Foshan Nanshi — Nanjing City 2:5: match report and statistics

China. League One · 24.10.2026 11:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Nanhai Sports Center (Foshan)Лю Чан (Кит)
Foshan Nanshi
Finished2 : 524.10.2026 11:30
Nanjing City

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Foshan Nanshi0%
  • Draw0%
  • Nanjing City0%

Overview

Final score Foshan Nanshi 2:5 Nanjing City, China. League One, 24.10.2026 11:30 (UTC). The win went to Nanjing City. Goals: Ze Vitor S. 12', Xijie Wang 51', Jerome Ngom Mbekeli 59', Ziqin Zhong 72', Ze Vitor S. 80', Mamadou N'Diaye 82', Ze Vitor S. 90+2'.

Foshan Nanshi, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 2, lost 3. Nanjing City, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 1, lost 4.

All meetings of Foshan Nanshi and Nanjing City: 7 (wins of Foshan Nanshi: 0, wins of Nanjing City: 3, draws: 4). The last meeting on 05.07.2026 11:30 ended Nanjing City 3:1 Foshan Nanshi.

Foshan Nanshi in the standings: place 16, points 16, played 29. Nanjing City in the standings: place 12, points 31, played 29.

More on the site: Foshan Nanshi, Nanjing City, China. League One standings and results.

See also Football results and fixtures. The statistics are powered by the SportAPI sports data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Foshan Nanshi
022
Nanjing City
145

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.05 Expected goals (xG) 2.33
  • 56% Possession 44%
  • 8 Total shots 16
  • 2 Shots on target 9
  • 1 Big Chances 3
  • 3 Corners 6
  • 87 (382/438)Assists(289/339) 85
  • 0 Yellow cards 1
  • 1.31 xG on target (xGOT) 4.88
  • 4 Shots off target 5
  • 2 Shots blocked 2
  • 4 Shots from inside the penalty area 14
  • 4 Shots from outside the penalty area 2
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 0 Headed goals 1
  • 9 Touches in opposition box 24
  • 0 Accurate through passes 1
  • 0 Offsides 2
  • 23 Free kicks 14
  • 48 (19/40)Long Balls(19/37) 51
  • 63 (55/87)Passes in final third(63/90) 70
  • 25 (4/16)Crosses(3/13) 23
  • 0.23 Expected assists (xA) 1.8
  • 19 Throw-ins 15
  • 14 Fouls 23
  • 67 (4/6)Tackles(8/11) 73
  • 32 Duels won 38
  • 22 Clearances 25
  • 4 Steals 9
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 4 Saves 0
  • 4.88 xGOT faced 1.31
  • -0.12 Goals prevented -0.69
  • 7 Goal kicks 8

Lineups

Lead tracker

Foshan Nanshi +0Biggest lead+3 Nanjing City
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 7
draws: 4

0 / 7
Wins
3 / 7
5 / 15
Goals
10 / 15
15 / 31
Yellow cards
16 / 31
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Foshan Nanshi

Previous matches: Nanjing City

Match info

Nanhai Sports Center (Foshan) 1Nanhai Sports Center (Foshan) 2
Season
2026
Venue
Nanhai Sports Center (Foshan)
City
Foshan
Address
62 Boai Middle Road, Shishan Town
Capacity
20,000
Referee
Лю Чан

Upcoming matches: Foshan Nanshi

31.10.2026Match starts
Foshan Nanshi06:30Ningbo
07.11.2026Match starts
Nantong Zhiyun06:30Foshan Nanshi

Upcoming matches: Nanjing City

China. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Guangdong GZ-Power29188357:28+2962
2Nantong Zhiyun29159537:21+1654
3Shaanxi Union29146953:30+2348
4Guangxi Hengchen29138846:35+1147
5Shenzhen Juniors291211642:32+1047
6Yanbian Longding29129842:30+1245
7Wuxi Wugou291261145:34+1142
8Shijiazhuang Gongfu291091027:29-239
9Changchun Yatai291261146:45+138
10Ningbo291071234:36-234
11Dalian Kun City298101135:43-834
12Nanjing City29871429:39-1031
13Suzhou Dongwu297121032:38-630
14Jiangxi Dingnan United295131139:51-1228
15Meizhou Hakka29741826:60-3422
16Foshan Nanshi29371929:68-3916
  • Promotion - Superleague
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 39%Both teams to score 45%Goal peak 46-60
32%Win · Foshan Nanshi3.13
29%Draw3.49
39%Win · Nanjing City2.54
2.25Expected goals
9.6Expected corners
4.5Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.25 goals: 1.05 for Foshan Nanshi and 1.2 for Nanjing City.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (13%), followed by 0–1 (13%).
  • Corners: about 9.6 (3.8 — 5.7).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 46-60: 10 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.05, 2nd — 1.2.

Correct score by the model

1–113.3%0–112.6%1–011.1%0–010.5%1–28%0–27.6%2–17%2–05.8%2–24.2%

Scores 4+ goals: Foshan Nanshi — 2%, Nanjing City — 3%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.590%90%89%1.12
Over 1.580%80%66%1.52
Over 2.540%40%39%2.56
Over 3.510%10%19%5.25
Over 4.510%0%8%12.82

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (10), away team away (10). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored under 1.5 in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 8.5 corners in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 10.5 corners in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Conceded over 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Foshan Nanshimatches: 10 · 10Nanjing City
2.3Avg match total2.2
90%9/10Over 0.590%9/10
10%1/10Under 0.510%1/10
80%8/10Over 1.580%8/10
20%2/10Under 1.520%2/10
40%4/10Over 2.540%4/10
60%6/10Under 2.560%6/10
10%1/10Over 3.510%1/10
90%9/10Under 3.590%9/10
10%1/10Over 4.50%0/10
90%9/10Under 4.5100%10/10

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Foshan NanshiNanjing City
22%2/9Scores first22%2/9
50%1/2…and wins50%1/2
50%1/2…and draws50%1/2
0%0/2…and loses0%0/2
50%1/2…and then concedes50%1/2

First to concede…

78%7/9Concedes first78%7/9
57%4/7…and then scores71%5/7
0%0/7…and comes back to win0%0/7
14%1/7…and saves a draw14%1/7

Overall

0%0/10Scores in both halves0%0/10
60%6/10Scores at all70%7/10
  • • Foshan Nanshi opened the scoring in 22% of matches.
  • • Foshan Nanshi avoided defeat after conceding first in 14% of such matches.
  • • Nanjing City opened the scoring in 22% of matches.
  • • Nanjing City avoided defeat after conceding first in 14% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 10 · 10
Foshan NanshiNanjing City
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1330%1–1510%01
0330%16–3050%14
1330%31–4530%22
2350%46–6040%23
1120%61–7520%11
1430%76–9040%14
0210%37–HT20%21
1110%87–FT20%02
  • • Foshan Nanshi scores most in 46–60: 2 of 6 goals (33%).
  • • Foshan Nanshi concedes most in 76–90: 4 of 17 conceded.
  • • Foshan Nanshi scores 33% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Nanjing City scores most in 31–45: 2 of 7 goals (29%).
  • • Nanjing City concedes most in 16–30: 4 of 15 conceded.
  • • Nanjing City scores 29% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Foshan NanshiNanjing City
4.4Corners won, avg5.9
5.6Corners conceded, avg3.2
10.0Match corners, avg9.1
2.3Corners in 1st half, avg2.89

Match total

80%8/10Over 7.567%6/9
70%7/10Over 8.556%5/9
60%6/10Over 9.544%4/9
40%4/10Over 10.533%3/9
40%4/10Over 11.511%1/9

1st half total

90%9/10Over 2.589%8/9
90%9/10Over 3.567%6/9
70%7/10Over 4.544%4/9
70%7/10Over 5.544%4/9

Team total

90%9/10Team over 2.5 corners100%9/9
40%4/10Team over 3.5 corners89%8/9
20%2/10Team over 4.5 corners89%8/9
20%2/10Team over 5.5 corners56%5/9
20%2/10Team over 6.5 corners22%2/9

Corner handicap

20%2/10Handicap -2.544%4/9
20%2/10Handicap -1.567%6/9
20%2/10Handicap -0.589%8/9
40%4/10Handicap +0.5100%9/9
40%4/10Handicap +1.5100%9/9
50%5/10Handicap +2.5100%9/9

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Foshan Nanshiper matchNanjing City
0.89xG for0.76
1.16xG against0.99
11.5Shots11.2
10.6Shots against11.2
3.8Shots on target3.4
4.0On target against3.8
5%Conversion6%
19.2Shots per goal16.0
13.1Fouls16.9
2.3Offsides3.1
  • • Foshan Nanshi scores 0.29 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Foshan Nanshi concedes 0.54 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Nanjing City scores 0.06 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Nanjing City concedes 0.51 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Foshan Nanshimatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won2draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew4trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:2 ×30:2 ×21:1 ×21:0 ×10:0 ×10:5 ×1

Nanjing Citymatches: 10

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew4trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:2 ×30:2 ×21:1 ×20:0 ×11:3 ×11:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
0%Foshan Nanshi wins0 of 6
50%Nanjing City wins3 of 6
50%Draw3 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.17 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
87% 382/438
85% 289/339
Long Balls
48% 19/40
51% 19/37
Passes in final third
63% 55/87
70% 63/90
Crosses
25% 4/16
23% 3/13
Tackles
67% 4/6
73% 8/11