Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima — Velez Sarsfield: statistics, head-to-head and preview

Argentina. Primera Division - Apertura · 05.04.2026 20:00 · Match starts

Compare teams

Who will win?

Votes: 0

Overview

Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima and Velez Sarsfield meet on 05.04.2026 20:00 (UTC) in Argentina. Primera Division - Apertura.

Form of Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 2, defeats 3. Form of Velez Sarsfield in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 3, defeats 0.

Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima: position 11 in the table, points: 19, matches played: 16. Velez Sarsfield: position 3 in the table, points: 28, matches played: 16.

Related pages: Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima, Velez Sarsfield, Argentina. Primera Division - Apertura.

Other games: Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by Football API by SportAPI.

Head-to-head

Matches played: 0
draws: 0

0 / 0
Wins
0 / 0
0 / 0
Goals
0 / 0
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima

Previous matches: Velez Sarsfield

Match info

Season
2026

Upcoming matches: Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima

Upcoming matches: Velez Sarsfield

Argentina. Primera Division - Apertura

Group A
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Estudiantes de La Plata1694319:7+1231
2Boca Juniors1686222:9+1330
3Velez Sarsfield1677218:12+628
4Talleres de Cordoba1675417:13+426
5CA Independiente Avellaneda1666424:20+424
6Club Atletico Lanus1666418:15+324
7San Lorenzo de Almagro1657414:14022
8Union de Santa Fe1656524:20+421
9Instituto Atletico Central Cordoba1663717:17021
10Defensa y Justicia1647518:21-319
11Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima1654714:22-819
12Platense1637610:15-516
13Central Cordoba de Santiago1644811:21-1016
14Newell's Old Boys1636715:27-1215
15Deportivo Riestra161875:12-711
Group B
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Independiente Rivadavia16104229:15+1434
2River Plate Buenos Aires1692522:12+1029
3Argentinos Juniors1685317:13+429
4Rosario Central1684420:16+428
5Belgrano1675417:13+426
6Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata1682619:19026
7Club Atletico Huracan1657417:13+422
8Racing Club de Avellaneda1656517:15+221
9Barracas Central1656515:15021
10Club Atletico Tigre1648418:15+320
11Club Atletico Sarmiento Junin1661913:20-719
12Club Atletico Banfield1653817:19-218
13Atletico Tucuman1635815:20-514
14CA Aldosivi160886:19-138
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto1612135:24-195
  • Promotion - Argentina. Primera Division (Apertura - Play-off: Round of 16)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 19%Both teams to score 28%Goal peak 31-45
27%Win · Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima3.71
36%Draw2.74
37%Win · Velez Sarsfield2.73
1.51Expected goals
9.8Expected corners
5Expected cards
  • The model expects 1.51 goals: 0.67 for Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima and 0.84 for Velez Sarsfield.
  • Most likely score is 0–0 (22%), followed by 0–1 (19%).
  • Corners: about 9.8 (5.5 — 4.3).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 31-45: 3 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1, 2nd — 0.5.

Correct score by the model

0–022.2%0–118.5%1–014.9%1–112.4%0–27.7%1–25.2%2–05%2–14.2%0–32.2%

Scores 4+ goals: Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima — 0%, Velez Sarsfield — 1%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%78%1.29
Over 1.533%67%44%2.25
Over 2.50%0%19%5.20
Over 3.50%0%7%15.09
Over 4.50%0%2%53.16

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (3), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 6 matches100%
  • Winless in 4 matches100%
  • Under 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Under 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • 3 clean sheets in a row100%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • First-half goal in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 11.5 corners in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrimamatches: 3 · 3Velez Sarsfield
1.34Avg match total1.67
100%3/3Over 0.5100%3/3
0%0/3Under 0.50%0/3
33%1/3Over 1.567%2/3
67%2/3Under 1.533%1/3
0%0/3Over 2.50%0/3
100%3/3Under 2.5100%3/3
0%0/3Over 3.50%0/3
100%3/3Under 3.5100%3/3
0%0/3Over 4.50%0/3
100%3/3Under 4.5100%3/3

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Club Atletico Gimnasia y EsgrimaVelez Sarsfield
67%2/3Scores first67%2/3
50%1/2…and wins50%1/2
50%1/2…and draws50%1/2
0%0/2…and loses0%0/2
50%1/2…and then concedes50%1/2

First to concede…

33%1/3Concedes first33%1/3
0%0/1…and then scores100%1/1
0%0/1…and comes back to win0%0/1
0%0/1…and saves a draw100%1/1

Overall

0%0/3Scores in both halves0%0/3
67%2/3Scores at all100%3/3
  • • Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Velez Sarsfield opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Velez Sarsfield avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 3 · 3
Club Atletico Gimnasia y EsgrimaVelez Sarsfield
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1033%1–1533%01
0133%16–300%00
0133%31–4533%11
000%46–6067%20
1033%61–750%00
000%76–900%00
0133%37–HT0%00
000%87–FT0%00
  • • Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima scores most in 1–15: 1 of 2 goals (50%).
  • • Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima concedes most in 16–30: 1 of 2 conceded.
  • • Velez Sarsfield scores most in 46–60: 2 of 3 goals (67%).
  • • Velez Sarsfield concedes most in 1–15: 1 of 2 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Club Atletico Gimnasia y EsgrimaVelez Sarsfield
5.3Corners won, avg3.7
5.0Corners conceded, avg5.7
10.3Match corners, avg9.3
2.67Corners in 1st half, avg1.67

Match total

100%3/3Over 7.567%2/3
100%3/3Over 8.567%2/3
67%2/3Over 9.533%1/3
67%2/3Over 10.533%1/3
0%0/3Over 11.533%1/3

1st half total

100%3/3Over 2.5100%3/3
100%3/3Over 3.567%2/3
100%3/3Over 4.50%0/3
33%1/3Over 5.50%0/3

Team total

100%3/3Team over 2.5 corners67%2/3
100%3/3Team over 3.5 corners67%2/3
67%2/3Team over 4.5 corners33%1/3
33%1/3Team over 5.5 corners33%1/3
33%1/3Team over 6.5 corners0%0/3

Corner handicap

33%1/3Handicap -2.533%1/3
33%1/3Handicap -1.533%1/3
67%2/3Handicap -0.533%1/3
67%2/3Handicap +0.533%1/3
67%2/3Handicap +1.533%1/3
67%2/3Handicap +2.533%1/3

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrimaper matchVelez Sarsfield
0.85xG for0.97
0.89xG against0.57
14.7Shots11.7
9.7Shots against10.3
5.0Shots on target2.67
3.3On target against2.67
5%Conversion9%
21.9Shots per goal11.7
11.3Fouls13.3
1.67Offsides1.67
  • • Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima scores 0.18 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima concedes 0.22 per match fewer than opponents' xG.
  • • Velez Sarsfield scores 0.03 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Velez Sarsfield concedes 0.1 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrimamatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×10:1 ×11:0 ×1

Velez Sarsfieldmatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×21:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.