Stockport County — Blackpool 1:2: match report and statistics

England. League One · 22.08.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Carl Brook (England)
Stockport CountyStockport County
Finished1 : 222.08.2026 14:00
BlackpoolBlackpool

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Stockport County0%
  • Draw0%
  • Blackpool0%

Overview

Final score Stockport County 1:2 Blackpool, England. League One, 22.08.2026 14:00 (UTC). Blackpool took the victory. Goals: Tom Bloxham 22', Josh Bowler 40', Mikael Mandron 90+5'.

Form of Stockport County in the last 6 matches: wins 5, draws 1, defeats 0. Form of Blackpool in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 1, defeats 3.

Head-to-head meetings: 15. Wins of Stockport County: 6, wins of Blackpool: 7, draws: 2. The last meeting on 27.01.2026 19:45 ended Blackpool 1:2 Stockport County.

Stockport County: position 2 in the table, points: 23, matches played: 12. Blackpool: position 20 in the table, points: 11, matches played: 11.

Related pages: Stockport County, Blackpool, England. League One standings and results.

See also Football matches today. Want the same statistics on your site? Try SportAPI Match Centre widget.

Team playing styles

Stockport CountyStockport County

Strengths

  • Finishing scoring chancesVery Strong
  • Creating chances through individual skillVery Strong
  • Counter AttackStrong
  • Aerial duelsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Defending against long shotsWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak

Playing style

Attacking down the right Short passes Playing in their own half Non-aggressive Play the offside trap

BlackpoolBlackpool

Strengths

  • Counter AttackStrong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Defending against long shotsWeak

Playing style

Short passes Control the game in the opposition's half Attacking down the right Possession football Opponents play aggressively against them

What to expect

  • Blackpoolwill control the game in the opposition's halfVery Likely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Stockport CountyStockport County
011
BlackpoolBlackpool
202

Match events

Match statistics

  • 3.54 Expected goals (xG) 1.79
  • 78% Possession 22%
  • 28 Total shots 10
  • 9 Shots on target 3
  • 7 Big Chances 2
  • 14 Corners 2
  • 90 (647/715)Assists(137/211) 65
  • 2 Yellow cards 1
  • 2.45 xG on target (xGOT) 1.46
  • 13 Shots off target 4
  • 6 Shots blocked 3
  • 22 Shots from inside the penalty area 7
  • 6 Shots from outside the penalty area 3
  • 2 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 62 Touches in opposition box 13
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 0 Offsides 3
  • 7 Free kicks 8
  • 63 (31/49)Long Balls(16/61) 26
  • 80 (215/269)Passes in final third(21/54) 39
  • 36 (17/47)Crosses(1/3) 33
  • 3.39 Expected assists (xA) 0.22
  • 26 Throw-ins 12
  • 8 Fouls 7
  • 54 (7/13)Tackles(11/21) 52
  • 54 Duels won 49
  • 12 Clearances 43
  • 2 Steals 8
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 1 Saves 8
  • 1.46 xGOT faced 2.45
  • -0.54 Goals prevented 1.45
  • 3 Goal kicks 13

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Whatmuff0000000040000016.060005100987.50400000000000000
Eoghan O'ConnellIrelandO'Connell E.00000000139100036.32100147101193.50600000000000000
Gordon0010100089020036.7640211315589.93500000000000000
Pye01100100111101017.043001314210910700000000000000
Glover0010101040230026.142126214292.51200001000000000
Ben OsbornEnglandOsborn Be.0000000049010007.0821571013091.86000001000000101
Oliver NorwoodNorthern IrelandNorwood O.0200100083401007.13104100210585.51300000000000000
Lewis BateEnglandBate0000100048100016.222025610295.80100001000000000
Jack DiamondEnglandDiamond0100030032511007.861226616084.42000100000000707
Wood0100000035320006.742245014397.12300001000000000
Kyle WoottonEnglandWootton K.010011009630017.046112600077.80000000000000202
Mikael MandronFranceMandron M.110011009100007.271201610188.90100010000000101
Benoný Andrésson0100000015200006.452111901086.71000010000000000
Che GardnerEnglandChe Gardner000000003110006.8600170201002000010000001000
Jason AdigunEnglandAdigun0100201010140005.9713023000800000010000000000
AdetayoEdun000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Lewis FioriniScotlandFiorini L.000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Tom Wilson-BrownWorldWilson-Brown000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Stockport County +0Biggest lead+2 Blackpool
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +5:48Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +4:13GOAL! Mikaël Mandron scores, Assisted by Che Gardner (Low to the right, 6-yard box, Big Chance, Left footed, Open play)
  3. 90:00 +2:59Che Gardner wins a corner (To the left)
  4. 90:00 +2:57Andrew Lyons blocks a shot
  5. 90:00 +2:57Che Gardner has shot blocked (18-yard box, Right footed, Open play)
  6. 90:00 +2:51Jack Diamond hits the woodwork (High, Out of box, Left footed, Open play)
  7. 90:00 +2:00Ethan Pye wins a corner (To the right)
  8. 90:26Bailey Peacock-Farrell makes a save (Collected, Diving)
  9. 90:26Kyle Wootton has attempt saved (High to the centre, 18-yard box, Head, Open play)
  10. 89:10Eoghan O'Connell misses attempt (To the left, 18-yard box, Head, From corner)
  11. 88:08Kyle Wootton wins a corner (To the right)
  12. 87:04Kyle Wootton misses attempt (To the left, 6-yard box, Head, Open play)
  13. 85:55Che Gardner is substituted on
  14. 85:55Ben Osborn is substituted off
  15. 84:01Benony Andrésson wins a corner (To the right)

Positional statistics

Stockport CountyStockport County

Attack sides

Left flank34%
Centre25%
Right flank41%

Where the game is played

21%Own third
37%Middle
42%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
67% 33%
Opponent
8% 85% 8%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
11% 56% 33%
Opponent
38% 62%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

BlackpoolBlackpool

Attack sides

Left flank31%
Centre27%
Right flank42%

Where the game is played

33%Own third
39%Middle
27%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
5% 71% 24%
Opponent
73% 27%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
10% 67% 24%
Opponent
9% 55% 36%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Stockport CountyStockport CountyBlackpoolBlackpool

General

Fouls1011
Corners35
Goals31
Shots921
Offsides22
Aerial duels won, %5950
Possession, %5558
Pass accuracy, %7979
Average rating6.96.6
Yellow cards—2

Attack

Fouls won1215
Goals31
Shots921
Shots on target47
Successful dribbles74
Dispossessed1014
Offsides22

Defence

Tackles1520
Fouls1011
Interceptions108
Clearances4527
Shots blocked65
Opponent shots1311

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play2 / 6 (33%)1 / 10 (10%)
Set pieces— / 2— / 7
Counter attacks1 / 1 (100%)— / 4
Total3 / 9 (33%)1 / 21 (4%)

Passes per match

Short417382
Long8068
Crosses922
Through balls1—
Total507472

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 15
draws: 2

6 / 15
Wins
7 / 15
23 / 42
Goals
19 / 42
5 / 13
Yellow cards
8 / 13
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Stockport County

Previous matches: Blackpool

08.08.2026Finished
Grimsby TownGrimsby Town1 : 3BlackpoolBlackpool
W
01.08.2026Finished
BlackpoolBlackpool0 : 1Port ValePort Vale
L
25.07.2026Finished
BarrowBarrow2 : 0BlackpoolBlackpool
L
11.07.2026Finished
FyldeFylde2 : 3BlackpoolBlackpool
W

Preview

Stockport County laid down a statement in Jim McNulty's first league game last weekend, beating a well-fancied Plymouth side 3-1 at Home Park. County followed that result up with a dominant 6-3 win over Everton's youth side in the EFL Trophy.

Blackpool moved on from their Carabao Cup victory over Grimsby by playing out a 1-1 draw with Wycombe in their League One opener last time out. The Tangerines are hoping to move towards the top six this season and face a tough test on their mission on Saturday.

Match info

Tournament
First League
Season
2026/2027
Attendance
9,991
Referee
Carl Brook

Upcoming matches: Stockport County

Upcoming matches: Blackpool

29.08.2026Match starts
BlackpoolBlackpool11:30Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United
12.09.2026Match starts
BlackpoolBlackpool14:00BromleyBromley

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Huddersfield TownHuddersfield Town1274124:11+1325
2Stockport CountyStockport County1272324:12+1223
3Bradford CityBradford City1264210:5+522
4Plymouth ArgylePlymouth Argyle1371521:19+222
5ReadingReading1263325:13+1221
6Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1255220:17+320
7Oxford UnitedOxford United1054118:10+819
8Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1153320:12+818
9Mansfield TownMansfield Town1153320:16+418
10Luton TownLuton Town1152421:19+217
11Burton AlbionBurton Albion1345418:19-117
12StevenageStevenage1143415:11+415
13Leicester CityLeicester City1143417:17015
14Wycombe WanderersWycombe Wanderers1236319:23-415
15Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1242616:14+214
16WimbledonWimbledon123458:19-1113
17Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers1133512:13-112
18Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1126312:18-612
19Notts CountyNotts County1125411:14-311
20BlackpoolBlackpool1132616:20-411
21Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United1224611:21-1010
22BromleyBromley1123610:26-169
23BarnsleyBarnsley1122711:21-108
24Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic112188:17-97
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

67%Over 1.54 of 6
67%Over 2.54 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
83%Stockport County wins5 of 6
17%Blackpool wins1 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2.5 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
90% 647/715
65% 137/211
Long Balls
63% 31/49
26% 16/61
Passes in final third
80% 215/269
39% 21/54
Crosses
36% 17/47
33% 1/3
Tackles
54% 7/13
52% 11/21