Parma — Sassuolo Calcio 1:0: match report and statistics

Italy. Serie A · 24.05.2026 13:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Niccolo Turrini (Italy)
Parma
Finished1 : 024.05.2026 13:00
Sassuolo Calcio

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Parma0%
  • Draw0%
  • Sassuolo Calcio0%

Overview

The Italy. Serie A match Parma – Sassuolo Calcio on 24.05.2026 13:00 (UTC) finished 1:0. The win went to Parma. Goals: Mateo Pellegrino 80'.

Parma, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 1, lost 3. Sassuolo Calcio, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 1, lost 3.

All meetings of Parma and Sassuolo Calcio: 15 (wins of Parma: 2, wins of Sassuolo Calcio: 2, draws: 2). The last meeting on 03.01.2026 14:00 ended Sassuolo Calcio 1:1 Parma.

Parma in the standings: place 13, points 45, played 38. Sassuolo Calcio in the standings: place 11, points 49, played 38.

Statistics and results: Parma statistics, Sassuolo Calcio statistics, Italy. Serie A table.

Other games: Football results and fixtures. Scores and statistics come from a live 3D match tracker.

Team playing styles

Parma

Strengths

  • Attacking set piecesStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Defending against long shotsWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersWeak

Playing style

Take long shots Long balls Attempt crosses often Play with width Take a lot of shots Play the offside trap Consistent first eleven Playing in their own half Non-aggressive Opponents play aggressively against them

Sassuolo Calcio

Strengths

  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Counter AttackStrong
  • Coming back from losing positionsStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Attempt through balls often Playing in their own half Aggressive Consistent first eleven

What to expect

  • Sassuolo Calciowill stray offside oftenLikely
  • Sassuolo Calciowill be shown a high number of cardsLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Parma
011
Sassuolo Calcio
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.12 Expected goals (xG) 0.91
  • 52% Possession 48%
  • 16 Total shots 6
  • 3 Shots on target 1
  • 2 Big Chances 2
  • 1 Corners 1
  • 83 (335/402)Assists(320/382) 84
  • 2 Yellow cards 2
  • 1.68 xG on target (xGOT) 0.12
  • 11 Shots off target 4
  • 2 Shots blocked 1
  • 9 Shots from inside the penalty area 3
  • 7 Shots from outside the penalty area 3
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 1 Headed goals 0
  • 25 Touches in opposition box 12
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 1 Offsides 2
  • 14 Free kicks 10
  • 53 (20/38)Long Balls(27/54) 50
  • 68 (67/98)Passes in final third(79/106) 75
  • 44 (8/18)Crosses(1/7) 14
  • 1.09 Expected assists (xA) 0.53
  • 21 Throw-ins 13
  • 10 Fouls 14
  • 45 (5/11)Tackles(6/11) 55
  • 44 Duels won 38
  • 11 Clearances 17
  • 5 Steals 10
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 1 Saves 2
  • 0.12 xGOT faced 1.68
  • 0.12 Goals prevented 0.68
  • 0 Posts and crossbars 1
  • 10 Goal kicks 13

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
(Corvi)0000000033000006.730003700887.90400000000000000
Troilo0000200060002037.2420167201091.70500000000000000
Lautaro ValentiArgentinaValenti La.0000201037100016.533004101575.71200001000000000
Alessandro CircatiAustraliaCircati0000010051000016.881016211982.30400000000000101
Britschgi0000111022020005.960003701077.30000001000000000
Valeri0000020020200006.7102238152601200001000000101
Ordonez-Christian0000010037202017.322115122178.41100000000000101
Keita0100010030100006.740103710186.70100001000000202
Hans Nicolussi CavigliaItalyCaviglia0110110043340007.211126533288.42100000000000000
Mateo PellegrinoArgentinaPellegrino1101440018380027.753124201077.81000000000000212
Daniel MikolajewskiPolandDaniel Mikolajewski000001007110005.92000130101001000001000000000
Franco CarboniArgentinaCarboni000000006001016.290001101183.30100010000000000
Sørensen000000006100006.300090001000000010000000101
Ndiaye0000000016000026.30001910087.50000010000000000
Pontus AlmqvistSwedenAlmqvist000001006210006.950011411166.71000010000001000
Alessandro CardinaliItalyAlessandro Cardinali000000009000006.120001201088.90000010000000000
Nahuel EstevezArgentinaEstevez N.000000000000000000000000000000000000000
del-prato-enrico000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Elia PliccoItalyElia Plicco000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Zion SuzukiJapanSuzuki Z.000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Marlon MenaItalyMena000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Edoardo TiganiItalyEdoardo Tigani000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Alessandro MazzocchiItalyAlessandro Mazzocchi000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Parma +1Biggest lead+0 Sassuolo Calcio
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +6:11There will be no more action in this match as the referee signals full time.
  2. 90:00 +5:14A player from Sassuolo commits a rough challenge. Niccolo Turrini blows for a foul and keeps the game under control.
  3. 90:00 +3:58Great teamplay by Sassuolo as they control the ball with a lot of short passes. Patience is the key if they want to find a gap in the defence to score.
  4. 90:00 +2:01Alessandro Circati (Parma) makes a strong challenge and Niccolo Turrini blows for a foul.
  5. 90:006 additional min. will be played.
  6. 89:39Alessandro Cardinali (Parma) sends a pass into the penalty area, but the opponent manages to cut it out.
  7. 87:53The ball spins up and hits the hand of M'Bala Nzola (Sassuolo) after he fails to control it and the referee blows his whistle for a foul.
  8. 86:53Pontus Almqvist (Parma) is unable to feed an accurate cross into the box.
  9. 84:45The linesman points to the corner flag, Sassuolo are going to take it.
  10. 82:55Fabio Grosso has decided to make a change. Gioele Zacchi (Sassuolo) replaces Stefano Turati.
  11. 82:48Substitution. Luca Lipani makes his way off the pitch and Cristian Volpato (Sassuolo) comes on as his replacement.
  12. 81:32Pontus Almqvist (Parma) wriggles into space inside the box with excellent ball control, but his effort on goal is well blocked.
  13. 79:38Goal! Pontus Almqvist produces a brilliant lofted pass and Mateo Pellegrino (Parma) gets on the end of it to finish with a header into an empty net. The score is 1:0.
  14. 77:26The game is interrupted now, Hans Nicolussi Caviglia (Parma) picks up a knock and the physio has to come on.
  15. 77:03The opposition can't get near Pontus Almqvist (Parma), who finally takes a shot inside the box. The effort looks goalbound but veers just wide of the left post at the last second.

Positional statistics

Parma

Attack sides

Left flank36%
Centre27%
Right flank37%

Where the game is played

26%Own third
42%Middle
32%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
14% 66% 20%
Opponent
13% 72% 15%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
6% 50% 44%
Opponent
7% 58% 35%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Sassuolo Calcio

Attack sides

Left flank42%
Centre25%
Right flank33%

Where the game is played

25%Own third
44%Middle
30%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
23% 60% 18%
Opponent
16% 67% 17%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
7% 59% 34%
Opponent
6% 58% 36%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
ParmaSassuolo Calcio

General

Aerial duels won, %5047
Corners44
Fouls1112
Goals11
Offsides12
Shots1111
Yellow cards22
Average rating6.56.5
Possession, %4446
Pass accuracy, %8183

Attack

Dispossessed89
Fouls won1312
Goals11
Offsides12
Shots1111
Successful dribbles56
Shots on target34

Defence

Clearances2525.3
Fouls1112
Interceptions6.88.2
Tackles1414
Shots blocked3.93.4
Opponent shots14.214.4

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.4 / 5.8 (6%)0.6 / 6.7 (8%)
Set pieces0.2 / 4.4 (4%)0.3 / 2.8 (12%)
Counter attacks— / 0.5 (5%)0.2 / 1 (20%)
Penalties0.1 / 0.1 (100%)0.1 / 0.1 (50%)
Own goals0.1 / 0.1 (100%)— / — (100%)
Total0.7 / 10.8 (6%)1.2 / 10.7 (11%)

Passes per match

Short317358
Long4948
Crosses1611
Through balls—1
Total384420

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 15
draws: 2

2 / 15
Wins
2 / 15
5 / 13
Goals
8 / 13
8 / 18
Yellow cards
10 / 18
1 / 1
Red cards
0 / 1
Matches
03.01.2026Finished
Sassuolo Calcio1 : 1Parma
02.08.2023Finished
Parma1 : 0Sassuolo Calcio
01.08.2021Finished
Parma0 : 3Sassuolo Calcio
16.05.2021Finished
Parma1 : 3Sassuolo Calcio
17.01.2021Finished
Sassuolo Calcio1 : 1Parma
16.02.2020Finished
Sassuolo Calcio0 : 1Parma

Previous matches: Parma

17.05.2026Finished
Como1 : 0Parma
L
10.05.2026Finished
Parma2 : 3Roma
L
25.04.2026Finished
Parma1 : 0Pisa
W
18.04.2026Finished
Udinese Calcio0 : 1Parma
W
12.04.2026Finished
Parma1 : 1Napoli
D

Previous matches: Sassuolo Calcio

17.05.2026Finished
Sassuolo Calcio2 : 3Lecce
L
08.05.2026Finished
Torino2 : 1Sassuolo Calcio
L
03.05.2026Finished
Sassuolo Calcio2 : 0Milan
W
17.04.2026Finished
Sassuolo Calcio2 : 1Como
W
12.04.2026Finished
Genoa2 : 1Sassuolo Calcio
L

Preview

With both sides sat in mid table there is nothing to play for either side apart from credibility.

Parma will be hoping to end the season on a high after losing their last three games and conceding six goals.

Sassuolo come into this game having lost their last two and conceding five.

The 1-1 reverse fixture extended Sassuolos unbeaten head to head run to three matches - winning one and drawing two.

Match info

Tournament
Italy. Serie A
Attendance
17,369
Referee
Niccolo Turrini

Upcoming matches: Parma

02.11.2026Match starts
Atalanta19:45Parma
07.11.2026Match starts
Parma17:00Bologna 1909
21.11.2026Match starts
Parma17:00Roma
21.11.2026Match starts
Parma17:00Roma
29.11.2026Match starts
Frosinone Calcio14:00Parma

Upcoming matches: Sassuolo Calcio

02.11.2026Match starts
Sassuolo Calcio17:30Fiorentina
07.11.2026Match starts
Roma19:45Sassuolo Calcio
22.11.2026Match starts
Sassuolo Calcio11:30Genoa
22.11.2026Match starts
Sassuolo Calcio14:00Genoa
29.11.2026Match starts
Sassuolo Calcio14:00Napoli

Italy. Serie A

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Internazionale Milano38276589:35+5487
2Napoli38237858:36+2276
3Roma382341159:31+2873
4Como382011765:29+3671
5Milan382010853:35+1870
6Juventus381912761:34+2769
7Atalanta381514951:36+1559
8Bologna 1909381681449:46+356
9Lazio3814121241:40+154
10Udinese Calcio381481645:48-350
11Sassuolo Calcio381471746:50-449
12Torino381291744:63-1945
13Parma3811121528:46-1845
14Cagliari Calcio3811101740:53-1343
15Fiorentina389151441:50-942
16Genoa3810111741:51-1041
17Lecce381082028:50-2238
18Cremonese388102032:57-2534
19Hellas Verona383122325:61-3621
20Pisa382122426:71-4518
  • Promotion - Champions League (League stage)
  • Promotion - Europa League (League stage)
  • Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification)
  • Relegation - Serie B

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 39%Both teams to score 46%Goal peak 46-60
34%Win · Parma2.91
29%Draw3.48
37%Win · Sassuolo Calcio2.71
2.25Expected goals
9.1Expected corners
4.4Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.25 goals: 1.1 for Parma and 1.15 for Sassuolo Calcio.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (13%), followed by 0–1 (12%).
  • Corners: about 9.1 (5 — 4.1).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 46-60: 13 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 0.75, 2nd — 1.5.

Correct score by the model

1–113.3%0–112.1%1–011.6%0–010.5%1–27.7%2–17.3%0–27%2–06.4%2–24.2%

Scores 4+ goals: Parma — 3%, Sassuolo Calcio — 3%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.590%90%89%1.12
Over 1.560%80%66%1.52
Over 2.530%50%39%2.56
Over 3.520%10%19%5.25
Over 4.520%0%8%12.82

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (10), away team away (10). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • 3 defeats in a row100%
  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Over 8.5 corners in 9 of 9 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Under 11.5 corners in 7 of 8 matches88%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Parmamatches: 10 · 10Sassuolo Calcio
2.2Avg match total2.3
90%9/10Over 0.590%9/10
10%1/10Under 0.510%1/10
60%6/10Over 1.580%8/10
40%4/10Under 1.520%2/10
30%3/10Over 2.550%5/10
70%7/10Under 2.550%5/10
20%2/10Over 3.510%1/10
80%8/10Under 3.590%9/10
20%2/10Over 4.50%0/10
80%8/10Under 4.5100%10/10

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

ParmaSassuolo Calcio
44%4/9Scores first22%2/9
75%3/4…and wins50%1/2
25%1/4…and draws0%0/2
0%0/4…and loses50%1/2
50%2/4…and then concedes100%2/2

First to concede…

56%5/9Concedes first78%7/9
60%3/5…and then scores71%5/7
0%0/5…and comes back to win14%1/7
20%1/5…and saves a draw29%2/7

Overall

10%1/10Scores in both halves10%1/10
70%7/10Scores at all70%7/10
  • • Parma opened the scoring in 44% of matches.
  • • Parma avoided defeat after conceding first in 20% of such matches.
  • • Sassuolo Calcio opened the scoring in 22% of matches.
  • • Sassuolo Calcio avoided defeat after conceding first in 43% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 10 · 10
ParmaSassuolo Calcio
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
2130%1–1540%04
0110%16–3020%11
0330%31–4520%20
3240%46–6060%62
0220%61–7520%12
4460%76–9030%04
0330%37–HT10%10
2330%87–FT10%01
  • • Parma scores most in 76–90: 4 of 9 goals (44%).
  • • Parma concedes most in 76–90: 4 of 13 conceded.
  • • Parma scores 44% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Sassuolo Calcio scores most in 46–60: 6 of 10 goals (60%).
  • • Sassuolo Calcio concedes most in 1–15: 4 of 13 conceded.
  • • Sassuolo Calcio scores 10% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

ParmaSassuolo Calcio
5.3Corners won, avg4.1
4.0Corners conceded, avg4.8
9.3Match corners, avg8.9
2.5Corners in 1st half, avg2.0

Match total

90%9/10Over 7.556%5/9
70%7/10Over 8.544%4/9
50%5/10Over 9.533%3/9
30%3/10Over 10.533%3/9
10%1/10Over 11.522%2/9

1st half total

80%8/10Over 2.589%8/9
70%7/10Over 3.556%5/9
50%5/10Over 4.556%5/9
30%3/10Over 5.522%2/9

Team total

90%9/10Team over 2.5 corners89%8/9
70%7/10Team over 3.5 corners67%6/9
60%6/10Team over 4.5 corners33%3/9
40%4/10Team over 5.5 corners22%2/9
30%3/10Team over 6.5 corners0%0/9

Corner handicap

40%4/10Handicap -2.522%2/9
50%5/10Handicap -1.522%2/9
50%5/10Handicap -0.533%3/9
60%6/10Handicap +0.533%3/9
70%7/10Handicap +1.556%5/9
80%8/10Handicap +2.567%6/9

Corners by 10 minutes (avg)

ParmaSassuolo Calcio
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
0.30.367%1–100%00
0.7033%11–2050%00.5
0.30.7100%21–30100%0.51
10100%31–40100%0.50.5
0.70.7100%41–HT100%01
0.70.7100%46–55100%10
00.733%56–65100%0.50.5
0167%66–75100%01
1.30.3100%76–85100%01.5
0167%86–FT50%0.50
0.70.7100%37–HT100%0.51.5
0167%87–FT0%00

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Parmaper matchSassuolo Calcio
0.9xG for1.13
1.73xG against1.48
13.4Shots11.7
15.2Shots against15.9
3.5Shots on target3.6
5.0On target against5.4
7%Conversion9%
14.9Shots per goal11.7
10.0Fouls12.1
1.3Offsides1.78
  • • Parma scores 0 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Parma concedes 0.43 per match fewer than opponents' xG.
  • • Sassuolo Calcio scores 0.13 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Sassuolo Calcio concedes 0.18 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Parmamatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D3level → won2draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew3trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:0 ×21:1 ×22:3 ×12:1 ×11:4 ×10:0 ×1

Sassuolo Calciomatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won2draw3level → lostHalf-time: L1comeback win1trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:2 ×31:1 ×20:0 ×12:1 ×13:1 ×10:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
33%Parma wins2 of 6
33%Sassuolo Calcio wins2 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.17 goals per match on average.

Pressure

Based on text commentary events (attacks, shots, corners, goals), not tracking data. Up — home team, down — away team.

Match profile

Assists
83% 335/402
84% 320/382
Long Balls
53% 20/38
50% 27/54
Passes in final third
68% 67/98
75% 79/106
Crosses
44% 8/18
14% 1/7
Tackles
45% 5/11
55% 6/11