Borussia Dortmund U19 — Villarreal U19 1:2: match report and statistics

UEFA Youth League - League stage · 25.11.2025 15:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Rares George Vidican (Romania)
Borussia Dortmund U19
Finished1 : 225.11.2025 15:00
Villarreal U19

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Borussia Dortmund U190%
  • Draw0%
  • Villarreal U190%

Overview

Borussia Dortmund U19 vs Villarreal U19 ended 1:2 on 25.11.2025 15:00 (UTC) in UEFA Youth League - League stage. Villarreal U19 took the victory. Goals: Hugo Lopez 9', Paul Tanyi 73', Unai Rodriguez Cabrera 88'.

Form of Borussia Dortmund U19 in the last 6 matches: wins 4, draws 1, defeats 1. Form of Villarreal U19 in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 3, defeats 0.

Borussia Dortmund U19: position 11 in the table, points: 12, matches played: 6. Villarreal U19: position 5 in the table, points: 15, matches played: 6.

Related pages: Borussia Dortmund U19 statistics, Villarreal U19 statistics, UEFA Youth League - League stage table.

More matches: Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by SportAPI Football data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Borussia Dortmund U19
011
Villarreal U19
112

Match events

Match statistics

  • 58% Possession 42%
  • 16 Total shots 11
  • 4 Shots on target 9
  • 2 Corners 8
  • 2 Yellow cards 5
  • 9 Shots off target 3
  • 3 Shots blocked 0
  • 1 Offsides 3
  • 10 Free kicks 9
  • 26 Throw-ins 9
  • 8 Fouls 7

Lineups

Lead tracker

Borussia Dortmund U19 +0Biggest lead+1 Villarreal U19
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 0
draws: 0

0 / 0
Wins
0 / 0
0 / 0
Goals
0 / 0
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Borussia Dortmund U19

Previous matches: Villarreal U19

Match info

Season
2025/2026
Attendance
953
Referee
Rares George Vidican

Upcoming matches: Borussia Dortmund U19

Upcoming matches: Villarreal U19

10.12.2025Match starts
Villarreal U1911:00Copenhagen U19

UEFA Youth League - League stage

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Chelsea U19651023:9+1416
2S.L. Benfica U19650126:7+1915
3Club Brugge U19650111:3+815
4Real Madrid U19650114:7+715
5Villarreal U19650112:7+515
6Athletic Bilbao U19642017:7+1014
7Atletico Madrid U19641116:8+813
8Barcelona U19641113:9+413
9Tottenham Hotspur U19640228:14+1412
10Manchester City U19640218:8+1012
11Borussia Dortmund U19640213:8+512
12Sporting Clube de Portugal U19633013:10+312
13Paris Saint-Germain U19632117:8+911
14Internazionale Milano U19632114:8+611
15Ajax U19631224:16+810
16Liverpool U1963128:13-510
17Bayer 04 Leverkusen U1963129:16-710
18Monaco U19630320:10+109
19PSV Eindhoven U19622213:9+48
20Slavia Prague U19622216:17-18
21Eintracht Frankfurt U19621315:13+27
22Olympique de Marseille U19621312:11+17
23Copenhagen U19621310:1007
24Olympiacos U1962138:10-27
25Napoli U1961323:6-36
26Juventus U19612312:11+15
27Bayern Munich U19611410:16-64
28Kairat U1961148:15-74
29Atalanta Bergamo U1961146:13-74
30Pafos U1961145:15-104
31Royale Union Saint-Gilloise U1961147:18-114
32Galatasaray U1961146:21-154
33Arsenal U19610511:18-73
34Newcastle United U1960066:17-110
35Bodo-Glimt U1960064:31-270
36Qarabag U1960061:30-290
  • Promotion - Youth Champions League (Play-off)

Match forecast

Quick readVillarreal U19 favourite · 64%Over 2.5 82%Both teams to score 75%Goal peak 76-90
20%Win · Borussia Dortmund U195.09
17%Draw5.97
64%Win · Villarreal U191.57
4.42Expected goals
7.8Expected corners
4.5Expected cards
  • The model expects 4.42 goals: 1.59 for Borussia Dortmund U19 and 2.84 for Villarreal U19.
  • Most likely score is 1–2 (8%), followed by 1–3 (7%).
  • Corners: about 7.8 (2.7 — 5.2).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 8 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.5, 2nd — 2.5.

Correct score by the model

1–27.7%1–37.2%2–26.1%2–35.7%1–15.4%1–45.1%0–24.8%0–34.6%2–14.3%

Scores 4+ goals: Borussia Dortmund U19 — 8%, Villarreal U19 — 32%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%99%1.01
Over 1.5100%100%93%1.07
Over 2.550%83%82%1.22
Over 3.550%83%64%1.55
Over 4.50%67%45%2.21

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (2), away team away (6). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored in 10 matches in a row100%
  • 3 wins in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 3 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Scored over 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Both teams scored in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 9.5 corners in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Conceded over 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Borussia Dortmund U19matches: 2 · 6Villarreal U19
3.0Avg match total5.8
100%2/2Over 0.5100%6/6
0%0/2Under 0.50%0/6
100%2/2Over 1.5100%6/6
0%0/2Under 1.50%0/6
50%1/2Over 2.583%5/6
50%1/2Under 2.517%1/6
50%1/2Over 3.583%5/6
50%1/2Under 3.517%1/6
0%0/2Over 4.567%4/6
100%2/2Under 4.533%2/6

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Borussia Dortmund U19Villarreal U19
0%0/2Scores first50%2/4
—…and wins50%1/2
—…and draws0%0/2
—…and loses50%1/2
—…and then concedes50%1/2

First to concede…

100%2/2Concedes first50%2/4
0%0/2…and then scores100%2/2
0%0/2…and comes back to win0%0/2
0%0/2…and saves a draw50%1/2

Overall

0%0/2Scores in both halves75%3/4
0%0/2Scores at all100%6/6
  • • Borussia Dortmund U19 opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Borussia Dortmund U19 avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Villarreal U19 opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Villarreal U19 avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 2 · 6
Borussia Dortmund U19Villarreal U19
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
0150%1–1567%23
000%16–3033%11
0150%31–4517%01
0150%46–6033%12
000%61–7550%22
0350%76–9067%41
0150%37–HT17%01
000%87–FT33%20
  • • Borussia Dortmund U19 concedes most in 76–90: 3 of 6 conceded.
  • • Villarreal U19 scores most in 76–90: 4 of 10 goals (40%).
  • • Villarreal U19 concedes most in 1–15: 3 of 10 conceded.
  • • Villarreal U19 scores 60% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Borussia Dortmund U19Villarreal U19
3.0Corners won, avg4.3
6.0Corners conceded, avg2.33
9.0Match corners, avg6.7
2.0Corners in 1st half, avg0.5

Match total

100%1/1Over 7.533%1/3
100%1/1Over 8.533%1/3
0%0/1Over 9.50%0/3
0%0/1Over 10.50%0/3
0%0/1Over 11.50%0/3

1st half total

100%1/1Over 2.50%0/2
100%1/1Over 3.50%0/2
100%1/1Over 4.50%0/2
100%1/1Over 5.50%0/2

Team total

100%1/1Team over 2.5 corners100%3/3
0%0/1Team over 3.5 corners100%3/3
0%0/1Team over 4.5 corners33%1/3
0%0/1Team over 5.5 corners0%0/3
0%0/1Team over 6.5 corners0%0/3

Corner handicap

0%0/1Handicap -2.533%1/3
0%0/1Handicap -1.567%2/3
0%0/1Handicap -0.5100%3/3
0%0/1Handicap +0.5100%3/3
0%0/1Handicap +1.5100%3/3
0%0/1Handicap +2.5100%3/3

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Borussia Dortmund U19per matchVillarreal U19
3.0Shots17.7
23.0Shots against9.7
1.0Shots on target8.3
12.0On target against4.0
0%Conversion15%
—Shots per goal6.6
16.0Fouls12.3
8.0Offsides2.67

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Borussia Dortmund U19matches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:2 ×10:4 ×1

Villarreal U19matches: 6

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:5 ×22:0 ×13:4 ×13:3 ×12:2 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile