Scotland — Slovenia: statistics, head-to-head and preview
UEFA Nations League - League B · 06.10.2026 18:45 · Match starts
Who will win?
Votes: 0Overview
Scotland vs Slovenia: the match starts on 06.10.2026 18:45 (UTC) in UEFA Nations League - League B.
Scotland, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 1, lost 2. Slovenia, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 2, lost 2.
All meetings of Scotland and Slovenia: 6 (wins of Scotland: 2, wins of Slovenia: 0, draws: 4). The last meeting on 26.09.2026 13:00 ended Slovenia 0:0 Scotland.
Scotland in the standings: place 3, points 4, played 4. Slovenia in the standings: place 2, points 7, played 4.
Statistics and results: Scotland results and fixtures, Slovenia results and fixtures, UEFA Nations League - League B table.
See also all Football matches of the day. The statistics are powered by SportAPI, a sports data provider.
Head-to-head
ScotlandMatches played: 6
draws: 4
SloveniaPrevious matches: Scotland
Previous matches: Slovenia
Match info
- Tournament
- UEFA Nations League
- Season
- 2026/2027
Upcoming matches: Scotland
Upcoming matches: Slovenia
UEFA Nations League - League B
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11:1 | +10 | 12 | WWWW | |
| 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5:3 | +2 | 7 | WLWD | |
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3:5 | -2 | 4 | LWLD | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0:10 | -10 | 0 | LLLL |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4:0 | +4 | 8 | DWDW | |
| 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3:2 | +1 | 7 | WWDL | |
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2:5 | -3 | 4 | LLDW | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0:2 | -2 | 2 | DLDL |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9:5 | +4 | 8 | DDWW | |
| 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3:4 | -1 | 5 | DDLW | |
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6:4 | +2 | 5 | DDWL | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2:7 | -5 | 2 | DDLL |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | +/- | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7:3 | +4 | 10 | WDWW | |
| 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6:3 | +3 | 8 | WDWD | |
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7:4 | +3 | 4 | LWLD | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3:13 | -10 | 0 | LLLL |
- Promotion - UEFA Nations League (League A)
- Promotion - UEFA Nations League (League A/B - Relegation)
- UEFA Nations League (League B/C - Relegation)
Match forecast
- The model expects 2.63 goals: 1.41 for Scotland and 1.22 for Slovenia.
- Most likely score is 1–1 (12%), followed by 1–0 (10%).
- Corners: about 10.4 (5.8 — 4.7).
- Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 15 in total.
- Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.13, 2nd — 1.5.
Correct score by the model
Scores 4+ goals: Scotland — 5%, Slovenia — 4%
| Market | Model | Fair odds | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 88% | 93% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 | 67% | 63% | 74% | 1.35 |
| Over 2.5 | 67% | 50% | 49% | 2.04 |
| Over 3.5 | 33% | 13% | 27% | 3.70 |
| Over 4.5 | 22% | 13% | 13% | 7.88 |
Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (9), away team away (8). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.
Trends
Conceded under 2.5 in 10 of 10 matches100%
At least one team failed to score in 9 of 10 matches90%
Under 3.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
Conceded under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
Under 4.5 cards in 8 of 10 matches80%
Scored under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
Over 2.5 cards in 8 of 10 matches80%
Over 8.5 corners in 7 of 9 matches78%
Over 8.5 corners in 7 of 9 matches78%
Scored under 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%
Under 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%
Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10
Markets by recent matches
Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.
First goal and after
First to score…
First to concede…
Overall
- • Scotland opened the scoring in 22% of matches.
- • Scotland avoided defeat after conceding first in 29% of such matches.
- • Slovenia opened the scoring in 43% of matches.
- • Slovenia avoided defeat after conceding first in 25% of such matches.
Goals by time
| For | Ag. | % | Period | % | For | Ag. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 4 | 67% | 1–15 | 13% | 1 | 1 |
| 0 | 1 | 11% | 16–30 | 25% | 0 | 2 |
| 1 | 1 | 22% | 31–45 | 50% | 2 | 4 |
| 1 | 3 | 44% | 46–60 | 25% | 2 | 1 |
| 2 | 1 | 22% | 61–75 | 13% | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 4 | 67% | 76–90 | 38% | 1 | 3 |
| 1 | 1 | 22% | 37–HT | 50% | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | 1 | 33% | 87–FT | 25% | 0 | 2 |
- • Scotland scores most in 76–90: 7 of 13 goals (54%).
- • Scotland concedes most in 1–15: 4 of 14 conceded.
- • Scotland scores 69% of goals after the 60th minute.
- • Slovenia scores most in 31–45: 2 of 7 goals (29%).
- • Slovenia concedes most in 31–45: 4 of 11 conceded.
- • Slovenia scores 29% of goals after the 60th minute.
- Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.
Corners and cards
Averages per match
Match total
1st half total
Team total
Corner handicap
Corners by 10 minutes (avg)
| For | Ag. | % | Period | % | For | Ag. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0% | 1–10 | 75% | 0 | 1 |
| 0 | 2 | 100% | 11–20 | 75% | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| 0 | 1 | 50% | 21–30 | 50% | 0 | 0.5 |
| 0 | 0.5 | 50% | 31–40 | 75% | 1 | 0.8 |
| 0 | 0.5 | 50% | 41–HT | 0% | 0 | 0 |
| 0 | 2.5 | 100% | 46–55 | 50% | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| 0 | 0 | 0% | 56–65 | 25% | 0.3 | 0 |
| 0 | 0.5 | 50% | 66–75 | 25% | 0 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 0 | 50% | 76–85 | 100% | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 0 | 50% | 86–FT | 75% | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| 0 | 1 | 50% | 37–HT | 25% | 0 | 0.3 |
| 0.5 | 0 | 50% | 87–FT | 50% | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.
xG and shots
- • Scotland scores 0.23 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
- • Scotland concedes 0.36 per match fewer than opponents' xG.
- • Slovenia scores 0.08 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
- • Slovenia concedes 0.29 per match more than opponents' xG.
Half-time / full-time
Scotlandmatches: 9
Sloveniamatches: 8
From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.
Markets in head-to-head
Head-to-head matches: 6 · 1.67 goals per match on average.