Chapecoense — Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta 1:0: match report and statistics

Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie B · 21.01.2021 20:45 · Finished

Compare teams
Rodrigo Raposo (Brazil)
Chapecoense
Finished1 : 021.01.2021 20:45No fans
Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Chapecoense0%
  • Draw0%
  • Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta0%

Overview

Chapecoense vs Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta ended 1:0 on 21.01.2021 20:45 (UTC) in Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie B. Chapecoense took the victory. Goals: Pedro Henrique Perotti 90+6'.

Form of Chapecoense in the last 5 matches: wins 1, draws 0, defeats 4. Form of Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta in the last 5 matches: wins 0, draws 2, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 9. Wins of Chapecoense: 2, wins of Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta: 2, draws: 2. The last meeting on 21.10.2020 00:30 ended Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta 0:5 Chapecoense.

Chapecoense: position 1 in the table, points: 73, matches played: 38. Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta: position 7 in the table, points: 57, matches played: 38.

More on the site: Chapecoense, Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta, Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie B table.

Other games: Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by Football live score API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Chapecoense
011
Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta
000

Match events

Lineups

Lead tracker

Chapecoense +1Biggest lead+0 Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 9
draws: 2

2 / 9
Wins
2 / 9
11 / 18
Goals
7 / 18
18 / 30
Yellow cards
12 / 30
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Chapecoense

Previous matches: Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta

Match info

Season
2025
Referee
Rodrigo Raposo

Upcoming matches: Chapecoense

Upcoming matches: Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta

Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie B

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Chapecoense382013542:21+2173
2America Minas Gerais382013543:23+2073
3Esporte Clube Juventude3817101152:42+1061
4Cuiaba3817101148:40+861
5CSA Maceio3816101250:37+1358
6Sampaio Correa381761550:38+1257
7Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta381691354:49+557
8Operario Ferroviario3815121140:34+657
9Honka381671545:49-455
10CRB Maceio381571648:47+152
11Cruzeiro Esporte Clube3814131139:32+749
12Gremio Esportivo Brasil3811161131:33-249
13Guarani381391641:48-748
14EC Vitoria Salvador3811151245:45048
15Confianca3812101638:46-846
16Clube Nautico Capibaribe3810141435:42-744
17Figueirense389121735:49-1439
18Parana Clube Curitiba389101934:50-1637
19Botafogo Ribeirao Preto388102026:39-1334
20Osasco Sporting38782328:60-3229
  • Promotion - Campeonato Brasileiro
  • Relegation - Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro Serie C (First stage)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 44%Both teams to score 50%Goal peak 76-90
38%Win · Chapecoense2.65
27%Draw3.65
35%Win · Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta2.87
2.44Expected goals
4.4Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.44 goals: 1.25 for Chapecoense and 1.19 for Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (13%), followed by 1–0 (11%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 6 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 0.94, 2nd — 1.51.

Correct score by the model

1–113%1–010.9%0–110.4%0–08.7%2–18.1%1–27.7%2–06.8%0–26.2%2–24.8%

Scores 4+ goals: Chapecoense — 4%, Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta — 3%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%88%91%1.10
Over 1.550%63%70%1.43
Over 2.550%38%44%2.27
Over 3.550%0%23%4.35
Over 4.550%0%10%9.91

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (2), away team away (8). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 3 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 0.5 goals in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Unbeaten in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Over 3.5 cards in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Both teams scored in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Over 3.5 cards in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 5, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Chapecoensematches: 2 · 8Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta
3.0Avg match total1.88
100%2/2Over 0.588%7/8
0%0/2Under 0.513%1/8
50%1/2Over 1.563%5/8
50%1/2Under 1.538%3/8
50%1/2Over 2.538%3/8
50%1/2Under 2.563%5/8
50%1/2Over 3.50%0/8
50%1/2Under 3.5100%8/8
50%1/2Over 4.50%0/8
50%1/2Under 4.5100%8/8

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

ChapecoenseAssociacao Atletica Ponte Preta
50%1/2Scores first43%3/7
100%1/1…and wins67%2/3
0%0/1…and draws0%0/3
0%0/1…and loses33%1/3
100%1/1…and then concedes67%2/3

First to concede…

50%1/2Concedes first57%4/7
0%0/1…and then scores50%2/4
0%0/1…and comes back to win0%0/4
0%0/1…and saves a draw25%1/4

Overall

50%1/2Scores in both halves13%1/8
50%1/2Scores at all63%5/8
  • • Chapecoense opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Chapecoense avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta opened the scoring in 43% of matches.
  • • Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta avoided defeat after conceding first in 25% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 2 · 8
ChapecoenseAssociacao Atletica Ponte Preta
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
2050%1–1538%12
000%16–3025%02
000%31–4513%11
0150%46–6025%11
0150%61–7525%20
11100%76–9050%22
000%37–HT13%01
000%87–FT13%01
  • • Chapecoense scores most in 1–15: 2 of 3 goals (67%).
  • • Chapecoense concedes most in 46–60: 1 of 3 conceded.
  • • Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta scores most in 61–75: 2 of 7 goals (29%).
  • • Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta concedes most in 1–15: 2 of 8 conceded.
  • • Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta scores 57% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

ChapecoenseAssociacao Atletica Ponte Preta
—Corners won, avg3.0
—Corners conceded, avg7.0
—Match corners, avg10.0
—Corners in 1st half, avg2.0

Match total

—Over 7.5100%1/1
—Over 8.5100%1/1
—Over 9.5100%1/1
—Over 10.50%0/1
—Over 11.50%0/1

1st half total

—Over 2.5100%1/1
—Over 3.5100%1/1
—Over 4.50%0/1
—Over 5.50%0/1

Team total

—Team over 2.5 corners100%1/1
—Team over 3.5 corners0%0/1
—Team over 4.5 corners0%0/1
—Team over 5.5 corners0%0/1
—Team over 6.5 corners0%0/1

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Chapecoenseper matchAssociacao Atletica Ponte Preta
—Shots8.0
—Shots against16.0
—Shots on target2.0
—On target against3.0
—Conversion11%
—Shots per goal9.1
—Fouls9.0
—Offsides1.0

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Chapecoensematches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:2 ×10:1 ×1

Associacao Atletica Ponte Pretamatches: 8

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D2level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew3trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×21:2 ×22:1 ×10:0 ×11:1 ×12:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
50%Over 3.53 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
33%Chapecoense wins2 of 6
33%Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta wins2 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3 goals per match on average.