Sydney Flames (Women) — Bendigo Spirit (Women) 89:78: match report and statistics

Australia. WNBL · 05.01.2026 06:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Nathan Paff (Australia)
Sydney Flames (Women)
Finished89 : 7805.01.2026 06:00
Bendigo Spirit (Women)

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Sydney Flames (Women)0%
  • Draw0%
  • Bendigo Spirit (Women)0%

Overview

Sydney Flames (Women) vs Bendigo Spirit (Women) ended 89:78 on 05.01.2026 06:00 (UTC) in Australia. WNBL. Sydney Flames (Women) took the victory.

Form of Sydney Flames (Women) in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 0, defeats 5. Form of Bendigo Spirit (Women) in the last 6 matches: wins 6, draws 0, defeats 0.

Head-to-head meetings: 20. Wins of Sydney Flames (Women): 0, wins of Bendigo Spirit (Women): 6, draws: 0. The last meeting on 28.11.2025 08:30 ended Sydney Flames (Women) 64:80 Bendigo Spirit (Women).

Sydney Flames (Women): position 8 in the table, points: 0, matches played: 23. Bendigo Spirit (Women): position 3 in the table, points: 0, matches played: 23.

More on the site: Sydney Flames (Women) statistics, Bendigo Spirit (Women) statistics, Australia. WNBL table.

See also all Basketball matches of the day. Want the same statistics on your site? Try the SportAPI statistics widget.

Score by periods

Team1234Σ
Sydney Flames (Women)
2528181889
Bendigo Spirit (Women)
2019261378

Match statistics

  • 76 Field goals attempted 65
  • 34 Field goals scored 26
  • 44.74% Field goals 40%
  • 45 2-point field goals attempted 34
  • 23 2-point field goals scored 16
  • 51.11% 2-pt 47.06%
  • 31 3-point field goals attempted 31
  • 11 3-point field goals scored 10
  • 35.48% 3-pt 32.26%
  • 11 Free throws attempted 19
  • 10 Free throws scored 16
  • 90.9% Free throws 84.2%
  • 18 Offensive rebounds 12
  • 29 Defensive rebounds 25
  • 47 Total rebounds 37
  • 27 Assists 11
  • 5 Blocks 6
  • 9 Turnovers 9
  • 5 Steals 4
  • 15 Personal fouls 17

Box score

PlayerAstPts+/-UTIMPFGAFGS3PFG.A3PFGMFTMORDRTRBPF2PFG.A2PFGMFT
Lauren NicholsonAustraliaNicholson419161—18:50107432—11——643
Mikhaela CannNew ZealandMikhaela Cann43181224:271111——55—3———
Agnes Emma-NnopuAustraliaAgnes Emma-Nnopu11361—32:2910573—1564432—
Keely FrolingAustraliaKeely Froling598——30:1417461—246—1113—
Unique ThompsonUnited StatesUnique Thompson—32131—28:5919121—85510—318128
Carla PitmanAustraliaPitman——-41—3:59—————————————
Shaneice SwainAustraliaShaneice Swain38-43—20:4112372——221251—
Lara McSpaddenAustraliaLara McSpadden——-31—8:29—————112—2———
Jessica McDowell-WhiteAustraliaJessica McDowell-White1054—330:356241——33——21—
Madeleine NorrisAustraliaMadeleine Norris——1——1:231—1———11—————

Lineups

Lead tracker

Sydney Flames (Women) +16Biggest lead+0 Bendigo Spirit (Women)
1234

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 0

0 / 20
Wins
6 / 20
413 / 920
Points
507 / 920
Matches

Previous matches: Sydney Flames (Women)

Previous matches: Bendigo Spirit (Women)

Match info

Tournament
Australia. WNBL
Season
2025/2026
Referee
Nathan Paff

Upcoming matches: Sydney Flames (Women)

Upcoming matches: Bendigo Spirit (Women)

Australia. WNBL

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Townsville Fire (Women)2319040:000
2Perth Lynx (Women)2318050:000
3Bendigo Spirit (Women)2316070:000
4Southside Melbourne Flyers (Women)23110120:000
5Canberra Capitals (Women)2390140:000
6Geelong Venom (Women)2370160:000
7Adelaide Lightning (Women)2360170:000
8Sydney Flames (Women)2360170:000
  • Promotion - NBL. Women (Play-off: Round of 4)

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 7 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 7 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 7 matches in a row100%
  • 4 wins in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 4 matches100%
  • Both teams scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Conceded over 78.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Lost 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Under 169.5 goals in 5 of 7 matches71%
  • Scored under 82.5 in 5 of 7 matches71%

Based on recent matches: home team — 7, away team — 4

Markets by recent matches

Sydney Flames (Women)matches: 4 · 3Bendigo Spirit (Women)
174.0Avg match total135.3
—Over 125.5100%3/3
—Under 125.50%0/3
—Over 130.567%2/3
—Under 130.533%1/3
—Over 135.533%1/3
—Under 135.567%2/3
—Over 140.533%1/3
—Under 140.567%2/3
—Over 145.50%0/3
—Under 145.5100%3/3
75%3/4Over 164.5—
25%1/4Under 164.5—
50%2/4Over 169.5—
50%2/4Under 169.5—
50%2/4Over 174.5—
50%2/4Under 174.5—
25%1/4Over 179.5—
75%3/4Under 179.5—
25%1/4Over 184.5—
75%3/4Under 184.5—

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

Scoring by period

matches: 4 · 3
Sydney Flames (Women)Bendigo Spirit (Women)
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
7789100%Period 1100%5741
81111100%Period 2100%5243
7990100%Period 3100%5754
7396100%Period 4100%5250
  • • Sydney Flames (Women) scores most in Period 2: 81 of 310 goals (26%).
  • • Sydney Flames (Women) concedes most in Period 2: 111 of 386 conceded.
  • • Bendigo Spirit (Women) scores most in Period 1: 57 of 218 goals (26%).
  • • Bendigo Spirit (Women) concedes most in Period 3: 54 of 188 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
100%Over 2.56 of 6
100%Over 3.56 of 6
100%Both teams to score6 of 6
0%Sydney Flames (Women) wins0 of 6
100%Bendigo Spirit (Women) wins6 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 153.33 goals per match on average.

Lead tracker

Biggest lead: +16 Biggest lead: +0Lead changes: 0