Vipers — Calvary 1:0: match report and statistics

Uganda. Premier League · 14.03.2026 17:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Vipers
Finished1 : 014.03.2026 17:00
Calvary

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Vipers0%
  • Draw0%
  • Calvary0%

Overview

The Uganda. Premier League match Vipers – Calvary on 14.03.2026 17:00 (UTC) finished 1:0. The win went to Vipers. Goals: Gusto Wa Ilungo Mulongo 86'.

Vipers, last 6 games: won 4, drawn 2, lost 0. Calvary, last 6 games: won 0, drawn 2, lost 4.

All meetings of Vipers and Calvary: 1 (wins of Vipers: 0, wins of Calvary: 0, draws: 1). The last meeting on 09.12.2025 13:00 ended Calvary 0:0 Vipers.

Vipers in the standings: place 1, points 67, played 30. Calvary in the standings: place 15, points 21, played 30.

Statistics and results: Vipers, Calvary, Uganda. Premier League standings and results.

See also Football results and fixtures. The statistics are powered by the SportAPI sports data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Vipers
011
Calvary
000

Match events

2nd half1 : 0

Match statistics

  • 72% Possession 28%
  • 13 Total shots 5
  • 4 Shots on target 2
  • 11 Corners 0
  • 9 Shots off target 3

Lead tracker

Vipers +1Biggest lead+0 Calvary
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 1
draws: 1

0 / 1
Wins
0 / 1
0 / 0
Goals
0 / 0
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
09.12.2025Finished
Calvary0 : 0Vipers

Previous matches: Vipers

07.03.2026Finished
Mbarara City1 : 2Vipers
W
03.03.2026Finished
Vipers3 : 0Lugazi
W
17.02.2026Finished
Vipers1 : 1NEC Bugolobi
D
13.02.2026Finished
Bul1 : 1Vipers
D

Previous matches: Calvary

10.03.2026Finished
Calvary0 : 1Maroons
L
06.03.2026Finished
Bul5 : 1Calvary
L
18.02.2026Finished
Calvary0 : 0Express
D
12.02.2026Finished
Mbarara City1 : 0Calvary
L
31.01.2026Finished
Calvary0 : 1Kitara
L

Match info

Season
2025/2026

Upcoming matches: Vipers

05.11.2026Match starts
Vipers17:00Lugazi

Upcoming matches: Calvary

05.11.2026Match starts
Calvary13:00Volcanoes(Stat)

Uganda. Premier League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Vipers301910155:17+3867
2Kampala Capital City Authority30195646:22+2462
3Villa30187547:17+3061
4Kitara30168643:22+2156
5Entebbe UPPC30149730:20+1051
6NEC Bugolobi301312531:22+951
7Uganda Police30138942:35+747
8Maroons309111026:27-138
9Bul309101130:33-337
10Express309101128:31-337
11Uganda Revenue Authority30516927:30-331
12Mbarara City30691526:46-2027
13Lugazi305101519:36-1725
14Uganda People's Defence Force30571824:41-1722
15Calvary30491714:39-2521
16Buhimba Saints United30432316:66-5015
  • Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - CAF Confederation Cup (Qualification)
  • Relegation - Uganda. Division 2

Match forecast

Quick readVipers favourite · 80%Over 2.5 57%Both teams to score 36%Goal peak 31-45
80%Win · Vipers1.24
14%Draw7.19
6%Win · Calvary17.50
2.95Expected goals
7.7Expected corners
0.1Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.95 goals: 2.45 for Vipers and 0.5 for Calvary.
  • Most likely score is 2–0 (16%), followed by 3–0 (13%).
  • Corners: about 7.7 (4.9 — 2.8).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 31-45: 15 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.6, 2nd — 1.35.

Correct score by the model

2–015.7%3–012.8%1–012.8%4–07.9%2–17.9%3–16.4%1–16.4%0–05.2%4–13.9%

Scores 4+ goals: Vipers — 23%, Calvary — 0%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%90%95%1.06
Over 1.590%60%79%1.26
Over 2.560%40%57%1.77
Over 3.540%40%34%2.93
Over 4.520%20%18%5.67

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (10), away team away (10). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 10 matches100%
  • Scored in 10 matches in a row100%
  • Winless in 10 matches100%
  • 3 wins in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • 3 defeats in a row100%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Scored first in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 8 of 8 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 9 of 10 matches90%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Vipersmatches: 10 · 10Calvary
3.2Avg match total2.7
100%10/10Over 0.590%9/10
0%0/10Under 0.510%1/10
90%9/10Over 1.560%6/10
10%1/10Under 1.540%4/10
60%6/10Over 2.540%4/10
40%4/10Under 2.560%6/10
40%4/10Over 3.540%4/10
60%6/10Under 3.560%6/10
20%2/10Over 4.520%2/10
80%8/10Under 4.580%8/10

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

VipersCalvary
90%9/10Scores first11%1/9
89%8/9…and wins0%0/1
11%1/9…and draws0%0/1
0%0/9…and loses100%1/1
56%5/9…and then concedes100%1/1

First to concede…

10%1/10Concedes first89%8/9
100%1/1…and then scores25%2/8
0%0/1…and comes back to win0%0/8
100%1/1…and saves a draw0%0/8

Overall

40%4/10Scores in both halves0%0/10
100%10/10Scores at all30%3/10
  • • Vipers opened the scoring in 90% of matches.
  • • Vipers avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.
  • • Calvary opened the scoring in 11% of matches.
  • • Calvary avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 10 · 10
VipersCalvary
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
4030%1–1530%13
3020%16–3040%06
10160%31–4530%13
3350%46–6030%13
6260%61–7550%15
000%76–9030%03
7150%37–HT30%12
000%87–FT20%02
  • • Vipers scores most in 31–45: 10 of 26 goals (38%).
  • • Vipers concedes most in 46–60: 3 of 6 conceded.
  • • Vipers scores 23% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Calvary scores most in 1–15: 1 of 4 goals (25%).
  • • Calvary concedes most in 16–30: 6 of 23 conceded.
  • • Calvary scores 25% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

VipersCalvary
5.1Corners won, avg2.2
3.4Corners conceded, avg4.8
8.5Match corners, avg7.0
3.0Corners in 1st half, avg0.4

Match total

50%5/10Over 7.540%2/5
50%5/10Over 8.540%2/5
40%4/10Over 9.520%1/5
20%2/10Over 10.520%1/5
10%1/10Over 11.520%1/5

1st half total

60%6/10Over 2.560%3/5
40%4/10Over 3.540%2/5
40%4/10Over 4.50%0/5
30%3/10Over 5.50%0/5

Team total

100%10/10Team over 2.5 corners20%1/5
60%6/10Team over 3.5 corners0%0/5
50%5/10Team over 4.5 corners0%0/5
50%5/10Team over 5.5 corners0%0/5
20%2/10Team over 6.5 corners0%0/5

Corner handicap

30%3/10Handicap -2.50%0/5
50%5/10Handicap -1.50%0/5
80%8/10Handicap -0.520%1/5
80%8/10Handicap +0.540%2/5
90%9/10Handicap +1.560%3/5
90%9/10Handicap +2.560%3/5

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Vipersper matchCalvary
11.5Shots9.2
5.8Shots against14.6
5.6Shots on target2.8
2.2On target against5.8
23%Conversion4%
4.4Shots per goal23.0

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Vipersmatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W7led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×23:0 ×14:0 ×14:1 ×12:0 ×13:1 ×1

Calvarymatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw3level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew6trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×30:2 ×21:5 ×10:4 ×12:4 ×10:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile