Salzburg U19 — Paris Saint-Germain U19 3:2: match report and statistics

UEFA Youth League · 10.12.2024 14:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Milos Gigovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Salzburg U19
Finished3 : 210.12.2024 14:30
Paris Saint-Germain U19

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Salzburg U190%
  • Draw0%
  • Paris Saint-Germain U190%

Overview

Final score Salzburg U19 3:2 Paris Saint-Germain U19, UEFA Youth League, 10.12.2024 14:30 (UTC). Salzburg U19 took the victory. Goals: Phillip Verhounig 22', Oliver Lukic 46', Phillip Verhounig 52', Mahamadou Sangare 86', Quentin Ndjantou 90+3'.

Form of Salzburg U19 in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 2, defeats 1. Form of Paris Saint-Germain U19 in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 1, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 2. Wins of Salzburg U19: 2, wins of Paris Saint-Germain U19: 0, draws: 0. The last meeting on 16.03.2022 13:00 ended Paris Saint-Germain U19 1:3 Salzburg U19.

Salzburg U19: position 3 in the table, points: 16, matches played: 6. Paris Saint-Germain U19: position 23 in the table, points: 7, matches played: 6.

More on the site: Salzburg U19 statistics, Paris Saint-Germain U19 statistics, UEFA Youth League.

See also Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by Football live score API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Salzburg U19
123
Paris Saint-Germain U19
022

Match events

Match statistics

  • 52% Possession 48%
  • 11 Total shots 9
  • 5 Shots on target 4
  • 4 Corners 2
  • 3 Yellow cards 1
  • 4 Shots off target 3
  • 2 Shots blocked 2
  • 1 Offsides 2
  • 17 Fouls 8
  • 2 Saves 2

Lineups

Lead tracker

Salzburg U19 +3Biggest lead+0 Paris Saint-Germain U19
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 2
draws: 0

2 / 2
Wins
0 / 2
8 / 9
Goals
1 / 9
5 / 7
Yellow cards
2 / 7
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Salzburg U19

Previous matches: Paris Saint-Germain U19

Match info

Season
2024/2025
Attendance
425
Referee
Milos Gigovic

UEFA Youth League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Internazionale Milano U19660019:7+1218
2Sporting Clube de Portugal U19651013:3+1016
3Salzburg U19651017:9+816
4Barcelona U19650117:10+715
5VfB Stuttgart U19641113:6+713
6Real Madrid U19640210:5+512
7Atalanta Bergamo U19640214:12+212
8Atletico Madrid U19632116:8+811
9S.L. Benfica U19632112:7+511
10Juventus U1963219:4+511
11Manchester City U19631216:8+810
12Girona U1962409:5+410
13Bayern Munich U19631211:12-110
14Shakhtar Donetsk U1963129:11-210
15Aston Villa U19630314:11+39
16Sturm Graz U19623110:8+29
17Celtic U19630310:1009
18Borussia Dortmund U19622211:8+38
19Liverpool U1962229:8+18
20Lille OSC U1961508:7+18
21Dinamo Zagreb U1962228:808
22Monaco U1962226:7-18
23Paris Saint-Germain U19621314:13+17
24Bayer 04 Leverkusen U1962137:9-27
25PSV Eindhoven U1961328:9-16
26Arsenal U1962045:12-76
27Milan U2061237:11-45
28Crvena Zvezda U1961237:11-45
29Feyenoord U1961147:14-74
30Young Boys U19610511:17-63
31Club Brugge U1960335:11-63
32RB Leipzig U19610510:18-83
33Bologna 1909 U2060247:14-72
34Brest U1960245:16-112
35Slovan Bratislava U1960246:20-142
36AC Sparta Prague U1960154:15-111
  • Promotion - Youth Champions League (Play-off)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 78%Both teams to score 76%Goal peak 76-90
44%Win · Salzburg U192.27
20%Draw4.94
36%Win · Paris Saint-Germain U192.81
4.13Expected goals
9.9Expected corners
5.3Expected cards
  • The model expects 4.13 goals: 2.18 for Salzburg U19 and 1.95 for Paris Saint-Germain U19.
  • Most likely score is 2–1 (7%), followed by 2–2 (7%).
  • Corners: about 9.9 (4.4 — 5.5).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 10 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.57, 2nd — 2.1.

Correct score by the model

2–17.5%2–27.3%1–16.9%1–26.7%3–15.4%3–25.3%2–34.7%1–34.3%2–03.8%

Scores 4+ goals: Salzburg U19 — 18%, Paris Saint-Germain U19 — 13%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%98%1.02
Over 1.580%75%92%1.09
Over 2.560%50%78%1.28
Over 3.560%50%59%1.69
Over 4.560%50%40%2.53

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (5), away team away (4). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 6 matches100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 4 matches100%
  • Both teams scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • 3 wins in a row100%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 3.5 cards in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Unbeaten in 9 of 10 matches90%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 7

Markets by recent matches

Salzburg U19matches: 5 · 4Paris Saint-Germain U19
4.0Avg match total4.3
100%5/5Over 0.5100%4/4
0%0/5Under 0.50%0/4
80%4/5Over 1.575%3/4
20%1/5Under 1.525%1/4
60%3/5Over 2.550%2/4
40%2/5Under 2.550%2/4
60%3/5Over 3.550%2/4
40%2/5Under 3.550%2/4
60%3/5Over 4.550%2/4
40%2/5Under 4.550%2/4

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Salzburg U19Paris Saint-Germain U19
80%4/5Scores first33%1/3
75%3/4…and wins100%1/1
25%1/4…and draws0%0/1
0%0/4…and loses0%0/1
100%4/4…and then concedes100%1/1

First to concede…

20%1/5Concedes first67%2/3
0%0/1…and then scores0%0/2
0%0/1…and comes back to win0%0/2
0%0/1…and saves a draw0%0/2

Overall

60%3/5Scores in both halves33%1/3
80%4/5Scores at all50%2/4
  • • Salzburg U19 opened the scoring in 80% of matches.
  • • Salzburg U19 avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Paris Saint-Germain U19 opened the scoring in 33% of matches.
  • • Paris Saint-Germain U19 avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 5 · 4
Salzburg U19Paris Saint-Germain U19
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
3040%1–1550%11
2260%16–3025%01
1140%31–4525%10
2040%46–6025%10
1140%61–7525%20
4380%76–9050%03
1140%37–HT0%00
1120%87–FT0%00
  • • Salzburg U19 scores most in 76–90: 4 of 13 goals (31%).
  • • Salzburg U19 concedes most in 76–90: 3 of 7 conceded.
  • • Salzburg U19 scores 38% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Paris Saint-Germain U19 scores most in 61–75: 2 of 5 goals (40%).
  • • Paris Saint-Germain U19 concedes most in 76–90: 3 of 5 conceded.
  • • Paris Saint-Germain U19 scores 40% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Salzburg U19Paris Saint-Germain U19
4.8Corners won, avg5.3
5.6Corners conceded, avg4.0
10.4Match corners, avg9.3
2.0Corners in 1st half, avg1.67

Match total

80%4/5Over 7.567%2/3
80%4/5Over 8.533%1/3
60%3/5Over 9.533%1/3
40%2/5Over 10.533%1/3
40%2/5Over 11.533%1/3

1st half total

80%4/5Over 2.567%2/3
60%3/5Over 3.533%1/3
20%1/5Over 4.533%1/3
20%1/5Over 5.50%0/3

Team total

60%3/5Team over 2.5 corners100%3/3
60%3/5Team over 3.5 corners67%2/3
60%3/5Team over 4.5 corners33%1/3
60%3/5Team over 5.5 corners33%1/3
60%3/5Team over 6.5 corners33%1/3

Corner handicap

40%2/5Handicap -2.533%1/3
40%2/5Handicap -1.533%1/3
60%3/5Handicap -0.567%2/3
60%3/5Handicap +0.567%2/3
60%3/5Handicap +1.567%2/3
60%3/5Handicap +2.5100%3/3

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Salzburg U19per matchParis Saint-Germain U19
15.0Shots17.5
6.0Shots against12.0
7.6Shots on target4.7
5.2On target against6.0
17%Conversion14%
5.8Shots per goal7.0
14.2Fouls16.7
1.6Offsides1.67

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Salzburg U19matches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:2 ×15:1 ×10:1 ×14:2 ×11:1 ×1

Paris Saint-Germain U19matches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)5:2 ×20:1 ×10:2 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile