Woking — Tamworth 1:1: match report and statistics

England. National League · 15.02.2025 15:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Woking
Finished1 : 115.02.2025 15:00
Tamworth

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Woking0%
  • Draw0%
  • Tamworth0%

Overview

Woking vs Tamworth ended 1:1 on 15.02.2025 15:00 (UTC) in England. National League. Neither side found a winner. Goals: Inih Effiong 78', Kyle Finn 88'.

Woking, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 2, lost 1. Tamworth, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 2, lost 3.

All meetings of Woking and Tamworth: 13 (wins of Woking: 1, wins of Tamworth: 4, draws: 1). The last meeting on 19.10.2024 14:00 ended Tamworth 3:2 Woking.

Woking in the standings: place 15, points 58, played 46. Tamworth in the standings: place 10, points 64, played 46.

Related pages: Woking, Tamworth, England. National League table.

See also all Football matches of the day. Scores and statistics come from the SportAPI 3D match tracker.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Woking
011
Tamworth
011

Match events

Match statistics

  • 59% Possession 41%
  • 9 Total shots 5
  • 3 Shots on target 4
  • 4 Corners 4
  • 3 Yellow cards 3
  • 6 Shots off target 1
  • 3 Saves 2

Lineups

Lead tracker

Woking +1Biggest lead+0 Tamworth
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 13
draws: 1

1 / 13
Wins
4 / 13
11 / 25
Goals
14 / 25
12 / 20
Yellow cards
8 / 20
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
19.10.2024Finished
Tamworth3 : 2Woking
26.04.2014Finished
Tamworth2 : 4Woking
13.09.2013Finished
Woking2 : 2Tamworth
20.04.2013Finished
Tamworth2 : 1Woking
29.09.2012Finished
Woking2 : 3Tamworth
17.02.2007Finished
Woking0 : 2Tamworth

Previous matches: Woking

08.02.2025Finished
York City3 : 0Woking
L
25.01.2025Finished
Hartlepool United1 : 1Woking
D
18.01.2025Finished
Woking1 : 1Ebbsfleet United
D
14.01.2025Finished
Woking2 : 0Derby County U21
W

Previous matches: Tamworth

08.02.2025Finished
Tamworth1 : 2Halifax Town
L
04.02.2025Finished
Wealdstone0 : 1Tamworth
W
01.02.2025Finished
Tamworth0 : 1Barnet
L
25.01.2025Finished
Aldershot Town2 : 2Tamworth
D

Match info

Tournament
National League
Season
0
Attendance
2,092

Upcoming matches: Woking

04.03.2025Match starts
Southend United19:45Woking
08.03.2025Match starts
Boston United15:00Woking

Upcoming matches: Tamworth

18.02.2025Match starts
Yeovil Town19:45Tamworth
01.03.2025Match starts
Ebbsfleet United15:00Tamworth
08.03.2025Match starts
Tamworth15:00Oldham Athletic

England. National League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Barnet46319697:38+59102
2York City46299895:42+5396
3Forest Green Rovers462217769:42+2783
4Rochdale4621111469:44+2574
5Oldham Athletic4619161164:48+1673
6Halifax Town4619131450:46+470
7Southend United4617171259:48+1168
8Gateshead4619101776:68+867
9Altrincham4617131668:62+664
10Tamworth4617131665:72-764
11Hartlepool United4614181459:62-360
12Sutton United4615151659:64-560
13Eastleigh4614171558:61-359
14Solihull Moors4616102061:67-658
15Woking4613191452:59-758
16Aldershot Town4614151769:83-1457
17Braintree Town4615112051:59-856
18Yeovil Town4615112051:60-956
19Boston United4615102154:67-1355
20Wealdstone4613141956:76-2053
21Dagenham & Redbridge4612161861:62-152
22Maidenhead United4614102257:75-1852
23Fylde461172850:85-3540
24Ebbsfleet United463133038:98-6022
  • Promotion - Second League
  • Promotion - National League (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Promotion - National League (Play-off: Round of 8)
  • Relegation

Match forecast

Quick readWoking favourite · 51%Over 2.5 48%Both teams to score 50%Goal peak 61-75
51%Win · Woking1.95
25%Draw4.00
24%Win · Tamworth4.23
2.6Expected goals
11.1Expected corners
5Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.6 goals: 1.6 for Woking and 1 for Tamworth.
  • Most likely score is 1–0 (12%), followed by 1–1 (12%).
  • Corners: about 11.1 (5.6 — 5.6).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 61-75: 14 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 0.95, 2nd — 1.65.

Correct score by the model

1–011.9%1–111.9%2–09.5%2–19.5%0–07.4%0–17.4%1–25.9%3–05.1%3–15.1%

Scores 4+ goals: Woking — 8%, Tamworth — 2%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.590%100%93%1.08
Over 1.580%90%73%1.36
Over 2.530%70%48%2.08
Over 3.510%40%26%3.79
Over 4.50%10%12%8.16

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (10), away team away (10). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Over 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Over 7.5 corners in 9 of 9 matches100%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Unbeaten in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Over 7.5 corners in 7 of 8 matches88%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Scored first in 8 of 10 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Wokingmatches: 10 · 10Tamworth
2.1Avg match total3.1
90%9/10Over 0.5100%10/10
10%1/10Under 0.50%0/10
80%8/10Over 1.590%9/10
20%2/10Under 1.510%1/10
30%3/10Over 2.570%7/10
70%7/10Under 2.530%3/10
10%1/10Over 3.540%4/10
90%9/10Under 3.560%6/10
0%0/10Over 4.510%1/10
100%10/10Under 4.590%9/10

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

WokingTamworth
67%6/9Scores first40%4/10
67%4/6…and wins50%2/4
33%2/6…and draws25%1/4
0%0/6…and loses25%1/4
67%4/6…and then concedes75%3/4

First to concede…

33%3/9Concedes first60%6/10
67%2/3…and then scores33%2/6
0%0/3…and comes back to win17%1/6
33%1/3…and saves a draw17%1/6

Overall

10%1/10Scores in both halves0%0/10
80%8/10Scores at all60%6/10
  • • Woking opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Woking avoided defeat after conceding first in 33% of such matches.
  • • Tamworth opened the scoring in 40% of matches.
  • • Tamworth avoided defeat after conceding first in 33% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 10 · 10
WokingTamworth
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1120%1–1550%14
0110%16–3020%02
1340%31–4530%32
3030%46–6050%33
4250%61–7570%35
3250%76–9040%14
1230%37–HT20%22
2020%87–FT30%12
  • • Woking scores most in 61–75: 4 of 12 goals (33%).
  • • Woking concedes most in 31–45: 3 of 9 conceded.
  • • Woking scores 58% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Tamworth scores most in 31–45: 3 of 11 goals (27%).
  • • Tamworth concedes most in 61–75: 5 of 20 conceded.
  • • Tamworth scores 36% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

WokingTamworth
4.4Corners won, avg4.9
6.2Corners conceded, avg6.8
10.7Match corners, avg11.6
2.44Corners in 1st half, avg2.88

Match total

89%8/9Over 7.588%7/8
67%6/9Over 8.575%6/8
56%5/9Over 9.550%4/8
44%4/9Over 10.550%4/8
44%4/9Over 11.550%4/8

1st half total

89%8/9Over 2.588%7/8
89%8/9Over 3.575%6/8
67%6/9Over 4.575%6/8
44%4/9Over 5.575%6/8

Team total

78%7/9Team over 2.5 corners75%6/8
44%4/9Team over 3.5 corners50%4/8
33%3/9Team over 4.5 corners50%4/8
22%2/9Team over 5.5 corners38%3/8
22%2/9Team over 6.5 corners38%3/8

Corner handicap

22%2/9Handicap -2.525%2/8
33%3/9Handicap -1.525%2/8
44%4/9Handicap -0.538%3/8
44%4/9Handicap +0.550%4/8
44%4/9Handicap +1.550%4/8
44%4/9Handicap +2.550%4/8

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Wokingper matchTamworth
2.0Shots6.5
9.0Shots against12.5
4.3Shots on target4.7
6.3On target against6.3
60%Conversion17%
1.67Shots per goal5.9

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Wokingmatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D3level → won3draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×32:0 ×13:1 ×12:1 ×10:2 ×10:0 ×1

Tamworthmatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won1led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D2level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L1comeback win0trailed → drew3trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:2 ×20:2 ×22:1 ×21:0 ×10:3 ×10:4 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
83%Over 2.55 of 6
67%Over 3.54 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
17%Woking wins1 of 6
67%Tamworth wins4 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 4.17 goals per match on average.

Match profile