Jablonec — Banik Ostrava 3:0: match report and statistics

Czech Republic. Chance Liga · 09.09.2026 15:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Ales Mach (Czech Republic)
Jablonec
Finished3 : 009.09.2026 15:00
Banik Ostrava

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Jablonec0%
  • Draw0%
  • Banik Ostrava0%

Overview

The Czech Republic. Chance Liga match Jablonec – Banik Ostrava on 09.09.2026 15:00 (UTC) finished 3:0. Jablonec took the victory. Goals: Filip Novak 44', Antonin Rusek 55', Matej Polidar 70'.

Form of Jablonec in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 1, defeats 2. Form of Banik Ostrava in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 0, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 20. Wins of Jablonec: 8, wins of Banik Ostrava: 5, draws: 2. The last meeting on 11.04.2026 13:00 ended Jablonec 4:1 Banik Ostrava.

Jablonec: position 8 in the table, points: 20, matches played: 13. Banik Ostrava: position 13 in the table, points: 11, matches played: 12.

Statistics and results: Jablonec statistics, Banik Ostrava statistics, Czech Republic. Chance Liga.

Other games: Football matches today. Want the same statistics on your site? Try the SportAPI statistics widget.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Jablonec
123
Banik Ostrava
000

Match events

Match statistics

  • 2.87 Expected goals (xG) 0.85
  • 58% Possession 42%
  • 23 Total shots 9
  • 7 Shots on target 2
  • 5 Big Chances 1
  • 9 Corners 5
  • 88 (438/500)Assists(304/369) 82
  • 1 Yellow cards 2
  • 0 Red cards 1
  • 2.63 xG on target (xGOT) 0.69
  • 11 Shots off target 3
  • 5 Shots blocked 4
  • 19 Shots from inside the penalty area 5
  • 4 Shots from outside the penalty area 4
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 1 Headed goals 0
  • 37 Touches in opposition box 13
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 1 Offsides 1
  • 11 Free kicks 10
  • 53 (29/55)Long Balls(22/47) 47
  • 82 (121/148)Passes in final third(67/106) 63
  • 43 (16/37)Crosses(5/14) 36
  • 3.58 Expected assists (xA) 0.76
  • 21 Throw-ins 14
  • 10 Fouls 11
  • 83 (5/6)Tackles(9/14) 64
  • 32 Duels won 44
  • 25 Clearances 30
  • 8 Steals 7
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 4
  • 0.69 xGOT faced 2.63
  • 0.69 Goals prevented -0.37
  • 7 Goal kicks 12

Lineups

Lead tracker

Jablonec +3Biggest lead+0 Banik Ostrava
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +4:14The referee checks his watch and blows his whistle to signal the end of this match.
  2. 90:00 +3:25Jablonec are playing excellent possession football at the moment by exchanging some long passes.
  3. 90:00 +1:20The shots on goal statistics – 7:2.
  4. 90:00There will be a minimum of 4 min. of added time.
  5. 89:45A fantastic block by a defender means that the corner from Jablonec comes to nothing.
  6. 89:18Neat passing move from Jablonec in order to create new attacking opportunities.
  7. 86:27Jablonec have a chance to score from a corner kick, but the ball is cleared by a defender.
  8. 86:01Hugo Ahl (Jablonec) gets inside the box and tries to beat Martin Jedlicka with a measured shot into the bottom right corner, but the keeper is equal to the effort and makes a fine save.
  9. 85:20Jablonec take the corner, but their hopes of scoring a goal end with a nice clearance by the defence.
  10. 83:07The resulting corner from Eduard Sobol (Jablonec) is cleared by the defence.
  11. 81:06Substitution. Richard Sedlacek makes way for Filip Zorvan (Jablonec).
  12. 81:00Lubos Kozel decides to make a substitution. Filip Novak will be replaced by Eduard Sobol (Jablonec).
  13. 79:0917:9 – this is the total number of shots produced by both teams.
  14. 77:08Jablonec enjoy a period of possession as they are exchanging some passes and waiting for an opportunity to strike.
  15. 73:00The substitution is prepared. Lamin Jawo (Jablonec) joins the action as a substitute, replacing Dominik Holly.

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 2

8 / 20
Wins
5 / 20
21 / 35
Goals
14 / 35
39 / 79
Yellow cards
40 / 79
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
11.04.2026Finished
Jablonec4 : 1Banik Ostrava
08.11.2025Finished
Banik Ostrava0 : 1Jablonec
27.04.2025Finished
Banik Ostrava1 : 2Jablonec
09.04.2025Finished
Jablonec0 : 1Banik Ostrava
23.11.2024Finished
Jablonec3 : 1Banik Ostrava
28.07.2024Finished
Banik Ostrava1 : 0Jablonec

Previous matches: Jablonec

30.08.2026Finished
Teplice2 : 0Jablonec
L
27.08.2026Finished
Jablonec2 : 0Rangers
W
20.08.2026Finished
Rangers1 : 0Jablonec
L
09.08.2026Finished
Jablonec1 : 01. Slovacko
W

Previous matches: Banik Ostrava

Match info

Attendance
2,671
Referee
Ales Mach

Upcoming matches: Jablonec

15.10.2026Match starts
Freiburg19:00Jablonec
18.10.2026Match starts
Jablonec16:00Viktoria Plzen

Upcoming matches: Banik Ostrava

Czech Republic. Chance Liga

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Slavia Prague1394032:7+2531
2Mlada Boleslav1373322:15+724
3Sigma Olomouc1373322:15+724
4AC Sparta Prague1372425:13+1223
5Slovan Liberec1272315:8+723
6Teplice1363421:18+321
7Bohemians 1905 Prague1355315:14+120
8Jablonec1362516:18-220
9Zbrojovka1362516:19-320
10Viktoria Plzen1354428:21+719
11Hradec Kralove1343612:18-615
12Pardubice1342715:19-414
13Banik Ostrava123277:22-1511
14Artis Brno1324714:24-1010
151. Slovacko1314812:26-147
16Zlin13031011:26-153
  • Promotion - First League (Championship - Play-offs)
  • Promotion - First League (7th-10th Places)
  • First League (Relegation Group)

Match forecast

Quick readEven matchOver 2.5 63%Both teams to score 64%Goal peak 61-75
33%Win · Jablonec3.01
23%Draw4.34
44%Win · Banik Ostrava2.28
3.25Expected goals
9Expected corners
3.6Expected cards
  • The model expects 3.25 goals: 1.5 for Jablonec and 1.75 for Banik Ostrava.
  • Most likely score is 1–1 (10%), followed by 1–2 (9%).
  • Corners: about 9 (4.1 — 4.8).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 61-75: 8 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.25, 2nd — 1.88.

Correct score by the model

1–110.2%1–28.9%2–17.6%0–16.8%2–26.7%0–25.9%1–05.8%1–35.2%2–04.4%

Scores 4+ goals: Jablonec — 7%, Banik Ostrava — 10%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%96%1.04
Over 1.575%75%84%1.20
Over 2.550%75%63%1.59
Over 3.50%50%41%2.45
Over 4.50%25%23%4.38

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (4), away team away (4). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Winless in 3 matches100%
  • Under 3.5 goals in 9 of 9 matches100%
  • Scored under 2.5 in 9 of 9 matches100%
  • Over 0.5 goals in 7 of 7 matches100%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 8 of 9 matches89%
  • Under 9.5 corners in 7 of 8 matches88%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • At least one team failed to score in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • First-half goal in 6 of 7 matches86%
  • Over 7.5 corners in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded under 1.5 in 7 of 9 matches78%
  • Won 4 of 5 matches after scoring first80%

Based on recent matches: home team — 9, away team — 7

Markets by recent matches

Jablonecmatches: 4 · 4Banik Ostrava
2.25Avg match total4.3
100%4/4Over 0.5100%4/4
0%0/4Under 0.50%0/4
75%3/4Over 1.575%3/4
25%1/4Under 1.525%1/4
50%2/4Over 2.575%3/4
50%2/4Under 2.525%1/4
0%0/4Over 3.550%2/4
100%4/4Under 3.550%2/4
0%0/4Over 4.525%1/4
100%4/4Under 4.575%3/4

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

JablonecBanik Ostrava
50%2/4Scores first50%2/4
100%2/2…and wins100%2/2
0%0/2…and draws0%0/2
0%0/2…and loses0%0/2
0%0/2…and then concedes0%0/2

First to concede…

50%2/4Concedes first50%2/4
100%2/2…and then scores50%1/2
50%1/2…and comes back to win0%0/2
0%0/2…and saves a draw0%0/2

Overall

0%0/4Scores in both halves25%1/4
100%4/4Scores at all75%3/4
  • • Jablonec opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Jablonec avoided defeat after conceding first in 50% of such matches.
  • • Banik Ostrava opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Banik Ostrava avoided defeat after conceding first in 0% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 4 · 4
JablonecBanik Ostrava
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
0125%1–1550%11
000%16–3075%32
000%31–4525%20
1150%46–6075%21
40100%61–7550%31
0125%76–9025%01
000%37–HT25%10
000%87–FT0%00
  • • Jablonec scores most in 61–75: 4 of 5 goals (80%).
  • • Jablonec concedes most in 1–15: 1 of 3 conceded.
  • • Jablonec scores 80% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • • Banik Ostrava scores most in 16–30: 3 of 11 goals (27%).
  • • Banik Ostrava concedes most in 16–30: 2 of 6 conceded.
  • • Banik Ostrava scores 27% of goals after the 60th minute.
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

JablonecBanik Ostrava
6.3Corners won, avg7.7
2.0Corners conceded, avg2.0
8.3Match corners, avg9.7
3.0Corners in 1st half, avg2.67

Match total

75%3/4Over 7.5100%3/3
50%2/4Over 8.567%2/3
25%1/4Over 9.533%1/3
0%0/4Over 10.533%1/3
0%0/4Over 11.533%1/3

1st half total

50%2/4Over 2.567%2/3
25%1/4Over 3.567%2/3
25%1/4Over 4.533%1/3
25%1/4Over 5.50%0/3

Team total

100%4/4Team over 2.5 corners100%3/3
100%4/4Team over 3.5 corners100%3/3
75%3/4Team over 4.5 corners100%3/3
50%2/4Team over 5.5 corners67%2/3
25%1/4Team over 6.5 corners67%2/3

Corner handicap

50%2/4Handicap -2.567%2/3
75%3/4Handicap -1.5100%3/3
100%4/4Handicap -0.5100%3/3
100%4/4Handicap +0.5100%3/3
100%4/4Handicap +1.5100%3/3
100%4/4Handicap +2.5100%3/3

Corners by 10 minutes (avg)

JablonecBanik Ostrava
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
0.70.3100%1–100%00
0.3033%11–20100%10.5
1.7067%21–30100%1.50
1067%31–4050%10
000%41–HT50%0.50
0.70.3100%46–55100%10.5
1.30.3100%56–6550%00.5
0.3033%66–7550%00.5
0.30.367%76–8550%10
0.3033%86–FT50%0.50
0.3033%37–HT100%10
0.3033%87–FT50%0.50

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Jablonecper matchBanik Ostrava
1.39xG for1.73
0.45xG against1.97
17.8Shots20.0
7.5Shots against11.0
5.3Shots on target8.0
2.0On target against4.7
8%Conversion14%
11.8Shots per goal7.3
14.8Fouls16.0
2.5Offsides3.0
  • • Jablonec scores 0.11 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Jablonec concedes 0.3 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Banik Ostrava scores 1.02 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Banik Ostrava concedes 0.47 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Jablonecmatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D2level → won0draw1level → lostHalf-time: L1comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:2 ×12:0 ×11:0 ×12:1 ×1

Banik Ostravamatches: 4

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew2trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)0:4 ×19:0 ×11:2 ×11:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

50%Over 1.53 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
67%Jablonec wins4 of 6
33%Banik Ostrava wins2 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.5 goals per match on average.

Pressure

Based on text commentary events (attacks, shots, corners, goals), not tracking data. Up — home team, down — away team.

Match profile

Assists
88% 438/500
82% 304/369
Long Balls
53% 29/55
47% 22/47
Passes in final third
82% 121/148
63% 67/106
Crosses
43% 16/37
36% 5/14
Tackles
83% 5/6
64% 9/14