Cerezo Osaka — Shimizu S-Pulse 1:0: match report and statistics

Japan. J-League · 22.08.2026 10:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Florian Exner (Germany)
Cerezo Osaka
Finished1 : 022.08.2026 10:00
Shimizu S-Pulse

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Cerezo Osaka0%
  • Draw0%
  • Shimizu S-Pulse0%

Overview

Final score Cerezo Osaka 1:0 Shimizu S-Pulse, Japan. J-League, 22.08.2026 10:00 (UTC). The win went to Cerezo Osaka. Goals: Thiago Andrade 62'.

Cerezo Osaka, last 6 games: won 4, drawn 1, lost 1. Shimizu S-Pulse, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 1, lost 2.

All meetings of Cerezo Osaka and Shimizu S-Pulse: 17 (wins of Cerezo Osaka: 8, wins of Shimizu S-Pulse: 6, draws: 1). The last meeting on 06.05.2026 04:03 ended Shimizu S-Pulse 2:1 Cerezo Osaka.

Cerezo Osaka in the standings: place 12, points 14, played 13. Shimizu S-Pulse in the standings: place 13, points 14, played 13.

Statistics and results: Cerezo Osaka statistics, Shimizu S-Pulse statistics, Japan. J-League standings and results.

More matches: all Football matches of the day. Scores and statistics come from a live 3D match tracker.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Cerezo Osaka
011
Shimizu S-Pulse
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 1.16 Expected goals (xG) 1.65
  • 58% Possession 42%
  • 13 Total shots 10
  • 5 Shots on target 3
  • 1 Big Chances 4
  • 7 Corners 6
  • 77 (370/482)Assists(242/343) 71
  • 2 Yellow cards 2
  • 1.14 xG on target (xGOT) 0.79
  • 4 Shots off target 4
  • 4 Shots blocked 3
  • 5 Shots from inside the penalty area 9
  • 8 Shots from outside the penalty area 1
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 18 Touches in opposition box 22
  • 2 Accurate through passes 0
  • 4 Offsides 4
  • 13 Free kicks 10
  • 46 (39/84)Long Balls(26/75) 35
  • 62 (87/140)Passes in final third(64/121) 53
  • 14 (3/22)Crosses(9/24) 38
  • 0.87 Expected assists (xA) 1.38
  • 18 Throw-ins 23
  • 10 Fouls 13
  • 58 (7/12)Tackles(6/8) 75
  • 55 Duels won 42
  • 35 Clearances 42
  • 4 Steals 9
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 4
  • 0.79 xGOT faced 1.14
  • 0.79 Goals prevented 0.14
  • 7 Goal kicks 10

Lineups

Lead tracker

Cerezo Osaka +1Biggest lead+0 Shimizu S-Pulse
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 17
draws: 1

8 / 17
Wins
6 / 17
27 / 49
Goals
22 / 49
14 / 27
Yellow cards
13 / 27
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Cerezo Osaka

06.06.2026Finished
Tokyo1 : 3Cerezo Osaka
W
30.05.2026Finished
Cerezo Osaka2 : 2Tokyo
D

Previous matches: Shimizu S-Pulse

Match info

Tournament
Japan. J-League
Attendance
19,024
Referee
Florian Exner

Upcoming matches: Cerezo Osaka

29.08.2026Match starts
Vissel Kobe10:00Cerezo Osaka
06.09.2026Match starts
Cerezo Osaka10:00Tokyo Verdy

Upcoming matches: Shimizu S-Pulse

02.09.2026Match starts
Shimizu S-Pulse10:00Tokyo

Japan. J-League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Tokyo1393131:8+2330
2Sanfrecce Hiroshima1392232:10+2229
3Machida Zelvia1384130:10+2028
4Kashiwa Reysol1391329:19+1028
5Vissel Kobe1382321:12+926
6Kashima Antlers1372429:22+723
7Kawasaki Frontale1364327:22+522
8Yokohama F. Marinos1356220:14+621
9Urawa Red Diamonds1370621:27-621
10Fagiano Okayama1351715:21-616
11Nagoya Grampus1342715:21-614
12Cerezo Osaka1335513:23-1014
13Shimizu S-Pulse1342710:22-1214
14Kyoto Sanga1334617:23-613
15V-Varen Nagasaki1333716:21-512
16Gamba Osaka1326514:21-712
17Tokyo Verdy1325611:22-1111
18JEF United Ichihara Chiba1324715:24-910
19Mito HollyHock1323812:25-139
20Avispa Fukuoka13211013:24-117
  • Promotion - Champions League (League stage)
  • Relegation - Japan. J-League Division 2

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 49%Both teams to score 53%Goal peak 76-90
40%Win · Cerezo Osaka2.51
26%Draw3.82
34%Win · Shimizu S-Pulse2.94
2.63Expected goals
11.4Expected corners
1.5Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.63 goals: 1.38 for Cerezo Osaka and 1.25 for Shimizu S-Pulse.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (12%), followed by 1–0 (10%).
  • Corners: about 11.4 (6 — 5.4).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 5 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.38, 2nd — 1.33.

Correct score by the model

1–112.5%1–010%0–19.1%2–18.6%1–27.8%0–07.2%2–06.8%0–25.7%2–25.3%

Scores 4+ goals: Cerezo Osaka — 5%, Shimizu S-Pulse — 4%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%93%1.08
Over 1.550%75%74%1.36
Over 2.550%75%49%2.05
Over 3.525%50%27%3.71
Over 4.50%0%13%7.93

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (4). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Under 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 7 of 7 matches100%
  • Over 0.5 goals in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 cards in 5 of 5 matches100%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Unbeaten in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 8.5 corners in 4 of 5 matches80%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 7 matches71%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 5 of 7 matches71%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 7

Markets by recent matches

Cerezo Osakamatches: 4 · 4Shimizu S-Pulse
2.25Avg match total3.0
100%4/4Over 0.5100%4/4
0%0/4Under 0.50%0/4
50%2/4Over 1.575%3/4
50%2/4Under 1.525%1/4
50%2/4Over 2.575%3/4
50%2/4Under 2.525%1/4
25%1/4Over 3.550%2/4
75%3/4Under 3.550%2/4
0%0/4Over 4.50%0/4
100%4/4Under 4.5100%4/4

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Cerezo OsakaShimizu S-Pulse
33%1/3Scores first50%2/4
100%1/1…and wins100%2/2
0%0/1…and draws0%0/2
0%0/1…and loses0%0/2
0%0/1…and then concedes50%1/2

First to concede…

67%2/3Concedes first50%2/4
100%2/2…and then scores50%1/2
50%1/2…and comes back to win50%1/2
50%1/2…and saves a draw0%0/2

Overall

33%1/3Scores in both halves25%1/4
100%4/4Scores at all75%3/4
  • • Cerezo Osaka opened the scoring in 33% of matches.
  • • Cerezo Osaka avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.
  • • Shimizu S-Pulse opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Shimizu S-Pulse avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 4
Cerezo OsakaShimizu S-Pulse
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1150%1–1525%01
2025%16–3050%11
1125%31–4525%10
0125%46–6050%20
000%61–7550%02
1025%76–9075%31
1025%37–HT25%10
000%87–FT50%11
  • • Cerezo Osaka scores most in 16–30: 2 of 5 goals (40%).
  • • Cerezo Osaka concedes most in 1–15: 1 of 3 conceded.
  • • Cerezo Osaka scores 20% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Shimizu S-Pulse scores most in 76–90: 3 of 7 goals (43%).
  • • Shimizu S-Pulse concedes most in 61–75: 2 of 5 conceded.
  • • Shimizu S-Pulse scores 43% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Cerezo OsakaShimizu S-Pulse
5.0Corners won, avg5.5
5.3Corners conceded, avg7.0
10.3Match corners, avg12.5
3.0Corners in 1st half, avg3.0

Match total

100%3/3Over 7.550%1/2
100%3/3Over 8.550%1/2
33%1/3Over 9.550%1/2
33%1/3Over 10.550%1/2
33%1/3Over 11.550%1/2

1st half total

100%3/3Over 2.5100%2/2
67%2/3Over 3.550%1/2
67%2/3Over 4.550%1/2
33%1/3Over 5.550%1/2

Team total

100%3/3Team over 2.5 corners100%2/2
100%3/3Team over 3.5 corners100%2/2
100%3/3Team over 4.5 corners50%1/2
0%0/3Team over 5.5 corners50%1/2
0%0/3Team over 6.5 corners50%1/2

Corner handicap

0%0/3Handicap -2.550%1/2
0%0/3Handicap -1.550%1/2
67%2/3Handicap -0.550%1/2
67%2/3Handicap +0.550%1/2
67%2/3Handicap +1.550%1/2
67%2/3Handicap +2.550%1/2

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Cerezo Osakaper matchShimizu S-Pulse
1.15xG for1.02
0.94xG against0.96
11.0Shots14.0
12.0Shots against16.0
4.3Shots on target4.5
3.0On target against5.5
14%Conversion13%
7.3Shots per goal8.0
11.3Fouls14.5
2.0Offsides1.0
  • • Cerezo Osaka scores 0.35 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Cerezo Osaka concedes 0.19 per match fewer than opponents' xG.
  • • Shimizu S-Pulse scores 0.73 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Shimizu S-Pulse concedes 0.29 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Cerezo Osakamatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W3led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:0 ×22:1 ×12:2 ×1

Shimizu S-Pulsematches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D2level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)3:1 ×21:0 ×10:3 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
50%Over 3.53 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
67%Cerezo Osaka wins4 of 6
17%Shimizu S-Pulse wins1 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.5 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
77% 370/482
71% 242/343
Long Balls
46% 39/84
35% 26/75
Passes in final third
62% 87/140
53% 64/121
Crosses
14% 3/22
38% 9/24
Tackles
58% 7/12
75% 6/8