Athletic Bilbao U19 — Arsenal U19 3:1: match report and statistics

UEFA Youth League - League stage · 16.09.2025 10:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Pavle Ilic (Serbia)
Athletic Bilbao U19
Finished3 : 116.09.2025 10:00
Arsenal U19

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Athletic Bilbao U190%
  • Draw0%
  • Arsenal U190%

Overview

Athletic Bilbao U19 vs Arsenal U19 ended 3:1 on 16.09.2025 10:00 (UTC) in UEFA Youth League - League stage. Athletic Bilbao U19 took the victory. Goals: Manex Lozano 12', Brando Bailey-Joseph 46', Manex Lozano 85', Elijah Gift 90+2'.

Form of Athletic Bilbao U19 in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 0, defeats 3. Form of Arsenal U19 in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 0, defeats 4.

Head-to-head meetings: 2. Wins of Athletic Bilbao U19: 0, wins of Arsenal U19: 1, draws: 1. The last meeting on 06.12.2012 19:00 ended Arsenal U19 4:2 Athletic Bilbao U19.

Athletic Bilbao U19: position 6 in the table, points: 14, matches played: 6. Arsenal U19: position 33 in the table, points: 3, matches played: 6.

Statistics and results: Athletic Bilbao U19 results and fixtures, Arsenal U19 results and fixtures, UEFA Youth League - League stage table.

See also all Football matches of the day. Data on this page is provided by Football live score API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Athletic Bilbao U19
123
Arsenal U19
011

Match events

Match statistics

  • 3.26 Expected goals (xG) 0.57
  • 51% Possession 49%
  • 27 Total shots 6
  • 11 Shots on target 2
  • 6 Big Chances 1
  • 3 Corners 5
  • 84 (360/427)Assists(334/419) 80
  • 0 Yellow cards 2
  • 2.76 xG on target (xGOT) 0.46
  • 9 Shots off target 2
  • 7 Shots blocked 2
  • 19 Shots from inside the penalty area 4
  • 8 Shots from outside the penalty area 2
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 33 Touches in opposition box 20
  • 3 Accurate through passes 0
  • 0 Offsides 4
  • 12 Free kicks 14
  • 44 (16/36)Long Balls(19/47) 40
  • 70 (76/109)Passes in final third(73/117) 62
  • 8 (1/13)Crosses(2/7) 29
  • 1.75 Expected assists (xA) 0.79
  • 20 Throw-ins 9
  • 14 Fouls 12
  • 55 (11/20)Tackles(11/16) 69
  • 50 Duels won 48
  • 15 Clearances 17
  • 8 Steals 12
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 1
  • 1 Saves 8
  • 0.46 xGOT faced 2.76
  • -0.54 Goals prevented -0.24

Lineups

Lead tracker

Athletic Bilbao U19 +2Biggest lead+0 Arsenal U19
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 2
draws: 1

0 / 2
Wins
1 / 2
2 / 6
Goals
4 / 6
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Athletic Bilbao U19

Previous matches: Arsenal U19

Match info

Season
2025/2026
Attendance
1,418
Referee
Pavle Ilic

Upcoming matches: Arsenal U19

04.11.2026Match starts
Slavia Prague U1913:00Arsenal U19
09.12.2026Match starts
Arsenal U1913:00Real Madrid U19

UEFA Youth League - League stage

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Chelsea U19651023:9+1416
2S.L. Benfica U19650126:7+1915
3Club Brugge U19650111:3+815
4Real Madrid U19650114:7+715
5Villarreal U19650112:7+515
6Athletic Bilbao U19642017:7+1014
7Atletico Madrid U19641116:8+813
8Barcelona U19641113:9+413
9Tottenham Hotspur U19640228:14+1412
10Manchester City U19640218:8+1012
11Borussia Dortmund U19640213:8+512
12Sporting Clube de Portugal U19633013:10+312
13Paris Saint-Germain U19632117:8+911
14Internazionale Milano U19632114:8+611
15Ajax U19631224:16+810
16Liverpool U1963128:13-510
17Bayer 04 Leverkusen U1963129:16-710
18Monaco U19630320:10+109
19PSV Eindhoven U19622213:9+48
20Slavia Prague U19622216:17-18
21Eintracht Frankfurt U19621315:13+27
22Olympique de Marseille U19621312:11+17
23Copenhagen U19621310:1007
24Olympiacos U1962138:10-27
25Napoli U1961323:6-36
26Juventus U19612312:11+15
27Bayern Munich U19611410:16-64
28Kairat U1961148:15-74
29Atalanta Bergamo U1961146:13-74
30Pafos U1961145:15-104
31Royale Union Saint-Gilloise U1961147:18-114
32Galatasaray U1961146:21-154
33Arsenal U19610511:18-73
34Newcastle United U1960066:17-110
35Bodo-Glimt U1960064:31-270
36Qarabag U1960061:30-290
  • Promotion - Youth Champions League (Play-off)

Match forecast

Quick readAthletic Bilbao U19 favourite · 86%Over 2.5 81%Both teams to score 55%Goal peak 76-90
86%Win · Athletic Bilbao U191.16
9%Draw11.06
5%Win · Arsenal U1919.59
4.34Expected goals
5.7Expected cards
  • The model expects 4.34 goals: 3.5 for Athletic Bilbao U19 and 0.84 for Arsenal U19.
  • Most likely score is 3–0 (9%), followed by 4–0 (8%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 6 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.17, 2nd — 3.17.

Correct score by the model

3–09.4%4–08.2%2–08%3–17.8%4–16.8%2–16.7%5–05.7%5–14.8%1–04.6%

Scores 4+ goals: Athletic Bilbao U19 — 46%, Arsenal U19 — 1%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%99%1.01
Over 1.5100%100%93%1.08
Over 2.5100%100%81%1.24
Over 3.5100%100%63%1.59
Over 4.50%67%44%2.29

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (1), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • First-half goal in 7 of 8 matches88%
  • Over 3.5 cards in 7 of 8 matches88%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 6 of 8 matches75%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 6 of 8 matches75%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 6 of 8 matches75%

Based on recent matches: home team — 2, away team — 8

Markets by recent matches

Athletic Bilbao U19matches: 1 · 3Arsenal U19
4.0Avg match total4.7
100%1/1Over 0.5100%3/3
0%0/1Under 0.50%0/3
100%1/1Over 1.5100%3/3
0%0/1Under 1.50%0/3
100%1/1Over 2.5100%3/3
0%0/1Under 2.50%0/3
100%1/1Over 3.5100%3/3
0%0/1Under 3.50%0/3
0%0/1Over 4.567%2/3
100%1/1Under 4.533%1/3

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Athletic Bilbao U19Arsenal U19
100%1/1Scores first33%1/3
100%1/1…and wins100%1/1
0%0/1…and draws0%0/1
0%0/1…and loses0%0/1
0%0/1…and then concedes100%1/1

First to concede…

0%0/1Concedes first67%2/3
—…and then scores100%2/2
—…and comes back to win0%0/2
—…and saves a draw0%0/2

Overall

0%0/1Scores in both halves33%1/3
100%1/1Scores at all100%3/3
  • • Athletic Bilbao U19 opened the scoring in 100% of matches.
  • • Arsenal U19 opened the scoring in 33% of matches.
  • • Arsenal U19 avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 1 · 3
Athletic Bilbao U19Arsenal U19
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
000%1–1567%11
000%16–3033%01
000%31–45100%04
000%46–6033%10
10100%61–7567%21
30100%76–90100%12
000%37–HT67%02
10100%87–FT67%02
  • • Athletic Bilbao U19 scores most in 76–90: 3 of 4 goals (75%).
  • • Athletic Bilbao U19 scores 100% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Arsenal U19 scores most in 61–75: 2 of 5 goals (40%).
  • • Arsenal U19 concedes most in 31–45: 4 of 9 conceded.
  • • Arsenal U19 scores 60% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Athletic Bilbao U19Arsenal U19
—Corners won, avg4.0
—Corners conceded, avg5.7
—Match corners, avg9.7
—Corners in 1st half, avg2.0

Match total

—Over 7.5100%3/3
—Over 8.567%2/3
—Over 9.533%1/3
—Over 10.533%1/3
—Over 11.533%1/3

1st half total

—Over 2.567%2/3
—Over 3.567%2/3
—Over 4.533%1/3
—Over 5.50%0/3

Team total

—Team over 2.5 corners100%3/3
—Team over 3.5 corners100%3/3
—Team over 4.5 corners0%0/3
—Team over 5.5 corners0%0/3
—Team over 6.5 corners0%0/3

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Athletic Bilbao U19per matchArsenal U19
—Shots10.0
—Shots against16.0
—Shots on target5.0
—On target against8.7
—Conversion17%
—Shots per goal6.0
—Fouls7.7
—Offsides1.33

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Athletic Bilbao U19matches: 1

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)4:0 ×1

Arsenal U19matches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:4 ×23:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile

Assists
84% 360/427
80% 334/419
Long Balls
44% 16/36
40% 19/47
Passes in final third
70% 76/109
62% 73/117
Crosses
8% 1/13
29% 2/7
Tackles
55% 11/20
69% 11/16