Mauritius — Zimbabwe 0:0: match report and statistics

COSAFA Cup · 04.06.2025 13:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Godfrey Nkhakananga (Malawi)
Mauritius
Finished0 : 004.06.2025 13:00
Zimbabwe

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Mauritius0%
  • Draw0%
  • Zimbabwe0%

Overview

Final score Mauritius 0:0 Zimbabwe, COSAFA Cup, 04.06.2025 13:00 (UTC). Neither side found a winner.

Mauritius, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 0, lost 4. Zimbabwe, last 5 games: won 2, drawn 1, lost 2.

All meetings of Mauritius and Zimbabwe: 2 (wins of Mauritius: 0, wins of Zimbabwe: 2, draws: 0). The last meeting on 29.07.2019 10:00 ended Mauritius 0:4 Zimbabwe.

Mauritius in the standings: place 4, points 3, played 3. Zimbabwe in the standings: place 2, points 4, played 3.

Related pages: Mauritius results and fixtures, Zimbabwe results and fixtures, COSAFA Cup standings and results.

See also Football results and fixtures. Scores and statistics come from a live 3D match tracker.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Mauritius
000
Zimbabwe
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 42% Possession 58%
  • 8 Total shots 9
  • 3 Shots on target 1
  • 1 Corners 5
  • 1 Yellow cards 0
  • 5 Shots off target 8
  • 1 Saves 3

Lineups

Head-to-head

Matches played: 2
draws: 0

0 / 2
Wins
2 / 2
0 / 7
Goals
7 / 7
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
29.07.2019Finished
Mauritius0 : 4Zimbabwe
28.07.2013Finished
Mauritius0 : 3Zimbabwe

Previous matches: Mauritius

06.09.2024Finished
Mauritius0 : 2Syria
L
12.07.2023Finished
Mauritius0 : 1Mozambique
L
07.07.2023Finished
Mauritius0 : 2Lesotho
L
18.06.2023Finished
Mauritius1 : 0Kenya
W
14.06.2023Finished
Mauritius1 : 3Djibouti
L
11.06.2023Finished
Mauritius3 : 0Pakistan
W

Previous matches: Zimbabwe

28.09.2026Finished
Zimbabwe1 : 2DR Congo
L
24.09.2026Finished
Sierra Leone2 : 3Zimbabwe
W
30.05.2026Finished
India0 : 1Zimbabwe
D
30.05.2026Finished
India0 : 1Zimbabwe
W

Нейтральное поле - Вэлли.

26.05.2026Finished
Nigeria2 : 0Zimbabwe
L

Нейтральное поле - Вэлли.

Match info

Tournament
COSAFA Cup
Season
2025
Referee
Godfrey Nkhakananga

Upcoming matches: Zimbabwe

11.11.2026Match starts
Equatorial Guinea17:00Zimbabwe
15.11.2026Match starts
Zimbabwe17:00Equatorial Guinea
24.03.2027Match starts
Zimbabwe17:00Sierra Leone
28.03.2027Match starts
DR Congo16:00Zimbabwe

COSAFA Cup

Group A
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1South Africa31112:1+14
2Zimbabwe31113:304
3Mozambique31112:3-14
4Mauritius30300:003
Group B
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Angola32106:1+57
2Namibia31204:1+35
3Lesotho31021:7-63
4Malawi30120:2-21
Group C
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Madagascar21102:1+14
2Tanzania21012:203
3Eswatini20112:3-11
4Morocco00000:000
Group D
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Comoro Islands21101:0+14
2Botswana20203:302
3Zambia20113:4-11
  • Promotion - COSAFA Cup (Play-off)

Match forecast

No data yet

Trends

  • Winless in 5 matches100%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Over 3.5 cards in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 10.5 corners in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • At least one team failed to score in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 0

Markets by recent matches

Mauritiusmatches: 7 · 0Zimbabwe
2.29Avg match total0.0
100%7/7Over 0.5—
0%0/7Under 0.5—
71%5/7Over 1.5—
29%2/7Under 1.5—
43%3/7Over 2.5—
57%4/7Under 2.5—
14%1/7Over 3.5—
86%6/7Under 3.5—
0%0/7Over 4.5—
100%7/7Under 4.5—

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

MauritiusZimbabwe
57%4/7Scores first—
75%3/4…and wins—
0%0/4…and draws—
25%1/4…and loses—
50%2/4…and then concedes—

First to concede…

43%3/7Concedes first—
0%0/3…and then scores—
0%0/3…and comes back to win—
0%0/3…and saves a draw—

Overall

0%0/7Scores in both halves—
57%4/7Scores at all—
  • • Mauritius opened the scoring in 57% of matches.
  • • Mauritius avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 7 · 0
MauritiusZimbabwe
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
0114%1–15—00
3043%16–30—00
1243%31–45—00
1129%46–60—00
2457%61–75—00
0114%76–90—00
1129%37–HT—00
0114%87–FT—00
  • • Mauritius scores most in 16–30: 3 of 7 goals (43%).
  • • Mauritius concedes most in 61–75: 4 of 9 conceded.
  • • Mauritius scores 29% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

MauritiusZimbabwe
2.5Corners won, avg—
4.0Corners conceded, avg—
6.5Match corners, avg—
1.0Corners in 1st half, avg—

Match total

50%1/2Over 7.5—
0%0/2Over 8.5—
0%0/2Over 9.5—
0%0/2Over 10.5—
0%0/2Over 11.5—

1st half total

100%2/2Over 2.5—
100%2/2Over 3.5—
0%0/2Over 4.5—
0%0/2Over 5.5—

Team total

50%1/2Team over 2.5 corners—
50%1/2Team over 3.5 corners—
0%0/2Team over 4.5 corners—
0%0/2Team over 5.5 corners—
0%0/2Team over 6.5 corners—

Corner handicap

0%0/2Handicap -2.5—
0%0/2Handicap -1.5—
0%0/2Handicap -0.5—
50%1/2Handicap +0.5—
50%1/2Handicap +1.5—
50%1/2Handicap +2.5—

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Mauritiusper matchZimbabwe
1.5Shots on target—
5.0On target against—
13.5Fouls—
2.5Offsides—

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Mauritiusmatches: 7

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won0led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew3trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:2 ×22:1 ×10:1 ×11:0 ×11:3 ×13:0 ×1

Zimbabwematches: 0

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile