Blackpool — Peterborough United 4:0: match report and statistics

England. League One · 29.08.2026 11:30 · Finished

Compare teams
BlackpoolBlackpool
Finished4 : 029.08.2026 11:30
Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Blackpool0%
  • Draw0%
  • Peterborough United0%

Overview

Blackpool vs Peterborough United ended 4:0 on 29.08.2026 11:30 (UTC) in England. League One. Blackpool took the victory. Goals: Jordan Williams 19', Dion Charles 20', Karoy Anderson 56', Jerry Yates 72'.

Form of Blackpool in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 1, defeats 3. Form of Peterborough United in the last 6 matches: wins 4, draws 0, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 18. Wins of Blackpool: 7, wins of Peterborough United: 5, draws: 3. The last meeting on 11.04.2026 14:00 ended Blackpool 3:1 Peterborough United.

Blackpool: position 17 in the table, points: 11, matches played: 10. Peterborough United: position 21 in the table, points: 9, matches played: 11.

Related pages: Blackpool statistics, Peterborough United statistics, England. League One table.

See also Football matches today. Want the same statistics on your site? Try the SportAPI statistics widget.

Team playing styles

BlackpoolBlackpool

Strengths

  • Creating scoring chancesVery Strong
  • Counter AttackStrong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Avoiding offsideWeak
  • Defending against long shotsWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersWeak
  • Stopping opponents from creating chancesWeak

Playing style

Take a lot of shots Attacking down the right Playing in their own half Rotate their first eleven Non-aggressive

Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United

Strengths

  • Attacking down the wingsStrong

Weaknesses

  • Defending against long shotsWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Defending set piecesWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsVery Weak

Playing style

Attacking down the left Short passes Possession football Rotate their first eleven Aggressive Opponents play aggressively against them

What to expect

  • Peterborough Unitedwill dominate possessionLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
BlackpoolBlackpool
224
Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United
000

Match events

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Bailey Peacock-FarrellNorthern IrelandPeacock-Farrell B.0000000050000027.79001600033520900000000000000
Williams1120000046100048.624116641476.10100000000000010
Joshua-Earl0100110043131047.425105911586.11400000000000000
Oliver CaseyEnglandCasey00102000410010117.930015800787.80200000000001000
ChristopherHamilton0101100029113037.862105742562.11200000000000000
Josh BowlerEnglandBowler0300030020321008.302261111700000001000000606
George HoneymanEnglandHoneyman0101220034210008.191125031285.31100000000001000
Albie MorganEnglandMorgan0010110033011007.220144311081.80700001000000000
Anderson1110300040220007.743005410287.50100000000000000
Tom BloxhamEnglandBloxham000000006210006.891212001066.70000001000000000
Dion CharlesEnglandCharles1203000011330007.910102310072.70000001000000202
Jerry YatesEnglandYates Jer.110010008200017.2222117100500000010000000000
LeightonClarkson0000010012000016.4800115010751000010000000000
Munroe000010004000006.45000940200000010000000000
Lyons000001006000006.07000900083.30000010000000000
Kylian KouassiEnglandKouassi000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Luke SouthwoodEnglandSouthwood000000000000000000000000000000000000000
EnglandOllie Hunter000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Blackpool Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Ian EvattEnglandIan Evatt

Missing players

Lead tracker

Blackpool +4Biggest lead+0 Peterborough United
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +4:08Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +2:36Ethan Williams has shot blocked (Out of box, Left footed, From corner)
  3. 90:00 +2:06Bolu Shofowoke wins a corner (To the left)
  4. 90:00 +2:00James Dornelly is caught offside
  5. 90:00 +1:41Bailey Peacock-Farrell makes a save (Parried into danger, Diving)
  6. 90:00 +1:41Harrison Jones has attempt saved (Low to the centre, Out of box, Left footed, Open play)
  7. 90:00Christopher Hamilton is caught offside
  8. 87:50Jordan Williams blocks a shot
  9. 87:50Harry Leonard has shot blocked (Out of box, Right footed, Open play)
  10. 86:49Harry Leonard misses attempt (High to the right, 18-yard box, Right footed, From corner)
  11. 86:23Bolu Shofowoke wins a corner (To the right)
  12. 79:56Jerry Yates misses attempt (18-yard box, Right footed, Open play)
  13. 78:15Andrew Lyons is substituted on
  14. 78:15Josh Bowler is substituted off
  15. 77:00George Honeyman is caught offside

Positional statistics

BlackpoolBlackpool

Attack sides

Left flank31%
Centre27%
Right flank42%

Where the game is played

33%Own third
39%Middle
27%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
5% 71% 24%
Opponent
73% 27%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
10% 67% 24%
Opponent
9% 55% 36%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United

Attack sides

Left flank39%
Centre32%
Right flank30%

Where the game is played

19%Own third
41%Middle
40%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
14% 71% 14%
Opponent
94% 6%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
43% 29% 29%
Opponent
29% 53% 18%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
BlackpoolBlackpoolPeterborough UnitedPeterborough United

General

Fouls1113
Corners53
Goals1—
Shots217
Offsides21
Yellow cards21
Aerial duels won, %5040
Possession, %5848
Pass accuracy, %7971
Average rating6.66.2
Red cards—1

Attack

Fouls won1514
Goals1—
Shots217
Shots on target72
Successful dribbles46
Dispossessed1411
Offsides21

Defence

Tackles2010
Fouls1113
Interceptions84
Clearances2743
Shots blocked55
Opponent shots1117

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play1 / 10 (10%)— / 5
Set pieces— / 7— / 1
Counter attacks— / 4— / 1
Total1 / 21 (4%)— / 7

Passes per match

Short382335
Long6883
Crosses2210
Through balls—1
Total472429

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 18
draws: 3

7 / 18
Wins
5 / 18
25 / 55
Goals
30 / 55
23 / 46
Yellow cards
23 / 46
2 / 2
Red cards
0 / 2
Matches

Previous matches: Blackpool

25.08.2026Finished
BlackpoolBlackpool1 : 4Lincoln CityLincoln City
L
08.08.2026Finished
Grimsby TownGrimsby Town1 : 3BlackpoolBlackpool
W
01.08.2026Finished
BlackpoolBlackpool0 : 1Port ValePort Vale
L
25.07.2026Finished
BarrowBarrow2 : 0BlackpoolBlackpool
L

Previous matches: Peterborough United

Preview

First-half goals from Tom Bloxham and Josh Bowler set Blackpool up for an impressive 2-1 away win over Stockport County in their most recent League One outing. The Tangerines won two and drew one of their first three competitive fixtures this season but were hammered 4-1 by Lincoln in the cup in midweek.

Peterborough United's Carabao Cup fortunes were much more positive as the Posh clocked in a shock 5-1 away win against a heavily rotated Watford side. Luke Williams' side have won three of their first four matches in all competitions this season.

Match info

Tournament
First League
Season
2026/2027

Upcoming matches: Blackpool

05.09.2026Match starts
ReadingReading14:00BlackpoolBlackpool
12.09.2026Match starts
BlackpoolBlackpool14:00BromleyBromley
26.09.2026Match starts
Notts CountyNotts County14:00BlackpoolBlackpool
03.10.2026Match starts
BlackpoolBlackpool14:00Leicester CityLeicester City

Upcoming matches: Peterborough United

01.09.2026Match starts
Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United18:45StevenageStevenage

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Stockport CountyStockport County1171323:11+1222
2Huddersfield TownHuddersfield Town1164122:10+1222
3Bradford CityBradford City1163210:5+521
4Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1155118:14+420
5Plymouth ArgylePlymouth Argyle1261518:17+119
6Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1053220:10+1018
7Oxford UnitedOxford United953118:10+818
8ReadingReading1043322:12+1015
9StevenageStevenage1043315:10+515
10Leicester CityLeicester City1043316:15+115
11Mansfield TownMansfield Town1043316:15+115
12Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1042415:11+414
13Luton TownLuton Town1042419:18+114
14Burton AlbionBurton Albion1235416:18-214
15Wycombe WanderersWycombe Wanderers1135318:22-414
16WimbledonWimbledon113357:18-1112
17BlackpoolBlackpool1032515:16-111
18Notts CountyNotts County1024410:13-310
19Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers1023510:13-39
20Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1016311:18-79
21Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United1123610:20-109
22BarnsleyBarnsley1022610:19-98
23BromleyBromley102269:25-168
24Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic102177:15-87
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
83%Over 2.55 of 6
33%Over 3.52 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
50%Blackpool wins3 of 6
33%Peterborough United wins2 of 6
17%Draw1 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3.17 goals per match on average.