Colchester United — Crewe Alexandra 1:1: match report and statistics

England. League Two · 06.09.2025 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Greg Rollason (England)
Colchester United
Finished1 : 106.09.2025 14:00
Crewe Alexandra

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Colchester United0%
  • Draw0%
  • Crewe Alexandra0%

Overview

Final score Colchester United 1:1 Crewe Alexandra, England. League Two, 06.09.2025 14:00 (UTC). Neither side found a winner. Goals: Josh March 39', Kyreece Lisbie 66'.

Colchester United, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 1, lost 3. Crewe Alexandra, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 0, lost 3.

All meetings of Colchester United and Crewe Alexandra: 17 (wins of Colchester United: 1, wins of Crewe Alexandra: 2, draws: 3). The last meeting on 18.04.2025 14:00 ended Colchester United 0:0 Crewe Alexandra.

Colchester United in the standings: place 12, points 66, played 46. Crewe Alexandra in the standings: place 11, points 67, played 46.

More on the site: Colchester United, Crewe Alexandra, England. League Two.

More matches: all Football matches of the day. Scores and statistics come from a live 3D match tracker.

Team playing styles

Colchester United

Strengths

  • Creating chances using through ballsVery Strong
  • Creating chances through individual skillStrong

Weaknesses

  • Protecting the leadWeak
  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesWeak
  • Defending set piecesWeak
  • Aerial duelsVery Weak

Playing style

Short passes Take long shots Possession football Control the game in the opposition's half Attacking down the left Rotate their first eleven Opponents play aggressively against them Non-aggressive

Crewe Alexandra

Strengths

  • Free kicksVery Strong
  • Creating scoring chancesVery Strong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Creating long shot opportunitiesStrong
  • Counter AttackStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding offsideVery Weak

Playing style

Take a lot of shots Attack through the middle Long balls Attempt crosses often Consistent first eleven Opponents play aggressively against them Aggressive

What to expect

  • Crewe Alexandrawill create many scoring chancesVery Likely
  • Crewe Alexandrawill dominate in the airVery Likely
  • Crewe Alexandrawill be shown a high number of cardsLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Colchester United
011
Crewe Alexandra
101

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.37 Expected goals (xG) 0.42
  • 65% Possession 35%
  • 14 Total shots 5
  • 7 Shots on target 1
  • 3 Big Chances 0
  • 3 Corners 1
  • 78 (400/511)Assists(170/267) 64
  • 2 Yellow cards 4
  • 1.87 xG on target (xGOT) 0.1
  • 2 Shots off target 2
  • 5 Shots blocked 2
  • 7 Shots from inside the penalty area 4
  • 7 Shots from outside the penalty area 1
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 1 Goals 0
  • 33 Touches in opposition box 11
  • 2 Accurate through passes 0
  • 0 Offsides 3
  • 17 Free kicks 13
  • 49 (39/80)Long Balls(14/60) 23
  • 66 (111/167)Passes in final third(55/110) 50
  • 27 (4/15)Crosses(2/15) 13
  • 1.63 Expected assists (xA) 0.45
  • 33 Throw-ins 22
  • 14 Fouls 17
  • 44 (7/16)Tackles(16/28) 57
  • 61 Duels won 61
  • 30 Clearances 36
  • 4 Steals 9
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 0 Saves 6
  • 0.1 xGOT faced 1.87
  • -0.9 Goals prevented 0.87

Lineups

Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Danny CowleyRussiaDanny Cowley

Missing players

Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Lee BellEnglandLee Bell

Missing players

Lead tracker

Colchester United +0Biggest lead+1 Crewe Alexandra
12

Positional statistics

Colchester United

Attack sides

Left flank39%
Centre24%
Right flank36%

Where the game is played

31%Own third
39%Middle
31%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
18% 73% 8%
Opponent
10% 87% 3%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
5% 50% 45%
Opponent
18% 50% 32%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Crewe Alexandra

Attack sides

Left flank34%
Centre29%
Right flank38%

Where the game is played

34%Own third
34%Middle
31%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
22% 64% 13%
Opponent
17% 71% 11%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
15% 55% 30%
Opponent
13% 51% 37%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Colchester UnitedCrewe Alexandra

General

Fouls1116
Corners66
Goals12
Shots1215
Offsides23
Yellow cards23
Aerial duels won, %4451
Possession, %5850
Pass accuracy, %8064
Average rating6.56.9

Attack

Fouls won1616
Goals12
Shots1215
Shots on target46
Successful dribbles64
Dispossessed107
Offsides23

Defence

Tackles1217
Fouls1116
Interceptions5.27
Clearances36.637.6
Shots blocked42.8
Opponent shots12.412.6

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.6 / 7.2 (8%)1.2 / 7.8 (15%)
Set pieces0.2 / 4.2 (4%)0.2 / 5.8 (3%)
Counter attacks0.2 / 0.6 (33%)0.2 / 1.2 (16%)
Own goals—0.4 / 0.4 (100%)
Total1 / 12 (8%)2 / 15.2 (13%)

Passes per match

Short358223
Long6679
Crosses1720
Through balls——
Total441323

Head-to-head

Matches played: 17
draws: 3

1 / 17
Wins
2 / 17
6 / 10
Goals
4 / 10
7 / 18
Yellow cards
11 / 18
0 / 1
Red cards
1 / 1
Matches

Previous matches: Colchester United

Previous matches: Crewe Alexandra

Match info

Attendance
4,572
Referee
Greg Rollason

Upcoming matches: Colchester United

Upcoming matches: Crewe Alexandra

13.09.2025Match starts
Crewe Alexandra14:00Barnet
20.09.2025Match starts
Barrow14:00Crewe Alexandra

England. League Two

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Bromley462415771:46+2587
2Milton Keynes Dons462414886:45+4186
3Cambridge United462216866:33+3382
4Salford City462561561:51+1081
5Notts County462481474:52+2280
6Chesterfield462116971:56+1579
7Grimsby Town4622121274:50+2478
8Barnet4621131270:53+1776
9Swindon Town462291570:59+1175
10Oldham Athletic4618141460:44+1668
11Crewe Alexandra4619101764:58+667
12Colchester United4618121662:49+1366
13Walsall4618111756:56065
14Bristol Rovers461952256:65-962
15Fleetwood Town4615161557:58-161
16Accrington Stanley4614112147:58-1153
17Gillingham4613141953:72-1953
18Cheltenham Town4614102253:79-2652
19Shrewsbury Town4613102342:69-2749
20Newport County461272748:77-2943
21Tranmere Rovers4610112554:79-2541
22Crawley Town468162244:68-2440
23Harrogate Town461092739:68-2939
24Barrow46992845:78-3336
  • Promotion - First League
  • Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Relegation - National League

Match forecast

Quick readCrewe Alexandra favourite · 65%Over 2.5 54%Both teams to score 49%Goal peak 1-15
15%Win · Colchester United6.75
21%Draw4.85
65%Win · Crewe Alexandra1.55
2.84Expected goals
11.2Expected corners
5.8Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.84 goals: 0.84 for Colchester United and 2 for Crewe Alexandra.
  • Most likely score is 0–1 (12%), followed by 0–2 (12%).
  • Corners: about 11.2 (5.5 — 5.7).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 1-15: 5 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.83, 2nd — 1.

Correct score by the model

0–111.7%0–211.7%1–19.8%1–29.8%0–37.8%1–36.5%0–05.9%1–04.9%2–14.1%

Scores 4+ goals: Colchester United — 1%, Crewe Alexandra — 14%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%94%1.06
Over 1.5100%67%77%1.29
Over 2.533%67%54%1.86
Over 3.50%67%32%3.17
Over 4.50%33%16%6.34

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (3), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 cards in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Won 5 of 5 matches after scoring first100%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Under 10.5 corners in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • First-half goal in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 8.5 corners in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 7 matches71%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 7

Markets by recent matches

Colchester Unitedmatches: 3 · 3Crewe Alexandra
2.34Avg match total3.3
100%3/3Over 0.5100%3/3
0%0/3Under 0.50%0/3
100%3/3Over 1.567%2/3
0%0/3Under 1.533%1/3
33%1/3Over 2.567%2/3
67%2/3Under 2.533%1/3
0%0/3Over 3.567%2/3
100%3/3Under 3.533%1/3
0%0/3Over 4.533%1/3
100%3/3Under 4.567%2/3

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Colchester UnitedCrewe Alexandra
33%1/3Scores first67%2/3
0%0/1…and wins100%2/2
0%0/1…and draws0%0/2
100%1/1…and loses0%0/2
100%1/1…and then concedes100%2/2

First to concede…

67%2/3Concedes first33%1/3
50%1/2…and then scores0%0/1
0%0/2…and comes back to win0%0/1
50%1/2…and saves a draw0%0/1

Overall

0%0/3Scores in both halves33%1/3
67%2/3Scores at all67%2/3
  • • Colchester United opened the scoring in 33% of matches.
  • • Colchester United avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.
  • • Crewe Alexandra opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Crewe Alexandra avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 3 · 3
Colchester UnitedCrewe Alexandra
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
12100%1–1567%20
000%16–3067%11
0233%31–4533%20
000%46–6033%20
0133%61–750%00
1033%76–9067%02
0233%37–HT33%20
1033%87–FT33%01
  • • Colchester United scores most in 1–15: 1 of 2 goals (50%).
  • • Colchester United concedes most in 1–15: 2 of 5 conceded.
  • • Crewe Alexandra scores most in 1–15: 2 of 7 goals (29%).
  • • Crewe Alexandra concedes most in 76–90: 2 of 3 conceded.
  • • Crewe Alexandra scores 0% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Colchester UnitedCrewe Alexandra
6.7Corners won, avg5.3
6.0Corners conceded, avg4.3
12.7Match corners, avg9.7
1.67Corners in 1st half, avg3.3

Match total

100%3/3Over 7.533%1/3
100%3/3Over 8.533%1/3
67%2/3Over 9.533%1/3
67%2/3Over 10.533%1/3
67%2/3Over 11.533%1/3

1st half total

100%3/3Over 2.567%2/3
100%3/3Over 3.533%1/3
67%2/3Over 4.533%1/3
33%1/3Over 5.533%1/3

Team total

67%2/3Team over 2.5 corners100%3/3
67%2/3Team over 3.5 corners33%1/3
33%1/3Team over 4.5 corners33%1/3
33%1/3Team over 5.5 corners33%1/3
33%1/3Team over 6.5 corners33%1/3

Corner handicap

33%1/3Handicap -2.533%1/3
33%1/3Handicap -1.533%1/3
33%1/3Handicap -0.567%2/3
33%1/3Handicap +0.567%2/3
67%2/3Handicap +1.5100%3/3
67%2/3Handicap +2.5100%3/3

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Colchester Unitedper matchCrewe Alexandra
1.01xG for2.09
0.92xG against1.45
14.3Shots15.3
11.0Shots against12.3
3.7Shots on target7.3
3.3On target against4.3
5%Conversion15%
21.4Shots per goal6.6
10.3Fouls15.3
1.0Offsides3.0
  • • Colchester United scores 0.34 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Colchester United concedes 0.75 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Crewe Alexandra scores 0.24 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Crewe Alexandra concedes 0.45 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Colchester Unitedmatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:2 ×11:2 ×11:1 ×1

Crewe Alexandramatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×14:1 ×13:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

50%Over 1.53 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
17%Colchester United wins1 of 6
33%Crewe Alexandra wins2 of 6
50%Draw3 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 1.67 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
78% 400/511
64% 170/267
Long Balls
49% 39/80
23% 14/60
Passes in final third
66% 111/167
50% 55/110
Crosses
27% 4/15
13% 2/15
Tackles
44% 7/16
57% 16/28