Rylands — Ashton United 1:1: match report and statistics

England. Northern Premier League · 16.09.2025 18:45 · Finished

Compare teams
Rylands
Finished1 : 116.09.2025 18:45
Ashton United

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Rylands0%
  • Draw0%
  • Ashton United0%

Overview

The England. Northern Premier League match Rylands – Ashton United on 16.09.2025 18:45 (UTC) finished 1:1. Neither side found a winner. Goals: Jason Gilchrist 28', Ben Hardcastle 53'.

Rylands, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 3, lost 2. Ashton United, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 3, lost 0.

All meetings of Rylands and Ashton United: 6 (wins of Rylands: 1, wins of Ashton United: 3, draws: 2). The last meeting on 21.12.2024 15:00 ended Ashton United 1:1 Rylands.

Rylands in the standings: place 4, points 67, played 40. Ashton United in the standings: place 10, points 53, played 40.

Statistics and results: Rylands statistics, Ashton United statistics, England. Northern Premier League.

See also Football matches today. The statistics are powered by the SportAPI sports data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Rylands
011
Ashton United
101

Match events

1st half0 : 1
2nd half1 : 0

Lead tracker

Rylands +0Biggest lead+1 Ashton United
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 6
draws: 2

1 / 6
Wins
3 / 6
7 / 18
Goals
11 / 18
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 1
Red cards
1 / 1
Matches
21.12.2024Finished
Ashton United1 : 1Rylands
13.08.2024Finished
Rylands3 : 4Ashton United
06.01.2024Finished
Ashton United0 : 0Rylands
22.08.2023Finished
Rylands2 : 0Ashton United
07.01.2023Finished
Rylands0 : 3Ashton United
20.08.2022Finished
Ashton United3 : 1Rylands

Previous matches: Rylands

09.09.2025Finished
Lancaster City2 : 0Rylands
L
06.09.2025Finished
Rylands2 : 2Hednesford Town
D
30.08.2025Finished
Rylands1 : 4Guiseley
L
25.08.2025Finished
Rylands1 : 1Prescot Cables
D
19.08.2025Finished
Workington0 : 1Rylands
W

Previous matches: Ashton United

Match info

Upcoming matches: Rylands

18.10.2025Match starts
Ilkeston14:00Rylands
25.10.2025Match starts
Cleethorpes Town14:00Rylands
01.11.2025Match starts
Rylands15:00Leek Town

Upcoming matches: Ashton United

27.09.2025Match starts
Warrington Town14:00Ashton United
11.10.2025Match starts
Ashton United14:00Whitby Town
14.10.2025Match starts
Ashton United18:45Hebburn Town
18.10.2025Match starts
Stockton Town14:00Ashton United

England. Northern Premier League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Hebburn Town402310775:41+3479
2Hednesford Town402211762:35+2777
3United of Manchester402191065:41+2472
4Rylands401813959:42+1767
5Stockton Town4018121062:50+1263
6Lancaster City4017111256:45+1162
7Gainsborough Trinity4016111350:45+559
8Leek Town401771650:52-258
9Cleethorpes Town4014131356:47+955
10Ashton United4014111547:54-753
11Ilkeston401571852:54-252
12Bamber Bridge401481852:52050
13Guiseley401391846:56-1048
14Warrington Town4012121643:63-2048
15Hyde United4011141558:63-547
16Rushall Olympic4012111748:61-1347
17Whitby Town4010131743:55-1243
18Workington4010131743:58-1543
19Prescot Cables409151640:50-1042
20Morpeth Town401262238:54-1642
21Stocksbridge Park Steels408122038:65-2736
  • Promotion - England. National League North
  • Promotion - England. Northern Premier League (Play-off)
  • Relegation

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 59%Both teams to score 61%Goal peak 31-45
33%Win · Rylands3.06
24%Draw4.21
44%Win · Ashton United2.30
3.08Expected goals
0.1Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.08 goals: 1.42 for Rylands and 1.67 for Ashton United.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (11%), followed by 1–2 (9%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 31-45: 6 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.79, 2nd — 1.29.

Correct score by the model

1–110.8%1–29%2–17.7%0–17.7%1–06.5%2–26.4%0–26.4%1–35%2–04.6%

Scores 4+ goals: Rylands — 6%, Ashton United — 9%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%95%1.05
Over 1.583%75%81%1.23
Over 2.567%50%59%1.68
Over 3.567%25%37%2.70
Over 4.533%0%20%5.04

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (6), away team away (4). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Winless in 6 matches100%
  • Unbeaten in 6 matches100%
  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Under 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 8 of 8 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Unbeaten in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Unbeaten in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Rylandsmatches: 6 · 4Ashton United
3.7Avg match total2.5
100%6/6Over 0.5100%4/4
0%0/6Under 0.50%0/4
83%5/6Over 1.575%3/4
17%1/6Under 1.525%1/4
67%4/6Over 2.550%2/4
33%2/6Under 2.550%2/4
67%4/6Over 3.525%1/4
33%2/6Under 3.575%3/4
33%2/6Over 4.50%0/4
67%4/6Under 4.5100%4/4

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

RylandsAshton United
80%4/5Scores first33%1/3
50%2/4…and wins100%1/1
50%2/4…and draws0%0/1
0%0/4…and loses0%0/1
75%3/4…and then concedes0%0/1

First to concede…

20%1/5Concedes first67%2/3
100%1/1…and then scores50%1/2
0%0/1…and comes back to win0%0/2
100%1/1…and saves a draw50%1/2

Overall

17%1/6Scores in both halves25%1/4
100%6/6Scores at all75%3/4
  • • Rylands opened the scoring in 80% of matches.
  • • Rylands avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.
  • • Ashton United opened the scoring in 33% of matches.
  • • Ashton United avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 6 · 4
RylandsAshton United
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
4050%1–150%00
2150%16–300%00
2267%31–4550%11
000%46–600%00
0117%61–7575%21
2367%76–9025%10
1250%37–HT50%11
0117%87–FT25%10
  • • Rylands scores most in 1–15: 4 of 10 goals (40%).
  • • Rylands concedes most in 76–90: 3 of 7 conceded.
  • • Rylands scores 20% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Ashton United scores most in 61–75: 2 of 4 goals (50%).
  • • Ashton United concedes most in 31–45: 1 of 2 conceded.
  • • Ashton United scores 75% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

No data yet

xG and shots

No data yet

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Rylandsmatches: 6

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won2led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:2 ×21:4 ×11:1 ×14:2 ×11:0 ×1

Ashton Unitedmatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:2 ×11:1 ×10:1 ×13:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
17%Rylands wins1 of 6
50%Ashton United wins3 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3 goals per match on average.