Maroala — Matlama 0:2: match report and statistics

Lesotho. Premier League · 09.05.2026 15:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Maroala
Finished0 : 209.05.2026 15:30
Matlama

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Maroala0%
  • Draw0%
  • Matlama0%

Overview

The Lesotho. Premier League match Maroala – Matlama on 09.05.2026 15:30 (UTC) finished 0:2. Matlama took the victory.

Form of Maroala in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 1, defeats 4. Form of Matlama in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 3, defeats 0.

Head-to-head meetings: 1. Wins of Maroala: 0, wins of Matlama: 0, draws: 1. The last meeting on 21.09.2025 11:00 ended Matlama 0:0 Maroala.

Maroala: position 16 in the table, points: 14, matches played: 29. Matlama: position 4 in the table, points: 58, matches played: 30.

Related pages: Maroala, Matlama, Lesotho. Premier League table.

More matches: Football matches today. Data on this page is provided by Football API by SportAPI.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Maroala
000
Matlama
022

Head-to-head

Matches played: 1
draws: 1

0 / 1
Wins
0 / 1
0 / 0
Goals
0 / 0
0 / 0
Yellow cards
0 / 0
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
21.09.2025Finished
Matlama0 : 0Maroala

Previous matches: Maroala

03.05.2026Finished
Lioli3 : 0Maroala
L
12.04.2026Finished
LKS1 : 0Maroala
L
05.04.2026Finished
Maroala0 : 1Lifofane
L
14.03.2026Finished
Maroala1 : 3Manonyane
L
11.03.2026Finished
Liphakoe0 : 1Maroala
W
08.03.2026Finished
Machokha1 : 1Maroala
D

Previous matches: Matlama

18.04.2026Finished
Linare0 : 1Matlama
W
11.04.2026Finished
Matlama1 : 0Lioli
W
05.04.2026Finished
Matlama3 : 0LMPS
W
15.03.2026Finished
Matlama0 : 0Lifofane
D
11.03.2026Finished
LKS0 : 0Matlama
D

Match info

Tournament
Premier League
Season
2025/2026

Lesotho. Premier League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Lijabatho30198363:18+4565
2Lifofane30186644:24+2060
3Bantu30178551:26+2559
4Matlama301610438:22+1658
5Majantja30159641:28+1354
6Lesotho Defence Force301311640:26+1450
7Lioli301311637:24+1350
8Linare301371042:31+1146
9LKS30129932:26+645
10LMPS29515927:29-230
11Manonyane305101534:53-1925
12Machokha30661817:39-2224
13LU FC30581724:48-2423
14Members30571822:55-3322
15Liphakoe303121516:40-2421
16Maroala29352116:55-3914
  • Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
  • Relegation

Match forecast

Quick readMatlama favourite · 54%Over 2.5 28%Both teams to score 32%
17%Win · Maroala5.99
29%Draw3.39
54%Win · Matlama1.86
1.86Expected goals
  • The model expects 1.86 goals: 0.58 for Maroala and 1.28 for Matlama.
  • Most likely score is 0–1 (20%), followed by 0–0 (16%).
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.06, 2nd — 0.87.

Correct score by the model

0–120%0–015.6%0–212.8%1–111.5%1–09%1–27.4%0–35.5%2–13.3%1–33.1%

Scores 4+ goals: Maroala — 0%, Matlama — 4%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.578%86%84%1.19
Over 1.544%57%55%1.81
Over 2.544%29%28%3.52
Over 3.533%0%12%8.50
Over 4.50%0%4%24.68

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (9), away team away (7). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 10 matches100%
  • 7 clean sheets in a row100%
  • 4 defeats in a row100%
  • Winless in 4 matches100%
  • Under 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • First-half goal in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 2.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • At least one team failed to score in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Clean sheet in 8 of 10 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Maroalamatches: 9 · 7Matlama
2.0Avg match total1.71
78%7/9Over 0.586%6/7
22%2/9Under 0.514%1/7
44%4/9Over 1.557%4/7
56%5/9Under 1.543%3/7
44%4/9Over 2.529%2/7
56%5/9Under 2.571%5/7
33%3/9Over 3.50%0/7
67%6/9Under 3.5100%7/7
0%0/9Over 4.50%0/7
100%9/9Under 4.5100%7/7

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

MaroalaMatlama
—Scores first—
—…and wins—
—…and draws—
—…and loses—
—…and then concedes—

First to concede…

—Concedes first—
—…and then scores—
—…and comes back to win—
—…and saves a draw—

Overall

11%1/9Scores in both halves17%1/6
33%3/9Scores at all86%6/7

Goals by time

matches: 9 · 7
MaroalaMatlama
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
000%1–150%00
000%16–300%00
000%31–450%00
000%46–600%00
000%61–750%00
000%76–900%00
000%37–HT0%00
000%87–FT0%00
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

No data yet

xG and shots

No data yet

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Maroalamatches: 9

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D2level → won2draw2level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew3trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×20:4 ×20:0 ×21:3 ×11:0 ×12:1 ×1

Matlamamatches: 7

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D2level → won3draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:0 ×21:1 ×20:0 ×12:1 ×11:2 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.