CR Vasco da Gama — Sport Club Internacional: statistics, head-to-head and preview

Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie A · 18.11.2026 00:00 · Match starts

Compare teams
CR Vasco da Gama
Match starts18.11.2026 00:00
13days:21hours:45min:49sec
Sport Club Internacional

Who will win?

Votes: 0

Overview

CR Vasco da Gama and Sport Club Internacional meet on 18.11.2026 (UTC) in Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie A.

Form of CR Vasco da Gama in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 1, defeats 2. Form of Sport Club Internacional in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 1, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 20. Wins of CR Vasco da Gama: 4, wins of Sport Club Internacional: 8, draws: 3. The last meeting on 16.05.2026 21:30 ended Sport Club Internacional 4:1 CR Vasco da Gama.

CR Vasco da Gama: position 13 in the table, points: 38, matches played: 32. Sport Club Internacional: position 18 in the table, points: 35, matches played: 33.

Statistics and results: CR Vasco da Gama results and fixtures, Sport Club Internacional results and fixtures, Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie A.

Other games: Football matches today. Data on this page is provided by Football API by SportAPI.

Team playing styles

CR Vasco da Gama

Strengths

  • Creating scoring chancesVery Strong
  • Coming back from losing positionsStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Defending against long shotsWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak

Playing style

Control the game in the opposition's half Attacking down the left Short passes Attempt crosses often Take a lot of shots Consistent first eleven Non-aggressive

Sport Club Internacional

Strengths

  • Defending set piecesVery Strong
  • Counter AttackStrong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Attacking set piecesStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersWeak
  • Defending counter attacksWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak
  • Avoiding offsideVery Weak

Playing style

Attempt crosses often Control the game in the opposition's half Attacking down the right Long balls Take a lot of shots Opponents play aggressively against them Aggressive Play the offside trap

What to expect

  • CR Vasco da Gamawill steal the ball from the opposition oftenLikely
  • CR Vasco da Gamawill dominate in the airLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Positional statistics

CR Vasco da Gama

Attack sides

Left flank40%
Centre26%
Right flank34%

Where the game is played

33%Own third
43%Middle
24%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
22% 61% 18%
Opponent
19% 64% 17%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
7% 52% 40%
Opponent
7% 51% 42%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Sport Club Internacional

Attack sides

Left flank35%
Centre26%
Right flank39%

Where the game is played

31%Own third
45%Middle
23%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
16% 67% 18%
Opponent
16% 66% 17%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
8% 50% 42%
Opponent
7% 58% 35%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
CR Vasco da GamaSport Club Internacional

General

Fouls1315
Corners66
Goals11
Shots1815
Offsides12
Yellow cards22
Aerial duels won, %5144
Possession, %5448
Pass accuracy, %8580
Average rating6.66.5

Attack

Fouls won1213
Goals11
Shots1815
Shots on target54
Successful dribbles96
Dispossessed98
Offsides12

Defence

Tackles1616
Fouls1315
Interceptions10.18.3
Clearances23.323.5
Shots blocked2.73
Opponent shots11.811

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.9 / 12.6 (6%)0.6 / 8.7 (6%)
Set pieces0.3 / 4.2 (6%)0.2 / 4.9 (3%)
Counter attacks0.1 / 1.1 (6%)0.2 / 1 (20%)
Penalties0.1 / 0.1 (100%)0.1 / 0.1 (100%)
Own goals—— / — (100%)
Total1.3 / 17.9 (7%)1.1 / 14.7 (7%)

Passes per match

Short408340
Long4052
Crosses2422
Through balls——
Total474415

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 3

4 / 20
Wins
8 / 20
17 / 45
Goals
28 / 45
28 / 63
Yellow cards
35 / 63
3 / 3
Red cards
0 / 3
Matches

Previous matches: CR Vasco da Gama

Previous matches: Sport Club Internacional

Match info

Upcoming matches: CR Vasco da Gama

Upcoming matches: Sport Club Internacional

Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie A

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Flamengo33227468:28+4073
2Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras332010356:22+3470
3Cruzeiro Esporte Clube331761052:46+657
4Fluminense33159952:42+1054
5Clube Atletico Paranaense33159950:40+1054
6Bahia331411848:42+653
7Clube Atletico Mineiro331481144:39+550
8Red Bull Bragantino341381344:39+547
9Santos3412111150:49+147
10Sao Paulo331271439:39043
11Coritiba331191340:50-1042
12Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas331091445:53-839
13CR Vasco da Gama321081440:49-938
14EC Vitoria Salvador331081535:48-1338
15Gremio Porto Alegrense339101437:44-737
16Mirassol339101437:47-1037
17Corinthians Paulista33991536:42-636
18Sport Club Internacional338111437:42-535
19Clube do Remo336111636:51-1529
20Chapecoense32491932:66-3421
  • Promotion - Copa Libertadores - (Group stage)
  • Promotion - Copa Libertadores (Qualification)
  • Promotion - Copa Sudamericana
  • Relegation - Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie B

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 53%Both teams to score 55%Goal peak 76-90
49%Win · CR Vasco da Gama2.04
24%Draw4.10
27%Win · Sport Club Internacional3.76
2.8Expected goals
10Expected corners
4.6Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.8 goals: 1.65 for CR Vasco da Gama and 1.15 for Sport Club Internacional.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (12%), followed by 1–0 (10%).
  • Corners: about 10 (6 — 4).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 13 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.2, 2nd — 1.6.

Correct score by the model

1–111.5%1–010%2–19.5%2–08.3%0–17%1–26.6%0–06.1%2–25.5%3–15.2%

Scores 4+ goals: CR Vasco da Gama — 9%, Sport Club Internacional — 3%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.590%90%94%1.06
Over 1.580%80%77%1.30
Over 2.560%50%53%1.88
Over 3.550%20%31%3.25
Over 4.530%10%15%6.56

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (10), away team away (10). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Won 5 of 5 matches after scoring first100%
  • Over 0.5 goals in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Over 3.5 cards in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Over 9.5 corners in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

CR Vasco da Gamamatches: 10 · 10Sport Club Internacional
3.1Avg match total2.5
90%9/10Over 0.590%9/10
10%1/10Under 0.510%1/10
80%8/10Over 1.580%8/10
20%2/10Under 1.520%2/10
60%6/10Over 2.550%5/10
40%4/10Under 2.550%5/10
50%5/10Over 3.520%2/10
50%5/10Under 3.580%8/10
30%3/10Over 4.510%1/10
70%7/10Under 4.590%9/10

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

CR Vasco da GamaSport Club Internacional
44%4/9Scores first44%4/9
100%4/4…and wins25%1/4
0%0/4…and draws25%1/4
0%0/4…and loses50%2/4
50%2/4…and then concedes100%4/4

First to concede…

56%5/9Concedes first56%5/9
60%3/5…and then scores40%2/5
0%0/5…and comes back to win0%0/5
20%1/5…and saves a draw0%0/5

Overall

40%4/10Scores in both halves20%2/10
70%7/10Scores at all60%6/10
  • • CR Vasco da Gama opened the scoring in 44% of matches.
  • • CR Vasco da Gama avoided defeat after conceding first in 20% of such matches.
  • • Sport Club Internacional opened the scoring in 44% of matches.
  • • Sport Club Internacional avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 10 · 10
CR Vasco da GamaSport Club Internacional
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1220%1–1520%02
1230%16–3030%22
4260%31–4550%15
2340%46–6050%32
4140%61–7540%13
4560%76–9030%13
2130%37–HT40%05
3230%87–FT20%02
  • • CR Vasco da Gama scores most in 31–45: 4 of 16 goals (25%).
  • • CR Vasco da Gama concedes most in 76–90: 5 of 15 conceded.
  • • CR Vasco da Gama scores 50% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Sport Club Internacional scores most in 46–60: 3 of 8 goals (38%).
  • • Sport Club Internacional concedes most in 31–45: 5 of 17 conceded.
  • • Sport Club Internacional scores 25% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

CR Vasco da GamaSport Club Internacional
6.9Corners won, avg4.3
3.7Corners conceded, avg5.0
10.6Match corners, avg9.3
3.1Corners in 1st half, avg1.4

Match total

80%8/10Over 7.550%5/10
70%7/10Over 8.550%5/10
70%7/10Over 9.550%5/10
50%5/10Over 10.530%3/10
40%4/10Over 11.520%2/10

1st half total

90%9/10Over 2.580%8/10
70%7/10Over 3.540%4/10
60%6/10Over 4.530%3/10
60%6/10Over 5.520%2/10

Team total

100%10/10Team over 2.5 corners60%6/10
80%8/10Team over 3.5 corners40%4/10
70%7/10Team over 4.5 corners40%4/10
60%6/10Team over 5.5 corners20%2/10
40%4/10Team over 6.5 corners20%2/10

Corner handicap

40%4/10Handicap -2.520%2/10
60%6/10Handicap -1.520%2/10
70%7/10Handicap -0.520%2/10
90%9/10Handicap +0.540%4/10
90%9/10Handicap +1.550%5/10
100%10/10Handicap +2.560%6/10

Corners by 10 minutes (avg)

CR Vasco da GamaSport Club Internacional
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
02100%1–1075%0.50.5
11100%11–2050%00.8
10100%21–3025%00.3
000%31–4025%0.30
10100%41–HT75%0.30.5
10100%46–5525%00.8
000%56–65100%0.31.5
000%66–7550%0.80.3
11100%76–8525%0.30.3
01100%86–FT75%0.80.3
10100%37–HT75%0.30.5
01100%87–FT75%0.80.3

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

CR Vasco da Gamaper matchSport Club Internacional
1.83xG for0.82
0.82xG against1.79
19.2Shots12.0
9.2Shots against14.9
5.2Shots on target3.1
3.5On target against4.1
8%Conversion7%
12.0Shots per goal15.0
12.1Fouls16.0
1.0Offsides2.3
  • • CR Vasco da Gama scores 0.23 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • CR Vasco da Gama concedes 0.68 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Sport Club Internacional scores 0.02 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Sport Club Internacional concedes 0.09 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

CR Vasco da Gamamatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W4led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew3trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×11:4 ×13:2 ×11:3 ×10:0 ×15:0 ×1

Sport Club Internacionalmatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won1draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew5trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:2 ×20:2 ×21:1 ×10:1 ×12:1 ×11:3 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
33%CR Vasco da Gama wins2 of 6
50%Sport Club Internacional wins3 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.33 goals per match on average.