Marsaxlokk — Hamrun Spartans 0:2: match report and statistics

Malta. Premier League (First stage) · 23.09.2025 16:45 · Finished

Compare teams
Ishmael Barbara (Malta)
Marsaxlokk
Finished0 : 223.09.2025 16:45
Hamrun Spartans

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Marsaxlokk0%
  • Draw0%
  • Hamrun Spartans0%

Overview

The Malta. Premier League (First stage) match Marsaxlokk – Hamrun Spartans on 23.09.2025 16:45 (UTC) finished 0:2. The win went to Hamrun Spartans. Goals: Mouad El Fanis 84', N'dri Philippe Koffi 90'.

Marsaxlokk, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 0, lost 3. Hamrun Spartans, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 3, lost 0.

All meetings of Marsaxlokk and Hamrun Spartans: 20 (wins of Marsaxlokk: 2, wins of Hamrun Spartans: 3, draws: 1). The last meeting on 30.04.2025 13:30 ended Marsaxlokk 0:1 Hamrun Spartans.

Marsaxlokk in the standings: place 5, points 18, played 11. Hamrun Spartans in the standings: place 2, points 22, played 11.

More on the site: Marsaxlokk statistics, Hamrun Spartans statistics, Malta. Premier League (First stage) standings and results.

Other games: Football matches today. The statistics are powered by SportAPI.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Marsaxlokk
000
Hamrun Spartans
022

Match events

Match statistics

  • 52% Possession 48%
  • 4 Total shots 6
  • 2 Shots on target 4
  • 4 Corners 4
  • 2 Yellow cards 2
  • 2 Shots off target 2

Lineups

Lead tracker

Marsaxlokk +0Biggest lead+2 Hamrun Spartans
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 1

2 / 20
Wins
3 / 20
7 / 19
Goals
12 / 19
9 / 18
Yellow cards
9 / 18
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Marsaxlokk

20.09.2025Finished
Marsaxlokk1 : 2Floriana
L
17.09.2025Finished
Marsaxlokk2 : 0Gzira United
W
12.09.2025Finished
Valletta3 : 1Marsaxlokk
L
24.08.2025Finished
Naxxar Lions0 : 1Marsaxlokk
W
17.08.2025Finished
Marsaxlokk3 : 1Mosta
W

Previous matches: Hamrun Spartans

Match info

Season
2025/2026
Referee
Ishmael Barbara

Upcoming matches: Marsaxlokk

28.09.2025Match starts
Marsaxlokk15:00Birkirkara
02.10.2025Match starts
Tarxien Rainbows19:00Marsaxlokk
25.10.2025Match starts
Sliema Wanderers15:00Marsaxlokk

Upcoming matches: Hamrun Spartans

27.09.2025Match starts
Hamrun Spartans15:00Hibernians
26.10.2025Match starts
Naxxar Lions18:00Hamrun Spartans

Malta. Premier League (First stage)

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Floriana1172217:11+623
2Hamrun Spartans1164115:6+922
3Valletta1164116:8+822
4Sliema Wanderers1154216:14+219
5Marsaxlokk1153314:11+318
6Birkirkara1144312:8+416
7Hibernians1143420:18+215
8Gzira United1134414:18-413
9Mosta1132613:19-611
10Zabbar Saint Patrick1124511:14-310
11Naxxar Lions1112810:18-85
12Tarxien Rainbows111288:21-135
  • Promotion - Premier League (First stage - Top 6)
  • Premier League (First stage - Play Out)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 58%Both teams to score 60%Goal peak 16-30
38%Win · Marsaxlokk2.64
24%Draw4.12
38%Win · Hamrun Spartans2.64
3Expected goals
10.5Expected corners
4.8Expected cards
  • The model expects 3 goals: 1.5 for Marsaxlokk and 1.5 for Hamrun Spartans.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (11%), followed by 1–2 (8%).
  • Corners: about 10.5 (7.5 — 3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 16-30: 4 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.5, 2nd — 1.5.

Correct score by the model

1–111.2%1–28.4%2–18.4%0–17.5%1–07.5%2–26.3%0–25.6%2–05.6%0–05%

Scores 4+ goals: Marsaxlokk — 7%, Hamrun Spartans — 7%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%95%1.05
Over 1.5100%50%80%1.25
Over 2.5100%50%58%1.73
Over 3.550%50%35%2.83
Over 4.50%0%18%5.41

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (2), away team away (2). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 6 matches100%
  • Scored in 5 matches in a row100%
  • Under 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • 3 clean sheets in a row100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 3.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 4 of 5 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 5, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Marsaxlokkmatches: 2 · 2Hamrun Spartans
3.5Avg match total2.5
100%2/2Over 0.5100%2/2
0%0/2Under 0.50%0/2
100%2/2Over 1.550%1/2
0%0/2Under 1.550%1/2
100%2/2Over 2.550%1/2
0%0/2Under 2.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 3.550%1/2
50%1/2Under 3.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 4.50%0/2
100%2/2Under 4.5100%2/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

MarsaxlokkHamrun Spartans
50%1/2Scores first100%2/2
100%1/1…and wins50%1/2
0%0/1…and draws50%1/2
0%0/1…and loses0%0/2
100%1/1…and then concedes50%1/2

First to concede…

50%1/2Concedes first0%0/2
100%1/1…and then scores—
0%0/1…and comes back to win—
0%0/1…and saves a draw—

Overall

50%1/2Scores in both halves50%1/2
100%2/2Scores at all100%2/2
  • • Marsaxlokk opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Marsaxlokk avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Hamrun Spartans opened the scoring in 100% of matches.

Goals by time

matches: 2 · 2
MarsaxlokkHamrun Spartans
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
000%1–1550%10
1150%16–30100%11
0150%31–450%00
2050%46–600%00
000%61–7550%10
1150%76–9050%01
0150%37–HT0%00
1050%87–FT50%01
  • • Marsaxlokk scores most in 46–60: 2 of 4 goals (50%).
  • • Marsaxlokk concedes most in 16–30: 1 of 3 conceded.
  • • Marsaxlokk scores 25% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Hamrun Spartans scores most in 1–15: 1 of 3 goals (33%).
  • • Hamrun Spartans concedes most in 16–30: 1 of 2 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

MarsaxlokkHamrun Spartans
8.5Corners won, avg2.5
3.5Corners conceded, avg6.5
12.0Match corners, avg9.0
5.5Corners in 1st half, avg1.0

Match total

100%2/2Over 7.550%1/2
100%2/2Over 8.550%1/2
100%2/2Over 9.550%1/2
100%2/2Over 10.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 11.550%1/2

1st half total

100%2/2Over 2.5100%2/2
100%2/2Over 3.550%1/2
100%2/2Over 4.550%1/2
100%2/2Over 5.550%1/2

Team total

100%2/2Team over 2.5 corners50%1/2
100%2/2Team over 3.5 corners0%0/2
100%2/2Team over 4.5 corners0%0/2
100%2/2Team over 5.5 corners0%0/2
100%2/2Team over 6.5 corners0%0/2

Corner handicap

100%2/2Handicap -2.50%0/2
100%2/2Handicap -1.50%0/2
100%2/2Handicap -0.50%0/2
100%2/2Handicap +0.550%1/2
100%2/2Handicap +1.550%1/2
100%2/2Handicap +2.550%1/2

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Marsaxlokkper matchHamrun Spartans
10.0Shots13.0
9.0Shots against9.0
5.5Shots on target3.5
5.0On target against2.5
20%Conversion12%
5.0Shots per goal8.7
—Fouls21.0
—Offsides0.0

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Marsaxlokkmatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:2 ×13:1 ×1

Hamrun Spartansmatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:0 ×12:2 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
33%Marsaxlokk wins2 of 6
50%Hamrun Spartans wins3 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.17 goals per match on average.

Match profile