R. Charleroi — Cercle Brugge 3:2: match report and statistics

Belgium. Jupiler League · 19.09.2026 16:15 · Finished

Compare teams
Anthony Letellier (Belgium)
R. Charleroi
Finished3 : 219.09.2026 16:15
Cercle Brugge

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • R. Charleroi0%
  • Draw0%
  • Cercle Brugge0%

Overview

The Belgium. Jupiler League match R. Charleroi – Cercle Brugge on 19.09.2026 16:15 (UTC) finished 3:2. The win went to R. Charleroi. Goals: Freddy Mbemba 15', Aurelien Scheidler 25', Dante Vanzeir 30', Aurelien Scheidler 61', Steve Ngoura 73'.

R. Charleroi, last 6 games: won 5, drawn 0, lost 1. Cercle Brugge, last 6 games: won 0, drawn 3, lost 3.

All meetings of R. Charleroi and Cercle Brugge: 17 (wins of R. Charleroi: 9, wins of Cercle Brugge: 4, draws: 2). The last meeting on 07.02.2026 17:15 ended R. Charleroi 3:4 Cercle Brugge.

R. Charleroi in the standings: place 4, points 24, played 10.

Statistics and results: R. Charleroi results and fixtures, Cercle Brugge results and fixtures, Belgium. Jupiler League standings and results.

See also Football matches today. Scores and statistics come from SportAPI live match visualisation.

Team playing styles

R. Charleroi

Strengths

  • Attacking set piecesVery Strong
  • Creating chances using through ballsVery Strong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Creating long shot opportunitiesStrong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak
  • Protecting the leadWeak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Attempt through balls often Possession football Non-aggressive

Cercle Brugge

Strengths

  • Coming back from losing positionsVery Strong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Attacking set piecesStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Defending counter attacksWeak
  • Defending against long shotsVery Weak
  • Defending against through ball attacksVery Weak

Playing style

Take a lot of shots Attempt crosses often Attack through the middle Attacking down the left

What to expect

  • R. Charleroiwill score as a result of a through ballExtremely Likely
  • R. Charleroiwill score a long shotVery Likely
  • Cercle Bruggewill make a comeback if they go behindVery Likely
  • R. Charleroiwill steal the ball from the opposition oftenLikely
  • R. Charleroiwill dominate possessionLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
R. Charleroi
213
Cercle Brugge
112

Match events

Match statistics

  • 2.04 Expected goals (xG) 2.08
  • 64% Possession 36%
  • 14 Total shots 7
  • 7 Shots on target 6
  • 3 Big Chances 3
  • 3 Corners 2
  • 85 (488/574)Assists(245/322) 76
  • 2 Yellow cards 1
  • 3.01 xG on target (xGOT) 3.59
  • 4 Shots off target 1
  • 3 Shots blocked 0
  • 9 Shots from inside the penalty area 7
  • 5 Shots from outside the penalty area 0
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 29 Touches in opposition box 17
  • 3 Accurate through passes 0
  • 1 Offsides 1
  • 14 Free kicks 15
  • 36 (23/64)Long Balls(26/57) 46
  • 60 (56/93)Passes in final third(48/86) 56
  • 18 (3/17)Crosses(6/17) 35
  • 1.35 Expected assists (xA) 0.63
  • 28 Throw-ins 8
  • 15 Fouls 14
  • 100 (8/8)Tackles(10/17) 59
  • 45 Duels won 64
  • 19 Clearances 34
  • 3 Steals 4
  • 1 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 4 Saves 4
  • 3.59 xGOT faced 3.01
  • 1.59 Goals prevented 0.01
  • 7 Goal kicks 5

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Mohamed KoneIvory CoastKone0000010047000017.2800061002268.10700000000000000
Kevin Van Den KerkhofFranceVan Den Kerkhof0000000039111005.570106608976.90400000000000000
Cheick KeitaMaliKeita0000110079000056.653008820294.90100000000000000
Aiham OusouSyriaOusou0000201080200076.742009430988.80311000000000000
Mardochee NzitaBelgiumNzita0101010062211027.182129210980.70200001000000101
Amine BoukamirMoroccoBoukamir0100100064120005.861006910392.20100001000000000
Yassine KhalifiMoroccoKhalifi0000111069031006.481027810588.40200000000000101
Patrick PfluckeGermanyPflucke P.0000000025110007.3601335152642111001000001000
Jakob Napoleon RomsaasNorwayRomsås IL0000210031020007.231144112296.81211000000001000
Freddy MbembaFranceMbemba1200030030320027.990005013083.30000001000000303
Aurelien ScheidlerFranceScheidler2300130016420018.47303400162.50100001000000010
Massamba SowFranceSow000001002000006.0200030001000000010000000000
Adama BojangGambiaBojang000010003010006.22210900033.30000010000000101
Gaku NawataJapanGaku Nawata000030007010005.7501090001000000010000000000
Triston RoweEnglandTriston Rowe0000300010010016.3130220101000000010000000202
Isaac CisseIvory CoastSisse0000000010010006.1400013001900000010000000101
Martin DelavalleeBelgiumDelavallée000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Antoine ColassinBelgiumColassin000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Noah SolheidBelgiumNoah Solheid000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Mory KeraBelgiumMory Kera000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

R. Charleroi +2Biggest lead+0 Cercle Brugge
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +5:06Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +1:56Aiham Ousou recieves a yellow card
  3. 89:12recieves a yellow card
  4. 82:51Mohamed Koné makes a save (Collected, Standing)
  5. 82:51Viggo Martens has attempt saved (Low to the left, 18-yard box, Head, Open play)
  6. 81:53Yassine Khalifi recieves a yellow card
  7. 81:40Lucas Michal blocks a shot
  8. 81:40Aiham Ousou has shot blocked (18-yard box, Head, Set piece)
  9. 81:07Ibrahim Diakité recieves a yellow card
  10. 80:35Lucas Michal is substituted on
  11. 80:35Krys Kouassi is substituted off
  12. 80:30Hannes Van der Bruggen is substituted on
  13. 80:30Lukas Mondele is substituted off
  14. 80:22Adama Bojang is substituted on
  15. 80:22Freddy Mbemba is substituted off

Positional statistics

R. Charleroi

Attack sides

Left flank39%
Centre28%
Right flank33%

Where the game is played

28%Own third
42%Middle
29%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
23% 64% 13%
Opponent
13% 73% 14%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
6% 62% 31%
Opponent
9% 56% 35%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Cercle Brugge

Attack sides

Left flank39%
Centre27%
Right flank33%

Where the game is played

32%Own third
43%Middle
25%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
17% 73% 10%
Opponent
9% 75% 15%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
6% 66% 29%
Opponent
5% 63% 32%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
R. CharleroiCercle Brugge

General

Fouls1113
Corners58
Goals21
Shots1815
Offsides21
Yellow cards11
Aerial duels won, %5047
Possession, %5744
Pass accuracy, %8578
Average rating6.96.4

Attack

Fouls won1210
Goals21
Shots1815
Shots on target64
Successful dribbles87
Dispossessed108
Offsides21

Defence

Tackles2017
Fouls1113
Interceptions8.410.3
Clearances24.724.7
Shots blocked4.14.6
Opponent shots1113.7

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play1.1 / 11.3 (10%)0.1 / 7.1 (2%)
Set pieces0.6 / 6 (9%)0.3 / 5.9 (4%)
Counter attacks0.1 / 0.6 (25%)0.3 / 1.6 (18%)
Penalties0.3 / 0.3 (100%)0.3 / 0.3 (100%)
Own goals—0.1 / 0.1 (100%)
Total2.1 / 18.1 (11%)1.1 / 15 (7%)

Passes per match

Short445335
Long6250
Crosses2224
Through balls11
Total532411

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 17
draws: 2

9 / 17
Wins
4 / 17
33 / 54
Goals
21 / 54
29 / 50
Yellow cards
21 / 50
2 / 6
Red cards
4 / 6
Matches

Previous matches: R. Charleroi

Previous matches: Cercle Brugge

Preview

Sporting Charleroi returned to winning ways in gameweek six, beating a strong Zulte Waregem side 1-0 on the road thanks to Jakob Romsaas' opener. Despite winning five of their first six league games, the hosts are only fourth in the standings.

Cercle Bruges were heading for a defeat against a struggling OH Leuven side last weekend before substitute Krys Kouassi scored from the spot six minutes into stoppage time. Lars Frijs' men are winless in the Pro League this season and have lost three of their last four games.

Match info

Attendance
7,300
Referee
Anthony Letellier

Upcoming matches: R. Charleroi

24.10.2026Match starts
Royal Antwerp14:00R. Charleroi
01.11.2026Match starts
R. Charleroi18:15RAAL La Louviere
07.11.2026Match starts
K.V.C. Westerlo15:00R. Charleroi
21.11.2026Match starts
R. Charleroi15:00Sint-Truidense
28.11.2026Match starts
R. Charleroi19:45S.K. Beveren

Upcoming matches: Cercle Brugge

10.10.2026Match starts
Cercle Brugge15:00Anderlecht
01.11.2026Match starts
Cercle Brugge12:30Royal Antwerp
20.11.2026Match starts
Cercle Brugge19:45K.V.C. Westerlo
28.11.2026Match starts
Cercle Brugge17:15Mechelen

Belgium. Jupiler League

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Club Brugge1090126:8+1827
2Royale Union Saint-Gilloise1082029:7+2226
3Gent1081119:6+1325
4R. Charleroi1080221:12+924
5Anderlecht1061313:11+219
6Genk1043318:14+415
7Lommel SK1043313:11+215
8K.V.C. Westerlo1042425:25014
9Standard Liege1033415:16-112
10Zulte Waregem1032512:16-411
11Royal Antwerp1031616:22-610
12S.K. Beveren1031613:20-710
13Oud-Heverlee Leuven1023510:17-79
14Mechelen923410:17-79
15Sint-Truidense1022618:21-38
16Oud-Heverlee Leuven1021713:23-107
17Mechelen1013613:22-96
18Kortrijk91173:19-164
  • Promotion - Champions League (League stage)
  • Promotion - Champions League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - Europa League (Qualification)
  • Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification)
  • Relegation - Belgium. Belgacom League

Match forecast

Quick readR. Charleroi favourite · 58%Over 2.5 75%Both teams to score 71%Goal peak 31-45
58%Win · R. Charleroi1.73
19%Draw5.25
23%Win · Cercle Brugge4.34
3.92Expected goals
1.4Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.92 goals: 2.42 for R. Charleroi and 1.5 for Cercle Brugge.
  • Most likely score is 2–1 (9%), followed by 1–1 (7%).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 31-45: 11 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 2.75, 2nd — 1.5.

Correct score by the model

2–18.7%1–17.2%3–17%2–26.5%2–05.8%1–25.4%3–25.3%1–04.8%3–04.7%

Scores 4+ goals: R. Charleroi — 23%, Cercle Brugge — 7%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%98%1.02
Over 1.5100%100%90%1.11
Over 2.583%100%75%1.33
Over 3.567%67%55%1.82
Over 4.533%33%36%2.81

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (6), away team away (3). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored in 10 matches in a row100%
  • Winless in 4 matches100%
  • Over 2.5 in 3 matches in a row100%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • First-half goal in 8 of 10 matches80%
  • Scored first in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Over 2.5 goals in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Scored over 1.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Both teams scored in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Unbeaten in 7 of 10 matches70%
  • Won 5 of 7 matches after scoring first71%

Based on recent matches: home team — 10, away team — 4

Markets by recent matches

R. Charleroimatches: 6 · 3Cercle Brugge
3.8Avg match total4.0
100%6/6Over 0.5100%3/3
0%0/6Under 0.50%0/3
100%6/6Over 1.5100%3/3
0%0/6Under 1.50%0/3
83%5/6Over 2.5100%3/3
17%1/6Under 2.50%0/3
67%4/6Over 3.567%2/3
33%2/6Under 3.533%1/3
33%2/6Over 4.533%1/3
67%4/6Under 4.567%2/3

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

R. CharleroiCercle Brugge
60%3/5Scores first100%2/2
67%2/3…and wins0%0/2
33%1/3…and draws50%1/2
0%0/3…and loses50%1/2
67%2/3…and then concedes100%2/2

First to concede…

40%2/5Concedes first0%0/2
100%2/2…and then scores—
0%0/2…and comes back to win—
0%0/2…and saves a draw—

Overall

40%2/5Scores in both halves0%0/2
100%6/6Scores at all67%2/3
  • • R. Charleroi opened the scoring in 60% of matches.
  • • R. Charleroi avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.
  • • Cercle Brugge opened the scoring in 100% of matches.

Goals by time

matches: 6 · 3
R. CharleroiCercle Brugge
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
1133%1–1533%10
2150%16–3033%10
3267%31–4567%24
1133%46–600%00
1233%61–7533%01
3267%76–900%00
1233%37–HT67%13
0233%87–FT0%00
  • • R. Charleroi scores most in 31–45: 3 of 11 goals (27%).
  • • R. Charleroi concedes most in 31–45: 2 of 9 conceded.
  • • R. Charleroi scores 36% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Cercle Brugge scores most in 31–45: 2 of 4 goals (50%).
  • • Cercle Brugge concedes most in 31–45: 4 of 5 conceded.
  • • Cercle Brugge scores 0% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

R. CharleroiCercle Brugge
4.0Corners won, avg—
4.0Corners conceded, avg—
8.0Match corners, avg—
2.0Corners in 1st half, avg—

Match total

50%1/2Over 7.5—
50%1/2Over 8.5—
50%1/2Over 9.5—
50%1/2Over 10.5—
0%0/2Over 11.5—

1st half total

50%1/2Over 2.5—
50%1/2Over 3.5—
0%0/2Over 4.5—
0%0/2Over 5.5—

Team total

100%2/2Team over 2.5 corners—
50%1/2Team over 3.5 corners—
50%1/2Team over 4.5 corners—
0%0/2Team over 5.5 corners—
0%0/2Team over 6.5 corners—

Corner handicap

0%0/2Handicap -2.5—
0%0/2Handicap -1.5—
50%1/2Handicap -0.5—
50%1/2Handicap +0.5—
100%2/2Handicap +1.5—
100%2/2Handicap +2.5—

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

R. Charleroiper matchCercle Brugge
1.91xG for—
0.75xG against—
16.0Shots—
11.0Shots against—
4.5Shots on target—
3.5On target against—
14%Conversion—
7.4Shots per goal—
10.0Fouls—
0.5Offsides—
  • • R. Charleroi scores 0.26 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • R. Charleroi concedes 0.92 per match more than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

R. Charleroimatches: 6

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W2led and won1led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:3 ×22:0 ×13:1 ×12:1 ×12:2 ×1

Cercle Bruggematches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)2:2 ×10:3 ×12:3 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
33%Over 2.52 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
17%R. Charleroi wins1 of 6
50%Cercle Brugge wins3 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
85% 488/574
76% 245/322
Long Balls
36% 23/64
46% 26/57
Passes in final third
60% 56/93
56% 48/86
Crosses
18% 3/17
35% 6/17
Tackles
100% 8/8
59% 10/17