Heart of Lions — Samartex 2:1: match report and statistics

Ghana. Premier League · 04.05.2025 15:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Amoah R. (Ган)
Heart of Lions
Finished2 : 104.05.2025 15:00
Samartex

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Heart of Lions0%
  • Draw0%
  • Samartex0%

Overview

Final score Heart of Lions 2:1 Samartex, Ghana. Premier League, 04.05.2025 15:00 (UTC). Heart of Lions took the victory. Goals: Yaw Danso 19', Nana Kwame Oppong 21', Baba Musah 60'.

Form of Heart of Lions in the last 5 matches: wins 2, draws 0, defeats 3. Form of Samartex in the last 5 matches: wins 3, draws 1, defeats 1.

Head-to-head meetings: 3. Wins of Heart of Lions: 2, wins of Samartex: 1, draws: 0. The last meeting on 14.12.2024 15:00 ended Samartex 0:1 Heart of Lions.

Heart of Lions: position 2 in the table, points: 60, matches played: 34. Samartex: position 7 in the table, points: 51, matches played: 34.

Related pages: Heart of Lions, Samartex, Ghana. Premier League standings and results.

See also all Football matches of the day. Want the same statistics on your site? Try SportAPI Match Centre widget.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Heart of Lions
202
Samartex
011

Match events

Lineups

Lead tracker

Heart of Lions +2Biggest lead+0 Samartex
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 3
draws: 0

2 / 3
Wins
1 / 3
3 / 5
Goals
2 / 5
1 / 4
Yellow cards
3 / 4
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
14.12.2024Finished
Samartex0 : 1Heart of Lions
26.05.2024Finished
Heart of Lions2 : 0Samartex
10.12.2023Finished
Samartex2 : 0Heart of Lions

Previous matches: Heart of Lions

Previous matches: Samartex

25.10.2026Finished
Berekum Chelsea0 : 0Samartex
D
18.10.2026Finished
Samartex2 : 1Medeama
W
11.10.2026Finished
Ashantigold 041 : 0Samartex
L
04.10.2026Finished
Samartex1 : 0Young Apostles
W

Match info

Tournament
Premier League
Season
2024/2025
Referee
Amoah R.

Upcoming matches: Heart of Lions

Upcoming matches: Samartex

15.02.2026Match starts
Swedru All Blacks15:00Samartex
22.02.2026Match starts
Samartex15:00Medeama
01.03.2026Match starts
Hohoe United15:00Samartex

Ghana. Premier League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Bibiani Gold Stars34189738:21+1763
2Heart of Lions34179838:24+1460
3Accra Hearts of Oak341610832:18+1458
4Asante Kotoko341610837:27+1058
5Nations341861040:21+1957
6Dreams3414101031:29+252
7Samartex341312933:25+851
8Medeama341551444:34+1050
9Bechem United341481232:28+447
10Aduana3412111139:34+547
11Vision3411121134:35-145
12Berekum Chelsea341281435:35044
13Karela341181528:26+241
14Basake Holy Stars341181534:37-341
15Young Apostles3410101424:36-1240
16Accra Lions34981732:44-1235
17Legon Cities34742323:53-3025
18Nsoatreman34562317:64-4715
  • Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
  • Relegation

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 26%Both teams to score 33%Goal peak 76-90
43%Win · Heart of Lions2.31
33%Draw3.06
24%Win · Samartex4.16
1.75Expected goals
8.5Expected corners
2.5Expected cards
  • The model expects 1.75 goals: 1.05 for Heart of Lions and 0.7 for Samartex.
  • Most likely score is 1–0 (18%), followed by 0–0 (17%).
  • Corners: about 8.5 (5 — 3.5).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 4 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 0.7, 2nd — 1.05.

Correct score by the model

1–018.2%0–017.4%1–112.8%0–112.2%2–09.6%2–16.7%1–24.5%0–24.3%3–03.4%

Scores 4+ goals: Heart of Lions — 2%, Samartex — 1%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%80%83%1.21
Over 1.575%20%52%1.92
Over 2.550%0%26%3.91
Over 3.525%0%10%9.92
Over 4.50%0%3%30.39

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (5). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 8 matches100%
  • Scored in 7 matches in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 3 matches100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 7 of 7 matches100%
  • Won 5 of 5 matches after scoring first100%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Unbeaten in 6 of 7 matches86%

Based on recent matches: home team — 7, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Heart of Lionsmatches: 4 · 5Samartex
2.5Avg match total1.0
100%4/4Over 0.580%4/5
0%0/4Under 0.520%1/5
75%3/4Over 1.520%1/5
25%1/4Under 1.580%4/5
50%2/4Over 2.50%0/5
50%2/4Under 2.5100%5/5
25%1/4Over 3.50%0/5
75%3/4Under 3.5100%5/5
0%0/4Over 4.50%0/5
100%4/4Under 4.5100%5/5

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Heart of LionsSamartex
50%2/4Scores first25%1/4
100%2/2…and wins100%1/1
0%0/2…and draws0%0/1
0%0/2…and loses0%0/1
50%1/2…and then concedes0%0/1

First to concede…

50%2/4Concedes first75%3/4
100%2/2…and then scores33%1/3
0%0/2…and comes back to win0%0/3
50%1/2…and saves a draw33%1/3

Overall

25%1/4Scores in both halves0%0/5
100%4/4Scores at all40%2/5
  • • Heart of Lions opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Heart of Lions avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.
  • • Samartex opened the scoring in 25% of matches.
  • • Samartex avoided defeat after conceding first in 33% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 5
Heart of LionsSamartex
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1025%1–150%00
1125%16–300%00
0125%31–4540%02
2050%46–6020%01
1025%61–7520%10
1250%76–9020%10
0125%37–HT40%02
0125%87–FT20%10
  • • Heart of Lions scores most in 46–60: 2 of 6 goals (33%).
  • • Heart of Lions concedes most in 76–90: 2 of 4 conceded.
  • • Heart of Lions scores 33% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Samartex scores most in 61–75: 1 of 2 goals (50%).
  • • Samartex concedes most in 31–45: 2 of 3 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Heart of LionsSamartex
4.0Corners won, avg2.0
5.0Corners conceded, avg6.0
9.0Match corners, avg8.0
3.0Corners in 1st half, avg0.0

Match total

100%1/1Over 7.550%1/2
100%1/1Over 8.550%1/2
0%0/1Over 9.550%1/2
0%0/1Over 10.50%0/2
0%0/1Over 11.50%0/2

1st half total

100%1/1Over 2.550%1/2
100%1/1Over 3.550%1/2
100%1/1Over 4.50%0/2
0%0/1Over 5.50%0/2

Team total

100%1/1Team over 2.5 corners50%1/2
100%1/1Team over 3.5 corners0%0/2
0%0/1Team over 4.5 corners0%0/2
0%0/1Team over 5.5 corners0%0/2
0%0/1Team over 6.5 corners0%0/2

Corner handicap

0%0/1Handicap -2.50%0/2
0%0/1Handicap -1.50%0/2
0%0/1Handicap -0.50%0/2
0%0/1Handicap +0.50%0/2
100%1/1Handicap +1.50%0/2
100%1/1Handicap +2.50%0/2

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Heart of Lionsper matchSamartex
3.0Shots on target4.0
2.0On target against1.5

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Heart of Lionsmatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:1 ×11:1 ×11:2 ×11:0 ×1

Samartexmatches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×20:0 ×11:0 ×11:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.52 of 3
0%Over 2.50 of 3
0%Over 3.50 of 3
0%Both teams to score0 of 3
67%Heart of Lions wins2 of 3
33%Samartex wins1 of 3
0%Draw0 of 3

Head-to-head matches: 3 · 1.67 goals per match on average.