Nagoya Grampus — Gamba Osaka 3:1: match report and statistics

Japan. J-League · 22.08.2026 10:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Koki Nagamine (Japan)
Nagoya Grampus
Finished3 : 122.08.2026 10:00
Gamba Osaka

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Nagoya Grampus0%
  • Draw0%
  • Gamba Osaka0%

Overview

The Japan. J-League match Nagoya Grampus – Gamba Osaka on 22.08.2026 10:00 (UTC) finished 3:1. Nagoya Grampus took the victory. Goals: Yu Kimura 7', Ryotaro Meshino 11', Yuya Asano 83', Masahito Ono 90+7'.

Form of Nagoya Grampus in the last 6 matches: wins 0, draws 2, defeats 4. Form of Gamba Osaka in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 2, defeats 1.

Head-to-head meetings: 20. Wins of Nagoya Grampus: 6, wins of Gamba Osaka: 7, draws: 2. The last meeting on 06.05.2026 05:00 ended Nagoya Grampus 2:1 Gamba Osaka.

Nagoya Grampus: position 11 in the table, points: 14, matches played: 13. Gamba Osaka: position 16 in the table, points: 12, matches played: 13.

More on the site: Nagoya Grampus statistics, Gamba Osaka statistics, Japan. J-League standings and results.

Other games: all Football matches of the day. Data on this page is provided by Football API by SportAPI.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Nagoya Grampus
123
Gamba Osaka
101

Match events

Match statistics

  • 2.22 Expected goals (xG) 1.01
  • 52% Possession 48%
  • 21 Total shots 10
  • 12 Shots on target 3
  • 5 Big Chances 1
  • 4 Corners 3
  • 82 (342/417)Assists(326/398) 82
  • 1 Yellow cards 2
  • 0 Red cards 1
  • 3.27 xG on target (xGOT) 1.14
  • 5 Shots off target 1
  • 4 Shots blocked 6
  • 15 Shots from inside the penalty area 3
  • 6 Shots from outside the penalty area 7
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 40 Touches in opposition box 7
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 3 Offsides 1
  • 19 Free kicks 10
  • 40 (24/60)Long Balls(15/54) 28
  • 71 (92/130)Passes in final third(66/95) 69
  • 47 (8/17)Crosses(2/8) 25
  • 1.56 Expected assists (xA) 0.85
  • 18 Throw-ins 27
  • 10 Fouls 19
  • 67 (10/15)Tackles(12/17) 71
  • 56 Duels won 37
  • 19 Clearances 23
  • 8 Steals 8
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 1
  • 2 Saves 8
  • 1.14 xGOT faced 3.27
  • 0.14 Goals prevented 0.27
  • 3 Goal kicks 6

Lineups

Lead tracker

Nagoya Grampus +2Biggest lead+0 Gamba Osaka
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 2

6 / 20
Wins
7 / 20
18 / 39
Goals
21 / 39
13 / 35
Yellow cards
22 / 35
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Nagoya Grampus

Previous matches: Gamba Osaka

Match info

Tournament
Japan. J-League
Season
2026/2027
Attendance
30,651
Referee
Koki Nagamine

Upcoming matches: Nagoya Grampus

31.10.2026Match starts
Vissel Kobe06:00Nagoya Grampus
07.11.2026Match starts
Nagoya Grampus05:00Kyoto Sanga

Upcoming matches: Gamba Osaka

04.11.2026Match starts
Pohang Steelers10:00Gamba Osaka
08.11.2026Match starts
Gamba Osaka06:00Cerezo Osaka
21.11.2026Match starts
Gamba Osaka07:00Fagiano Okayama
21.11.2026Match starts
Gamba Osaka07:00Fagiano Okayama
25.11.2026Match starts
Gamba Osaka11:00Port

Japan. J-League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Tokyo1393131:8+2330
2Sanfrecce Hiroshima1392232:10+2229
3Machida Zelvia1384130:10+2028
4Kashiwa Reysol1391329:19+1028
5Vissel Kobe1382321:12+926
6Kashima Antlers1372429:22+723
7Kawasaki Frontale1364327:22+522
8Yokohama F. Marinos1356220:14+621
9Urawa Red Diamonds1370621:27-621
10Fagiano Okayama1351715:21-616
11Nagoya Grampus1342715:21-614
12Cerezo Osaka1335513:23-1014
13Shimizu S-Pulse1342710:22-1214
14Kyoto Sanga1334617:23-613
15V-Varen Nagasaki1333716:21-512
16Gamba Osaka1326514:21-712
17Tokyo Verdy1325611:22-1111
18JEF United Ichihara Chiba1324715:24-910
19Mito HollyHock1323812:25-139
20Avispa Fukuoka13211013:24-117
  • Promotion - Champions League (League stage)
  • Relegation - Japan. J-League Division 2

Match forecast

Quick readGamba Osaka favourite · 60%Over 2.5 52%Both teams to score 50%Goal peak 16-30
18%Win · Nagoya Grampus5.59
22%Draw4.47
60%Win · Gamba Osaka1.67
2.75Expected goals
11.3Expected corners
2.5Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.75 goals: 0.9 for Nagoya Grampus and 1.85 for Gamba Osaka.
  • Most likely score is 0–1 (12%), followed by 0–2 (11%).
  • Corners: about 11.3 (6.8 — 4.5).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 16-30: 4 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.55, 2nd — 1.25.

Correct score by the model

0–111.8%0–210.9%1–110.6%1–29.8%0–36.7%0–06.4%1–36.1%1–05.8%2–14.8%

Scores 4+ goals: Nagoya Grampus — 1%, Gamba Osaka — 12%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%94%1.07
Over 1.550%80%76%1.32
Over 2.550%60%52%1.93
Over 3.550%20%30%3.37
Over 4.50%20%14%6.91

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (2), away team away (5). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Winless in 6 matches100%
  • 5 defeats in a row100%
  • Unbeaten in 5 matches100%
  • Scored in 5 matches in a row100%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 6 of 6 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Lost 5 of 6 matches83%
  • First-half goal in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Unbeaten in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Nagoya Grampusmatches: 2 · 5Gamba Osaka
2.5Avg match total3.0
100%2/2Over 0.5100%5/5
0%0/2Under 0.50%0/5
50%1/2Over 1.580%4/5
50%1/2Under 1.520%1/5
50%1/2Over 2.560%3/5
50%1/2Under 2.540%2/5
50%1/2Over 3.520%1/5
50%1/2Under 3.580%4/5
0%0/2Over 4.520%1/5
100%2/2Under 4.580%4/5

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

Nagoya GrampusGamba Osaka
0%0/2Scores first60%3/5
—…and wins100%3/3
—…and draws0%0/3
—…and loses0%0/3
—…and then concedes0%0/3

First to concede…

100%2/2Concedes first40%2/5
50%1/2…and then scores50%1/2
0%0/2…and comes back to win0%0/2
50%1/2…and saves a draw50%1/2

Overall

50%1/2Scores in both halves25%1/4
50%1/2Scores at all80%4/5
  • • Nagoya Grampus opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Nagoya Grampus avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.
  • • Gamba Osaka opened the scoring in 60% of matches.
  • • Gamba Osaka avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 2 · 5
Nagoya GrampusGamba Osaka
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1150%1–1520%01
000%16–3060%31
0150%31–4560%21
000%46–6020%20
000%61–7560%21
1150%76–9020%10
0150%37–HT40%11
1050%87–FT20%10
  • • Nagoya Grampus scores most in 1–15: 1 of 2 goals (50%).
  • • Nagoya Grampus concedes most in 1–15: 1 of 3 conceded.
  • • Gamba Osaka scores most in 16–30: 3 of 10 goals (30%).
  • • Gamba Osaka concedes most in 1–15: 1 of 4 conceded.
  • • Gamba Osaka scores 30% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

Nagoya GrampusGamba Osaka
7.0Corners won, avg4.5
4.5Corners conceded, avg6.5
11.5Match corners, avg11.0
3.0Corners in 1st half, avg2.0

Match total

50%1/2Over 7.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 8.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 9.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 10.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 11.550%1/2

1st half total

50%1/2Over 2.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 3.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 4.550%1/2
50%1/2Over 5.550%1/2

Team total

50%1/2Team over 2.5 corners50%1/2
50%1/2Team over 3.5 corners50%1/2
50%1/2Team over 4.5 corners50%1/2
50%1/2Team over 5.5 corners50%1/2
50%1/2Team over 6.5 corners50%1/2

Corner handicap

50%1/2Handicap -2.50%0/2
50%1/2Handicap -1.50%0/2
50%1/2Handicap -0.50%0/2
50%1/2Handicap +0.550%1/2
100%2/2Handicap +1.550%1/2
100%2/2Handicap +2.550%1/2

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Nagoya Grampusper matchGamba Osaka
0.92xG for1.42
1.48xG against1.7
15.0Shots13.0
16.0Shots against11.5
6.5Shots on target5.0
7.0On target against2.0
7%Conversion17%
15.0Shots per goal5.9
6.0Fouls10.5
1.5Offsides1.0
  • • Nagoya Grampus scores 0.08 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Nagoya Grampus concedes 0.02 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Gamba Osaka scores 0.78 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Gamba Osaka concedes 0.9 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Nagoya Grampusmatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×12:2 ×1

Gamba Osakamatches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win1trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×11:0 ×16:0 ×13:0 ×10:3 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
33%Nagoya Grampus wins2 of 6
67%Gamba Osaka wins4 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.33 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
82% 342/417
82% 326/398
Long Balls
40% 24/60
28% 15/54
Passes in final third
71% 92/130
69% 66/95
Crosses
47% 8/17
25% 2/8
Tackles
67% 10/15
71% 12/17