Portugal — Denmark: statistics, head-to-head and preview
UEFA Nations League - League A · 14.11.2026 19:45 · Match starts
Who will win?
Votes: 0Overview
Portugal vs Denmark: the match starts on 14.11.2026 19:45 (UTC) in UEFA Nations League - League A.
Portugal, last 6 games: won 5, drawn 0, lost 1. Denmark, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 1, lost 2.
All meetings of Portugal and Denmark: 13 (wins of Portugal: 7, wins of Denmark: 4, draws: 2). The last meeting on 01.10.2026 18:45 ended Denmark 2:4 Portugal.
Portugal in the standings: place 1, points 12, played 4. Denmark in the standings: place 2, points 6, played 4.
Statistics and results: Portugal, Denmark, UEFA Nations League - League A table.
Other games: Football matches today. Scores and statistics come from the SportAPI 3D match tracker.
Head-to-head
PortugalMatches played: 13
draws: 2
DenmarkPrevious matches: Portugal
Previous matches: Denmark
Match info



- Tournament
- UEFA Nations League
- Season
- 2026/2027
- Venue
- Municipal (Braga)
- City
- Braga
- Address
- Parque Norte, R. Monte de Castro 12
- Capacity
- 30,286
- Opened
- 2003
- Architect
- Eduardo Souto de Moura
- Map
- Open map
Upcoming matches: Portugal
Upcoming matches: Denmark
UEFA Nations League - League A
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7:2 | +5 | 10 | WDWW | |
| 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8:5 | +3 | 7 | WDWL | |
| 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6:5 | +1 | 6 | LWLW | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2:11 | -9 | 0 | LLLL |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7:5 | +2 | 8 | WDWD | |
| 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5:3 | +2 | 8 | DDWW | |
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3:2 | +1 | 5 | DWLD | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3:8 | -5 | 0 | LLLL |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12:5 | +7 | 12 | WWWW | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14:3 | +11 | 9 | WWWL | |
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4:14 | -10 | 3 | LLLW | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2:10 | -8 | 0 | LLLL |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9:4 | +5 | 12 | WWWW | |
| 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7:7 | 0 | 6 | WLWL | |
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2:5 | -3 | 3 | LWLL | |
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6:8 | -2 | 3 | LLLW |
- Promotion - UEFA Nations League (League A - Play-off: Round of 8)
- UEFA Nations League (League A/B - Relegation)
- Relegation - UEFA Nations League (League B)
Match forecast
- The model expects 3.82 goals: 2.24 for Portugal and 1.58 for Denmark.
- Most likely score is 2–1 (9%), followed by 1–1 (8%).
- Corners: about 9.6 (5.2 — 4.4).
- Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 16 in total.
- Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.64, 2nd — 1.86.
Correct score by the model
Scores 4+ goals: Portugal — 19%, Denmark — 8%
| Market | Model | Fair odds | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 88% | 98% | 1.02 |
| Over 1.5 | 80% | 75% | 89% | 1.12 |
| Over 2.5 | 70% | 75% | 73% | 1.36 |
| Over 3.5 | 30% | 63% | 53% | 1.89 |
| Over 4.5 | 20% | 63% | 34% | 2.98 |
Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (10), away team away (8). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.
Trends
Scored in 5 matches in a row100%
4 wins in a row100%
Unbeaten in 4 matches100%
Scored in 4 matches in a row100%
Both teams scored in 3 matches in a row100%
Over 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
Conceded under 1.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
Unbeaten in 9 of 10 matches90%
Under 4.5 cards in 9 of 10 matches90%
Under 10.5 corners in 8 of 9 matches89%
Under 3.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
Scored over 0.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10
Markets by recent matches
Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.
First goal and after
First to score…
First to concede…
Overall
- • Portugal opened the scoring in 60% of matches.
- • Portugal avoided defeat after conceding first in 75% of such matches.
- • Denmark opened the scoring in 43% of matches.
- • Denmark avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
Goals by time
| For | Ag. | % | Period | % | For | Ag. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 40% | 1–15 | 50% | 1 | 3 |
| 6 | 1 | 50% | 16–30 | 25% | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | 3 | 60% | 31–45 | 38% | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | 1 | 40% | 46–60 | 38% | 3 | 0 |
| 4 | 0 | 40% | 61–75 | 75% | 4 | 2 |
| 5 | 3 | 70% | 76–90 | 50% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | 2 | 60% | 37–HT | 25% | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | 3 | 60% | 87–FT | 13% | 0 | 2 |
- • Portugal scores most in 16–30: 6 of 26 goals (23%).
- • Portugal concedes most in 31–45: 3 of 9 conceded.
- • Portugal scores 35% of goals after the 60th minute.
- • Denmark scores most in 61–75: 4 of 17 goals (24%).
- • Denmark concedes most in 76–90: 4 of 11 conceded.
- • Denmark scores 47% of goals after the 60th minute.
- Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.
Corners and cards
Averages per match
Match total
1st half total
Team total
Corner handicap
Corners by 10 minutes (avg)
| For | Ag. | % | Period | % | For | Ag. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 67% | 1–10 | 50% | 0.5 | 0 |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 33% | 11–20 | 100% | 1 | 0.5 |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 50% | 21–30 | 50% | 1 | 0 |
| 0.7 | 0 | 50% | 31–40 | 100% | 1 | 0 |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 67% | 41–HT | 50% | 0.5 | 0 |
| 0.8 | 0 | 67% | 46–55 | 50% | 1.5 | 0 |
| 0.5 | 1 | 67% | 56–65 | 50% | 0 | 0.5 |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 50% | 66–75 | 100% | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| 0.8 | 0.3 | 83% | 76–85 | 50% | 0 | 1 |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 50% | 86–FT | 0% | 0 | 0 |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 67% | 37–HT | 100% | 1.5 | 0 |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 33% | 87–FT | 0% | 0 | 0 |
Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.
xG and shots
- • Portugal scores 0.49 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
- • Portugal concedes 0.04 per match more than opponents' xG.
- • Denmark scores 0.22 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
- • Denmark concedes 0.72 per match more than opponents' xG.
Half-time / full-time
Portugalmatches: 10
Denmarkmatches: 8
From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.
Markets in head-to-head
Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.5 goals per match on average.