Velez Sarsfield II — Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II 3:1: match report and statistics

Argentina. Reserve League - Apertura · 19.03.2026 18:00 · Finished

Compare teams

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Velez Sarsfield II0%
  • Draw0%
  • Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II0%

Overview

The Argentina. Reserve League - Apertura match Velez Sarsfield II – Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II on 19.03.2026 18:00 (UTC) finished 3:1. The win went to Velez Sarsfield II. Goals: Antonio Guerrero Olmas 48', Pujol Филипе 81'.

Velez Sarsfield II, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 1, lost 2. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 2, lost 2.

All meetings of Velez Sarsfield II and Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II: 5 (wins of Velez Sarsfield II: 2, wins of Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II: 2, draws: 1). The last meeting on 20.08.2025 18:00 ended Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II 2:0 Velez Sarsfield II.

Velez Sarsfield II in the standings: place 1, points 44, played 18. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II in the standings: place 18, points 15, played 18.

More on the site: Velez Sarsfield II results and fixtures, Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II results and fixtures, Argentina. Reserve League - Apertura standings and results.

See also Football results and fixtures. The statistics are powered by the SportAPI sports data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Velez Sarsfield II
123
Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II
011

Match events

1st half1 : 0
  • Goal

Match statistics

  • 55% Possession 45%
  • 16 Total shots 11
  • 13 Shots on target 3
  • 5 Corners 1
  • 0 Red cards 1
  • 3 Shots off target 8

Lead tracker

Velez Sarsfield II +2Biggest lead+0 Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 5
draws: 1

2 / 5
Wins
2 / 5
7 / 11
Goals
4 / 11
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Velez Sarsfield II

Previous matches: Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II

Match info

Season
2026

Upcoming matches: Velez Sarsfield II

Upcoming matches: Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II

Argentina. Reserve League - Apertura

Group A
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Velez Sarsfield II18142240:11+2944
2River Plate II1894524:17+731
3Racing Club de Avellaneda II1886427:23+430
4Atletico Tucuman II1893626:25+130
5Union de Santa Fe II1878323:19+429
6Argentinos Juniors II1877424:18+628
7Ca Talleres de Cordoba II1875627:21+626
8Rosario Central II1875625:22+326
9Instituto Atletico Central Cordoba II1859420:21-124
10San Lorenzo II1866622:24-224
11Club de Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata II1865719:17+223
12Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima II1865716:19-323
13Club Atletico Banfield II1865714:18-423
14CA Aldosivi II18531017:28-1118
15Barracas Central II1845911:24-1317
16Sarmiento II18441016:26-1016
17Club Atletico Tigre II18441015:25-1016
18Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II18431120:30-1015
Group B
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Boca Juniors II18113433:11+2236
2CA Independiente Avellaneda II18113436:16+2036
3CA Lanus II18112539:24+1535
4Newell's Old Boys II18104426:16+1034
5Quilmes II18103520:12+833
6Defensa y Justicia II1895438:24+1432
7Estudiantes II1884625:16+928
8Belgrano II1883727:29-227
9Huracan II1875623:17+626
10Platense II1875617:20-326
11Deportivo Riestra II1874725:18+725
12Independiente Rivadavia II1873823:23024
13Ferro Carril Oeste II1864820:23-322
14Central Cordoba de Santiago del Estero II1854921:33-1219
15Colon de Santa Fe II18531015:23-818
16Atletico de Rafaela II18331221:36-1512
17Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto II1825119:32-2311
18CA San Martin de San Juan II18221416:59-438
  • Promotion - Argentina. (Apertura - Play-off: Round of 8)

Match forecast

Quick readVelez Sarsfield II favourite · 67%Over 2.5 68%Both teams to score 60%Goal peak 46-60
67%Win · Velez Sarsfield II1.50
18%Draw5.59
15%Win · Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II6.49
3.5Expected goals
6.8Expected corners
0.3Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.5 goals: 2.42 for Velez Sarsfield II and 1.09 for Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II.
  • Most likely score is 2–1 (10%), followed by 2–0 (9%).
  • Corners: about 6.8 (4.5 — 2.3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 46-60: 5 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1, 2nd — 2.5.

Correct score by the model

2–19.6%2–08.8%1–17.9%3–17.7%1–07.3%3–07.1%2–25.2%4–14.6%1–24.3%

Scores 4+ goals: Velez Sarsfield II — 22%, Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II — 2%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%97%1.03
Over 1.5100%100%86%1.16
Over 2.567%50%68%1.47
Over 3.533%50%46%2.16
Over 4.50%50%27%3.64

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (3), away team away (2). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Scored over 1.5 in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Unbeaten in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Scored first in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 4 of 5 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 5, away team — 4

Markets by recent matches

Velez Sarsfield IImatches: 3 · 2Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II
3.0Avg match total4.0
100%3/3Over 0.5100%2/2
0%0/3Under 0.50%0/2
100%3/3Over 1.5100%2/2
0%0/3Under 1.50%0/2
67%2/3Over 2.550%1/2
33%1/3Under 2.550%1/2
33%1/3Over 3.550%1/2
67%2/3Under 3.550%1/2
0%0/3Over 4.550%1/2
100%3/3Under 4.550%1/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Velez Sarsfield IIGodoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II
100%3/3Scores first0%0/2
100%3/3…and wins—
0%0/3…and draws—
0%0/3…and loses—
67%2/3…and then concedes—

First to concede…

0%0/3Concedes first100%2/2
—…and then scores100%2/2
—…and comes back to win0%0/2
—…and saves a draw50%1/2

Overall

33%1/3Scores in both halves50%1/2
100%3/3Scores at all100%2/2
  • • Velez Sarsfield II opened the scoring in 100% of matches.
  • • Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 3 · 2
Velez Sarsfield IIGodoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1033%1–150%00
000%16–3050%01
2067%31–4550%10
1167%46–60100%12
1167%61–7550%01
2067%76–90100%11
1033%37–HT50%10
000%87–FT100%11
  • • Velez Sarsfield II scores most in 31–45: 2 of 7 goals (29%).
  • • Velez Sarsfield II concedes most in 46–60: 1 of 2 conceded.
  • • Velez Sarsfield II scores 43% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II scores most in 31–45: 1 of 3 goals (33%).
  • • Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II concedes most in 46–60: 2 of 5 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Velez Sarsfield IIGodoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II
3.5Corners won, avg2.5
2.0Corners conceded, avg5.5
5.5Match corners, avg8.0
2.5Corners in 1st half, avg1.0

Match total

50%1/2Over 7.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 8.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 9.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 10.550%1/2
0%0/2Over 11.50%0/2

1st half total

50%1/2Over 2.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 3.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 4.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 5.550%1/2

Team total

50%1/2Team over 2.5 corners50%1/2
50%1/2Team over 3.5 corners0%0/2
50%1/2Team over 4.5 corners0%0/2
0%0/2Team over 5.5 corners0%0/2
0%0/2Team over 6.5 corners0%0/2

Corner handicap

0%0/2Handicap -2.50%0/2
50%1/2Handicap -1.50%0/2
100%2/2Handicap -0.50%0/2
100%2/2Handicap +0.50%0/2
100%2/2Handicap +1.550%1/2
100%2/2Handicap +2.550%1/2

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Velez Sarsfield IIper matchGodoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II
9.5Shots9.0
4.5Shots against11.5
7.0Shots on target6.5
2.0On target against6.5
25%Conversion17%
4.1Shots per goal6.0

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Velez Sarsfield IImatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:0 ×13:1 ×12:1 ×1

Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba IImatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:4 ×11:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

60%Over 1.53 of 5
20%Over 2.51 of 5
20%Over 3.51 of 5
20%Both teams to score1 of 5
40%Velez Sarsfield II wins2 of 5
40%Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba II wins2 of 5
20%Draw1 of 5

Head-to-head matches: 5 · 2.2 goals per match on average.

Match profile