Novorizontino — Goias Esporte Clube 3:0: match report and statistics

Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie B · 02.10.2026 00:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Paulo Cesar Zanovelli (Brazil)
Novorizontino
Finished3 : 002.10.2026 00:00
Goias Esporte Clube

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Novorizontino0%
  • Draw0%
  • Goias Esporte Clube0%

Overview

Final score Novorizontino 3:0 Goias Esporte Clube, Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie B, 02.10.2026 (UTC). Novorizontino took the victory. Goals: Romulo Borges 20', Robson dos Santos Fernandes 61', Alexandre de Almeida Silva Junior 90+3'.

Form of Novorizontino in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 2, defeats 1. Form of Goias Esporte Clube in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 0, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 5. Wins of Novorizontino: 3, wins of Goias Esporte Clube: 2, draws: 0. The last meeting on 10.06.2026 23:00 ended Goias Esporte Clube 0:4 Novorizontino.

Novorizontino: position 1 in the table, points: 67, matches played: 36. Goias Esporte Clube: position 7 in the table, points: 55, matches played: 36.

More on the site: Novorizontino, Goias Esporte Clube, Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie B table.

Other games: all Football matches of the day. Want the same statistics on your site? Try an embeddable sports statistics widget.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Novorizontino
123
Goias Esporte Clube
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 4.65 Expected goals (xG) 1.86
  • 32% Possession 68%
  • 32 Total shots 13
  • 13 Shots on target 4
  • 8 Big Chances 4
  • 4 Corners 2
  • 80 (224/281)Assists(554/636) 87
  • 3 Yellow cards 1
  • 4.04 xG on target (xGOT) 1.39
  • 14 Shots off target 5
  • 5 Shots blocked 4
  • 26 Shots from inside the penalty area 10
  • 6 Shots from outside the penalty area 3
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 2 Headed goals 0
  • 42 Touches in opposition box 19
  • 1 Accurate through passes 0
  • 0 Offsides 2
  • 14 Free kicks 17
  • 52 (23/44)Long Balls(41/61) 67
  • 67 (68/102)Passes in final third(65/94) 69
  • 44 (12/27)Crosses(3/14) 21
  • 2.33 Expected assists (xA) 0.38
  • 22 Throw-ins 25
  • 17 Fouls 14
  • 50 (11/22)Tackles(6/12) 50
  • 59 Duels won 42
  • 21 Clearances 23
  • 11 Steals 8
  • 1 Errors leading to shot 3
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 9
  • 1.39 xGOT faced 4.04
  • 1.39 Goals prevented 1.04
  • 4 Goal kicks 10

Lineups

Lead tracker

Novorizontino +3Biggest lead+0 Goias Esporte Clube
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 5
draws: 0

3 / 5
Wins
2 / 5
7 / 10
Goals
3 / 10
10 / 23
Yellow cards
13 / 23
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Novorizontino

Previous matches: Goias Esporte Clube

Match info

Attendance
1,016
Referee
Paulo Cesar Zanovelli

Upcoming matches: Novorizontino

Upcoming matches: Goias Esporte Clube

Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie B

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Novorizontino361910764:31+3367
2Esporte Clube Juventude361811747:25+2265
3Vila Nova36189952:38+1463
4Criciuma361881038:30+862
5Fortaleza EC361614643:31+1262
6CRB Maceio361671354:51+355
7Goias Esporte Clube361671338:41-355
8Sport Club do Recife361413948:39+955
9Atletico Clube Goianiense361413942:33+955
10Sao Bernardo3614101251:40+1152
11Operario Ferroviario361491346:48-251
12Botafogo Ribeirao Preto361391441:39+248
13Cuiaba3611141133:30+347
14Athletic Club MG3611141142:41+147
15Clube Nautico Capibaribe3612101440:46-646
16Ceara3611101538:46-843
17Avai361071933:46-1337
18Londrina36882045:54-932
19America Minas Gerais36752426:55-2926
20Associacao Atletica Ponte Preta36362721:78-5715
  • Promotion - Serie A
  • Promotion - Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro. Serie B (Promotion - Play-off: Final)
  • Relegation - Brazil. Campeonato Brasileiro Serie C (First stage)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 40%Both teams to score 45%Goal peak 31-45
46%Win · Novorizontino2.17
28%Draw3.62
26%Win · Goias Esporte Clube3.79
2.3Expected goals
11.2Expected corners
4.7Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.3 goals: 1.35 for Novorizontino and 0.95 for Goias Esporte Clube.
  • Most likely score is 1–0 (14%), followed by 1–1 (13%).
  • Corners: about 11.2 (6.8 — 4.3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 31-45: 12 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.15, 2nd — 1.15.

Correct score by the model

1–013.5%1–112.9%0–010%0–19.5%2–09.1%2–18.7%1–26.1%0–24.5%2–24.1%

Scores 4+ goals: Novorizontino — 5%, Goias Esporte Clube — 2%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.590%100%90%1.11
Over 1.570%70%67%1.49
Over 2.560%30%40%2.48
Over 3.520%20%20%4.98
Over 4.50%0%8%11.94

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (10), away team away (10). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • Over 9.5 corners in 9 of 9 matches100%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Unbeaten in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 8.5 corners in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Won 5 of 6 matches after scoring first83%
  • Scored first in 6 of 8 matches75%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Novorizontinomatches: 10 · 10Goias Esporte Clube
2.4Avg match total2.2
90%9/10Over 0.5100%10/10
10%1/10Under 0.50%0/10
70%7/10Over 1.570%7/10
30%3/10Under 1.530%3/10
60%6/10Over 2.530%3/10
40%4/10Under 2.570%7/10
20%2/10Over 3.520%2/10
80%8/10Under 3.580%8/10
0%0/10Over 4.50%0/10
100%10/10Under 4.5100%10/10

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

NovorizontinoGoias Esporte Clube
56%5/9Scores first60%6/10
100%5/5…and wins33%2/6
0%0/5…and draws67%4/6
0%0/5…and loses0%0/6
60%3/5…and then concedes83%5/6

First to concede…

44%4/9Concedes first40%4/10
50%2/4…and then scores25%1/4
0%0/4…and comes back to win25%1/4
50%2/4…and saves a draw0%0/4

Overall

40%4/10Scores in both halves10%1/10
70%7/10Scores at all70%7/10
  • • Novorizontino opened the scoring in 56% of matches.
  • • Novorizontino avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.
  • • Goias Esporte Clube opened the scoring in 60% of matches.
  • • Goias Esporte Clube avoided defeat after conceding first in 25% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 10 · 10
NovorizontinoGoias Esporte Clube
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
2020%1–1520%11
1230%16–3030%31
5260%31–4530%41
0110%46–6020%30
2020%61–7560%07
6360%76–9010%01
4140%37–HT30%41
2130%87–FT0%00
  • • Novorizontino scores most in 76–90: 6 of 16 goals (38%).
  • • Novorizontino concedes most in 76–90: 3 of 8 conceded.
  • • Novorizontino scores 50% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Goias Esporte Clube scores most in 31–45: 4 of 11 goals (36%).
  • • Goias Esporte Clube concedes most in 61–75: 7 of 11 conceded.
  • • Goias Esporte Clube scores 0% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

NovorizontinoGoias Esporte Clube
8.0Corners won, avg4.3
4.4Corners conceded, avg5.6
12.4Match corners, avg9.9
4.3Corners in 1st half, avg1.5

Match total

100%9/9Over 7.588%7/8
100%9/9Over 8.588%7/8
89%8/9Over 9.538%3/8
67%6/9Over 10.538%3/8
56%5/9Over 11.525%2/8

1st half total

89%8/9Over 2.575%6/8
78%7/9Over 3.563%5/8
56%5/9Over 4.538%3/8
56%5/9Over 5.525%2/8

Team total

100%9/9Team over 2.5 corners63%5/8
100%9/9Team over 3.5 corners50%4/8
100%9/9Team over 4.5 corners38%3/8
78%7/9Team over 5.5 corners38%3/8
67%6/9Team over 6.5 corners38%3/8

Corner handicap

44%4/9Handicap -2.525%2/8
67%6/9Handicap -1.525%2/8
78%7/9Handicap -0.538%3/8
89%8/9Handicap +0.538%3/8
100%9/9Handicap +1.550%4/8
100%9/9Handicap +2.550%4/8

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Novorizontinoper matchGoias Esporte Clube
1.74xG for1.18
0.68xG against1.48
19.8Shots10.9
9.7Shots against18.3
6.2Shots on target3.9
1.67On target against4.9
8%Conversion10%
12.4Shots per goal9.9
11.8Fouls11.3
1.78Offsides1.38
  • • Novorizontino scores 0.14 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Novorizontino concedes 0.12 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Goias Esporte Clube scores 0.08 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Goias Esporte Clube concedes 0.38 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Novorizontinomatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W4led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won2draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:1 ×23:0 ×20:1 ×20:0 ×11:1 ×13:1 ×1

Goias Esporte Clubematches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won3led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won1draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×30:1 ×23:1 ×10:2 ×12:1 ×12:2 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

40%Over 1.52 of 5
40%Over 2.52 of 5
20%Over 3.51 of 5
20%Both teams to score1 of 5
60%Novorizontino wins3 of 5
40%Goias Esporte Clube wins2 of 5
0%Draw0 of 5

Head-to-head matches: 5 · 2 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
80% 224/281
87% 554/636
Long Balls
52% 23/44
67% 41/61
Passes in final third
67% 68/102
69% 65/94
Crosses
44% 12/27
21% 3/14
Tackles
50% 11/22
50% 6/12