Cercle Brugge — Gent 0:3: match report and statistics

Belgium. Jupiler League · 06.09.2026 11:30 · Finished

Compare teams
Yusuke Araki (Japan)
Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge
Finished0 : 306.09.2026 11:30
GentGent

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Cercle Brugge0%
  • Draw0%
  • Gent0%

Overview

The Belgium. Jupiler League match Cercle Brugge – Gent on 06.09.2026 11:30 (UTC) finished 0:3. The win went to Gent. Goals: Emmanuel Junior Kakou 21', Tibe De Vlieger 77', El Hadji Seck 90+2'.

Cercle Brugge, last 6 games: won 0, drawn 3, lost 3. Gent, last 6 games: won 4, drawn 2, lost 0.

All meetings of Cercle Brugge and Gent: 20 (wins of Cercle Brugge: 6, wins of Gent: 6, draws: 3). The last meeting on 20.02.2026 19:45 ended Gent 0:1 Cercle Brugge.

Cercle Brugge in the standings: place 18, points 3, played 9. Gent in the standings: place 1, points 25, played 9.

More on the site: Cercle Brugge results and fixtures, Gent results and fixtures, Belgium. Jupiler League standings and results.

Other games: all Football matches of the day. The statistics are powered by SportAPI.

Team playing styles

Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge

Strengths

  • Creating scoring chancesVery Strong
  • Attacking set piecesStrong
  • Coming back from losing positionsStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersWeak
  • Defending counter attacksWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Defending against long shotsVery Weak

Playing style

Attempt crosses often Take a lot of shots Attempt through balls often Attack through the middle Attacking down the left Consistent first eleven Non-aggressive

GentGent

Strengths

  • Creating long shot opportunitiesVery Strong
  • Defending set piecesVery Strong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak

Playing style

Attacking down the right Take long shots Long balls Play with width Playing in their own half Rotate their first eleven Opponents play aggressively against them

What to expect

  • Gentwill score a long shotExtremely Likely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge
000
GentGent
123

Match events

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
coucke-gaetan0000000027000015.340003300874.10100000000000000
Kondo0000400081010015.061008900591.40100000000000000
Ibrahim DiakiteGuineaDiakite0000010063010066.353108740482.50000000000000000
Emmanuel Junior KakouIvory CoastKakou1020000058000115.641006300186.20000001000000000
Gary MagneeBelgiumMagni0000200051012026.4220374012780.41400000000000000
Konaté0010110029114037.0221150112691100001000000101
Mondele0000000034100005.570103901182.30110000000000000
Jean Thierry Lazare AmaniIvory CoastAmani0000241027000006.210003530377.80010001000000000
Lucas MichalFranceMichal0000200019000005.790102803184.20100001000000000
Мартенс0000030016120005.780113617162.50100000000000000
Steve NgouraFranceSteve Ngoura0001220016310005.743203600162.50110001000000000
Erick Nunes Barbosa dos SantosWorldNunes000010003000005.7101070201000000010000000000
Babatunde AkinsolaNigeriaAkinsola000000004110005.910008010750000010000000101
Krys KouassiFranceKouassi010000003100005.9600040001000000010000000000
Royer CaicedoColombiaCaicedo0000100015101005.9910017000800000010000000000
Abdoul Guemissongui OuattaraIvory CoastAbdoul Guemissongui Ouattara000000004000006.502210020501000010000000202
Hannes van der BruggenBelgiumBruggen000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Bas LangenbickBelgiumBas Langenbick000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Yann LienardFranceЛинар000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Ilian TempermanBelgiumIlian Temperman000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Cercle Brugge +0Biggest lead+3 Gent
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +4:05Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +1:58GOAL! El Hadji Seck scores, Assisted by Tibe De Vlieger (Low to the left, 18-yard box, Right footed, Fast break)
  3. 90:00 +1:43Abdoul Ayindé blocks a shot
  4. 90:00 +1:42Viggo Martens has shot blocked (18-yard box, Right footed, From corner)
  5. 90:57Krys Kouassi wins a corner (To the left)
  6. 90:56Davy Roef makes a save (Parried safe, Diving)
  7. 90:55Krys Kouassi has attempt saved (Low to the left, 18-yard box, Left footed, Open play)
  8. 88:56Abdoul Ayindé is substituted on
  9. 88:56Tiago Araújo is substituted off
  10. 88:51Maksim Paskotsi is substituted on
  11. 88:51Matties Volckaert is substituted off
  12. 88:10Royer Caicedo misses attempt (18-yard box, Big Chance, Head, From corner)
  13. 87:26Erick Nunes wins a corner (To the right)
  14. 84:43El Hadji Seck blocks a shot
  15. 84:43Tunde Akinsola has shot blocked (18-yard box, Left footed, Open play)

Positional statistics

Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge

Attack sides

Left flank40%
Centre28%
Right flank32%

Where the game is played

32%Own third
42%Middle
26%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
18% 73% 10%
Opponent
7% 75% 18%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
7% 64% 29%
Opponent
6% 63% 31%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

GentGent

Attack sides

Left flank38%
Centre23%
Right flank39%

Where the game is played

25%Own third
44%Middle
31%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
23% 52% 25%
Opponent
24% 59% 17%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
10% 50% 40%
Opponent
5% 54% 41%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Cercle BruggeCercle BruggeGentGent

General

Fouls1210
Corners83
Goals12
Shots1712
Offsides12
Yellow cards11
Aerial duels won, %4951
Possession, %4448
Pass accuracy, %7984
Average rating6.46.8

Attack

Fouls won811
Goals12
Shots1712
Shots on target45
Successful dribbles65
Dispossessed87
Offsides12

Defence

Tackles1818
Fouls1210
Interceptions11.810.8
Clearances22.628.4
Shots blocked5.22
Opponent shots14.28.2

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.2 / 8.2 (2%)1.2 / 8 (15%)
Set pieces0.4 / 6.8 (5%)0.2 / 2.6 (7%)
Counter attacks0.2 / 1.6 (12%)0.2 / 1.2 (16%)
Penalties—0.2 / 0.2 (100%)
Own goals0.2 / 0.2 (100%)0.2 / 0.2 (100%)
Total1 / 16.8 (5%)2 / 12.2 (16%)

Passes per match

Short343413
Long4569
Crosses2515
Through balls1—
Total416497

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 3

6 / 20
Wins
6 / 20
23 / 51
Goals
28 / 51
39 / 65
Yellow cards
26 / 65
3 / 6
Red cards
3 / 6
Matches
20.02.2026Finished
GentGent0 : 1Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge
03.12.2025Finished
Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge1 : 3GentGent
28.09.2025Finished
Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge2 : 4GentGent
15.12.2024Finished
GentGent1 : 1Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge
26.09.2024Finished
Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge2 : 1GentGent
11.02.2024Finished
GentGent1 : 2Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge

Previous matches: Cercle Brugge

Previous matches: Gent

03.09.2026Finished
GentGent1 : 0Oud-Heverlee LeuvenOud-Heverlee Leuven
W
30.08.2026Finished
GentGent2 : 1Club BruggeClub Brugge
W
27.08.2026Finished
HibernianHibernian2 : 3GentGent
W
20.08.2026Finished
GentGent0 : 0HibernianHibernian
D
16.08.2026Finished
RAAL La LouviereRAAL La Louviere1 : 2GentGent
W
13.08.2026Finished
GentGent1 : 1GoteborgGoteborg
D

Preview

Cercle Bruges were unable to respond to Tom Reyners' 61st-minute opener last weekend as Sunday's hosts suffered a narrow home defeat. Lars Frijs' men are winless in the Pro League this season, with just two points to their name so far.

Gent travel to Jan Breydel Stadium looking for their fourth consecutive victory in all competitions. Rik De Mil's men closed out a 1-0 home win over OH Leuven last time out and have a 100% record in the Pro League after four outings.

Match info

Season
2026/2027
Referee
Yusuke Araki

Upcoming matches: Cercle Brugge

Upcoming matches: Gent

15.10.2026Match starts
GentGent16:45AGF AarhusAGF Aarhus
22.10.2026Match starts
BragaBraga19:00GentGent
25.10.2026Match starts
GentGent17:30AnderlechtAnderlecht

Belgium. Jupiler League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1GentGent981019:4+1525
2Club BruggeClub Brugge980122:6+1624
3Royale Union Saint-GilloiseRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise972027:6+2123
4R. CharleroiR. Charleroi970216:10+621
5AnderlechtAnderlecht95139:10-116
6GenkGenk943218:13+515
7K.V.C. WesterloK.V.C. Westerlo942324:21+314
8Lommel SKLommel SK933311:11012
9Standard LiegeStandard Liege932414:15-111
10Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem932410:12-211
11Royal AntwerpRoyal Antwerp931515:20-510
12S.K. BeverenS.K. Beveren931512:18-610
13Sint-TruidenseSint-Truidense922517:19-28
14RAAL La LouviereRAAL La Louviere921611:18-77
15MechelenMechelen81349:17-86
16Oud-Heverlee LeuvenOud-Heverlee Leuven91358:16-86
17KortrijkKortrijk81072:18-163
18Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge903611:21-103
  • Promotion - Champions League (League stage)
  • Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - Europa League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification)
  • Relegation - Belgium. Belgacom League

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
83%Both teams to score5 of 6
50%Cercle Brugge wins3 of 6
33%Gent wins2 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.17 goals per match on average.