Burton Albion — Wimbledon 4:1: match report and statistics

England. League One · 02.09.2026 18:45 · Finished

Compare teams
Declan Brown (England)
Burton AlbionBurton Albion
Finished4 : 102.09.2026 18:45
WimbledonWimbledon

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Burton Albion0%
  • Draw0%
  • Wimbledon0%

Overview

Final score Burton Albion 4:1 Wimbledon, England. League One, 02.09.2026 18:45 (UTC). Burton Albion took the victory. Goals: Jayden Stockley 18', George Evans 28', Adam Smith 34', Charlie Webster 46', Caylan Vickers 76'.

Form of Burton Albion in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 2, defeats 2. Form of Wimbledon in the last 6 matches: wins 1, draws 3, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 18. Wins of Burton Albion: 6, wins of Wimbledon: 3, draws: 6. The last meeting on 11.04.2026 14:00 ended Burton Albion 1:0 Wimbledon.

Burton Albion: position 11 in the table, points: 17, matches played: 13. Wimbledon: position 16 in the table, points: 13, matches played: 12.

Statistics and results: Burton Albion statistics, Wimbledon statistics, England. League One.

Other games: Football matches today. Want the same statistics on your site? Try an embeddable sports statistics widget.

Team playing styles

Burton AlbionBurton Albion

Strengths

  • Free kicksVery Strong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionVery Strong
  • Attacking down the wingsStrong
  • Creating chances using through ballsStrong
  • Finishing scoring chancesStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Defending set piecesWeak
  • Protecting the leadWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasVery Weak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsVery Weak

Playing style

Attacking down the right Take long shots Aggressive Playing in their own half Consistent first eleven Opponents play aggressively against them

WimbledonWimbledon

Strengths

  • Attacking set piecesStrong
  • Defending set piecesStrong
  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Defending counter attacksWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak

Playing style

Control the game in the opposition's half Attempt crosses often Play with width Attacking down the right Possession football Opponents play aggressively against them Play the offside trap Aggressive

What to expect

  • Burton Albionwill be shown a high number of cardsVery Likely
  • will be shown a high number of cardsVery Likely
  • Wimbledonwill control the game in the opposition's halfVery Likely
  • Burton Albionwill score as a result of an opposition errorLikely
  • Wimbledonwill score from a setpiece situationLikely
  • Wimbledonwill steal the ball from the opposition oftenLikely
  • Wimbledonwill be shown a high number of cardsLikely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Burton AlbionBurton Albion
224
WimbledonWimbledon
101

Match events

Match statistics

  • 0.93 Expected goals (xG) 1.43
  • 50% Possession 50%
  • 10 Total shots 19
  • 5 Shots on target 4
  • 1 Big Chances 2
  • 4 Corners 7
  • 78 (335/432)Assists(330/413) 80
  • 1 Yellow cards 1
  • 0.83 xG on target (xGOT) 0.51
  • 3 Shots off target 9
  • 2 Shots blocked 6
  • 5 Shots from inside the penalty area 14
  • 5 Shots from outside the penalty area 5
  • 0 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 0 Headed goals 1
  • 15 Touches in opposition box 30
  • 1 Accurate through passes 0
  • 1 Offsides 3
  • 14 Free kicks 8
  • 35 (23/65)Long Balls(21/65) 32
  • 59 (61/103)Passes in final third(83/148) 56
  • 0 (0/7)Crosses(11/29) 38
  • 0.91 Expected assists (xA) 1.15
  • 11 Throw-ins 22
  • 8 Fouls 14
  • 63 (12/19)Tackles(8/15) 53
  • 60 Duels won 54
  • 33 Clearances 12
  • 6 Steals 13
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 2 Saves 2
  • 0.51 xGOT faced 0.83
  • -0.49 Goals prevented -2.17
  • 12 Goal kicks 5

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Corey AddaiEnglandAddai0000000060010006.62000730015800400000000000000
George EvansUnited KingdomEvans G1200000054211067.894016600583.30200001000000000
Sibbick0010010045021046.841217231871.10300000000000000
Finn DelapEnglandDelap0030100063002067.5240083301482.50600000000000000
Kyran LofthouseEnglandLofthouse0001010019000047.272022601152.60000001000001000
Jack ArmerScotlandArmer J.0020311021111037.564003720476.20100001000000000
Kgaogelo ChaukeEnglandChauke0000100037001046.820114510381.10000000000000000
Sulyman KruballySpainKrubally0000040038050018.195116240468.40000000000001313
Will CollarEnglandCollar W.0000310018020016.583002611172.20100001000000000
Charlie WebsterEnglandWebster1100010039240017.591436003287.20111000000000000
Vickers1200010024400017.660103301370.80300001000000000
Harvey AraujoEnglandAraujo001000001001006.1900030001000000010000000000
Kain AdomEnglandAdom000000004100006.161109000750000010000000000
Joe LewisEnglandLewes000000003010087.01300163011000100010000000000
zac-scutt00000000100000600010001000000010000000000
Emeka AdieleEnglandEmeka Adiele000001001010005.9601070001000000010000000000
Jason SrahaEnglandSraha000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Kamil DudekPolandKamil Dudek000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Burton Albion Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Gary BowyerUnited KingdomGary Bowyer

Missing players

Lead tracker

Burton Albion +3Biggest lead+1 Wimbledon
12

Live commentary

  1. 90:00 +4:35Second half ends
  2. 90:00 +4:27Ryan Johnson misses attempt (To the left, 18-yard box, Left footed, From corner)
  3. 90:00 +3:56James Tilley wins a corner (To the right)
  4. 90:00 +3:51Harvey Araujo blocks a shot
  5. 90:00 +3:51James Tilley has shot blocked (Out of box, Right footed, Open play)
  6. 90:00 +2:19Aron Sasu misses attempt (To the left, 18-yard box, Right footed, Open play)
  7. 90:53Emeka Adiele wins a corner (To the right)
  8. 90:22Zac Scutt is substituted on
  9. 90:22Kyran Lofthouse is substituted off
  10. 90:09Harvey Araujo is substituted on
  11. 90:09Jack Armer is substituted off
  12. 86:32Myles Hippolyte misses attempt (To the right, 6-yard box, Big Chance, Head, Open play)
  13. 84:57Jayden Stockley wins a corner (To the left)
  14. 84:53Corey Addai makes a save (Diving)
  15. 84:53Jayden Stockley has attempt saved (High to the centre, 18-yard box, Head, Open play)

Positional statistics

Burton AlbionBurton Albion

Attack sides

Left flank31%
Centre25%
Right flank44%

Where the game is played

26%Own third
41%Middle
34%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
14% 70% 16%
Opponent
18% 67% 15%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
6% 51% 43%
Opponent
12% 58% 30%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

WimbledonWimbledon

Attack sides

Left flank31%
Centre27%
Right flank41%

Where the game is played

36%Own third
37%Middle
27%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
7% 80% 13%
Opponent
10% 66% 24%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
9% 59% 32%
Opponent
9% 67% 24%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
Burton AlbionBurton AlbionWimbledonWimbledon

General

Fouls1513
Corners26
Goals21
Shots1011
Offsides22
Yellow cards22
Aerial duels won, %5450
Possession, %4449
Pass accuracy, %7373
Average rating6.76.5

Attack

Fouls won1411
Goals21
Shots1011
Shots on target43
Successful dribbles43
Dispossessed118
Offsides22

Defence

Tackles1815
Fouls1513
Interceptions98.2
Clearances34.427.6
Shots blocked3.43
Opponent shots13.411.6

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play1.2 / 7 (17%)0.4 / 4.8 (8%)
Set pieces0.4 / 2 (20%)0.2 / 5.8 (3%)
Counter attacks0.2 / 0.8 (25%)0.2 / 0.6 (33%)
Own goals0.2 / 0.2 (100%)—
Total2 / 10 (20%)0.8 / 11.2 (7%)

Passes per match

Short293283
Long6866
Crosses927
Through balls——
Total371377

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 18
draws: 6

6 / 18
Wins
3 / 18
16 / 31
Goals
15 / 31
13 / 28
Yellow cards
15 / 28
1 / 1
Red cards
0 / 1
Matches
11.04.2026Finished
Burton AlbionBurton Albion1 : 0WimbledonWimbledon
25.10.2025Finished
WimbledonWimbledon0 : 1Burton AlbionBurton Albion
22.01.2022Finished
Burton AlbionBurton Albion1 : 1WimbledonWimbledon
02.10.2021Finished
WimbledonWimbledon1 : 1Burton AlbionBurton Albion
09.03.2021Finished
WimbledonWimbledon0 : 1Burton AlbionBurton Albion
24.10.2020Finished
Burton AlbionBurton Albion1 : 1WimbledonWimbledon

Previous matches: Burton Albion

Previous matches: Wimbledon

30.08.2026Finished
WimbledonWimbledon1 : 0Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic
W
27.08.2026Finished
FulhamFulham3 : 0WimbledonWimbledon
L
22.08.2026Finished
WimbledonWimbledon0 : 0ReadingReading
D
18.08.2026Finished
Leyton OrientLeyton Orient2 : 1WimbledonWimbledon
D
08.08.2026Finished
WimbledonWimbledon2 : 1Newport CountyNewport County
D

Preview

Curtis Tilt's late red card set the cat amongst the pigeons on Saturday as Burton Albion were beaten 2-1 after leading heading into the 78th minute. That was the first league defeat of the season for Gary Bowyer's side, who are yet to keep a clean sheet in all competitions.

Fortunately for the Brewers, their visitors are as toothless as their defence is leaky. AFC Wimbledon claimed their first win of the season in all competitions on Sunday with a narrow victory over Wigan, but the London club have scored just three goals in six competitive outings this season.

Match info

Tournament
First League
Season
2026/2027
Attendance
2,733
Referee
Declan Brown

Upcoming matches: Burton Albion

19.09.2026Match starts
Burton AlbionBurton Albion11:30Mansfield TownMansfield Town

Upcoming matches: Wimbledon

03.10.2026Match starts
WimbledonWimbledon14:00StevenageStevenage

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Huddersfield TownHuddersfield Town1274124:11+1325
2Stockport CountyStockport County1272324:12+1223
3Bradford CityBradford City1264210:5+522
4Plymouth ArgylePlymouth Argyle1371521:19+222
5ReadingReading1263325:13+1221
6Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1255220:17+320
7Oxford UnitedOxford United1054118:10+819
8Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1153320:12+818
9Mansfield TownMansfield Town1153320:16+418
10Luton TownLuton Town1152421:19+217
11Burton AlbionBurton Albion1345418:19-117
12StevenageStevenage1143415:11+415
13Leicester CityLeicester City1143417:17015
14Wycombe WanderersWycombe Wanderers1236319:23-415
15Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1242616:14+214
16WimbledonWimbledon123458:19-1113
17Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers1133512:13-112
18Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1126312:18-612
19Notts CountyNotts County1125411:14-311
20BlackpoolBlackpool1132616:20-411
21Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United1224611:21-1010
22BromleyBromley1123610:26-169
23BarnsleyBarnsley1122711:21-108
24Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic112188:17-97
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

50%Over 1.53 of 6
0%Over 2.50 of 6
0%Over 3.50 of 6
50%Both teams to score3 of 6
50%Burton Albion wins3 of 6
0%Wimbledon wins0 of 6
50%Draw3 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 1.5 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
78% 335/432
80% 330/413
Long Balls
35% 23/65
32% 21/65
Passes in final third
59% 61/103
56% 83/148
Crosses
0% 0/7
38% 11/29
Tackles
63% 12/19
53% 8/15