Stevenage — Oxford United 1:2: match report and statistics

England. League One · 22.08.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
James Oldham (England)
StevenageStevenage
Finished1 : 222.08.2026 14:00
Oxford UnitedOxford United

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Stevenage0%
  • Draw0%
  • Oxford United0%

Overview

Final score Stevenage 1:2 Oxford United, England. League One, 22.08.2026 14:00 (UTC). Oxford United took the victory. Goals: Gatlin O'Donkor 67', Cameron Brannagan 87', Roberts J. 90+8'.

Form of Stevenage in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 2, defeats 1. Form of Oxford United in the last 6 matches: wins 4, draws 1, defeats 1.

Head-to-head meetings: 17. Wins of Stevenage: 3, wins of Oxford United: 5, draws: 7. The last meeting on 19.04.2024 19:00 ended Oxford United 1:1 Stevenage.

Stevenage: position 12 in the table, points: 15, matches played: 11. Oxford United: position 7 in the table, points: 19, matches played: 10.

More on the site: Stevenage results and fixtures, Oxford United results and fixtures, England. League One table.

Other games: Football matches today. Want the same statistics on your site? Try an embeddable sports statistics widget.

Team playing styles

StevenageStevenage

Strengths

  • Defending set piecesStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Defending against attacks down the wingsWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak

Playing style

Attacking down the right Take long shots Long balls Play with width

Oxford UnitedOxford United

Strengths

  • Attacking down the wingsVery Strong
  • Creating chances through individual skillVery Strong
  • Creating long shot opportunitiesStrong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak
  • Defending against long shotsWeak
  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesVery Weak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsVery Weak
  • Defending set piecesVery Weak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Possession football Take long shots Play the offside trap Opponents play aggressively against them

What to expect

  • Oxford Unitedwill score from a wingplay situationVery Likely
  • Oxford Unitedwill dominate in the airLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
StevenageStevenage
011
Oxford UnitedOxford United
022

Match events

Match statistics

  • 0.99 Expected goals (xG) 1.24
  • 45% Possession 55%
  • 14 Total shots 12
  • 3 Shots on target 5
  • 3 Big Chances 1
  • 6 Corners 6
  • 62 (169/272)Assists(244/347) 70
  • 1 Yellow cards 4
  • 0.93 xG on target (xGOT) 1.08
  • 9 Shots off target 2
  • 2 Shots blocked 5
  • 12 Shots from inside the penalty area 6
  • 2 Shots from outside the penalty area 6
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 0 Headed goals 1
  • 35 Touches in opposition box 10
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 2 Offsides 0
  • 22 Free kicks 22
  • 36 (27/76)Long Balls(25/82) 30
  • 47 (68/144)Passes in final third(50/85) 59
  • 35 (9/26)Crosses(2/16) 13
  • 1 Expected assists (xA) 0.25
  • 32 Throw-ins 23
  • 22 Fouls 22
  • 82 (18/22)Tackles(10/14) 71
  • 70 Duels won 58
  • 27 Clearances 40
  • 9 Steals 8
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 3 Saves 1
  • 1.08 xGOT faced 0.93
  • -0.92 Goals prevented -0.07
  • 8 Goal kicks 14

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Marshall0000100035000016.0800043003434.301100000000000000
Piergianni0010420032201087.1690248101062.50400000000000000
vancooten-terence0010100022114087.4550047526500100000000000000
Freestone0110301032210056.313005510971.90300000000000000
Паттенден001000005000016.2401013000800000001000000000
Phillips0010110022012016.810103960572.70300001000000000
LouisThompson0000000020001016.3910125111851100001000000000
Earley0000160023100016.82124914560.92200001000000101
Kemp0000210018420006.6901544113188.95100000000000101
Reid010122008120005.970101701062.51000001000000000
JoshMagennis0001310011230016.353323211036.40000000000000000
Хьютон Д.0000230025001006.521035311640000010000000000
Roberts110011004100006.80008002500000010000000000
Sanderson00000000300000600030011000100010000000000
Patterson000004004020006.201016120750000010000000000
Taylor000011008000006.080101511137.50000010000000000
Daniel BardenEnglandBarden000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Taylor000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Stevenage +0Biggest lead+2 Oxford United
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +7:53Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +7:13GOAL! Jordan Roberts scores (Low to the left, 18-yard box, Big Chance, Left footed, Set piece)
  3. 90:00 +4:50Stanley Mills recieves a yellow card
  4. 90:00 +2:16Terence Vancooten blocks a shot
  5. 90:00 +2:16Aidomo Emakhu has shot blocked (Out of box, Right footed, Open play)
  6. 90:51Gatlin O'Donkor wins a corner (To the left)
  7. 89:00Josh Magennis is caught offside
  8. 87:50Brodie Spencer is substituted on
  9. 87:50Jack Currie is substituted off
  10. 87:45Tyler Goodrham is substituted on
  11. 87:45Mark Harris is substituted off
  12. 86:29GOAL! Cameron Brannagan scores (Low to the left, 18-yard box, Penalty, Big Chance, Right footed)
  13. 79:44Oliver Sanderson is substituted on
  14. 79:44Jamie Reid is substituted off
  15. 79:33Jordan Roberts is substituted on

Positional statistics

StevenageStevenage

Attack sides

Left flank33%
Centre21%
Right flank46%

Where the game is played

26%Own third
44%Middle
31%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
20% 80%
Opponent
10% 70% 20%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
60% 40%
Opponent
70% 30%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Oxford UnitedOxford United

Attack sides

Left flank48%
Centre26%
Right flank26%

Where the game is played

28%Own third
35%Middle
38%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
29% 53% 18%
Opponent
21% 67% 13%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
59% 41%
Opponent
13% 58% 29%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
StevenageStevenageOxford UnitedOxford United

General

Fouls1714
Goals12
Shots517
Offsides12
Yellow cards12
Aerial duels won, %3858
Possession, %4863
Pass accuracy, %7174
Average rating6.36.8
Corners—8

Attack

Fouls won1414
Goals12
Shots517
Shots on target34
Successful dribbles111
Dispossessed1013
Offsides12

Defence

Tackles1716
Fouls1714
Interceptions57
Clearances2145
Shots blocked17
Opponent shots1024

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play1 / 4 (25%)2 / 11 (18%)
Set pieces— / 1— / 5
Counter attacks—— / 1
Total1 / 5 (20%)2 / 17 (11%)

Passes per match

Short298334
Long9867
Crosses824
Through balls——
Total404425

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 17
draws: 7

3 / 17
Wins
5 / 17
14 / 38
Goals
24 / 38
12 / 23
Yellow cards
11 / 23
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
19.04.2024Finished
Oxford UnitedOxford United1 : 1StevenageStevenage
30.09.2023Finished
StevenageStevenage1 : 3Oxford UnitedOxford United
05.10.2021Finished
Oxford UnitedOxford United1 : 2StevenageStevenage
29.08.2017Finished
StevenageStevenage2 : 6Oxford UnitedOxford United
25.03.2016Finished
Oxford UnitedOxford United1 : 1StevenageStevenage
31.10.2015Finished
StevenageStevenage1 : 5Oxford UnitedOxford United

Previous matches: Stevenage

Previous matches: Oxford United

Preview

Stevenage needed a 91st-minute Oliver Sanderson goal to avoid a humbling 1-0 away defeat against pre-season relegation fancies Burton Albion last time out. The Boro will play their first home league game of the season this weekend.

Ciaron Brown was the hero for Oxford United last weekend as his stoppage-time goal salvaged a point at home against a strong newly promoted MK Dons side. The U's remain restricted in the transfer window and have a thin squad as they look to challenge for the play-offs.

Match info

Tournament
First League
Referee
James Oldham

Upcoming matches: Stevenage

29.08.2026Match starts
StevenageStevenage14:00Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers
01.09.2026Match starts
Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United18:45StevenageStevenage
05.09.2026Match starts
BarnsleyBarnsley14:00StevenageStevenage
10.09.2026Match starts
StevenageStevenage19:00Luton TownLuton Town

Upcoming matches: Oxford United

04.11.2026Match starts
Oxford UnitedOxford United19:45ReadingReading
12.09.2026Match starts
Oxford UnitedOxford United14:00Burton AlbionBurton Albion

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Huddersfield TownHuddersfield Town1274124:11+1325
2Stockport CountyStockport County1272324:12+1223
3Bradford CityBradford City1264210:5+522
4Plymouth ArgylePlymouth Argyle1371521:19+222
5ReadingReading1263325:13+1221
6Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1255220:17+320
7Oxford UnitedOxford United1054118:10+819
8Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1153320:12+818
9Mansfield TownMansfield Town1153320:16+418
10Luton TownLuton Town1152421:19+217
11Burton AlbionBurton Albion1345418:19-117
12StevenageStevenage1143415:11+415
13Leicester CityLeicester City1143417:17015
14Wycombe WanderersWycombe Wanderers1236319:23-415
15Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1242616:14+214
16WimbledonWimbledon123458:19-1113
17Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers1133512:13-112
18Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1126312:18-612
19Notts CountyNotts County1125411:14-311
20BlackpoolBlackpool1132616:20-411
21Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United1224611:21-1010
22BromleyBromley1123610:26-169
23BarnsleyBarnsley1122711:21-108
24Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic112188:17-97
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

100%Over 1.56 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
50%Over 3.53 of 6
100%Both teams to score6 of 6
17%Stevenage wins1 of 6
50%Oxford United wins3 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 4.17 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
62% 169/272
70% 244/347
Long Balls
36% 27/76
30% 25/82
Passes in final third
47% 68/144
59% 50/85
Crosses
35% 9/26
13% 2/16
Tackles
82% 18/22
71% 10/14