Clyde — Annan Athletic 4:1: match report and statistics

Scotland. League Two · 17.10.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
New Douglas (Hamilton)
Clyde
Finished4 : 117.10.2026 14:00
Annan Athletic

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Clyde0%
  • Draw0%
  • Annan Athletic0%

Overview

Clyde vs Annan Athletic ended 4:1 on 17.10.2026 14:00 (UTC) in Scotland. League Two. The win went to Clyde. Goals: Barry Cuddihy 9', Kyle Connell 54', M'Baye Niang 63', Scott Williamson 65', Scott Williamson 87'.

Clyde, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 1, lost 2. Annan Athletic, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 2, lost 3.

All meetings of Clyde and Annan Athletic: 15 (wins of Clyde: 9, wins of Annan Athletic: 4, draws: 2). The last meeting on 15.08.2026 14:00 ended Annan Athletic 1:2 Clyde.

Clyde in the standings: place 2, points 24, played 12. Annan Athletic in the standings: place 10, points 9, played 12.

More on the site: Clyde statistics, Annan Athletic statistics, Scotland. League Two table.

Other games: Football matches today. The statistics are powered by the SportAPI sports data API.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Clyde
134
Annan Athletic
011

Match events

Match statistics

  • 41% Possession 59%
  • 14 Total shots 5
  • 7 Shots on target 3
  • 5 Corners 3
  • 2 Yellow cards 1
  • 7 Shots off target 2

Lineups

Lead tracker

Clyde +3Biggest lead+0 Annan Athletic
12

Head-to-head

Matches played: 15
draws: 2

9 / 15
Wins
4 / 15
29 / 45
Goals
16 / 45
20 / 35
Yellow cards
15 / 35
1 / 1
Red cards
0 / 1
Matches
15.08.2026Finished
Annan Athletic1 : 2Clyde
21.07.2026Finished
Clyde4 : 1Annan Athletic
25.04.2026Finished
Clyde3 : 1Annan Athletic
31.01.2026Finished
Annan Athletic1 : 1Clyde
22.11.2025Finished
Clyde1 : 0Annan Athletic
25.10.2025Finished
Clyde2 : 3Annan Athletic

Previous matches: Clyde

13.10.2026Finished
Clyde5 : 1Clachnacuddin
W
10.10.2026Finished
Clyde2 : 1Dumbarton
W
03.10.2026Finished
Elgin City6 : 2Clyde
L
26.09.2026Finished
Cowdenbeath1 : 3Clyde
W
22.09.2026Finished
Clyde1 : 2Rangers II
L
19.09.2026Finished
Stirling Albion1 : 1Clyde
D

Previous matches: Annan Athletic

Match info

New Douglas (Hamilton) 1New Douglas (Hamilton) 2New Douglas (Hamilton) 3
Season
2026/2027
Venue
New Douglas (Hamilton)
City
Hamilton
Address
Cadzow Avenue
Capacity
6,078
Surface
Artificial turf
Opened
2001

Upcoming matches: Clyde

31.10.2026Match starts
Stranraer15:00Clyde
07.11.2026Match starts
Clyde15:00Spartans
14.11.2026Match starts
Edinburgh FC15:00Clyde
21.11.2026Match starts
Clyde15:00Stirling Albion
05.12.2026Match starts
Forfar Athletic15:00Clyde

Upcoming matches: Annan Athletic

31.10.2026Match starts
Spartans15:00Annan Athletic
07.11.2026Match starts
Annan Athletic15:00Kelty Hearts
14.11.2026Match starts
Dumbarton15:00Annan Athletic
05.12.2026Match starts
Elgin City15:00Annan Athletic
12.12.2026Match starts
Annan Athletic15:00Edinburgh FC

Scotland. League Two

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Stranraer1273225:9+1624
2Clyde1273227:18+924
3Elgin City1263328:17+1121
4Spartans1253425:22+318
5Kelty Hearts1250716:22-615
6Stirling Albion1243519:26-715
7Edinburgh FC1254322:19+314
8Dumbarton1241713:20-713
9Forfar Athletic1232713:24-1111
10Annan Athletic1230913:24-119
  • Promotion - First League
  • Promotion - First League (Promotion - Play-off)
  • League 2 (Promotion - Play-off)

Match forecast

Quick readClyde favourite · 57%Over 2.5 56%Both teams to score 55%Goal peak 76-90
57%Win · Clyde1.77
22%Draw4.46
21%Win · Annan Athletic4.78
2.93Expected goals
8.6Expected corners
2.8Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.93 goals: 1.88 for Clyde and 1.05 for Annan Athletic.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (11%), followed by 1–0 (10%).
  • Corners: about 8.6 (3.7 — 4.9).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 76-90: 13 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.2, 2nd — 1.73.

Correct score by the model

1–110.6%1–010.1%2–19.9%2–09.4%3–16.2%3–05.9%0–15.6%1–25.5%0–05.4%

Scores 4+ goals: Clyde — 12%, Annan Athletic — 2%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%95%1.06
Over 1.5100%40%79%1.27
Over 2.5100%20%56%1.79
Over 3.563%0%34%2.98
Over 4.550%0%17%5.80

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (8), away team away (5). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Both teams scored in 10 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 10 matches in a row100%
  • Over 2.5 in 5 matches in a row100%
  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • First-half goal in 10 of 10 matches100%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 9 of 10 matches90%
  • Scored first in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 5.5 cards in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 8 of 10 matches80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 10

Markets by recent matches

Clydematches: 8 · 5Annan Athletic
4.3Avg match total1.6
100%8/8Over 0.5100%5/5
0%0/8Under 0.50%0/5
100%8/8Over 1.540%2/5
0%0/8Under 1.560%3/5
100%8/8Over 2.520%1/5
0%0/8Under 2.580%4/5
63%5/8Over 3.50%0/5
38%3/8Under 3.5100%5/5
50%4/8Over 4.50%0/5
50%4/8Under 4.5100%5/5

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

ClydeAnnan Athletic
63%5/8Scores first20%1/5
80%4/5…and wins100%1/1
0%0/5…and draws0%0/1
20%1/5…and loses0%0/1
80%4/5…and then concedes0%0/1

First to concede…

38%3/8Concedes first80%4/5
100%3/3…and then scores50%2/4
67%2/3…and comes back to win0%0/4
0%0/3…and saves a draw25%1/4

Overall

38%3/8Scores in both halves0%0/5
100%8/8Scores at all60%3/5
  • • Clyde opened the scoring in 63% of matches.
  • • Clyde avoided defeat after conceding first in 67% of such matches.
  • • Annan Athletic opened the scoring in 20% of matches.
  • • Annan Athletic avoided defeat after conceding first in 25% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 8 · 5
ClydeAnnan Athletic
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
2138%1–1520%01
2138%16–3020%01
73100%31–450%00
4250%46–6020%11
2138%61–750%00
5450%76–9060%22
3250%37–HT0%00
4350%87–FT20%01
  • • Clyde scores most in 31–45: 7 of 22 goals (32%).
  • • Clyde concedes most in 76–90: 4 of 12 conceded.
  • • Clyde scores 32% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Annan Athletic scores most in 76–90: 2 of 3 goals (67%).
  • • Annan Athletic concedes most in 76–90: 2 of 5 conceded.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

ClydeAnnan Athletic
5.1Corners won, avg6.0
3.9Corners conceded, avg2.25
9.0Match corners, avg8.3
2.43Corners in 1st half, avg2.75

Match total

71%5/7Over 7.550%2/4
43%3/7Over 8.525%1/4
43%3/7Over 9.525%1/4
43%3/7Over 10.525%1/4
43%3/7Over 11.50%0/4

1st half total

71%5/7Over 2.550%2/4
57%4/7Over 3.550%2/4
43%3/7Over 4.525%1/4
29%2/7Over 5.50%0/4

Team total

86%6/7Team over 2.5 corners100%4/4
57%4/7Team over 3.5 corners100%4/4
43%3/7Team over 4.5 corners75%3/4
43%3/7Team over 5.5 corners50%2/4
43%3/7Team over 6.5 corners25%1/4

Corner handicap

14%1/7Handicap -2.550%2/4
43%3/7Handicap -1.575%3/4
43%3/7Handicap -0.5100%4/4
71%5/7Handicap +0.5100%4/4
86%6/7Handicap +1.5100%4/4
100%7/7Handicap +2.5100%4/4

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Clydeper matchAnnan Athletic
13.3Shots10.0
9.7Shots against9.8
5.4Shots on target3.8
5.7On target against4.8
21%Conversion6%
4.8Shots per goal16.7
0.0Fouls0.0
0.0Offsides0.0

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Clydematches: 8

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W5led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L1comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)5:1 ×12:1 ×11:2 ×14:1 ×11:4 ×13:2 ×1

Annan Athleticmatches: 5

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:1 ×21:1 ×11:2 ×11:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
50%Over 3.53 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
67%Clyde wins4 of 6
17%Annan Athletic wins1 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.33 goals per match on average.

Match profile