Malvin — Defensor Sporting 85:83: match report and statistics

Uruguay Championship (Winners stage) · 17.03.2026 00:15 · Finished

Compare teams
Alvaro Labiuza (Uruguay)
Malvin
Finished85 : 8317.03.2026 00:15
Defensor Sporting

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Malvin0%
  • Draw0%
  • Defensor Sporting0%

Overview

Malvin vs Defensor Sporting ended 85:83 on 17.03.2026 00:15 (UTC) in Uruguay Championship (Winners stage). The win went to Malvin.

Malvin, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 0, lost 3. Defensor Sporting, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 0, lost 3.

All meetings of Malvin and Defensor Sporting: 20 (wins of Malvin: 4, wins of Defensor Sporting: 2, draws: 0). The last meeting on 20.01.2026 00:15 ended Malvin 85:76 Defensor Sporting.

Malvin in the standings: place 5, points 48, played 32. Defensor Sporting in the standings: place 6, points 47, played 32.

Statistics and results: Malvin statistics, Defensor Sporting statistics, Uruguay Championship (Winners stage).

See also Basketball matches today. The statistics are powered by the SportAPI sports data API.

Score by periods

Team1234Σ
Malvin
2224211885
Defensor Sporting
1819301683

Match statistics

  • 64 Field goals attempted 62
  • 32 Field goals scored 30
  • 50% Field goals 48.39%
  • 36 2-point field goals attempted 33
  • 23 2-point field goals scored 20
  • 63.89% 2-pt 60.61%
  • 28 3-point field goals attempted 29
  • 9 3-point field goals scored 10
  • 32.14% 3-pt 34.48%
  • 18 Free throws attempted 19
  • 12 Free throws scored 13
  • 66.7% Free throws 68.4%
  • 8 Offensive rebounds 7
  • 26 Defensive rebounds 27
  • 34 Total rebounds 34
  • 17 Assists 12
  • 2 Blocks 0
  • 10 Turnovers 10
  • 7 Steals 3
  • 19 Personal fouls 19

Box score

PlayerAstPts+/-UTIMPFGAFGS3PFG.A3PFGMВыполненые штрафные броскиORDRTRBPF2PFG.A2PFGMFT
Kiril WachsmannUruguayWachsmann334—129:23311—1145—3212
Santiago FernandezUruguayFernandez3—52123:013—3———55—1———
Carlton GuytonUnited StatesGuyton318-9——31:00137722—44—2653
Dragan ZekovicSerbiaZekovic11813—28:1710632412312745
Johsua WebsterUnited StatesWebster42732230:48201263——33—31492
Manuel Romero SchiaffarinoUruguayRomero13-21—17:055141——22—41——
Octavio MedinaUruguayOctavio Medina—76——13:0933——1—11—1332
Nicolas MartinezUruguayMartinez2921223:3252314—4411214
Nahuel RodriguezUruguayRodríguez————13:452—1———11—11——

Lineups

Lead tracker

Malvin +12Biggest lead+3 Defensor Sporting
1234

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 0

4 / 20
Wins
2 / 20
496 / 948
Points
452 / 948
Matches

Previous matches: Malvin

Previous matches: Defensor Sporting

Match info

Season
2025/2026
Referee
Alvaro Labiuza

Upcoming matches: Malvin

09.11.2026Match starts
Urunday Universitario22:15Malvin

Upcoming matches: Defensor Sporting

11.11.2026Match starts
Defensor Sporting22:15Larranaga

Uruguay Championship (Winners stage)

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Penarol Montevideo3226060:0053
2Nacional Montevideo32220100:0052
3Atletico Aguada32210110:0049
4Hebraica y Macabi32160160:0048
5Malvin32180140:0048
6Defensor Sporting32150170:0047
  • Promotion - Uruguay Championship (Play-off: Round of 8)

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Under 171.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored over 78.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 160.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Malvinmatches: 3 · 2Defensor Sporting
156.0Avg match total168.0
100%3/3Over 146.5—
0%0/3Under 146.5—
67%2/3Over 151.5—
33%1/3Under 151.5—
33%1/3Over 156.5—
67%2/3Under 156.5—
—Over 158.5100%2/2
—Under 158.50%0/2
33%1/3Over 161.5—
67%2/3Under 161.5—
—Over 163.5100%2/2
—Under 163.50%0/2
0%0/3Over 166.5—
100%3/3Under 166.5—
—Over 168.50%0/2
—Under 168.5100%2/2
—Over 173.50%0/2
—Under 173.5100%2/2
—Over 178.50%0/2
—Under 178.5100%2/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

Scoring by period

matches: 3 · 2
MalvinDefensor Sporting
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
7063100%Period 1100%5343
5656100%Period 2100%4343
7737100%Period 3100%4133
5257100%Period 4100%3446
  • • Malvin scores most in Period 3: 77 of 255 goals (30%).
  • • Malvin concedes most in Period 1: 63 of 213 conceded.
  • • Defensor Sporting scores most in Period 1: 53 of 171 goals (31%).
  • • Defensor Sporting concedes most in Period 4: 46 of 165 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
100%Over 2.56 of 6
100%Over 3.56 of 6
100%Both teams to score6 of 6
67%Malvin wins4 of 6
33%Defensor Sporting wins2 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 158 goals per match on average.

Lead tracker

Biggest lead: +12 Biggest lead: +3Lead changes: 10