Switzerland U19 (Women) — Spain U19 (Women) 2:2: match report and statistics

UEFA European U19 Championship. Women · 28.06.2026 12:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Emily Heaslip (England)
Switzerland U19 (Women)
Finished2 : 228.06.2026 12:00
Spain U19 (Women)

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Switzerland U19 (Women)0%
  • Draw0%
  • Spain U19 (Women)0%

Overview

Switzerland U19 (Women) vs Spain U19 (Women) ended 2:2 on 28.06.2026 12:00 (UTC) in UEFA European U19 Championship. Women. The match ended in a draw. Goals: Emilie Mece 34', Ainoa Gomez 36', Ainoa Gomez 63', Emanuela Pfister 87'.

Form of Switzerland U19 (Women) in the last 6 matches: wins 4, draws 2, defeats 0. Form of Spain U19 (Women) in the last 6 matches: wins 5, draws 1, defeats 0.

Head-to-head meetings: 8. Wins of Switzerland U19 (Women): 1, wins of Spain U19 (Women): 5, draws: 0. The last meeting on 02.04.2025 10:00 ended Spain U19 (Women) 3:0 Switzerland U19 (Women).

Switzerland U19 (Women): position 3 in the table, points: 4, matches played: 3. Spain U19 (Women): position 1 in the table, points: 7, matches played: 3.

Related pages: Switzerland U19 (Women) statistics, Spain U19 (Women) statistics, UEFA European U19 Championship. Women.

See also all Football matches of the day. Data on this page is provided by Football API by SportAPI.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Switzerland U19 (Women)
112
Spain U19 (Women)
112

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.2 Expected goals (xG) 1.8
  • 27% Possession 73%
  • 4 Total shots 24
  • 4 Shots on target 10
  • 2 Big Chances 2
  • 0 Corners 5
  • 72 (158/220)Assists(538/598) 90
  • 2 Yellow cards 1
  • 1.34 xG on target (xGOT) 2.15
  • 0 Shots off target 10
  • 0 Shots blocked 4
  • 3 Shots from inside the penalty area 15
  • 1 Shots from outside the penalty area 10
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 0 Goals 1
  • 5 Touches in opposition box 47
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 1 Offsides 0
  • 12 Free kicks 11
  • 17 (6/36)Long Balls(37/49) 76
  • 33 (7/21)Passes in final third(161/206) 78
  • 0 (0/2)Crosses(5/23) 22
  • 0.03 Expected assists (xA) 1.54
  • 11 Throw-ins 16
  • 11 Fouls 12
  • 65 (11/17)Tackles(6/10) 60
  • 32 Duels won 34
  • 27 Clearances 7
  • 6 Steals 5
  • 1 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 7 Saves 2
  • 2.15 xGOT faced 1.34
  • 0.15 Goals prevented -0.66

Lineups

Lead tracker

Switzerland U19 (Women) +1Biggest lead+1 Spain U19 (Women)
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 8
draws: 0

1 / 8
Wins
5 / 8
2 / 23
Goals
21 / 23
6 / 9
Yellow cards
3 / 9
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Switzerland U19 (Women)

Previous matches: Spain U19 (Women)

Match info

Season
2026
Attendance
114
Referee
Emily Heaslip

Upcoming matches: Spain U19 (Women)

UEFA European U19 Championship. Women

Group A
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Germany U19 (Women)32108:1+77
2Sweden U19 (Women)32016:2+46
3Poland U19 (Women)31116:3+34
4Bosnia and Herzegovina U19 (Women)30031:15-140
Group B
#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Spain U19 (Women)32108:3+57
2Austria U19 (Women)32017:3+46
3Switzerland U19 (Women)31117:8-14
4Iceland U19 (Women)30033:11-80
  • Promotion - UEFA European U19 Championship. Women (Play-off: Semi-finals)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 11%Both teams to score 16%Goal peak 61-75
46%Win · Switzerland U19 (Women)2.19
40%Draw2.48
14%Win · Spain U19 (Women)7.11
1.17Expected goals
4Expected cards
  • The model expects 1.17 goals: 0.84 for Switzerland U19 (Women) and 0.34 for Spain U19 (Women).
  • Most likely score is 0–0 (31%), followed by 1–0 (26%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 61-75: 5 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 0.33, 2nd — 0.83.

Correct score by the model

0–031%1–025.9%2–010.8%0–110.4%1–18.7%2–13.6%3–03%0–21.7%1–21.5%

Scores 4+ goals: Switzerland U19 (Women) — 1%, Spain U19 (Women) — 0%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%0%69%1.45
Over 1.5100%0%33%3.06
Over 2.533%0%11%8.77
Over 3.50%0%3%32.03
Over 4.50%0%1%—

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (3), away team away (1). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Unbeaten in 5 matches100%
  • Scored in 5 matches in a row100%
  • 4 wins in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 3 matches100%
  • 3 clean sheets in a row100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Scored over 1.5 in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Won 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Scored first in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 4 of 5 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 5, away team — 3

Markets by recent matches

Switzerland U19 (Women)matches: 3 · 1Spain U19 (Women)
2.34Avg match total0.0
100%3/3Over 0.50%0/1
0%0/3Under 0.5100%1/1
100%3/3Over 1.50%0/1
0%0/3Under 1.5100%1/1
33%1/3Over 2.50%0/1
67%2/3Under 2.5100%1/1
0%0/3Over 3.50%0/1
100%3/3Under 3.5100%1/1
0%0/3Over 4.50%0/1
100%3/3Under 4.5100%1/1

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Switzerland U19 (Women)Spain U19 (Women)
67%2/3Scores first—
100%2/2…and wins—
0%0/2…and draws—
0%0/2…and loses—
50%1/2…and then concedes—

First to concede…

33%1/3Concedes first—
100%1/1…and then scores—
0%0/1…and comes back to win—
100%1/1…and saves a draw—

Overall

33%1/3Scores in both halves0%0/1
100%3/3Scores at all0%0/1
  • • Switzerland U19 (Women) opened the scoring in 67% of matches.
  • • Switzerland U19 (Women) avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 3 · 1
Switzerland U19 (Women)Spain U19 (Women)
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
0133%1–150%00
000%16–300%00
1033%31–450%00
000%46–600%00
41100%61–750%00
000%76–900%00
000%37–HT0%00
000%87–FT0%00
  • • Switzerland U19 (Women) scores most in 61–75: 4 of 5 goals (80%).
  • • Switzerland U19 (Women) concedes most in 1–15: 1 of 2 conceded.
  • • Switzerland U19 (Women) scores 80% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

No data yet

xG and shots

No data yet

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Switzerland U19 (Women)matches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:0 ×12:1 ×11:1 ×1

Spain U19 (Women)matches: 1

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
83%Over 2.55 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
17%Both teams to score1 of 6
17%Switzerland U19 (Women) wins1 of 6
83%Spain U19 (Women) wins5 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.83 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
72% 158/220
90% 538/598
Long Balls
17% 6/36
76% 37/49
Passes in final third
33% 7/21
78% 161/206
Crosses
0% 0/2
22% 5/23
Tackles
65% 11/17
60% 6/10