Malta (Women) — Croatia (Women) 3:2: match report and statistics

Friendly Tournament. National Teams. Women · 28.11.2025 18:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Malta (Women)
Finished3 : 228.11.2025 18:00
Croatia (Women)

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Malta (Women)0%
  • Draw0%
  • Croatia (Women)0%

Overview

The Friendly Tournament. National Teams. Women match Malta (Women) – Croatia (Women) on 28.11.2025 18:00 (UTC) finished 3:2. Malta (Women) took the victory. Goals: Rachel Cuschieris 15', Karla Kurkutovic 50', Ivana Rudelic 51', Sara Saliba 82', Maria Farrugia 83'.

Form of Malta (Women) in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 2, defeats 2. Form of Croatia (Women) in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 0, defeats 4.

Related pages: Malta (Women) statistics, Croatia (Women) statistics, Friendly Tournament. National Teams. Women.

More matches: Football results and fixtures. Want the same statistics on your site? Try SportAPI Match Centre widget.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Malta (Women)
123
Croatia (Women)
022

Match events

Lineups

Lead tracker

Malta (Women) +1Biggest lead+1 Croatia (Women)
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 0
draws: 0

0 / 0
Wins
0 / 0
0 / 0
Goals
0 / 0
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Malta (Women)

Previous matches: Croatia (Women)

Match info

Season
2025

Match forecast

Quick readMalta (Women) favourite · 62%Over 2.5 32%Both teams to score 31%Goal peak 46-60
62%Win · Malta (Women)1.61
26%Draw3.88
12%Win · Croatia (Women)8.21
2Expected goals
8.5Expected corners
2.4Expected cards
  • The model expects 2 goals: 1.5 for Malta (Women) and 0.5 for Croatia (Women).
  • Most likely score is 1–0 (20%), followed by 2–0 (15%).
  • Corners: about 8.5 (6.5 — 2).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 46-60: 5 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 0.86, 2nd — 0.9.

Correct score by the model

1–020.3%2–015.2%0–013.5%1–110.2%2–17.6%3–07.6%0–16.8%3–13.8%4–02.9%

Scores 4+ goals: Malta (Women) — 7%, Croatia (Women) — 0%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%86%1.16
Over 1.557%50%59%1.68
Over 2.529%50%32%3.09
Over 3.514%0%14%7.00
Over 4.50%0%5%18.99

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (7), away team away (2). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Under 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Won 5 of 5 matches after scoring first100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • At least one team failed to score in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Lost 4 of 5 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 5

Markets by recent matches

Malta (Women)matches: 7 · 2Croatia (Women)
2.0Avg match total2.0
100%7/7Over 0.5100%2/2
0%0/7Under 0.50%0/2
57%4/7Over 1.550%1/2
43%3/7Under 1.550%1/2
29%2/7Over 2.550%1/2
71%5/7Under 2.550%1/2
14%1/7Over 3.50%0/2
86%6/7Under 3.5100%2/2
0%0/7Over 4.50%0/2
100%7/7Under 4.5100%2/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Malta (Women)Croatia (Women)
57%4/7Scores first0%0/2
100%4/4…and wins—
0%0/4…and draws—
0%0/4…and loses—
25%1/4…and then concedes—

First to concede…

43%3/7Concedes first100%2/2
67%2/3…and then scores0%0/2
0%0/3…and comes back to win0%0/2
33%1/3…and saves a draw0%0/2

Overall

14%1/7Scores in both halves0%0/2
86%6/7Scores at all0%0/2
  • • Malta (Women) opened the scoring in 57% of matches.
  • • Malta (Women) avoided defeat after conceding first in 33% of such matches.
  • • Croatia (Women) opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Croatia (Women) avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 7 · 2
Malta (Women)Croatia (Women)
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1014%1–1550%02
000%16–300%00
3157%31–450%00
2357%46–600%00
0114%61–7550%01
1243%76–900%00
3043%37–HT0%00
0114%87–FT0%00
  • • Malta (Women) scores most in 31–45: 3 of 7 goals (43%).
  • • Malta (Women) concedes most in 46–60: 3 of 7 conceded.
  • • Malta (Women) scores 14% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Croatia (Women) concedes most in 1–15: 2 of 3 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Malta (Women)Croatia (Women)
7.0Corners won, avg2.0
2.0Corners conceded, avg6.0
9.0Match corners, avg8.0
1.0Corners in 1st half, avg0.0

Match total

100%1/1Over 7.5100%1/1
100%1/1Over 8.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 9.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 10.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 11.50%0/1

1st half total

0%0/1Over 2.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 3.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 4.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 5.50%0/1

Team total

100%1/1Team over 2.5 corners0%0/1
100%1/1Team over 3.5 corners0%0/1
100%1/1Team over 4.5 corners0%0/1
100%1/1Team over 5.5 corners0%0/1
100%1/1Team over 6.5 corners0%0/1

Corner handicap

100%1/1Handicap -2.50%0/1
100%1/1Handicap -1.50%0/1
100%1/1Handicap -0.50%0/1
100%1/1Handicap +0.50%0/1
100%1/1Handicap +1.50%0/1
100%1/1Handicap +2.50%0/1

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Malta (Women)per matchCroatia (Women)
—Shots12.0
—Shots against11.0
—Shots on target6.0
—On target against5.0
—Conversion0%
—Fouls11.0
—Offsides1.0

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Malta (Women)matches: 7

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W4led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:0 ×30:2 ×12:1 ×11:1 ×11:3 ×1

Croatia (Women)matches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×10:3 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.