Stevenage — Doncaster Rovers 2:2: match report and statistics

England. League One · 29.08.2026 14:00 · Finished

Compare teams
Ollie Yates (England)
StevenageStevenage
Finished2 : 229.08.2026 14:00
Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Stevenage0%
  • Draw0%
  • Doncaster Rovers0%

Overview

The England. League One match Stevenage – Doncaster Rovers on 29.08.2026 14:00 (UTC) finished 2:2. Neither side found a winner. Goals: Josh Magennis 57', Jack Senior 70', Owen Bailey 80', Oliver Sanderson 82'.

Stevenage, last 6 games: won 3, drawn 1, lost 2. Doncaster Rovers, last 6 games: won 0, drawn 2, lost 4.

All meetings of Stevenage and Doncaster Rovers: 14 (wins of Stevenage: 3, wins of Doncaster Rovers: 5, draws: 6). The last meeting on 25.04.2026 11:30 ended Doncaster Rovers 1:1 Stevenage.

Stevenage in the standings: place 12, points 15, played 11. Doncaster Rovers in the standings: place 17, points 12, played 11.

More on the site: Stevenage statistics, Doncaster Rovers statistics, England. League One.

More matches: Football results and fixtures. Scores and statistics come from a live 3D match tracker.

Team playing styles

StevenageStevenage

Strengths

  • Defending set piecesStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsWeak

Playing style

Control the game in the opposition's half Attacking down the right Take long shots Long balls Opponents play aggressively against them Rotate their first eleven

Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers

Strengths

  • Creating chances using through ballsVery Strong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Defending set piecesWeak
  • Avoiding offsideVery Weak

Playing style

Attack through the middle Take long shots Playing in their own half Non-aggressive

What to expect

  • Stevenagewill control the game in the opposition's halfVery Likely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
StevenageStevenage
022
Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers
022

Match events

Match statistics

  • 0.47 Expected goals (xG) 0.65
  • 46% Possession 54%
  • 9 Total shots 12
  • 5 Shots on target 4
  • 2 Big Chances 1
  • 9 Corners 9
  • 68 (210/307)Assists(252/357) 71
  • 0 Yellow cards 3
  • 1.03 xG on target (xGOT) 0.7
  • 2 Shots off target 1
  • 2 Shots blocked 7
  • 7 Shots from inside the penalty area 6
  • 2 Shots from outside the penalty area 6
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 2 Headed goals 1
  • 13 Touches in opposition box 14
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 3 Offsides 1
  • 16 Free kicks 9
  • 33 (25/75)Long Balls(18/58) 31
  • 46 (53/116)Passes in final third(52/93) 56
  • 31 (8/26)Crosses(3/26) 12
  • 0.57 Expected assists (xA) 0.42
  • 22 Throw-ins 38
  • 9 Fouls 16
  • 60 (6/10)Tackles(7/7) 100
  • 52 Duels won 30
  • 39 Clearances 21
  • 7 Steals 5
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 3
  • 0.7 xGOT faced 1.03
  • -1.3 Goals prevented -0.97
  • 2 Goal kicks 9

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Marshall0000010038000005.8600144003247.401200000000000000
Piergianni01301000322010147.348005500668.80100000000000000
Freestone0010010024010047.055004350479.20000000000000000
Terence VancootenGuyanaVancooten T.0010000052030076.2910066101476.90400000000000000
Luther WildinEnglandWildin L.0000200044011056.753007411865.90300000000000000
Phillips0010220039012046.731025600471.80300000000000000
LouisThompson0000130025011016.500034103800100001000000101
Patterson0100100014211018.0902440016278.67100001000002010
Kemp001013007050016.22202803085.70000000000000000
Jordan RobertsEnglandRoberts0101010010211016.6700028140600000001000000101
Josh MagennisNorthern IrelandMagennis J.110210008160006.863001600137.50000001000000000
Earley000000000000006000000000000010000000000
Sanderson110002004110017.2310110011501000010000000000
Michael MellonEnglandMellon M.000001003100006.2000600033.30000010000000101
Taylor000001007000006.170001011071.40000010000000000
EnglandJoe Knight000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Jordan HoughtonEnglandHughton D.000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Daniel BardenEnglandBarden000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Stevenage +1Biggest lead+1 Doncaster Rovers
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +5:16Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +4:46Dan Kemp blocks a shot
  3. 90:00 +4:46George Broadbent has shot blocked (Out of box, Right footed, From corner)
  4. 90:00 +4:11Seán Grehan wins a corner (To the right)
  5. 90:00 +3:55Saxon Earley is substituted on
  6. 90:00 +3:55Phoenix Patterson is substituted off
  7. 90:00 +1:33Alfie May wins a corner (To the left)
  8. 90:00 +1:29Carl Piergianni blocks a shot
  9. 90:00 +1:29Alfie May has shot blocked (Out of box, Right footed, Throw-in set piece)
  10. 89:51Leon Ayinde wins a corner (To the right)
  11. 88:12Neill Byrne blocks a shot
  12. 88:12Michael Mellon has shot blocked (18-yard box, Right footed, Open play)
  13. 88:00Alfie May is caught offside
  14. 83:25Phoenix Patterson misses attempt (To the right, 18-yard box, Right footed, Set piece)
  15. 81:42GOAL! Oliver Sanderson scores, Assisted by Phoenix Patterson (Low to the right, 18-yard box, Head, From corner)

Positional statistics

StevenageStevenage

Attack sides

Left flank33%
Centre21%
Right flank46%

Where the game is played

26%Own third
44%Middle
31%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
20% 80%
Opponent
10% 70% 20%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
60% 40%
Opponent
70% 30%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers

Attack sides

Left flank30%
Centre31%
Right flank40%

Where the game is played

19%Own third
41%Middle
39%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
22% 67% 11%
Opponent
6% 63% 31%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
56% 44%
Opponent
75% 25%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
StevenageStevenageDoncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers

General

Fouls1710
Goals11
Shots59
Offsides12
Yellow cards11
Aerial duels won, %3832
Possession, %4846
Pass accuracy, %7177
Average rating6.36.4
Corners—1

Attack

Fouls won149
Goals11
Shots59
Shots on target34
Successful dribbles14
Dispossessed1010
Offsides12

Defence

Tackles1716
Fouls1710
Interceptions510
Clearances2139
Shots blocked14
Opponent shots1016

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play1 / 4 (25%)1 / 6 (16%)
Set pieces— / 1— / 2
Counter attacks—— / 1
Total1 / 5 (20%)1 / 9 (11%)

Passes per match

Short298350
Long9865
Crosses88
Through balls—1
Total404424

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 14
draws: 6

3 / 14
Wins
5 / 14
13 / 29
Goals
16 / 29
11 / 19
Yellow cards
8 / 19
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches

Previous matches: Stevenage

25.08.2026Finished
StevenageStevenage0 : 3ReadingReading
L
22.08.2026Finished
StevenageStevenage1 : 2Oxford UnitedOxford United
L
15.08.2026Finished
Burton AlbionBurton Albion1 : 1StevenageStevenage
D
25.07.2026Finished
StevenageStevenage1 : 0MillwallMillwall
W

Previous matches: Doncaster Rovers

Preview

Stevenage were dismantled by League One rivals Reading on Tuesday night, with the Boro crashing out of the Carabao Cup by a 3-0 scoreline. In the league, Saturday's hosts have picked up just one point from a possible six thus far.

Doncaster's Carabao Cup journey came to an end on Tuesday night when they were beaten 3-1 at home by Championship side Middlesbrough. Rovers are winless since knocking Stockport County out of the cup on penalties three weeks ago.

Match info

Tournament
First League
Season
2026/2027
Referee
Ollie Yates

Upcoming matches: Stevenage

01.09.2026Match starts
Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United18:45StevenageStevenage
10.09.2026Match starts
StevenageStevenage19:00Luton TownLuton Town
26.09.2026Match starts
StevenageStevenage14:00Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday

Upcoming matches: Doncaster Rovers

03.10.2026Match starts
Luton TownLuton Town14:00Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Huddersfield TownHuddersfield Town1274124:11+1325
2Stockport CountyStockport County1272324:12+1223
3Bradford CityBradford City1264210:5+522
4Plymouth ArgylePlymouth Argyle1371521:19+222
5ReadingReading1263325:13+1221
6Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1255220:17+320
7Oxford UnitedOxford United1054118:10+819
8Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1153320:12+818
9Mansfield TownMansfield Town1153320:16+418
10Luton TownLuton Town1152421:19+217
11Burton AlbionBurton Albion1345418:19-117
12StevenageStevenage1143415:11+415
13Leicester CityLeicester City1143417:17015
14Wycombe WanderersWycombe Wanderers1236319:23-415
15Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1242616:14+214
16WimbledonWimbledon123458:19-1113
17Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers1133512:13-112
18Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1126312:18-612
19Notts CountyNotts County1125411:14-311
20BlackpoolBlackpool1132616:20-411
21Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United1224611:21-1010
22BromleyBromley1123610:26-169
23BarnsleyBarnsley1122711:21-108
24Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic112188:17-97
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

33%Over 1.52 of 6
17%Over 2.51 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
33%Both teams to score2 of 6
33%Stevenage wins2 of 6
33%Doncaster Rovers wins2 of 6
33%Draw2 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 2 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
68% 210/307
71% 252/357
Long Balls
33% 25/75
31% 18/58
Passes in final third
46% 53/116
56% 52/93
Crosses
31% 8/26
12% 3/26
Tackles
60% 6/10
100% 7/7