Tottenham Hotspur U19 — Villarreal U19 5:3: match report and statistics

UEFA Youth League - League stage · 16.09.2025 12:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Matteo Marchetti (Italy)
Tottenham Hotspur U19
Finished5 : 316.09.2025 12:00
Villarreal U19

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Tottenham Hotspur U190%
  • Draw0%
  • Villarreal U190%

Overview

Final score Tottenham Hotspur U19 5:3 Villarreal U19, UEFA Youth League - League stage, 16.09.2025 12:00 (UTC). The win went to Tottenham Hotspur U19. Goals: Tynan Thompson 15', Sergio Barrera 22', Reiss Elliott-Parris 40', Iker Adelantado 49', James Rowswell 55', Iker Baranano 63', Pedro Luque 71', Luca Williams-Barnett 82'.

Tottenham Hotspur U19, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 0, lost 4. Villarreal U19, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 4, lost 1.

Tottenham Hotspur U19 in the standings: place 9, points 12, played 6. Villarreal U19 in the standings: place 5, points 15, played 6.

Related pages: Tottenham Hotspur U19 results and fixtures, Villarreal U19 results and fixtures, UEFA Youth League - League stage.

Other games: all Football matches of the day. The statistics are powered by SportAPI, a sports data provider.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Tottenham Hotspur U19
235
Villarreal U19
123

Match events

Match statistics

  • 14 Total shots 21
  • 6 Shots on target 10
  • 4 Corners 5
  • 1 Yellow cards 3
  • 3 Shots off target 4
  • 5 Shots blocked 7
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 3 Offsides 5
  • 8 Fouls 10

Lineups

Lead tracker

Tottenham Hotspur U19 +2Biggest lead+0 Villarreal U19
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 0
draws: 0

0 / 0
Wins
0 / 0
0 / 0
Goals
0 / 0
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Tottenham Hotspur U19

Previous matches: Villarreal U19

Match info

Season
2025/2026
Attendance
316
Referee
Matteo Marchetti

Upcoming matches: Villarreal U19

UEFA Youth League - League stage

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Chelsea U19651023:9+1416
2S.L. Benfica U19650126:7+1915
3Club Brugge U19650111:3+815
4Real Madrid U19650114:7+715
5Villarreal U19650112:7+515
6Athletic Bilbao U19642017:7+1014
7Atletico Madrid U19641116:8+813
8Barcelona U19641113:9+413
9Tottenham Hotspur U19640228:14+1412
10Manchester City U19640218:8+1012
11Borussia Dortmund U19640213:8+512
12Sporting Clube de Portugal U19633013:10+312
13Paris Saint-Germain U19632117:8+911
14Internazionale Milano U19632114:8+611
15Ajax U19631224:16+810
16Liverpool U1963128:13-510
17Bayer 04 Leverkusen U1963129:16-710
18Monaco U19630320:10+109
19PSV Eindhoven U19622213:9+48
20Slavia Prague U19622216:17-18
21Eintracht Frankfurt U19621315:13+27
22Olympique de Marseille U19621312:11+17
23Copenhagen U19621310:1007
24Olympiacos U1962138:10-27
25Napoli U1961323:6-36
26Juventus U19612312:11+15
27Bayern Munich U19611410:16-64
28Kairat U1961148:15-74
29Atalanta Bergamo U1961146:13-74
30Pafos U1961145:15-104
31Royale Union Saint-Gilloise U1961147:18-114
32Galatasaray U1961146:21-154
33Arsenal U19610511:18-73
34Newcastle United U1960066:17-110
35Bodo-Glimt U1960064:31-270
36Qarabag U1960061:30-290
  • Promotion - Youth Champions League (Play-off)

Match forecast

Quick readVillarreal U19 favourite · 59%Over 2.5 83%Both teams to score 77%Goal peak 46-60
23%Win · Tottenham Hotspur U194.26
18%Draw5.68
59%Win · Villarreal U191.70
4.5Expected goals
11.8Expected corners
5.3Expected cards
  • The model expects 4.5 goals: 1.75 for Tottenham Hotspur U19 and 2.75 for Villarreal U19.
  • Most likely score is 1–2 (7%), followed by 1–3 (7%).
  • Corners: about 11.8 (7.3 — 4.5).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 46-60: 3 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 2, 2nd — 2.

Correct score by the model

1–27.4%1–36.7%2–26.4%2–35.9%1–15.3%2–14.7%1–44.6%0–24.2%2–44.1%

Scores 4+ goals: Tottenham Hotspur U19 — 10%, Villarreal U19 — 30%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%99%1.01
Over 1.5100%100%94%1.07
Over 2.5100%100%83%1.21
Over 3.550%100%66%1.52
Over 4.550%50%47%2.14

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (2), away team away (2). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 4 matches100%
  • Scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • First-half goal in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded over 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 4

Markets by recent matches

Tottenham Hotspur U19matches: 2 · 2Villarreal U19
4.0Avg match total5.0
100%2/2Over 0.5100%2/2
0%0/2Under 0.50%0/2
100%2/2Over 1.5100%2/2
0%0/2Under 1.50%0/2
100%2/2Over 2.5100%2/2
0%0/2Under 2.50%0/2
50%1/2Over 3.5100%2/2
50%1/2Under 3.50%0/2
50%1/2Over 4.550%1/2
50%1/2Under 4.550%1/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Tottenham Hotspur U19Villarreal U19
100%2/2Scores first100%1/1
0%0/2…and wins100%1/1
0%0/2…and draws0%0/1
100%2/2…and loses0%0/1
100%2/2…and then concedes100%1/1

First to concede…

0%0/2Concedes first0%0/1
—…and then scores—
—…and comes back to win—
—…and saves a draw—

Overall

0%0/2Scores in both halves100%1/1
100%2/2Scores at all100%2/2
  • • Tottenham Hotspur U19 opened the scoring in 100% of matches.
  • • Villarreal U19 opened the scoring in 100% of matches.

Goals by time

matches: 2 · 2
Tottenham Hotspur U19Villarreal U19
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
20100%1–150%00
0150%16–3050%10
1050%31–4550%01
0350%46–600%00
0150%61–7550%10
000%76–9050%10
1050%37–HT50%01
000%87–FT50%10
  • • Tottenham Hotspur U19 scores most in 1–15: 2 of 3 goals (67%).
  • • Tottenham Hotspur U19 concedes most in 46–60: 3 of 5 conceded.
  • • Villarreal U19 scores most in 16–30: 1 of 3 goals (33%).
  • • Villarreal U19 concedes most in 31–45: 1 of 1 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Tottenham Hotspur U19Villarreal U19
5.5Corners won, avg4.0
5.0Corners conceded, avg9.0
10.5Match corners, avg13.0
3.5Corners in 1st half, avg1.0

Match total

50%1/2Over 7.5100%1/1
50%1/2Over 8.5100%1/1
50%1/2Over 9.5100%1/1
50%1/2Over 10.5100%1/1
50%1/2Over 11.5100%1/1

1st half total

100%2/2Over 2.5100%1/1
100%2/2Over 3.5100%1/1
100%2/2Over 4.50%0/1
50%1/2Over 5.50%0/1

Team total

50%1/2Team over 2.5 corners100%1/1
50%1/2Team over 3.5 corners100%1/1
50%1/2Team over 4.5 corners0%0/1
50%1/2Team over 5.5 corners0%0/1
50%1/2Team over 6.5 corners0%0/1

Corner handicap

50%1/2Handicap -2.50%0/1
50%1/2Handicap -1.50%0/1
50%1/2Handicap -0.50%0/1
50%1/2Handicap +0.50%0/1
50%1/2Handicap +1.50%0/1
100%2/2Handicap +2.50%0/1

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Tottenham Hotspur U19per matchVillarreal U19
8.5Shots—
13.5Shots against—
3.0Shots on target5.0
6.5On target against3.0
18%Conversion—
5.7Shots per goal—
10.5Fouls14.0
1.5Offsides3.0

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Tottenham Hotspur U19matches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:2 ×12:3 ×1

Villarreal U19matches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:3 ×13:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile