Ukraine (Women) — Spain (Women) 1:3: match report and statistics

World Cup Qualification. Women - League A · 07.03.2026 17:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Maika Vanderstichel (France)
Ukraine (Women)
Finished1 : 307.03.2026 17:00Нейтральное поле - Mardan Antalyaspor.
Spain (Women)

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Ukraine (Women)0%
  • Draw0%
  • Spain (Women)0%

Overview

Ukraine (Women) vs Spain (Women) ended 1:3 on 07.03.2026 17:00 (UTC) in World Cup Qualification. Women - League A. The win went to Spain (Women). Goals: Edna Imade 44', Lucia Corrales Alvarez 45+3', Victoria Lopez Serrano Felix 55', Olha Ovdiychuk 76'.

Ukraine (Women), last 6 games: won 2, drawn 2, lost 2. Spain (Women), last 6 games: won 4, drawn 2, lost 0.

All meetings of Ukraine (Women) and Spain (Women): 2 (wins of Ukraine (Women): 0, wins of Spain (Women): 2, draws: 0). The last meeting on 06.09.2022 19:00 ended Spain (Women) 5:0 Ukraine (Women).

Ukraine (Women) in the standings: place 4, points 0, played 6. Spain (Women) in the standings: place 1, points 15, played 6.

Statistics and results: Ukraine (Women), Spain (Women), World Cup Qualification. Women - League A.

More matches: all Football matches of the day. Scores and statistics come from a live 3D match tracker.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Ukraine (Women)
011
Spain (Women)
213

Match events

Match statistics

  • 0.84 Expected goals (xG) 2.67
  • 26% Possession 74%
  • 5 Total shots 26
  • 2 Shots on target 13
  • 1 Big Chances 4
  • 1 Corners 7
  • 63 (142/224)Assists(541/616) 88
  • 1 Yellow cards 1
  • 0.81 xG on target (xGOT) 2.91
  • 1 Shots off target 6
  • 2 Shots blocked 7
  • 2 Shots from inside the penalty area 17
  • 3 Shots from outside the penalty area 9
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 0 Goals 1
  • 9 Touches in opposition box 42
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 0 Offsides 1
  • 7 Free kicks 9
  • 34 (20/58)Long Balls(10/23) 43
  • 50 (11/22)Passes in final third(201/250) 80
  • 20 (1/5)Crosses(9/29) 31
  • 0.57 Expected assists (xA) 1.47
  • 20 Throw-ins 34
  • 9 Fouls 7
  • 87 (13/15)Tackles(11/12) 92
  • 27 Duels won 41
  • 35 Clearances 4
  • 13 Steals 9
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 1 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 10 Saves 1
  • 2.91 xGOT faced 0.81
  • -0.09 Goals prevented -0.19

Lineups

Lead tracker

Ukraine (Women) +0Biggest lead+3 Spain (Women)
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 2
draws: 0

0 / 2
Wins
2 / 2
0 / 11
Goals
11 / 11
2 / 4
Yellow cards
2 / 4
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Ukraine (Women)

Previous matches: Spain (Women)

Match info

Season
2027
Referee
Maika Vanderstichel

World Cup Qualification. Women - League A

Group 1
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Denmark (Women)642012:5+714
2Italy (Women)623112:4+89
3Sweden (Women)62226:608
4Serbia (Women)60152:17-151
Group 2
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1France (Women)641111:5+613
2Netherlands (Women)632112:9+311
3Republic of Ireland (Women)63039:909
4Poland (Women)60156:15-91
Group 3
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Spain (Women)650121:3+1815
2England (Women)650113:5+815
3Iceland (Women)62043:12-96
4Ukraine (Women)60062:19-170
Group 4
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Germany (Women)651018:1+1716
2Norway (Women)640211:9+212
3Austria (Women)61143:9-64
4Slovenia (Women)61053:16-133
  • Promotion - World Cup. Women
  • Promotion - World Cup. Women (Promotion - Play-off)

Match forecast

No data yet

Trends

  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Both teams scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • 3 wins in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 3 matches100%
  • 3 clean sheets in a row100%
  • Scored in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Both teams scored in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored first in 4 of 5 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 3

Markets by recent matches

Ukraine (Women)matches: 2 · 0Spain (Women)
4.5Avg match total0.0
100%2/2Over 0.5—
0%0/2Under 0.5—
100%2/2Over 1.5—
0%0/2Under 1.5—
50%1/2Over 2.5—
50%1/2Under 2.5—
50%1/2Over 3.5—
50%1/2Under 3.5—
50%1/2Over 4.5—
50%1/2Under 4.5—

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Ukraine (Women)Spain (Women)
50%1/2Scores first—
0%0/1…and wins—
100%1/1…and draws—
0%0/1…and loses—
100%1/1…and then concedes—

First to concede…

50%1/2Concedes first—
100%1/1…and then scores—
0%0/1…and comes back to win—
0%0/1…and saves a draw—

Overall

0%0/2Scores in both halves—
100%2/2Scores at all—
  • • Ukraine (Women) opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Ukraine (Women) avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 2 · 0
Ukraine (Women)Spain (Women)
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
000%1–15—00
000%16–30—00
1050%31–45—00
1250%46–60—00
0250%61–75—00
03100%76–90—00
1050%37–HT—00
02100%87–FT—00
  • • Ukraine (Women) scores most in 31–45: 1 of 2 goals (50%).
  • • Ukraine (Women) concedes most in 76–90: 3 of 7 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Ukraine (Women)Spain (Women)
0.5Corners won, avg—
9.5Corners conceded, avg—
10.0Match corners, avg—
0.5Corners in 1st half, avg—

Match total

100%2/2Over 7.5—
100%2/2Over 8.5—
50%1/2Over 9.5—
50%1/2Over 10.5—
0%0/2Over 11.5—

1st half total

100%2/2Over 2.5—
100%2/2Over 3.5—
100%2/2Over 4.5—
100%2/2Over 5.5—

Team total

0%0/2Team over 2.5 corners—
0%0/2Team over 3.5 corners—
0%0/2Team over 4.5 corners—
0%0/2Team over 5.5 corners—
0%0/2Team over 6.5 corners—

Corner handicap

0%0/2Handicap -2.5—
0%0/2Handicap -1.5—
0%0/2Handicap -0.5—
0%0/2Handicap +0.5—
0%0/2Handicap +1.5—
0%0/2Handicap +2.5—

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Ukraine (Women)per matchSpain (Women)
0.7xG for—
3.3xG against—
4.5Shots—
23.0Shots against—
1.5Shots on target—
9.5On target against—
22%Conversion—
4.5Shots per goal—
8.0Fouls—
0.5Offsides—
  • • Ukraine (Women) scores 0.3 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Ukraine (Women) concedes 0.25 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Ukraine (Women)matches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:6 ×11:1 ×1

Spain (Women)matches: 0

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Match profile

Assists
63% 142/224
88% 541/616
Long Balls
34% 20/58
43% 10/23
Passes in final third
50% 11/22
80% 201/250
Crosses
20% 1/5
31% 9/29
Tackles
87% 13/15
92% 11/12