Araz-Naxcıvan — Shamakhi 1:1: match report and statistics

Azerbaijan. Premier League · 14.03.2025 12:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Rauf Jabarov (Azerbaijan)
Araz-Naxcıvan
Finished1 : 114.03.2025 12:00
Shamakhi

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Araz-Naxcıvan0%
  • Draw0%
  • Shamakhi0%

Overview

Araz-Naxcıvan vs Shamakhi ended 1:1 on 14.03.2025 12:00 (UTC) in Azerbaijan. Premier League. The match ended in a draw. Goals: Bernardo Oliveira Dias 39', Jalal Huseynov 68'.

Form of Araz-Naxcıvan in the last 5 matches: wins 1, draws 1, defeats 3. Form of Shamakhi in the last 5 matches: wins 2, draws 1, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 20. Wins of Araz-Naxcıvan: 11, wins of Shamakhi: 2, draws: 2. The last meeting on 31.01.2025 14:30 ended Neftchi Baku 1:0 Shamakhi.

Araz-Naxcıvan: position 3 in the table, points: 58, matches played: 36. Shamakhi: position 7 in the table, points: 36, matches played: 36.

More on the site: Araz-Naxcıvan, Shamakhi, Azerbaijan. Premier League.

See also Football results and fixtures. Want the same statistics on your site? Try the SportAPI statistics widget.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Araz-Naxcıvan
101
Shamakhi
011

Match events

Lineups

Lead tracker

Araz-Naxcıvan +1Biggest lead+0 Shamakhi
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 2

11 / 20
Wins
2 / 20
19 / 26
Goals
7 / 26
22 / 45
Yellow cards
23 / 45
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
31.01.2025Finished
Neftchi Baku1 : 0Shamakhi
19.10.2024Finished
Shamakhi0 : 1Araz-Naxcıvan
31.08.2024Finished
Shamakhi0 : 0Neftchi Baku
10.08.2024Finished
Araz-Naxcıvan1 : 0Shamakhi
12.03.2023Finished
Shamakhi0 : 1Neftchi Baku
07.08.2022Finished
Shamakhi0 : 1Neftchi Baku

Previous matches: Araz-Naxcıvan

31.10.2026Finished
Araz-Naxcıvan2 : 2Zira
D
27.10.2026Finished
Simal0 : 6Araz-Naxcıvan
W
23.10.2026Finished
Araz-Naxcıvan1 : 2Gabala
L
16.10.2026Finished
Sumqayit2 : 1Araz-Naxcıvan
L
09.10.2026Finished
Araz-Naxcıvan0 : 2Kapaz
L

Previous matches: Shamakhi

01.11.2026Finished
Shamakhi2 : 3Neftchi Baku
L
28.10.2026Finished
Hypers1 : 5Shamakhi
W
25.10.2026Finished
İmisli2 : 1Shamakhi
L
16.10.2026Finished
Shamakhi3 : 2Shafa Baku
W
10.10.2026Finished
Zira1 : 1Shamakhi
D

Match info

Tournament
Premier League
Season
2024/2025
Attendance
80
Referee
Rauf Jabarov

Upcoming matches: Araz-Naxcıvan

01.11.2026Match starts
Shamakhi11:00Neftchi Baku
07.11.2026Match starts
Shafa Baku16:00Araz-Naxcıvan
21.11.2026Match starts
Araz-Naxcıvan16:00Neftchi Baku

Upcoming matches: Shamakhi

01.11.2026Match starts
Shamakhi11:00Neftchi Baku
07.11.2026Match starts
Sabah Baku16:00Shamakhi
21.11.2026Match starts
Shamakhi16:00Turan Tovuz

Azerbaijan. Premier League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Qarabag36285386:19+6789
2Zira36235859:27+3274
3Araz-Naxcıvan361513834:29+558
4Turan Tovuz361413945:39+655
5Sabah Baku361018850:46+448
6Neftchi Baku3610131339:49-1043
7Shamakhi36991832:46-1436
8Sumqayit36962131:53-2233
9Kapaz36882028:65-3732
10Sabail364102228:59-3122
  • Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification)
  • Relegation - I-League

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 41%Both teams to score 46%Goal peak 16-30
42%Win · Araz-Naxcıvan2.37
28%Draw3.57
30%Win · Shamakhi3.35
2.31Expected goals
9.3Expected corners
4.1Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.31 goals: 1.28 for Araz-Naxcıvan and 1.03 for Shamakhi.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (13%), followed by 1–0 (13%).
  • Corners: about 9.3 (5.6 — 3.7).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 16-30: 9 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.19, 2nd — 1.12.

Correct score by the model

1–113.1%1–012.7%0–110.2%0–09.9%2–18.4%2–08.1%1–26.7%0–25.3%2–24.3%

Scores 4+ goals: Araz-Naxcıvan — 4%, Shamakhi — 2%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.586%100%90%1.11
Over 1.543%90%67%1.49
Over 2.529%50%41%2.46
Over 3.514%30%20%4.93
Over 4.50%20%8%11.78

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (7), away team away (10). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Under 2.5 in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Winless in 5 matches100%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 9.5 corners in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 8.5 corners in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • At least one team failed to score in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Araz-Naxcıvanmatches: 7 · 10Shamakhi
1.72Avg match total2.9
86%6/7Over 0.5100%10/10
14%1/7Under 0.50%0/10
43%3/7Over 1.590%9/10
57%4/7Under 1.510%1/10
29%2/7Over 2.550%5/10
71%5/7Under 2.550%5/10
14%1/7Over 3.530%3/10
86%6/7Under 3.570%7/10
0%0/7Over 4.520%2/10
100%7/7Under 4.580%8/10

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Araz-NaxcıvanShamakhi
67%4/6Scores first50%5/10
75%3/4…and wins40%2/5
0%0/4…and draws20%1/5
25%1/4…and loses40%2/5
50%2/4…and then concedes60%3/5

First to concede…

33%2/6Concedes first50%5/10
50%1/2…and then scores40%2/5
0%0/2…and comes back to win0%0/5
50%1/2…and saves a draw20%1/5

Overall

14%1/7Scores in both halves10%1/10
71%5/7Scores at all70%7/10
  • • Araz-Naxcıvan opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Araz-Naxcıvan avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.
  • • Shamakhi opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Shamakhi avoided defeat after conceding first in 20% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 7 · 10
Araz-NaxcıvanShamakhi
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
000%1–1530%23
1129%16–3060%43
1114%31–4560%42
000%46–6030%13
2129%61–7540%13
2357%76–9030%03
0114%37–HT60%42
1129%87–FT10%01
  • • Araz-Naxcıvan scores most in 61–75: 2 of 6 goals (33%).
  • • Araz-Naxcıvan concedes most in 76–90: 3 of 6 conceded.
  • • Araz-Naxcıvan scores 67% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Shamakhi scores most in 16–30: 4 of 12 goals (33%).
  • • Shamakhi concedes most in 1–15: 3 of 17 conceded.
  • • Shamakhi scores 8% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Araz-NaxcıvanShamakhi
3.4Corners won, avg4.5
2.8Corners conceded, avg7.8
6.2Match corners, avg12.3
1.8Corners in 1st half, avg2.0

Match total

20%1/5Over 7.5100%6/6
20%1/5Over 8.5100%6/6
0%0/5Over 9.567%4/6
0%0/5Over 10.567%4/6
0%0/5Over 11.550%3/6

1st half total

80%4/5Over 2.5100%6/6
40%2/5Over 3.5100%6/6
20%1/5Over 4.583%5/6
0%0/5Over 5.567%4/6

Team total

40%2/5Team over 2.5 corners67%4/6
40%2/5Team over 3.5 corners33%2/6
40%2/5Team over 4.5 corners33%2/6
40%2/5Team over 5.5 corners17%1/6
0%0/5Team over 6.5 corners17%1/6

Corner handicap

40%2/5Handicap -2.517%1/6
40%2/5Handicap -1.517%1/6
40%2/5Handicap -0.533%2/6
40%2/5Handicap +0.533%2/6
60%3/5Handicap +1.533%2/6
100%5/5Handicap +2.533%2/6

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Araz-Naxcıvanper matchShamakhi
8.0Shots7.5
6.8Shots against15.3
2.8Shots on target4.7
3.8On target against6.5
11%Conversion16%
9.3Shots per goal6.3

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Araz-Naxcıvanmatches: 7

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D2level → won1draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:0 ×21:3 ×10:0 ×12:1 ×10:1 ×11:1 ×1

Shamakhimatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won0led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won2draw3level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:0 ×22:3 ×21:1 ×10:1 ×11:2 ×12:2 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

0%Over 1.50 of 6
0%Over 2.50 of 6
0%Over 3.50 of 6
0%Both teams to score0 of 6
67%Araz-Naxcıvan wins4 of 6
0%Shamakhi wins0 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 0.83 goals per match on average.