Lyon — Le Havre 1:1: match report and statistics

France. Ligue 1 · 29.08.2026 18:45 · Finished

Compare teams
François Letexier (France)
LyonLyon
Finished1 : 129.08.2026 18:45
Le HavreLe Havre

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Lyon0%
  • Draw0%
  • Le Havre0%

Overview

Final score Lyon 1:1 Le Havre, France. Ligue 1, 29.08.2026 18:45 (UTC). The match ended in a draw. Goals: Mbwana Aly Samatta 74', Openda L. 87'.

Form of Lyon in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 1, defeats 3. Form of Le Havre in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 1, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 19. Wins of Lyon: 9, wins of Le Havre: 3, draws: 3. The last meeting on 15.03.2026 16:15 ended Le Havre 0:0 Lyon.

Lyon: position 1 in the table, points: 14, matches played: 7. Le Havre: position 18 in the table, points: 2, matches played: 7.

More on the site: Lyon results and fixtures, Le Havre results and fixtures, France. Ligue 1.

Other games: Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by Football API by SportAPI.

Team playing styles

LyonLyon

Strengths

  • Creating long shot opportunitiesStrong
  • Creating chances through individual skillStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak
  • Aerial duelsVery Weak

Playing style

Attempt through balls often

Le HavreLe Havre

Strengths

  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersWeak

Playing style

Attempt crosses often Play with width Play the offside trap Aggressive

What to expect

  • Lyonwill score as a result of individual skillLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
LyonLyon
011
Le HavreLe Havre
011

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.75 Expected goals (xG) 0.69
  • 57% Possession 43%
  • 15 Total shots 12
  • 5 Shots on target 4
  • 5 Big Chances 2
  • 5 Corners 5
  • 85 (388/459)Assists(283/344) 82
  • 0 Yellow cards 2
  • 1.27 xG on target (xGOT) 1.43
  • 6 Shots off target 5
  • 4 Shots blocked 3
  • 12 Shots from inside the penalty area 8
  • 3 Shots from outside the penalty area 4
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 0 Headed goals 1
  • 35 Touches in opposition box 21
  • 1 Accurate through passes 0
  • 5 Offsides 3
  • 16 Free kicks 7
  • 67 (34/51)Long Balls(30/58) 52
  • 74 (103/140)Passes in final third(62/84) 74
  • 30 (10/33)Crosses(4/21) 19
  • 1.48 Expected assists (xA) 0.68
  • 20 Throw-ins 8
  • 7 Fouls 16
  • 33 (3/9)Tackles(7/19) 37
  • 42 Duels won 46
  • 16 Clearances 25
  • 5 Steals 18
  • 1 Errors leading to shot 1
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 3 Saves 5
  • 1.43 xGOT faced 1.27
  • 0.43 Goals prevented 0.27
  • 11 Goal kicks 10
  • 1 Posts and crossbars 0

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Greif0000000035000006.60004200988.60500000000000000
Zachary AthekameSwitzerlandAthekame0000000045200017.2810175111188.93110000000001202
Bacher0001100059000026.650006720991.50600000000100101
Niakhate0011100067001046.613017701888.10500000000000000
Nicolas TagliaficoArgentinaTagliafico0000110040023026.6522164113850100001000000000
Bidstrup0000000019020006.341022802078.90000001000000000
Tyler MortonEnglandMorton Ty.0010200057122026.4801076301184.201031000000000101
Ernest NuamahGhanaNuamah0000120030230016.510024603586.71400001000000101
Corentin TolissoFranceTolisso C.0210110041330016.594216505373.21200000000000101
Kail BoudacheAlgeriaBoudache0001030021020016.360103711080.90000001000000101
Openda1202030011400027.320012411172.70010000000000101
Фофана000001009200006.290121713077.81000010000000000
sulc-pavel010000003110006.310080001000000010000000000
Nartey0000000010020005.93000150101000000010000000000
Abner Vinicius Da Silva SantosBrazilAbner Vinicius Da Silva Santos0000010013000006.550012304161.54000010000000000
Мата К.000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Khalis MerahFranceMerah000000000000000000000000000000000000000
RémyDescamps000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Tessmann000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Maitland-Niles000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Lyon +0Biggest lead+1 Le Havre
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +8:36Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +8:27Zachary Athekame misses attempt (High, 18-yard box, Head, Open play)
  3. 90:00 +7:44Malick Fofana misses attempt (To the right, 18-yard box, Right footed, Fast break)
  4. 90:00 +6:48Lionel Mpasi makes a save (Parried into danger, Diving)
  5. 90:00 +6:48Pavel Sulc has attempt saved (Low to the centre, 18-yard box, Head, Set piece)
  6. 90:00 +6:00Fodé Doucouré recieves a yellow card
  7. 90:00 +6:00Moussa Niakhaté is caught offside
  8. 90:00 +5:42Josh Maja blocks a shot
  9. 90:00 +5:42Zachary Athekame has shot blocked (Out of box, Right footed, Open play)
  10. 90:00 +1:04Ayumu Seko blocks a shot
  11. 90:00 +1:04Malick Fofana has shot blocked (18-yard box, Left footed, Open play)
  12. 90:17Vincent Sasso is substituted on
  13. 90:17Mbwana Samatta is substituted off
  14. 86:46GOAL! Loïs Openda scores, Assisted by Zachary Athekame (Low to the left, 6-yard box, Big Chance, Right footed, From corner)
  15. 86:21Corentin Tolisso wins a corner (To the right)

Season team stats

Head-to-head

Matches played: 19
draws: 3

9 / 19
Wins
3 / 19
22 / 32
Goals
10 / 32
19 / 37
Yellow cards
18 / 37
2 / 3
Red cards
1 / 3
Matches
15.03.2026Finished
Le HavreLe Havre0 : 0LyonLyon
14.12.2025Finished
LyonLyon1 : 0Le HavreLe Havre
16.03.2025Finished
LyonLyon4 : 2Le HavreLe Havre
20.10.2024Finished
Le HavreLe Havre0 : 4LyonLyon
14.01.2024Finished
Le HavreLe Havre3 : 1LyonLyon
17.09.2023Finished
LyonLyon0 : 0Le HavreLe Havre

Previous matches: Lyon

26.08.2026Finished
LyonLyon1 : 2FenerbahceFenerbahce
L
22.08.2026Finished
ToulouseToulouse0 : 2LyonLyon
W
18.08.2026Finished
FenerbahceFenerbahce1 : 1LyonLyon
D
11.08.2026Finished
LyonLyon3 : 0AC Sparta PragueAC Sparta Prague
W
04.08.2026Finished
AC Sparta PragueAC Sparta Prague2 : 1LyonLyon
L
29.07.2026Finished
Real BetisReal Betis4 : 0LyonLyon
L

Previous matches: Le Havre

23.08.2026Finished
Le HavreLe Havre0 : 1AS MonacoAS Monaco
L
15.08.2026Finished
Le MansLe Mans0 : 1Le HavreLe Havre
W
08.08.2026Finished
Real OviedoReal Oviedo3 : 2Le HavreLe Havre
L
04.08.2026Finished
Ipswich TownIpswich Town1 : 0Le HavreLe Havre
L
31.07.2026Finished
Le HavreLe Havre1 : 1Stade LavalloisStade Lavallois
D

Preview

Lyon got off to a strong start to the season in Ligue 1, securing a 2-0 victory away against Toulouse. They'll be backing themselves to secure a second victory as they play their first home game, and it could take them to the top of the table.

Le Havre suffered a narrow defeat in the opening game of the Ligue 1 season. They lost 1-0 at home to Monaco, thanks to a first-half goal from Eric Dier.

The last time these two sides met back in March, a goalless draw was played out. At home, Lyon have won the last two meetings between the two sides.

Match info

Tournament
First League
Season
2026/2027
Attendance
39,841
Referee
François Letexier

Upcoming matches: Lyon

04.09.2026Match starts
LyonLyon17:00AuxerreAuxerre
12.09.2026Match starts
ParisParis18:45LyonLyon
09.10.2026Match starts
RC LensRC Lens18:45LyonLyon
18.10.2026Match starts
LyonLyon18:45NiceNice
25.10.2026Match starts
Paris Saint-GermainParis Saint-Germain19:45LyonLyon

Upcoming matches: Le Havre

05.09.2026Match starts
Le HavreLe Havre18:45Stade Brestois 29Stade Brestois 29
12.09.2026Match starts
Le HavreLe Havre18:45Angers SCOAngers SCO
19.09.2026Match starts
ToulouseToulouse15:00Le HavreLe Havre
10.10.2026Match starts
Lille OSCLille OSC15:15Le HavreLe Havre
18.10.2026Match starts
Le HavreLe Havre15:15AuxerreAuxerre

France. Ligue 1

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1LyonLyon742113:5+814
2Paris Saint-GermainParis Saint-Germain742114:9+514
3ParisParis742112:7+514
4Lille OSCLille OSC742110:5+514
5AS MonacoAS Monaco742110:6+414
6Stade RennaisStade Rennais741215:14+113
7LorientLorient73227:6+111
8RC LensRC Lens731314:11+310
9Olympique de MarseilleOlympique de Marseille730414:10+49
10Stade Brestois 29Stade Brestois 29723213:10+39
11ToulouseToulouse723212:11+19
12AuxerreAuxerre730411:17-69
13NiceNice72236:9-38
14StrasbourgStrasbourg721412:15-37
15Angers SCOAngers SCO72149:15-67
16Le MansLe Mans713310:15-56
17Troyes ACTroyes AC71155:16-114
18Le HavreLe Havre70255:11-62
  • Promotion - Champions League (League stage)
  • Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - Europa League (League stage)
  • Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification)
  • First League (Promotion - Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

50%Over 1.53 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
50%Over 3.53 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
50%Lyon wins3 of 6
17%Le Havre wins1 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.5 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
85% 388/459
82% 283/344
Long Balls
67% 34/51
52% 30/58
Passes in final third
74% 103/140
74% 62/84
Crosses
30% 10/33
19% 4/21
Tackles
33% 3/9
37% 7/19