Rijeka — NK Varazdin 1:1: match report and statistics

Croatia. HNL · 01.11.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
HNK Rijeka (Rijeka)Duje Strukan (Croatia)
Rijeka
Finished1 : 101.11.2026 14:00
NK Varazdin

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Rijeka0%
  • Draw0%
  • NK Varazdin0%

Overview

Rijeka vs NK Varazdin ended 1:1 on 01.11.2026 14:00 (UTC) in Croatia. HNL. Neither side found a winner. Goals: Toni Fruk 17', Luka Mamic 50'.

Rijeka, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 0, lost 3. NK Varazdin, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 3, lost 2.

All meetings of Rijeka and NK Varazdin: 20 (wins of Rijeka: 5, wins of NK Varazdin: 7, draws: 3). The last meeting on 16.08.2026 16:30 ended NK Varazdin 2:0 Rijeka.

Rijeka in the standings: place 5, points 18, played 11. NK Varazdin in the standings: place 4, points 19, played 12.

Related pages: Rijeka statistics, NK Varazdin statistics, Croatia. HNL.

See also Football results and fixtures. The statistics are powered by the SportAPI sports data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Rijeka
101
NK Varazdin
011

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.16 Expected goals (xG) 0.83
  • 69% Possession 31%
  • 17 Total shots 3
  • 4 Shots on target 2
  • 1 Big Chances 1
  • 12 Corners 0
  • 87 (560/646)Assists(223/294) 76
  • 4 Yellow cards 3
  • 0 Red cards 1
  • 1.76 xG on target (xGOT) 1.62
  • 6 Shots off target 1
  • 7 Shots blocked 0
  • 7 Shots from inside the penalty area 2
  • 10 Shots from outside the penalty area 1
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 19 Touches in opposition box 5
  • 1 Accurate through passes 0
  • 2 Offsides 0
  • 12 Free kicks 12
  • 56 (32/57)Long Balls(16/48) 33
  • 72 (132/184)Passes in final third(38/63) 60
  • 14 (4/29)Crosses(1/6) 17
  • 1.05 Expected assists (xA) 0.26
  • 36 Throw-ins 19
  • 12 Fouls 12
  • 30 (6/20)Tackles(10/13) 77
  • 40 Duels won 42
  • 13 Clearances 44
  • 12 Steals 17
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 1
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 1 Saves 3
  • 1.62 xGOT faced 1.76
  • 0.62 Goals prevented 0.76
  • 3 Goal kicks 12

Lineups

Lead tracker

Rijeka +1Biggest lead+0 NK Varazdin
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 3

5 / 20
Wins
7 / 20
16 / 33
Goals
17 / 33
38 / 70
Yellow cards
32 / 70
3 / 5
Red cards
2 / 5
Matches
16.08.2026Finished
NK Varazdin2 : 0Rijeka
22.04.2026Finished
NK Varazdin1 : 0Rijeka
14.02.2026Finished
Rijeka3 : 1NK Varazdin
09.11.2025Finished
NK Varazdin1 : 0Rijeka
24.08.2025Finished
Rijeka1 : 2NK Varazdin
13.04.2025Finished
Rijeka1 : 0NK Varazdin

Previous matches: Rijeka

27.10.2026Finished
Dinamo Zagreb2 : 1Rijeka
L
20.10.2026Finished
Karlovac1 : 4Rijeka
W
16.10.2026Finished
Rudes1 : 2Rijeka
W
11.10.2026Finished
Slaven Belupo4 : 1Rijeka
L
26.09.2026Finished
Rijeka0 : 1Union Berlin
L
20.09.2026Finished
Rijeka3 : 0Hajduk Split
W

Previous matches: NK Varazdin

18.10.2026Finished
Hajduk Split1 : 0NK Varazdin
L
02.10.2026Finished
NK Aluminij0 : 0NK Varazdin
D
19.09.2026Finished
NK Varazdin0 : 0Osijek
D

Match info

HNK Rijeka (Rijeka) 1HNK Rijeka (Rijeka) 2HNK Rijeka (Rijeka) 3
Tournament
Croatia. HNL
Venue
HNK Rijeka (Rijeka)
City
Rijeka
Address
Rujevica 10
Capacity
8,279
Surface
Hybrid grass
Opened
2015
Referee
Duje Strukan

Upcoming matches: Rijeka

07.11.2026Match starts
NK Istra 196117:00Rijeka
21.11.2026Match starts
Rijeka16:00HNK Gorica
28.11.2026Match starts
Osijek16:00Rijeka
05.12.2026Match starts
Rijeka16:00NK Lokomotiva
12.12.2026Match starts
Hajduk Split16:00Rijeka
19.12.2026Match starts
Rijeka16:00Slaven Belupo

Upcoming matches: NK Varazdin

08.11.2026Match starts
NK Varazdin17:00Dinamo Zagreb
21.11.2026Match starts
Rudes16:00NK Varazdin
28.11.2026Match starts
NK Istra 196116:00NK Varazdin
05.12.2026Match starts
NK Varazdin16:00HNK Gorica
12.12.2026Match starts
Osijek16:00NK Varazdin
19.12.2026Match starts
NK Varazdin16:00NK Lokomotiva

Croatia. HNL

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Hajduk Split1282226:11+1526
2Dinamo Zagreb1171325:14+1122
3Osijek1262422:17+520
4NK Varazdin1254316:11+519
5Rijeka1153318:15+318
6NK Istra 19611244421:18+316
7Slaven Belupo1241714:25-1113
8Rudes1241715:27-1213
9NK Lokomotiva1232714:20-611
10HNK Gorica121477:20-137
  • Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - Europa League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification)
  • Relegation - First League

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 62%Both teams to score 64%Goal peak 46-60
38%Win · Rijeka2.64
23%Draw4.26
39%Win · NK Varazdin2.58
3.19Expected goals
8.5Expected corners
3.3Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.19 goals: 1.59 for Rijeka and 1.61 for NK Varazdin.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (10%), followed by 1–2 (8%).
  • Corners: about 8.5 (4.7 — 3.8).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 46-60: 10 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.43, 2nd — 1.77.

Correct score by the model

1–110.5%1–28.4%2–18.3%2–26.7%0–16.6%1–06.5%0–25.3%2–05.2%1–34.5%

Scores 4+ goals: Rijeka — 8%, NK Varazdin — 8%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%86%96%1.04
Over 1.583%57%83%1.21
Over 2.583%57%62%1.62
Over 3.550%57%40%2.53
Over 4.550%14%22%4.60

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (6), away team away (7). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 4 matches in a row100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Under 11.5 corners in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Unbeaten in 8 of 10 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Rijekamatches: 6 · 7NK Varazdin
3.7Avg match total2.71
100%6/6Over 0.586%6/7
0%0/6Under 0.514%1/7
83%5/6Over 1.557%4/7
17%1/6Under 1.543%3/7
83%5/6Over 2.557%4/7
17%1/6Under 2.543%3/7
50%3/6Over 3.557%4/7
50%3/6Under 3.543%3/7
50%3/6Over 4.514%1/7
50%3/6Under 4.586%6/7

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

RijekaNK Varazdin
67%4/6Scores first67%4/6
75%3/4…and wins75%3/4
0%0/4…and draws0%0/4
25%1/4…and loses25%1/4
75%3/4…and then concedes50%2/4

First to concede…

33%2/6Concedes first33%2/6
50%1/2…and then scores50%1/2
50%1/2…and comes back to win0%0/2
0%0/2…and saves a draw50%1/2

Overall

67%4/6Scores in both halves29%2/7
83%5/6Scores at all71%5/7
  • • Rijeka opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Rijeka avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.
  • • NK Varazdin opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • NK Varazdin avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 6 · 7
RijekaNK Varazdin
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1250%1–1514%10
2150%16–3029%30
6067%31–4529%20
2250%46–6043%42
2250%61–7529%02
0233%76–9057%23
3050%37–HT29%20
0117%87–FT29%02
  • • Rijeka scores most in 31–45: 6 of 13 goals (46%).
  • • Rijeka concedes most in 1–15: 2 of 9 conceded.
  • • Rijeka scores 15% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • NK Varazdin scores most in 46–60: 4 of 12 goals (33%).
  • • NK Varazdin concedes most in 76–90: 3 of 7 conceded.
  • • NK Varazdin scores 17% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

RijekaNK Varazdin
4.6Corners won, avg3.8
3.8Corners conceded, avg4.8
8.4Match corners, avg8.6
2.4Corners in 1st half, avg2.6

Match total

80%4/5Over 7.560%3/5
60%3/5Over 8.540%2/5
40%2/5Over 9.540%2/5
20%1/5Over 10.520%1/5
0%0/5Over 11.520%1/5

1st half total

100%5/5Over 2.580%4/5
60%3/5Over 3.540%2/5
20%1/5Over 4.540%2/5
0%0/5Over 5.520%1/5

Team total

60%3/5Team over 2.5 corners80%4/5
60%3/5Team over 3.5 corners40%2/5
60%3/5Team over 4.5 corners40%2/5
60%3/5Team over 5.5 corners20%1/5
40%2/5Team over 6.5 corners0%0/5

Corner handicap

40%2/5Handicap -2.50%0/5
60%3/5Handicap -1.520%1/5
60%3/5Handicap -0.520%1/5
60%3/5Handicap +0.540%2/5
60%3/5Handicap +1.540%2/5
60%3/5Handicap +2.580%4/5

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Rijekaper matchNK Varazdin
1.99xG for1.48
1.03xG against1.28
16.6Shots15.6
11.4Shots against14.2
8.0Shots on target6.2
4.8On target against6.6
13%Conversion11%
7.7Shots per goal9.1
12.8Fouls12.4
2.0Offsides1.4
  • • Rijeka scores 0.18 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Rijeka concedes 0.47 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • NK Varazdin scores 0.23 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • NK Varazdin concedes 0.28 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Rijekamatches: 6

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W4led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×13:0 ×14:1 ×11:4 ×13:2 ×12:1 ×1

NK Varazdinmatches: 7

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W3led and won0led, drew1led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won2draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×11:0 ×10:0 ×12:2 ×14:0 ×11:3 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

50%Over 1.53 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
33%Rijeka wins2 of 6
67%NK Varazdin wins4 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
87% 560/646
76% 223/294
Long Balls
56% 32/57
33% 16/48
Passes in final third
72% 132/184
60% 38/63
Crosses
14% 4/29
17% 1/6
Tackles
30% 6/20
77% 10/13