Tokyo — JEF United Ichihara Chiba 2:0: match report and statistics

Japan. J-League · 21.08.2026 10:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Masuya Ueda (Japan)
Tokyo
Finished2 : 021.08.2026 10:30
JEF United Ichihara Chiba

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Tokyo0%
  • Draw0%
  • JEF United Ichihara Chiba0%

Overview

Final score Tokyo 2:0 JEF United Ichihara Chiba, Japan. J-League, 21.08.2026 10:30 (UTC). Tokyo took the victory. Goals: Takahiro Koh 72', Soma Anzai 85'.

Form of Tokyo in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 2, defeats 3. Form of JEF United Ichihara Chiba in the last 6 matches: wins 0, draws 2, defeats 4.

Head-to-head meetings: 13. Wins of Tokyo: 5, wins of JEF United Ichihara Chiba: 7, draws: 1. The last meeting on 06.05.2026 06:00 ended Tokyo 0:3 JEF United Ichihara Chiba.

Tokyo: position 1 in the table, points: 30, matches played: 13. JEF United Ichihara Chiba: position 18 in the table, points: 10, matches played: 13.

Statistics and results: Tokyo, JEF United Ichihara Chiba, Japan. J-League.

More matches: Football results and fixtures. Data on this page is provided by SportAPI Football data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Tokyo
022
JEF United Ichihara Chiba
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 2.84 Expected goals (xG) 0.64
  • 63% Possession 37%
  • 22 Total shots 7
  • 5 Shots on target 1
  • 2 Big Chances 1
  • 5 Corners 1
  • 83 (482/578)Assists(231/337) 69
  • 1 Yellow cards 0
  • 2.6 xG on target (xGOT) 0.16
  • 10 Shots off target 4
  • 7 Shots blocked 2
  • 17 Shots from inside the penalty area 4
  • 5 Shots from outside the penalty area 3
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 1 Headed goals 0
  • 44 Touches in opposition box 6
  • 2 Accurate through passes 0
  • 1 Offsides 1
  • 5 Free kicks 11
  • 34 (18/53)Long Balls(19/63) 30
  • 75 (127/170)Passes in final third(45/81) 56
  • 22 (4/18)Crosses(1/11) 9
  • 2.81 Expected assists (xA) 0.22
  • 24 Throw-ins 20
  • 11 Fouls 5
  • 82 (9/11)Tackles(10/16) 63
  • 33 Duels won 51
  • 15 Clearances 26
  • 14 Steals 10
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 1
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 1 Saves 3
  • 0.16 xGOT faced 2.6
  • 0.16 Goals prevented 0.6
  • 5 Goal kicks 10

Lineups

Lead tracker

Tokyo +2Biggest lead+0 JEF United Ichihara Chiba
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 13
draws: 1

5 / 13
Wins
7 / 13
16 / 38
Goals
22 / 38
5 / 10
Yellow cards
5 / 10
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Tokyo

15.08.2026Finished
Vissel Kobe2 : 2Tokyo
D
08.08.2026Finished
Tokyo1 : 5Machida Zelvia
L
01.08.2026Finished
Tokyo0 : 1Borussia Dortmund
L
21.07.2026Finished
Tokyo2 : 1Nagoya Grampus
W
06.06.2026Finished
Tokyo1 : 3Cerezo Osaka
L
30.05.2026Finished
Cerezo Osaka2 : 2Tokyo
D

Previous matches: JEF United Ichihara Chiba

Match info

Tournament
Japan. J-League
Attendance
52,200
Referee
Masuya Ueda

Upcoming matches: Tokyo

29.08.2026Match starts
V-Varen Nagasaki09:30Tokyo
02.09.2026Match starts
Shimizu S-Pulse10:00Tokyo

Upcoming matches: JEF United Ichihara Chiba

Japan. J-League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Tokyo1393131:8+2330
2Sanfrecce Hiroshima1392232:10+2229
3Machida Zelvia1384130:10+2028
4Kashiwa Reysol1391329:19+1028
5Vissel Kobe1382321:12+926
6Kashima Antlers1372429:22+723
7Kawasaki Frontale1364327:22+522
8Yokohama F. Marinos1356220:14+621
9Urawa Red Diamonds1370621:27-621
10Fagiano Okayama1351715:21-616
11Nagoya Grampus1342715:21-614
12Cerezo Osaka1335513:23-1014
13Shimizu S-Pulse1342710:22-1214
14Kyoto Sanga1334617:23-613
15V-Varen Nagasaki1333716:21-512
16Gamba Osaka1326514:21-712
17Tokyo Verdy1325611:22-1111
18JEF United Ichihara Chiba1324715:24-910
19Mito HollyHock1323812:25-139
20Avispa Fukuoka13211013:24-117
  • Promotion - Champions League (League stage)
  • Relegation - Japan. J-League Division 2

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 74%Both teams to score 73%Goal peak 31-45
37%Win · Tokyo2.70
21%Draw4.76
42%Win · JEF United Ichihara Chiba2.38
3.88Expected goals
8.6Expected corners
2.3Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.88 goals: 1.88 for Tokyo and 2 for JEF United Ichihara Chiba.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (8%), followed by 1–2 (8%).
  • Corners: about 8.6 (5.2 — 3.4).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 31-45: 7 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.88, 2nd — 2.08.

Correct score by the model

1–17.8%1–27.8%2–17.3%2–27.3%1–35.2%2–34.9%3–14.6%3–24.6%0–14.2%

Scores 4+ goals: Tokyo — 12%, JEF United Ichihara Chiba — 14%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%98%1.02
Over 1.575%100%90%1.11
Over 2.575%100%74%1.35
Over 3.550%75%54%1.85
Over 4.525%25%35%2.88

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (4). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Winless in 6 matches100%
  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • 3 defeats in a row100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Both teams scored in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • First-half goal in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Tokyomatches: 4 · 4JEF United Ichihara Chiba
3.5Avg match total4.3
100%4/4Over 0.5100%4/4
0%0/4Under 0.50%0/4
75%3/4Over 1.5100%4/4
25%1/4Under 1.50%0/4
75%3/4Over 2.5100%4/4
25%1/4Under 2.50%0/4
50%2/4Over 3.575%3/4
50%2/4Under 3.525%1/4
25%1/4Over 4.525%1/4
75%3/4Under 4.575%3/4

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

TokyoJEF United Ichihara Chiba
33%1/3Scores first50%2/4
0%0/1…and wins0%0/2
0%0/1…and draws100%2/2
100%1/1…and loses0%0/2
100%1/1…and then concedes100%2/2

First to concede…

67%2/3Concedes first50%2/4
50%1/2…and then scores50%1/2
0%0/2…and comes back to win0%0/2
0%0/2…and saves a draw0%0/2

Overall

0%0/3Scores in both halves50%2/4
75%3/4Scores at all75%3/4
  • • Tokyo opened the scoring in 33% of matches.
  • • Tokyo avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • JEF United Ichihara Chiba opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • JEF United Ichihara Chiba avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 4
TokyoJEF United Ichihara Chiba
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1150%1–1550%11
0125%16–300%00
0350%31–4550%22
0250%46–6050%02
1150%61–7575%03
0125%76–9075%23
0250%37–HT25%11
000%87–FT75%12
  • • Tokyo scores most in 1–15: 1 of 2 goals (50%).
  • • Tokyo concedes most in 31–45: 3 of 9 conceded.
  • • JEF United Ichihara Chiba scores most in 31–45: 2 of 5 goals (40%).
  • • JEF United Ichihara Chiba concedes most in 61–75: 3 of 11 conceded.
  • • JEF United Ichihara Chiba scores 40% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

TokyoJEF United Ichihara Chiba
5.7Corners won, avg3.5
3.3Corners conceded, avg4.8
9.0Match corners, avg8.3
2.67Corners in 1st half, avg1.0

Match total

67%2/3Over 7.550%2/4
33%1/3Over 8.550%2/4
33%1/3Over 9.525%1/4
33%1/3Over 10.525%1/4
33%1/3Over 11.525%1/4

1st half total

67%2/3Over 2.575%3/4
33%1/3Over 3.550%2/4
33%1/3Over 4.525%1/4
33%1/3Over 5.50%0/4

Team total

67%2/3Team over 2.5 corners75%3/4
67%2/3Team over 3.5 corners50%2/4
33%1/3Team over 4.5 corners25%1/4
33%1/3Team over 5.5 corners25%1/4
33%1/3Team over 6.5 corners25%1/4

Corner handicap

33%1/3Handicap -2.50%0/4
33%1/3Handicap -1.525%1/4
33%1/3Handicap -0.525%1/4
67%2/3Handicap +0.525%1/4
67%2/3Handicap +1.550%2/4
67%2/3Handicap +2.550%2/4

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Tokyoper matchJEF United Ichihara Chiba
1.31xG for0.97
1.43xG against2.05
14.0Shots10.5
12.0Shots against14.8
4.0Shots on target3.8
6.3On target against6.5
7%Conversion14%
14.0Shots per goal7.0
12.7Fouls11.3
2.33Offsides1.5
  • • Tokyo scores 0.31 per match below its xG — wasteful in front of goal.
  • • Tokyo concedes 1.07 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • JEF United Ichihara Chiba scores 0.53 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • JEF United Ichihara Chiba concedes 0.7 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Tokyomatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:5 ×10:1 ×12:1 ×11:3 ×1

JEF United Ichihara Chibamatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won2led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:2 ×20:3 ×12:4 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
83%Over 2.55 of 6
0%Over 3.50 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
50%Tokyo wins3 of 6
50%JEF United Ichihara Chiba wins3 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.67 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
83% 482/578
69% 231/337
Long Balls
34% 18/53
30% 19/63
Passes in final third
75% 127/170
56% 45/81
Crosses
22% 4/18
9% 1/11
Tackles
82% 9/11
63% 10/16