Newport County — Grimsby Town 0:0: match report and statistics

England. League Two · 07.02.2026 15:01 · Finished

Compare teams
Declan Bourne (England)
Newport CountyNewport County
Finished0 : 007.02.2026 15:01
Grimsby TownGrimsby Town

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Newport County0%
  • Draw0%
  • Grimsby Town0%

Overview

Newport County vs Grimsby Town ended 0:0 on 07.02.2026 15:01 (UTC) in England. League Two. Neither side found a winner.

Newport County, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 0, lost 4. Grimsby Town, last 6 games: won 5, drawn 1, lost 0.

All meetings of Newport County and Grimsby Town: 17 (wins of Newport County: 0, wins of Grimsby Town: 3, draws: 3). The last meeting on 16.08.2025 14:00 ended Grimsby Town 2:1 Newport County.

Newport County in the standings: place 20, points 43, played 46. Grimsby Town in the standings: place 7, points 78, played 46.

Statistics and results: Newport County results and fixtures, Grimsby Town results and fixtures, England. League Two table.

Other games: Football results and fixtures. The statistics are powered by the SportAPI sports data API.

Team playing styles

Newport CountyNewport County

Strengths

  • Creating chances through individual skillVery Strong
  • Creating chances using through ballsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Protecting the leadWeak
  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesWeak
  • Defending against long shotsWeak
  • Aerial duelsVery Weak
  • Defending against skillful playersVery Weak

Playing style

Attacking down the right Short passes Attempt through balls often Playing in their own half Play the offside trap Rotate their first eleven

Grimsby TownGrimsby Town

Strengths

  • Attacking down the wingsVery Strong
  • Coming back from losing positionsStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong

Weaknesses

  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesWeak
  • Defending against long shotsVery Weak
  • Avoiding individual errorsVery Weak

Playing style

Play with width Possession football Short passes Attempt through balls often Control the game in the opposition's half Attacking down the right Attacking down the left Non-aggressive Opponents play aggressively against them

What to expect

  • Grimsby Townwill control the game in the opposition's halfVery Likely
  • Grimsby Townwill make a comeback if they go behindLikely
  • Grimsby Townwill dominate possessionLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Newport CountyNewport County
000
Grimsby TownGrimsby Town
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.33 Expected goals (xG) 1.36
  • 44% Possession 56%
  • 11 Total shots 13
  • 5 Shots on target 2
  • 1 Big Chances 2
  • 8 Corners 12
  • 59 (173/292)Assists(255/368) 69
  • 1 Yellow cards 2
  • 1.14 xG on target (xGOT) 0.9
  • 3 Shots off target 6
  • 3 Shots blocked 5
  • 6 Shots from inside the penalty area 10
  • 5 Shots from outside the penalty area 3
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 2
  • 15 Touches in opposition box 27
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 4 Offsides 2
  • 11 Free kicks 11
  • 25 (21/83)Long Balls(31/77) 40
  • 49 (58/118)Passes in final third(86/139) 62
  • 14 (2/14)Crosses(7/33) 21
  • 0.65 Expected assists (xA) 0.78
  • 25 Throw-ins 26
  • 11 Fouls 11
  • 63 (5/8)Tackles(7/11) 64
  • 52 Duels won 60
  • 40 Clearances 35
  • 5 Steals 9
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 4
  • 0.9 xGOT faced 1.14
  • 0.9 Goals prevented 1.14

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Jordan WrightEnglandWright0000000040000037.8110050003432.50800000001000000
Liam ShephardWalesShepherd L.0010010016011046.952004113262.50000001000000000
Ryan DelaneyIrelandDelaney R.0111000037101087.6270053001656.80300000000000101
Matthew BakerWalesBaker0010220028000076.723004310767.90300000000000101
Tom DaviesEnglandDavis0000000024011076.781026207662.51100000000000000
Ciaran BrennanIrelandBrennan0100210034100016.5110141001058.80300000000000000
Michael SpellmanEnglandSpellman0010200017041006.843113211152.90100000000000202
Sven SpranglerAustriaSprangler0010000021100016.73102920176.20000001000000000
Harrison BigginsEnglandBiggins0000020017000006.340102701182.30000001000000101
Gerard GarnerEnglandGarner0001020020200006.502028101600000001000000000
Nathaniel OpokuGhanaOpoku0302400013452025.991103100130.80000001010000101
Anthony Driscoll-GlennonEnglandGlennon000010102100015.960007010500000010000000000
Thomas0000010012000016.520012401366.70100010000000202
James CroleWalesCrole000001002020006.06100500000000010000000000
Tanatswa NyakuhwaWalesTanatswa Nyakuhwa00000100501000600010000600000010000000000
Cole JarvisWalesCole Jarvis000000005000026.290009001800100010000000101
Shaun MacDonaldWalesShaun MacDonald000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Cameron EvansWalesEvans000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +8:06Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +6:55Tom Davies wins a corner (To the left)
  3. 90:00 +4:03Anthony Glennon recieves a yellow card
  4. 89:31Andy Cook blocks a shot
  5. 89:31Anthony Glennon has shot blocked (Out of box, Left footed, Free kick)
  6. 89:00Ryan Delaney is caught offside
  7. 88:04James Crole is substituted on
  8. 88:04Nathaniel Opoku is substituted off
  9. 87:20Kieran Green has shot blocked (18-yard box, Left footed, Set piece)
  10. 81:09Tyrell Sellars-Fleming is substituted on
  11. 81:09Charles Vernam is substituted off
  12. 80:57Darragh Burns is substituted on
  13. 80:57Jaze Kabia is substituted off
  14. 80:50Jamie Walker is substituted on
  15. 80:50Evan Khouri is substituted off

Positional statistics

Newport CountyNewport County

Attack sides

Left flank34%
Centre26%
Right flank41%

Where the game is played

27%Own third
39%Middle
35%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
20% 65% 15%
Opponent
17% 69% 14%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
8% 57% 35%
Opponent
13% 55% 32%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Grimsby TownGrimsby Town

Attack sides

Left flank40%
Centre22%
Right flank39%

Where the game is played

31%Own third
39%Middle
30%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
22% 61% 17%
Opponent
21% 66% 13%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
15% 54% 31%
Opponent
11% 53% 36%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Newport CountyNewport CountyGrimsby TownGrimsby Town

General

Fouls1211
Corners36
Goals11
Shots1114
Offsides22
Yellow cards22
Aerial duels won, %4651
Possession, %4758
Pass accuracy, %7172
Average rating6.56.7

Attack

Fouls won1114
Goals11
Shots1114
Shots on target45
Successful dribbles77
Dispossessed89
Offsides22

Defence

Tackles1416
Fouls1211
Interceptions6.57.2
Clearances34.838.1
Shots blocked4.23.4
Opponent shots14.610.3

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.6 / 5.4 (10%)0.9 / 8 (10%)
Set pieces0.3 / 4 (7%)0.2 / 4.6 (4%)
Counter attacks— / 1.2 (2%)0.2 / 0.9 (19%)
Penalties— / 0.10.1 / 0.3 (50%)
Own goals0.1 / 0.1 (100%)— / — (100%)
Total1 / 10.8 (9%)1.4 / 13.8 (10%)

Passes per match

Short277329
Long7571
Crosses1420
Through balls—1
Total368422

Head-to-head

Matches played: 17
draws: 3

0 / 17
Wins
3 / 17
3 / 9
Goals
6 / 9
12 / 23
Yellow cards
11 / 23
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Newport County

Previous matches: Grimsby Town

Match info

Attendance
3,898
Referee
Declan Bourne

Upcoming matches: Newport County

Upcoming matches: Grimsby Town

28.02.2026Match starts
Notts CountyNotts County15:00Grimsby TownGrimsby Town

England. League Two

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1BromleyBromley462415771:46+2587
2Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons462414886:45+4186
3Cambridge UnitedCambridge United462216866:33+3382
4Salford CitySalford City462561561:51+1081
5Notts CountyNotts County462481474:52+2280
6ChesterfieldChesterfield462116971:56+1579
7Grimsby TownGrimsby Town4622121274:50+2478
8BarnetBarnet4621131270:53+1776
9Swindon TownSwindon Town462291570:59+1175
10Oldham AthleticOldham Athletic4618141460:44+1668
11Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra4619101764:58+667
12Colchester UnitedColchester United4618121662:49+1366
13WalsallWalsall4618111756:56065
14Bristol RoversBristol Rovers461952256:65-962
15Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town4615161557:58-161
16Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley4614112147:58-1153
17GillinghamGillingham4613141953:72-1953
18Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town4614102253:79-2652
19Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town4613102342:69-2749
20Newport CountyNewport County461272748:77-2943
21Tranmere RoversTranmere Rovers4610112554:79-2541
22Crawley TownCrawley Town468162244:68-2440
23Harrogate TownHarrogate Town461092739:68-2939
24BarrowBarrow46992845:78-3336
  • Promotion - First League
  • Promotion - League 2 (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Relegation - National League

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

50%Over 1.53 of 6
17%Over 2.51 of 6
0%Over 3.50 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
0%Newport County wins0 of 6
50%Grimsby Town wins3 of 6
50%Draw3 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 1.5 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
59% 173/292
69% 255/368
Long Balls
25% 21/83
40% 31/77
Passes in final third
49% 58/118
62% 86/139
Crosses
14% 2/14
21% 7/33
Tackles
63% 5/8
64% 7/11