Norwich City — West Bromwich Albion 1:2: match report and statistics

England. Championship · 15.08.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Tim Robinson (England)
Norwich CityNorwich City
Finished1 : 215.08.2026 14:00
West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Norwich City0%
  • Draw0%
  • West Bromwich Albion0%

Overview

The England. Championship match Norwich City – West Bromwich Albion on 15.08.2026 14:00 (UTC) finished 1:2. The win went to West Bromwich Albion. Goals: Aune Heggebo 75', Jimmy Jay Morgan 87', Mathias Kvistgaarden 90+1'.

Norwich City, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 2, lost 1. West Bromwich Albion, last 6 games: won 5, drawn 0, lost 1.

All meetings of Norwich City and West Bromwich Albion: 20 (wins of Norwich City: 6, wins of West Bromwich Albion: 6, draws: 3). The last meeting on 14.02.2026 15:00 ended Norwich City 3:1 West Bromwich Albion.

Norwich City in the standings: place 21, points 9, played 11. West Bromwich Albion in the standings: place 5, points 20, played 11.

More on the site: Norwich City statistics, West Bromwich Albion statistics, England. Championship.

Other games: Football matches today. Scores and statistics come from SportAPI live match visualisation.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Norwich CityNorwich City
011
West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion
022

Match events

Match statistics

  • 2.97 Expected goals (xG) 1.85
  • 54% Possession 46%
  • 20 Total shots 9
  • 7 Shots on target 4
  • 5 Big Chances 2
  • 8 Corners 2
  • 84 (415/497)Assists(349/444) 79
  • 0 Yellow cards 2
  • 2.87 xG on target (xGOT) 1.88
  • 7 Shots off target 3
  • 6 Shots blocked 2
  • 14 Shots from inside the penalty area 5
  • 6 Shots from outside the penalty area 3
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 1 Headed goals 0
  • 32 Touches in opposition box 12
  • 1 Accurate through passes 1
  • 1 Offsides 3
  • 13 Free kicks 13
  • 47 (25/53)Long Balls(26/54) 48
  • 73 (110/151)Passes in final third(55/87) 63
  • 29 (6/21)Crosses(2/3) 67
  • 1.96 Expected assists (xA) 0.47
  • 31 Throw-ins 11
  • 13 Fouls 13
  • 62 (8/13)Tackles(20/26) 77
  • 51 Duels won 63
  • 10 Clearances 31
  • 12 Steals 9
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 1 Saves 7
  • 1.88 xGOT faced 2.87
  • -0.12 Goals prevented 1.87
  • 3 Goal kicks 11

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Kovacevic V. (В0000000023000015.940002900773.90100000000000000
Fisher0210130042512037.371107341673.80100000000000000
cordoba-jose00003100100121015.841201130011870500000000000000
Harry DarlingUnited KingdomDarling0010200081110046.123008900786.40300000000000000
Chrisene0010010044012006.52006921286.40200000000000000
Mattsson0100230035223006.891425720374.30100001000000202
KennyМаклин0100030075211006.8501597091386.74800000000000000
Brooks0000100015331006.720224123186.70100001000000303
slimane-anis0000000013103016.510112501184.60100001000000000
Edmond-Paris MaghomaEnglandMaghoma0000210029111007.430224814293.12211001000000404
Toure010101007210006.261311801071.40000001000000101
Kvistgaarden110010002100006.861003000500000010000000000
Schwartau000000009010006.360021320077.80000010000000000
Pape Amadou DialloSenegalDiallo0000000011000006.31001821081.80000010000000101
Sam FieldEnglandField S.000010006000005.99000700083.30000010000000000
Jacob WrightEnglandWright010000005100005.9813010010800000010000000000
Jack StaceyEnglandStacey J.000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Daniel GrimshawEnglandGrimshaw000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Ruairi McConvilleNorthern IrelandMcConville000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Bruno Alves000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Norwich City +0Biggest lead+2 West Bromwich Albion
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +6:52Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +6:51Barney Stewart wins a corner (To the left)
  3. 90:00 +4:00Krystian Bielik is substituted on
  4. 90:00 +4:00Ousmane Diakité is substituted off
  5. 90:00 +4:00Chris Mepham is substituted on
  6. 90:00 +4:00Nolan Galves is substituted off
  7. 90:47Barney Stewart is substituted on
  8. 90:47Jimmy-Jay Morgan is substituted off
  9. 90:00GOAL! Mathias Kvistgaarden scores (Low to the centre, 6-yard box, Big Chance, Head, Open play)
  10. 89:59Max O'Leary makes a save (Parried into danger, Diving)
  11. 89:59Jacob Wright has attempt saved (Low to the centre, 18-yard box, Big Chance, Right footed, Open play)
  12. 86:01GOAL! Jimmy-Jay Morgan scores, Assisted by Max O'Leary (Low to the left, 18-yard box, Right footed, Fast break)
  13. 85:41George Campbell blocks a shot
  14. 85:41Kellen Fisher has shot blocked (18-yard box, Right footed, Open play)
  15. 85:10Sam Field is substituted on

Positional statistics

Norwich CityNorwich City

Attack sides

Left flank41%
Centre29%
Right flank30%

Where the game is played

37%Own third
42%Middle
22%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
10% 65% 25%
Opponent
25% 75%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
15% 55% 30%
Opponent
50% 13% 38%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion

Attack sides

Left flank37%
Centre22%
Right flank41%

Where the game is played

22%Own third
42%Middle
37%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
25% 75%
Opponent
10% 65% 25%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
50% 13% 38%
Opponent
15% 55% 30%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Norwich CityNorwich CityWest Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion

General

Fouls1313
Corners82
Goals12
Shots208
Offsides13
Aerial duels won, %4654
Possession, %5446
Pass accuracy, %8479
Average rating6.57
Yellow cards—2

Attack

Fouls won1313
Goals12
Shots208
Shots on target74
Successful dribbles1110
Dispossessed193
Offsides13

Defence

Tackles1526
Fouls1313
Interceptions1412
Clearances1031
Shots blocked36
Opponent shots820

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play1 / 15 (6%)1 / 3 (33%)
Set pieces— / 5— / 3
Counter attacks—1 / 2 (50%)
Total1 / 20 (5%)2 / 8 (25%)

Passes per match

Short447388
Long5357
Crosses223
Through balls12
Total523450

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 20
draws: 3

6 / 20
Wins
6 / 20
23 / 38
Goals
15 / 38
21 / 44
Yellow cards
23 / 44
1 / 1
Red cards
0 / 1
Matches

Previous matches: Norwich City

01.08.2026Finished
Norwich CityNorwich City1 : 2OsasunaOsasuna
L
25.07.2026Finished
FulhamFulham0 : 2Norwich CityNorwich City
W
22.07.2026Finished
WimbledonWimbledon0 : 0Norwich CityNorwich City
D
17.07.2026Finished
St. GallenSt. Gallen0 : 3Norwich CityNorwich City
W

Previous matches: West Bromwich Albion

Preview

Norwich's summer recruitment policy has been quality over quantity, adding Andre Brooks, Sam Field, Darlin Yongwa and Bruno Alves to a side that impressed at times under Philippe Clement last term, despite significant injury woes. The Canaries hammered MK Dons 4-1 in the Carabao Cup to kick off their season.

West Brom travel to Carrow Road off the back of their own 4-1 cup success after beating Rotherham 4-1 in the first round on Saturday. James Morrison takes over full-time after inspiring a late escape from the drop zone last term, and will have greater ambitions this time around.

Match info

Attendance
26,374
Referee
Tim Robinson

Upcoming matches: Norwich City

Upcoming matches: West Bromwich Albion

England. Championship

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Swansea CitySwansea City1172216:8+823
2West Ham UnitedWest Ham United1164130:12+1822
3MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1164122:16+622
4Birmingham CityBirmingham City1155120:11+920
5West Bromwich AlbionWest Bromwich Albion1162315:12+320
6Stoke CityStoke City1161418:16+219
7Wolverhampton WanderersWolverhampton Wanderers1153319:16+318
8SouthamptonSouthampton1163221:10+1117
9Queens Park RangersQueens Park Rangers1145215:12+317
10Blackburn RoversBlackburn Rovers1143417:16+115
11Sheffield UnitedSheffield United1143415:14+115
12MillwallMillwall1143418:18015
13PortsmouthPortsmouth1143414:14015
14WrexhamWrexham1135315:16-114
15Bolton WanderersBolton Wanderers1142515:18-314
16Bristol CityBristol City1142512:15-314
17Charlton AthleticCharlton Athletic1135310:15-514
18Lincoln CityLincoln City113359:19-1012
19Cardiff CityCardiff City1125418:17+111
20WatfordWatford1132610:19-911
21Norwich CityNorwich City1130817:21-49
22BurnleyBurnley1115516:21-58
23Derby CountyDerby County111379:20-116
24Preston North EndPreston North End111199:24-154
  • Promotion - Premier League
  • Promotion - Championship (Play-off: Round of 4)
  • Promotion - Championship (Play-off: Round of 8)
  • Relegation - First League

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
50%Over 2.53 of 6
50%Over 3.53 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
67%Norwich City wins4 of 6
17%West Bromwich Albion wins1 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.83 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
84% 415/497
79% 349/444
Long Balls
47% 25/53
48% 26/54
Passes in final third
73% 110/151
63% 55/87
Crosses
29% 6/21
67% 2/3
Tackles
62% 8/13
77% 20/26