Benfica U23 — Braga U23 2:1: match report and statistics

Portugal Cup U23 · 11.05.2026 15:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Benfica U23
Finished2 : 111.05.2026 15:00
Braga U23

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Benfica U230%
  • Draw0%
  • Braga U230%

Overview

Benfica U23 vs Braga U23 ended 2:1 on 11.05.2026 15:00 (UTC) in Portugal Cup U23. Neither side found a winner. Goals: Sandro Vidigal 20'.

Benfica U23, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 0, lost 4. Braga U23, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 1, lost 3.

All meetings of Benfica U23 and Braga U23: 17 (wins of Benfica U23: 2, wins of Braga U23: 3, draws: 1). The last meeting on 04.03.2026 16:00 ended Braga U23 3:1 Benfica U23.

Statistics and results: Benfica U23, Braga U23, Portugal Cup U23.

Other games: Football matches today. Scores and statistics come from SportAPI live match visualisation.

Score by periods

Team1234Σ
Benfica U23
10042
Braga U23
10031

Match events

1st half1 : 1
Period 30 : 0
Period 44 : 3
  • Penalty missed

  • Penalty

  • Penalty missed

  • Penalty

  • Penalty

  • Penalty missed

  • Penalty

  • Penalty

  • Penalty

  • Penalty

Match statistics

  • 57% Possession 43%
  • 14 Total shots 8
  • 5 Shots on target 3
  • 9 Corners 4
  • 1 Red cards 0
  • 9 Shots off target 5

Lead tracker

Benfica U23 +2Biggest lead+0 Braga U23
1234

Head-to-head

Matches played: 17
draws: 1

2 / 17
Wins
3 / 17
6 / 14
Goals
8 / 14
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
04.03.2026Finished
Braga U233 : 1Benfica U23
08.02.2026Finished
Benfica U232 : 1Braga U23
16.05.2023Finished
Benfica U230 : 0Braga U23
04.04.2023Finished
Benfica U231 : 0Braga U23
14.02.2023Finished
Braga U232 : 1Benfica U23
27.08.2022Finished
Braga U232 : 1Benfica U23

Previous matches: Benfica U23

Previous matches: Braga U23

Match info

Season
2025/2026

Upcoming matches: Benfica U23

08.11.2026Match starts
Benfica U2317:30Farense U23

Upcoming matches: Braga U23

Portugal Cup U23

From round:
Round of 16
Famalicao U23
to be decided
Torreense U23
to be decided
to be decided
Leixoes U23
Academico Viseu U23
to be decided
Benfica U23
to be decided
to be decided
Braga U23
Final
Gil Vicente U23
Santa Clara U23

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 48%Both teams to score 52%Goal peak 31-45
31%Win · Benfica U233.23
26%Draw3.81
43%Win · Braga U232.34
2.58Expected goals
0.3Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.58 goals: 1.17 for Benfica U23 and 1.42 for Braga U23.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (12%), followed by 0–1 (11%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 31-45: 6 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.38, 2nd — 1.21.

Correct score by the model

1–112.5%0–110.7%1–28.8%1–08.8%0–27.6%0–07.6%2–17.3%2–25.1%2–05.1%

Scores 4+ goals: Benfica U23 — 3%, Braga U23 — 6%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%92%1.08
Over 1.575%100%73%1.37
Over 2.575%67%48%2.10
Over 3.50%0%26%3.85
Over 4.50%0%12%8.35

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Winless in 4 matches100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 8 of 8 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 8 of 8 matches100%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 7 of 8 matches88%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 7 of 8 matches88%
  • First-half goal in 7 of 8 matches88%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 8

Markets by recent matches

Benfica U23matches: 4 · 3Braga U23
2.5Avg match total2.66
100%4/4Over 0.5100%3/3
0%0/4Under 0.50%0/3
75%3/4Over 1.5100%3/3
25%1/4Under 1.50%0/3
75%3/4Over 2.567%2/3
25%1/4Under 2.533%1/3
0%0/4Over 3.50%0/3
100%4/4Under 3.5100%3/3
0%0/4Over 4.50%0/3
100%4/4Under 4.5100%3/3

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Benfica U23Braga U23
25%1/4Scores first33%1/3
100%1/1…and wins0%0/1
0%0/1…and draws0%0/1
0%0/1…and loses100%1/1
100%1/1…and then concedes100%1/1

First to concede…

75%3/4Concedes first67%2/3
67%2/3…and then scores100%2/2
0%0/3…and comes back to win50%1/2
0%0/3…and saves a draw50%1/2

Overall

0%0/4Scores in both halves0%0/3
75%3/4Scores at all100%3/3
  • • Benfica U23 opened the scoring in 25% of matches.
  • • Benfica U23 avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Braga U23 opened the scoring in 33% of matches.
  • • Braga U23 avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 3
Benfica U23Braga U23
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1025%1–1533%10
0250%16–300%00
2275%31–4567%02
1025%46–6067%11
000%61–7533%10
0250%76–9067%11
2175%37–HT33%01
0125%87–FT67%11
  • • Benfica U23 scores most in 31–45: 2 of 4 goals (50%).
  • • Benfica U23 concedes most in 16–30: 2 of 6 conceded.
  • • Benfica U23 scores 0% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Braga U23 scores most in 1–15: 1 of 4 goals (25%).
  • • Braga U23 concedes most in 31–45: 2 of 4 conceded.
  • • Braga U23 scores 50% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

No data yet

xG and shots

No data yet

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Benfica U23matches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:2 ×22:1 ×10:1 ×1

Braga U23matches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L1comeback win1trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×11:2 ×12:1 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
33%Benfica U23 wins2 of 6
50%Braga U23 wins3 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.33 goals per match on average.

Match profile