Mattersburg Rocks — BBU Salzburg 93:73: match report and statistics

Austria. Second League · 07.03.2026 17:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Manu Catalin (Austria)
Mattersburg Rocks
Finished93 : 7307.03.2026 17:00
BBU Salzburg

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Mattersburg Rocks0%
  • Draw0%
  • BBU Salzburg0%

Overview

The Austria. Second League match Mattersburg Rocks – BBU Salzburg on 07.03.2026 17:00 (UTC) finished 93:73. The win went to Mattersburg Rocks.

Mattersburg Rocks, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 0, lost 3. BBU Salzburg, last 6 games: won 0, drawn 0, lost 6.

All meetings of Mattersburg Rocks and BBU Salzburg: 20 (wins of Mattersburg Rocks: 4, wins of BBU Salzburg: 2, draws: 0). The last meeting on 25.01.2025 17:30 ended BBU Salzburg 71:79 Mattersburg Rocks.

Mattersburg Rocks in the standings: place 4, points 26, played 22. BBU Salzburg in the standings: place 6, points 14, played 22.

Related pages: Mattersburg Rocks, BBU Salzburg, Austria. Second League.

Other games: Basketball results and fixtures. Scores and statistics come from a live 3D match tracker.

Score by periods

Team1234Σ
Mattersburg Rocks
2224252293
BBU Salzburg
2116181873

Match statistics

  • 69 Field goals attempted 51
  • 34 Field goals scored 24
  • 49.28% Field goals 47.06%
  • 37 2-point field goals attempted 34
  • 27 2-point field goals scored 18
  • 72.97% 2-pt 52.94%
  • 32 3-point field goals attempted 17
  • 7 3-point field goals scored 6
  • 21.88% 3-pt 35.29%
  • 25 Free throws attempted 24
  • 18 Free throws scored 19
  • 72% Free throws 79.2%
  • 18 Offensive rebounds 4
  • 24 Defensive rebounds 21
  • 42 Total rebounds 25
  • 28 Assists 19
  • 2 Blocks 0
  • 14 Turnovers 17
  • 6 Steals 4
  • 19 Personal fouls 20

Box score

PlayerAstPts+/-UTIMPFGAFGS3PFG.A3PFGMFTMORDRTRBPF2PFG.A2PFGMFT
Aleksandar AndjelkovicAustriaAleksandar Andjelkovic318111—25:561272135813121065
Nikica NikolicSerbiaNikica Nikolic7382—26:575131——11—22——
Yann GrandperretAustriaYann Grandperret813161—26:0974523—44—1223
Drew KokaAustriaDrew Koka310131120:5084511—22—2332
Patrick FisterAustriaPatrick Fister110134116:328462—224—2221
Nikolaus BugnyarAustriaNikolaus Bugnyar1——1—9:303—3——1—1—1———
Enzo JantzenGermanyEnzo Jantzen21310—426:291063—1235—2762
Zivkovic14112—6:59321——————122—
Tobias WinklerAustriaTobias Winkler110241—16:0542——6325—1427
Vincenz MaderAustriaMader V.18———13:36431—221314332
Rene BachmayerAustriaRene Bachmayer—211—9:14311——2—2—121—
Strahinja StevanovicSerbiaStrahinja Stevanovic—21——1:482—2—21—1————3

Lineups

Lead tracker

Mattersburg Rocks +25Biggest lead+4 BBU Salzburg
1234

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 0

4 / 20
Wins
2 / 20
448 / 856
Points
408 / 856
Matches

Previous matches: Mattersburg Rocks

Previous matches: BBU Salzburg

Match info

Season
2025/2026
Referee
Manu Catalin

Upcoming matches: Mattersburg Rocks

Upcoming matches: BBU Salzburg

Austria. Second League

East
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Mistelbach Mustangs2219030:0038
2UDW Alligators2216060:0032
3Vienna United Post SV2214080:0028
4Mattersburg Rocks2213090:0026
5Vienna D.C. Timberwolves22120100:0024
6Traiskirchen Lions II22110110:0022
7Gussing Blackbirds2250170:0010
8Rapid Wien2220200:004
West
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Pirlo Kufstein Towers2220020:0040
2Worthersee Piraten2217050:0034
3Raiders Tirol2214080:0028
4Raiffeisen Dornbirn Lions2290130:0018
5KOS Posojilnica Bank Celovec2280140:0016
6BBU Salzburg2270150:0014
7Steiermark2260160:0012
8Upper Austrian Ballers2230190:006
  • Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 8)

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 10 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 10 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 10 matches in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 9 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 9 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 9 matches in a row100%
  • 7 defeats in a row100%
  • Winless in 7 matches100%
  • Scored under 81.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded over 81.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Lost 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Scored under 84.5 in 7 of 9 matches78%

Based on recent matches: home team — 9, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Mattersburg Rocksmatches: 4 · 6BBU Salzburg
158.0Avg match total166.7
50%2/4Over 148.5—
50%2/4Under 148.5—
50%2/4Over 153.5—
50%2/4Under 153.5—
—Over 156.550%3/6
—Under 156.550%3/6
50%2/4Over 158.5—
50%2/4Under 158.5—
—Over 161.550%3/6
—Under 161.550%3/6
50%2/4Over 163.5—
50%2/4Under 163.5—
—Over 166.550%3/6
—Under 166.550%3/6
25%1/4Over 168.5—
75%3/4Under 168.5—
—Over 171.550%3/6
—Under 171.550%3/6
—Over 176.550%3/6
—Under 176.550%3/6

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

Scoring by period

matches: 4 · 6
Mattersburg RocksBBU Salzburg
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
8460100%Period 1100%110131
8569100%Period 2100%107137
7582100%Period 3100%104120
11265100%Period 4100%92149
  • • Mattersburg Rocks scores most in Period 4: 112 of 356 goals (31%).
  • • Mattersburg Rocks concedes most in Period 3: 82 of 276 conceded.
  • • BBU Salzburg scores most in Period 1: 110 of 436 goals (25%).
  • • BBU Salzburg concedes most in Period 4: 149 of 564 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
100%Over 2.56 of 6
100%Over 3.56 of 6
100%Both teams to score6 of 6
67%Mattersburg Rocks wins4 of 6
33%BBU Salzburg wins2 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 142.67 goals per match on average.

Lead tracker

Biggest lead: +25 Biggest lead: +4Lead changes: 4