Independiente Rivadavia — Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima: statistics, head-to-head and preview

Argentina. Primera Division - Apertura · 26.04.2026 18:00 · Match starts

Compare teams

Who will win?

Votes: 0

Overview

Independiente Rivadavia and Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima meet on 26.04.2026 18:00 (UTC) in Argentina. Primera Division - Apertura.

Form of Independiente Rivadavia in the last 6 matches: wins 5, draws 0, defeats 1. Form of Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 3, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 7. Wins of Independiente Rivadavia: 3, wins of Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima: 3, draws: 0. The last meeting on 22.10.2022 19:50 ended Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima 1:0 Independiente Rivadavia.

Independiente Rivadavia: position 1 in the table, points: 34, matches played: 16. Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima: position 11 in the table, points: 19, matches played: 16.

Related pages: Independiente Rivadavia statistics, Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima statistics, Argentina. Primera Division - Apertura table.

More matches: Football matches today. Data on this page is provided by SportAPI Football data API.

Head-to-head

Matches played: 7
draws: 0

3 / 7
Wins
3 / 7
8 / 15
Goals
7 / 15
13 / 24
Yellow cards
11 / 24
1 / 2
Red cards
1 / 2
Matches

Previous matches: Independiente Rivadavia

Previous matches: Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima

Match info

Upcoming matches: Independiente Rivadavia

Upcoming matches: Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima

Argentina. Primera Division - Apertura

Group A
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Estudiantes de La Plata1694319:7+1231
2Boca Juniors1686222:9+1330
3Velez Sarsfield1677218:12+628
4Talleres de Cordoba1675417:13+426
5CA Independiente Avellaneda1666424:20+424
6Club Atletico Lanus1666418:15+324
7San Lorenzo de Almagro1657414:14022
8Union de Santa Fe1656524:20+421
9Instituto Atletico Central Cordoba1663717:17021
10Defensa y Justicia1647518:21-319
11Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima1654714:22-819
12Platense1637610:15-516
13Central Cordoba de Santiago1644811:21-1016
14Newell's Old Boys1636715:27-1215
15Deportivo Riestra161875:12-711
Group B
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Independiente Rivadavia16104229:15+1434
2River Plate Buenos Aires1692522:12+1029
3Argentinos Juniors1685317:13+429
4Rosario Central1684420:16+428
5Belgrano1675417:13+426
6Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata1682619:19026
7Club Atletico Huracan1657417:13+422
8Racing Club de Avellaneda1656517:15+221
9Barracas Central1656515:15021
10Club Atletico Tigre1648418:15+320
11Club Atletico Sarmiento Junin1661913:20-719
12Club Atletico Banfield1653817:19-218
13Atletico Tucuman1635815:20-514
14CA Aldosivi160886:19-138
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto1612135:24-195
  • Promotion - Argentina. Primera Division (Apertura - Play-off: Round of 16)

Match forecast

Quick readIndependiente Rivadavia favourite · 53%Over 2.5 26%Both teams to score 29%Goal peak 31-45
53%Win · Independiente Rivadavia1.90
31%Draw3.25
17%Win · Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima6.04
1.75Expected goals
8.8Expected corners
6.9Expected cards
  • The model expects 1.75 goals: 1.21 for Independiente Rivadavia and 0.54 for Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima.
  • Most likely score is 1–0 (21%), followed by 0–0 (17%).
  • Corners: about 8.8 (6 — 2.8).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 31-45: 4 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.33, 2nd — 0.42.

Correct score by the model

1–021%0–017.4%2–012.7%1–111.4%0–19.4%2–16.9%3–05.1%1–23.1%3–12.8%

Scores 4+ goals: Independiente Rivadavia — 3%, Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima — 0%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%67%83%1.21
Over 1.575%33%52%1.92
Over 2.550%0%26%3.91
Over 3.525%0%10%9.92
Over 4.50%0%3%30.39

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • 5 wins in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 5 matches100%
  • Over 3.5 cards in 7 of 7 matches100%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Under 9.5 corners in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 cards in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Won 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Unbeaten in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 7

Markets by recent matches

Independiente Rivadaviamatches: 4 · 3Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima
2.5Avg match total1.0
100%4/4Over 0.567%2/3
0%0/4Under 0.533%1/3
75%3/4Over 1.533%1/3
25%1/4Under 1.567%2/3
50%2/4Over 2.50%0/3
50%2/4Under 2.5100%3/3
25%1/4Over 3.50%0/3
75%3/4Under 3.5100%3/3
0%0/4Over 4.50%0/3
100%4/4Under 4.5100%3/3

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Independiente RivadaviaClub Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima
75%3/4Scores first50%1/2
100%3/3…and wins0%0/1
0%0/3…and draws100%1/1
0%0/3…and loses0%0/1
33%1/3…and then concedes100%1/1

First to concede…

25%1/4Concedes first50%1/2
100%1/1…and then scores0%0/1
0%0/1…and comes back to win0%0/1
0%0/1…and saves a draw0%0/1

Overall

25%1/4Scores in both halves0%0/3
100%4/4Scores at all33%1/3
  • • Independiente Rivadavia opened the scoring in 75% of matches.
  • • Independiente Rivadavia avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 3
Independiente RivadaviaClub Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
2050%1–1533%10
3050%16–300%00
0350%31–4533%01
1025%46–600%00
000%61–750%00
1025%76–9033%01
0250%37–HT33%01
000%87–FT0%00
  • • Independiente Rivadavia scores most in 16–30: 3 of 7 goals (43%).
  • • Independiente Rivadavia concedes most in 31–45: 3 of 3 conceded.
  • • Independiente Rivadavia scores 14% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima scores most in 1–15: 1 of 1 goals (100%).
  • • Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima concedes most in 31–45: 1 of 2 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Independiente RivadaviaClub Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima
4.8Corners won, avg3.3
2.25Corners conceded, avg7.3
7.0Match corners, avg10.7
1.0Corners in 1st half, avg2.0

Match total

25%1/4Over 7.5100%3/3
25%1/4Over 8.5100%3/3
0%0/4Over 9.567%2/3
0%0/4Over 10.567%2/3
0%0/4Over 11.533%1/3

1st half total

25%1/4Over 2.5100%3/3
25%1/4Over 3.567%2/3
0%0/4Over 4.567%2/3
0%0/4Over 5.567%2/3

Team total

100%4/4Team over 2.5 corners67%2/3
75%3/4Team over 3.5 corners33%1/3
75%3/4Team over 4.5 corners33%1/3
25%1/4Team over 5.5 corners0%0/3
0%0/4Team over 6.5 corners0%0/3

Corner handicap

50%2/4Handicap -2.50%0/3
50%2/4Handicap -1.50%0/3
75%3/4Handicap -0.50%0/3
100%4/4Handicap +0.50%0/3
100%4/4Handicap +1.533%1/3
100%4/4Handicap +2.533%1/3

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Independiente Rivadaviaper matchClub Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima
1.11xG for0.37
0.53xG against1.21
13.3Shots7.7
9.0Shots against16.0
6.5Shots on target2.67
2.5On target against5.7
13%Conversion4%
7.6Shots per goal23.2
11.3Fouls15.0
2.75Offsides1.33
  • • Independiente Rivadavia scores 0.64 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Independiente Rivadavia concedes 0.22 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima scores 0.04 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima concedes 0.54 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Independiente Rivadaviamatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W3led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:1 ×11:0 ×12:0 ×11:2 ×1

Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrimamatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won2draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×10:0 ×11:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
50%Independiente Rivadavia wins3 of 6
50%Club Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima wins3 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.5 goals per match on average.