2 de Mayo — Cerro Porteno 0:2: match report and statistics

Paraguay. Primera Division (Apertura) · 19.04.2024 21:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Mario Diaz de Vivar (Paraguay)
2 de Mayo
Finished0 : 219.04.2024 21:30
Cerro Porteno

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • 2 de Mayo0%
  • Draw0%
  • Cerro Porteno0%

Overview

Final score 2 de Mayo 0:2 Cerro Porteno, Paraguay. Primera Division (Apertura), 19.04.2024 21:30 (UTC). The win went to Cerro Porteno. Goals: Diego Churin 43', Fernando Fernandez 78'.

2 de Mayo, last 5 games: won 1, drawn 2, lost 2. Cerro Porteno, last 5 games: won 2, drawn 2, lost 1.

All meetings of 2 de Mayo and Cerro Porteno: 20 (wins of 2 de Mayo: 4, wins of Cerro Porteno: 7, draws: 4). The last meeting on 14.04.2024 21:00 ended Cerro Porteno 3:0 Sportivo Ameliano.

2 de Mayo in the standings: place 6, points 31, played 22. Cerro Porteno in the standings: place 2, points 45, played 22.

Related pages: 2 de Mayo statistics, Cerro Porteno statistics, Paraguay. Primera Division (Apertura) table.

More matches: all Football matches of the day. Scores and statistics come from SportAPI live match visualisation.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
2 de Mayo
000
Cerro Porteno
112

Match events

Match statistics

  • 44% Possession 56%
  • 0 Total shots 4
  • 0 Shots on target 3
  • 5 Corners 2
  • 77 (192/249)Assists(308/343) 90
  • 1 Yellow cards 2
  • 1 Red cards 0
  • 0 Shots off target 1
  • 0 Offsides 1
  • 13 Free kicks 8
  • 18 Throw-ins 15
  • 10 Fouls 14
  • 1 Saves 0

Lineups

Lead tracker

2 de Mayo +0Biggest lead+2 Cerro Porteno
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 4

4 / 20
Wins
7 / 20
17 / 37
Goals
20 / 37
52 / 72
Yellow cards
20 / 72
4 / 5
Red cards
1 / 5
Matches

Previous matches: 2 de Mayo

30.10.2026Finished
Club Guarani1 : 02 de Mayo
L
24.10.2026Finished
2 de Mayo1 : 1Recoleta
D
17.10.2026Finished
Club Olimpia3 : 02 de Mayo
L

Previous matches: Cerro Porteno

Match info

Season
2024
Referee
Mario Diaz de Vivar

Upcoming matches: 2 de Mayo

29.08.2026Match starts
Sportivo Trinidense19:002 de Mayo

Upcoming matches: Cerro Porteno

29.03.2026Match starts
Club Libertad20:00Cerro Porteno
08.11.2026Match starts
Cerro Porteno20:00Recoleta
25.11.2026Match starts
Cerro Porteno21:00Club Guarani
29.11.2026Match starts
Club Rubio Nu21:00Cerro Porteno

Paraguay. Primera Division (Apertura)

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Club Libertad22146242:16+2648
2Cerro Porteno22136340:17+2345
3Club Olimpia2299428:21+736
4Sportivo Luqueno22105725:22+335
5Club Guarani2287731:25+631
62 de Mayo2294928:25+331
7Sol de America22751026:39-1326
8Tacuary2258926:38-1223
9Sportivo Ameliano22651117:32-1523
10Club Nacional Asuncion22641224:35-1122
11Sportivo Trinidense22631330:34-421
12General Caballero JLM22310922:35-1319
  • Promotion - Copa Libertadores - (Group stage)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 41%Both teams to score 47%Goal peak 76-90
36%Win · 2 de Mayo2.76
28%Draw3.54
36%Win · Cerro Porteno2.82
2.32Expected goals
10.3Expected corners
4.9Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.32 goals: 1.17 for 2 de Mayo and 1.15 for Cerro Porteno.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (13%), followed by 1–0 (12%).
  • Corners: about 10.3 (5.2 — 5.1).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 7 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 0.92, 2nd — 1.4.

Correct score by the model

1–113.2%1–011.5%0–111.4%0–09.9%2–17.7%1–27.6%2–06.7%0–26.5%2–24.4%

Scores 4+ goals: 2 de Mayo — 3%, Cerro Porteno — 3%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.583%100%90%1.11
Over 1.567%80%67%1.49
Over 2.533%40%41%2.45
Over 3.50%40%20%4.91
Over 4.50%20%9%11.69

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (6), away team away (5). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 8 matches100%
  • Winless in 4 matches100%
  • Scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • 3 wins in a row100%
  • 3 clean sheets in a row100%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Unbeaten in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Over 3.5 cards in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

2 de Mayomatches: 6 · 5Cerro Porteno
1.83Avg match total2.8
83%5/6Over 0.5100%5/5
17%1/6Under 0.50%0/5
67%4/6Over 1.580%4/5
33%2/6Under 1.520%1/5
33%2/6Over 2.540%2/5
67%4/6Under 2.560%3/5
0%0/6Over 3.540%2/5
100%6/6Under 3.560%3/5
0%0/6Over 4.520%1/5
100%6/6Under 4.580%4/5

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

2 de MayoCerro Porteno
80%4/5Scores first60%3/5
75%3/4…and wins67%2/3
25%1/4…and draws33%1/3
0%0/4…and loses0%0/3
50%2/4…and then concedes67%2/3

First to concede…

20%1/5Concedes first40%2/5
0%0/1…and then scores100%2/2
0%0/1…and comes back to win0%0/2
0%0/1…and saves a draw100%2/2

Overall

0%0/6Scores in both halves20%1/5
67%4/6Scores at all100%5/5
  • • 2 de Mayo opened the scoring in 80% of matches.
  • • 2 de Mayo avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Cerro Porteno opened the scoring in 60% of matches.
  • • Cerro Porteno avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 6 · 5
2 de MayoCerro Porteno
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1017%1–1560%22
0117%16–3020%01
2133%31–450%00
1117%46–6040%20
2033%61–7520%20
2017%76–9080%32
1133%37–HT0%00
1017%87–FT20%10
  • • 2 de Mayo scores most in 31–45: 2 of 8 goals (25%).
  • • 2 de Mayo concedes most in 16–30: 1 of 3 conceded.
  • • 2 de Mayo scores 50% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Cerro Porteno scores most in 76–90: 3 of 9 goals (33%).
  • • Cerro Porteno concedes most in 1–15: 2 of 5 conceded.
  • • Cerro Porteno scores 56% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

2 de MayoCerro Porteno
6.4Corners won, avg6.8
3.4Corners conceded, avg4.0
9.8Match corners, avg10.8
3.6Corners in 1st half, avg2.8

Match total

80%4/5Over 7.560%3/5
80%4/5Over 8.560%3/5
60%3/5Over 9.560%3/5
40%2/5Over 10.560%3/5
40%2/5Over 11.540%2/5

1st half total

80%4/5Over 2.580%4/5
80%4/5Over 3.580%4/5
60%3/5Over 4.540%2/5
60%3/5Over 5.540%2/5

Team total

100%5/5Team over 2.5 corners80%4/5
80%4/5Team over 3.5 corners80%4/5
60%3/5Team over 4.5 corners60%3/5
60%3/5Team over 5.5 corners60%3/5
40%2/5Team over 6.5 corners60%3/5

Corner handicap

60%3/5Handicap -2.560%3/5
60%3/5Handicap -1.580%4/5
60%3/5Handicap -0.580%4/5
80%4/5Handicap +0.580%4/5
80%4/5Handicap +1.580%4/5
80%4/5Handicap +2.580%4/5

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

2 de Mayoper matchCerro Porteno
10.0Shots16.0
2.0Shots against4.0
6.0Shots on target6.4
3.0On target against4.0
13%Conversion11%
7.5Shots per goal8.9
7.8Fouls9.4
1.0Offsides2.2

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

2 de Mayomatches: 6

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D2level → won2draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:0 ×10:1 ×11:1 ×12:0 ×13:0 ×12:1 ×1

Cerro Portenomatches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D2level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win2trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×21:0 ×12:2 ×14:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
0%Over 3.50 of 6
17%Both teams to score1 of 6
50%2 de Mayo wins3 of 6
50%Cerro Porteno wins3 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.17 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
77% 192/249
90% 308/343