Oxford United — Exeter City 3:0: match report and statistics

England. League One · 23.09.2023 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Daniel Middleton (England)
Oxford UnitedOxford United
Finished3 : 023.09.2023 14:00
Exeter CityExeter City

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Oxford United0%
  • Draw0%
  • Exeter City0%

Overview

Oxford United vs Exeter City ended 3:0 on 23.09.2023 14:00 (UTC) in England. League One. Oxford United took the victory. Goals: Rowilson Rodrigues 8', Cameron Brannagan 83', Cameron Brannagan 90+4'.

Form of Oxford United in the last 5 matches: wins 2, draws 3, defeats 0. Form of Exeter City in the last 5 matches: wins 3, draws 2, defeats 0.

Head-to-head meetings: 18. Wins of Oxford United: 4, wins of Exeter City: 2, draws: 0. The last meeting on 01.01.2023 15:00 ended Oxford United 0:1 Exeter City.

Oxford United: position 5 in the table, points: 77, matches played: 46. Exeter City: position 13 in the table, points: 61, matches played: 46.

More on the site: Oxford United statistics, Exeter City statistics, England. League One standings and results.

More matches: Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by Football live score API.

Team playing styles

Oxford UnitedOxford United

Strengths

  • Creating chances using through ballsVery Strong
  • Creating chances through individual skillVery Strong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Counter AttackStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding offsideVery Weak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasVery Weak

Playing style

Short passes Take long shots Attack through the middle Opponents play aggressively against them Rotate their first eleven Non-aggressive

Exeter CityExeter City

Strengths

  • Attacking set piecesStrong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding offsideVery Weak
  • Defending set piecesVery Weak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Possession football Short passes Play with width Playing in their own half Play the offside trap Non-aggressive

What to expect

  • Oxford Unitedwill stray offside oftenVery Likely
  • There will be a low number of cards shownLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Oxford UnitedOxford United
123
Exeter CityExeter City
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 2.19 Expected goals (xG) 0.83
  • 38% Possession 62%
  • 8 Goal attempts 11
  • 6 Shots on target 3
  • 2 Shots off target 5
  • 0 Shots blocked 3
  • 3 Corners 4
  • 3 Saves 3
  • 12 Free kicks 12
  • 0 Offsides 1
  • 12 Fouls 11
  • 1 Yellow cards 1
  • 18 Throw-ins 33

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Beadle0000000029000017.9900042002044.80500000000000000
SamLong0010111049002047.95007050773.50200000000000000
Jordan ThornileyEnglandThorniley0020100040102067.2400055207750100000000000000
Elliott MooreEnglandMoore0010100043001047.191005010395.30200000000000000
Brown0000020030110037.072115000763.30100000000000101
Брэннаган2200310040301038.6400057245852100100000000101
Marcus McGuaneMcGuane0000030047010006.980206220191.50100000000000101
Mills0000100019110005.910203100078.90000001000000000
Rodrigues1100120024124018.771123930270.80100000000000111
Kyle EdwardsEnglandEdwards0000000015000007.392132111166.71100001000001101
Billy BodinBodin0100220016210007.263112710156.20000001000000101
Greg LeighEnglandLeigh G.000000005000006.431009100400000010000000000
Josh MurphyEnglandMurphy J000002007000016.620001000057.10000010000000000
Goodrham000010001010006.18010410100000010000000000
Stephan NegruMoldovaNegru000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Иствуд С.000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Josh McEachranEnglandMcEachran000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Stevens000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Oxford United +3Biggest lead+0 Exeter City
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +6:50Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +5:08Jordan Thorniley blocks a shot
  3. 90:00 +5:07Zak Jules has shot blocked (Out of box, Left footed, Open play)
  4. 90:00 +3:30GOAL! Cameron Brannagan scores (Low to the left, 18-yard box, Big Chance, Penalty, Right footed)
  5. 90:00 +1:10James Beadle makes a save (Parried into danger, Diving, Other body part)
  6. 90:00 +1:09Will Aimson has attempt saved (Low to the centre, 18-yard box, Big Chance, Right footed, Open play)
  7. 90:00 +1:07James Scott misses attempt (High, 18-yard box, Key pass, Head, Open play)
  8. 87:04Demetri Mitchell wins a corner (To the left)
  9. 87:03James Beadle makes a save (Parried safe, Diving)
  10. 87:03Demetri Mitchell has attempt saved (Low to the left, Out of box, Left footed, Open play)
  11. 86:19Sonny Cox is substituted on
  12. 86:19Reece Cole is substituted off
  13. 86:08Vincent Harper is substituted on
  14. 86:08Alex Hartridge is substituted off
  15. 85:53Tyler Goodrham is substituted on

Positional statistics

Oxford UnitedOxford United

Attack sides

Left flank36%
Centre28%
Right flank36%

Where the game is played

29%Own third
41%Middle
29%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
16% 73% 11%
Opponent
11% 65% 24%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
2% 59% 39%
Opponent
8% 49% 43%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Exeter CityExeter City

Attack sides

Left flank37%
Centre23%
Right flank41%

Where the game is played

27%Own third
39%Middle
33%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
17% 67% 16%
Opponent
15% 75% 10%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
11% 55% 34%
Opponent
10% 63% 27%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Oxford UnitedOxford UnitedExeter CityExeter City

General

Fouls910
Corners65
Goals21
Shots1214
Offsides32
Yellow cards22
Aerial duels won, %5651
Possession, %5256
Pass accuracy, %7876
Average rating6.86.7

Attack

Fouls won1310
Goals21
Shots1214
Shots on target55
Successful dribbles86
Dispossessed911
Offsides32

Defence

Tackles1413
Fouls910
Interceptions9.67.6
Clearances17.622.4
Shots blocked3.42.3
Opponent shots10.611

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play1.1 / 7.4 (15%)0.7 / 9.6 (6%)
Set pieces0.1 / 4 (3%)0.4 / 3.9 (11%)
Counter attacks0.1 / 0.6 (20%)— / 0.2
Penalties0.4 / 0.4 (100%)— / 0.1
Own goals0.1 / 0.1 (100%)—
Total1.9 / 12.5 (15%)1.1 / 13.8 (8%)

Passes per match

Short416399
Long6472
Crosses1216
Through balls——
Total493488

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 18
draws: 0

4 / 18
Wins
2 / 18
16 / 24
Goals
8 / 24
5 / 16
Yellow cards
11 / 16
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Oxford United

Previous matches: Exeter City

Match info

Tournament
First League
Season
2023/2024
Attendance
10,022
Referee
Daniel Middleton

Upcoming matches: Oxford United

07.12.2024Match starts
Plymouth ArgylePlymouth Argyle15:00Oxford UnitedOxford United
21.12.2024Match starts
Leeds UnitedLeeds United15:00Oxford UnitedOxford United
26.12.2024Match starts
Oxford UnitedOxford United15:00Cardiff CityCardiff City

Upcoming matches: Exeter City

21.12.2024Match starts
Burton AlbionBurton Albion15:00Exeter CityExeter City

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1PortsmouthPortsmouth462813578:41+3797
2Derby CountyDerby County462881078:37+4192
3Bolton WanderersBolton Wanderers462512986:51+3587
4Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United462591289:61+2884
5Oxford UnitedOxford United4622111379:56+2377
6BarnsleyBarnsley4621131282:64+1876
7Lincoln CityLincoln City4620141265:40+2574
8BlackpoolBlackpool4621101565:48+1773
9StevenageStevenage4619141357:46+1171
10Wycombe WanderersWycombe Wanderers4617141560:55+565
11Leyton OrientLeyton Orient4618111753:55-265
12Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic4620101663:56+762
13Exeter CityExeter City4617101946:61-1561
14Northampton TownNorthampton Town461792057:66-960
15Bristol RoversBristol Rovers461692152:68-1657
16Charlton AthleticCharlton Athletic4611201564:65-153
17ReadingReading4616111968:70-253
18Cambridge UnitedCambridge United4612122239:61-2248
19Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town461392435:67-3248
20Burton AlbionBurton Albion4612102439:67-2846
21Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town461282641:65-2444
22Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town4610132349:72-2343
23Port ValePort Vale4610112541:74-3341
24Carlisle UnitedCarlisle United46793041:81-4030
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
67%Over 3.54 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
67%Oxford United wins4 of 6
33%Exeter City wins2 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 4 goals per match on average.

Match profile