Bromley — Leyton Orient 0:5: match report and statistics

England. League One · 01.09.2026 18:45 · Finished

Compare teams
Stephen Parkinson (England)
Bromley
Finished0 : 501.09.2026 18:45
Leyton Orient

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Bromley0%
  • Draw0%
  • Leyton Orient0%

Overview

Bromley vs Leyton Orient ended 0:5 on 01.09.2026 18:45 (UTC) in England. League One. The win went to Leyton Orient. Goals: Kabia J. 36', Yusuf Akhamrich 46', Yusuf Akhamrich 51', Kabia J. 66', Armando Dobra 90+1'.

Bromley, last 6 games: won 1, drawn 3, lost 2. Leyton Orient, last 6 games: won 2, drawn 2, lost 2.

All meetings of Bromley and Leyton Orient: 5 (wins of Bromley: 3, wins of Leyton Orient: 2, draws: 0). The last meeting on 02.04.2019 18:45 ended Bromley 2:1 Leyton Orient.

Bromley in the standings: place 24, points 9, played 13. Leyton Orient in the standings: place 14, points 17, played 13.

Statistics and results: Bromley statistics, Leyton Orient statistics, England. League One.

Other games: Football matches today. Scores and statistics come from the SportAPI 3D match tracker.

Team playing styles

Bromley

Strengths

  • Stealing the ball from the oppositionVery Strong
  • Creating scoring chancesStrong
  • Coming back from losing positionsStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Finishing scoring chancesWeak
  • Keeping possession of the ballVery Weak
  • Avoiding individual errorsVery Weak
  • Defending against long shotsVery Weak

Playing style

Long balls Attempt crosses often Take a lot of shots Consistent first eleven

Leyton Orient

Strengths

  • Free kicksStrong
  • Protecting the leadStrong

Weaknesses

  • Keeping possession of the ballWeak
  • Avoiding fouling in dangerous areasWeak
  • Defending against attacks down the wingsWeak
  • Defending against skillful playersWeak
  • Aerial duelsWeak
  • Avoiding individual errorsWeak

Playing style

Play with width Long balls Attempt crosses often Take long shots Play the offside trap Aggressive Opponents play aggressively against them Rotate their first eleven

What to expect

  • Bromleywill steal the ball from the opposition oftenVery Likely

Ratings are based on the players' stats over the last two seasons.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
Bromley
000
Leyton Orient
145

Match events

Match statistics

  • 0.63 Expected goals (xG) 1.67
  • 35% Possession 65%
  • 8 Total shots 19
  • 2 Shots on target 11
  • 1 Big Chances 3
  • 2 Corners 4
  • 63 (161/254)Assists(389/491) 79
  • 3 Yellow cards 2
  • 0.11 xG on target (xGOT) 4.13
  • 2 Shots off target 5
  • 4 Shots blocked 3
  • 6 Shots from inside the penalty area 11
  • 2 Shots from outside the penalty area 8
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 0
  • 0 Headed goals 1
  • 18 Touches in opposition box 18
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 3 Offsides 0
  • 13 Free kicks 16
  • 38 (29/76)Long Balls(24/67) 36
  • 57 (69/122)Passes in final third(72/106) 68
  • 47 (8/17)Crosses(6/12) 50
  • 0.92 Expected assists (xA) 0.94
  • 32 Throw-ins 26
  • 16 Fouls 13
  • 63 (10/16)Tackles(5/10) 50
  • 47 Duels won 64
  • 18 Clearances 33
  • 11 Steals 5
  • 0 Errors leading to shot 0
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 6 Saves 2
  • 4.13 xGOT faced 0.11
  • -0.87 Goals prevented 0.11
  • 6 Goal kicks 6

Lineups

Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Andy WoodmanEnglandAndy Woodman

Missing players

Starting line-up

Substitutes

Coach

  • Richie WellensEnglandRichie Wellens

Missing players

Lead tracker

Bromley +0Biggest lead+5 Leyton Orient
12

Positional statistics

Bromley

Attack sides

Left flank40%
Centre29%
Right flank31%

Where the game is played

31%Own third
29%Middle
40%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
23% 62% 15%
Opponent
18% 68% 14%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
85% 15%
Opponent
68% 32%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Leyton Orient

Attack sides

Left flank37%
Centre21%
Right flank41%

Where the game is played

28%Own third
43%Middle
29%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
10% 70% 20%
Opponent
14% 71% 14%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
50% 50%
Opponent
7% 64% 29%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
BromleyLeyton Orient

General

Fouls1115
Corners25
Goals11
Shots1310
Offsides51
Yellow cards22
Aerial duels won, %5246
Possession, %3352
Pass accuracy, %5465
Average rating7.26.3

Attack

Fouls won1219
Goals11
Shots1310
Shots on target43
Successful dribbles78
Dispossessed59
Offsides51

Defence

Tackles3217
Fouls1115
Interceptions149
Clearances5627
Shots blocked63
Opponent shots2214

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play— / 71 / 4 (25%)
Set pieces1 / 4 (25%)— / 5
Counter attacks— / 2— / 1
Total1 / 13 (7%)1 / 10 (10%)

Passes per match

Short128236
Long8572
Crosses1215
Through balls——
Total225323

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 5
draws: 0

3 / 5
Wins
2 / 5
10 / 18
Goals
8 / 18
9 / 13
Yellow cards
4 / 13
0 / 1
Red cards
1 / 1
Matches
02.04.2019Finished
Bromley2 : 1Leyton Orient
17.11.2018Finished
Leyton Orient3 : 1Bromley
30.12.2017Finished
Leyton Orient0 : 1Bromley
15.08.2017Finished
Bromley6 : 1Leyton Orient
12.11.2011Finished
Leyton Orient3 : 0Bromley

Previous matches: Bromley

22.08.2026Finished
Bromley1 : 1Cambridge United
D
15.08.2026Finished
Barnsley0 : 1Bromley
W
08.08.2026Finished
Bromley1 : 2Reading
D
01.08.2026Finished
Barnet1 : 1Bromley
D

Previous matches: Leyton Orient

Preview

After going unbeaten through their first two League One matches, Bromley were subjected to a brutal afternoon at Hillsborough at the weekend. Andy Woodman's side conceded seven goals against Sheffield Wednesday and were trailing 7-0 before adding two late consolations.

Nicholas Oyekunle's late goal was nothing more than a consolation on Saturday afternoon as Leyton Orient were beaten 3-1 on home soil by Barnsley. That result ended a run of three games unbeaten, two of which were penalty shoot-out wins in cup competitions.

Match info

Tournament
First League
Season
2026/2027
Attendance
5,022
Referee
Stephen Parkinson

Upcoming matches: Bromley

26.09.2026Match starts
Milton Keynes Dons14:00Bromley
03.10.2026Match starts
Bromley14:00Wycombe Wanderers

Upcoming matches: Leyton Orient

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Huddersfield Town1384127:11+1628
2Stockport County1482426:14+1226
3Oxford United1265120:11+923
4Luton Town1372426:20+623
5Plymouth Argyle1472521:19+223
6Reading1364325:13+1222
7Bradford City1364310:8+222
8Cambridge United1456321:21021
9Sheffield Wednesday1355322:14+820
10Leicester City1354422:19+319
11Milton Keynes Dons1346322:20+218
12Mansfield Town1253420:18+218
13Wycombe Wanderers1346321:23-218
14Leyton Orient1352619:14+517
15Burton Albion1445518:21-317
16Stevenage1244417:13+416
17Notts County1235413:14-114
18Wimbledon133469:21-1213
19Blackpool1233617:21-412
20Doncaster Rovers1333714:22-812
21Wigan Athletic1331911:22-1110
22Peterborough United1324711:23-1210
23Barnsley1223712:22-109
24Bromley1323813:33-209
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Quick readLeyton Orient favourite · 84%Over 2.5 52%Both teams to score 26%Goal peak 1-15
4%Win · Bromley27.38
13%Draw7.87
84%Win · Leyton Orient1.20
2.75Expected goals
7Expected corners
2.9Expected cards
  • The model expects 2.75 goals: 0.34 for Bromley and 2.42 for Leyton Orient.
  • Most likely score is 0–2 (19%), followed by 0–1 (15%).
  • Corners: about 7 (3 — 4).
  • Most goals in both teams' matches come in 1-15: 4 in total.
  • Expected goals by half: 1st — 1.08, 2nd — 1.25.

Correct score by the model

0–218.6%0–115.4%0–315%0–49.1%0–06.4%1–26.2%1–15.2%1–35%0–54.4%

Scores 4+ goals: Bromley — 0%, Leyton Orient — 22%

MarkethistoryhistoryModelFair odds
Over 0.5100%100%94%1.07
Over 1.5100%50%76%1.32
Over 2.567%0%52%1.93
Over 3.533%0%30%3.37
Over 4.533%0%14%6.91

Poisson model on recent matches: home team at home (3), away team away (2). History — share of each team's matches where the line came in.

Trends

  • Scored in 6 matches in a row100%
  • Scored in 5 matches in a row100%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Scored under 1.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded over 0.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Under 4.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 1.5 goals in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Conceded under 2.5 in 5 of 6 matches83%
  • Over 2.5 cards in 5 of 6 matches83%

Based on recent matches: home team — 6, away team — 6

Markets by recent matches

Bromleymatches: 3 · 2Leyton Orient
4.0Avg match total1.5
100%3/3Over 0.5100%2/2
0%0/3Under 0.50%0/2
100%3/3Over 1.550%1/2
0%0/3Under 1.550%1/2
67%2/3Over 2.50%0/2
33%1/3Under 2.5100%2/2
33%1/3Over 3.50%0/2
67%2/3Under 3.5100%2/2
33%1/3Over 4.50%0/2
67%2/3Under 4.5100%2/2

Share of each team's recent matches where the match total went over / under the line.

First goal and after

First to score…

BromleyLeyton Orient
0%0/3Scores first50%1/2
—…and wins100%1/1
—…and draws0%0/1
—…and loses0%0/1
—…and then concedes0%0/1

First to concede…

100%3/3Concedes first50%1/2
67%2/3…and then scores100%1/1
0%0/3…and comes back to win100%1/1
33%1/3…and saves a draw0%0/1

Overall

0%0/3Scores in both halves50%1/2
67%2/3Scores at all100%2/2
  • • Bromley opened the scoring in 0% of matches.
  • • Bromley avoided defeat after conceding first in 33% of such matches.
  • • Leyton Orient opened the scoring in 50% of matches.
  • • Leyton Orient avoided defeat after conceding first in 100% of such matches.

Goals by time

matches: 3 · 2
BromleyLeyton Orient
ForAg.%Period%ForAg.
0367%1–1550%10
000%16–300%00
1167%31–450%00
0333%46–6050%10
0267%61–750%00
1033%76–900%00
0133%37–HT0%00
000%87–FT0%00
  • • Bromley scores most in 31–45: 1 of 2 goals (50%).
  • • Bromley concedes most in 1–15: 3 of 9 conceded.
  • • Leyton Orient scores most in 1–15: 1 of 2 goals (50%).
  • Framed — the period where the team scores / concedes the most. % — share of matches with an event in the period.

Corners and cards

Averages per match

BromleyLeyton Orient
2.0Corners won, avg3.0
5.0Corners conceded, avg4.0
7.0Match corners, avg7.0
0.0Corners in 1st half, avg2.0

Match total

0%0/1Over 7.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 8.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 9.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 10.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 11.50%0/1

1st half total

100%1/1Over 2.5100%1/1
100%1/1Over 3.5100%1/1
0%0/1Over 4.50%0/1
0%0/1Over 5.50%0/1

Team total

0%0/1Team over 2.5 corners100%1/1
0%0/1Team over 3.5 corners0%0/1
0%0/1Team over 4.5 corners0%0/1
0%0/1Team over 5.5 corners0%0/1
0%0/1Team over 6.5 corners0%0/1

Corner handicap

0%0/1Handicap -2.50%0/1
0%0/1Handicap -1.50%0/1
0%0/1Handicap -0.50%0/1
0%0/1Handicap +0.50%0/1
0%0/1Handicap +1.5100%1/1
0%0/1Handicap +2.5100%1/1

Corners by minute are counted only for matches with full text commentary.

xG and shots

Bromleyper matchLeyton Orient
0.61xG for1.25
0.76xG against1.6
8.0Shots9.0
11.0Shots against15.0
3.0Shots on target3.0
6.0On target against2.0
8%Conversion17%
11.9Shots per goal6.0
15.0Fouls17.0
1.0Offsides1.0
  • • Bromley scores 0.06 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Bromley concedes 2.57 per match more than opponents' xG.
  • • Leyton Orient scores 0.25 per match above its xG — finishing better than chances suggest.
  • • Leyton Orient concedes 1.6 per match fewer than opponents' xG.

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Bromleymatches: 3

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W0led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D0level → won1draw1level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew1trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:1 ×11:2 ×10:7 ×1

Leyton Orientmatches: 2

Full-time: WFull-time: DFull-time: LHalf-time: W1led and won0led, drew0led, lostHalf-time: D1level → won0draw0level → lostHalf-time: L0comeback win0trailed → drew0trailed and lost
Frequent scores (own : opponent)1:0 ×12:0 ×1

From the team's point of view: W — winning, D — draw, L — losing.

Markets in head-to-head

80%Over 1.54 of 5
80%Over 2.54 of 5
40%Over 3.52 of 5
60%Both teams to score3 of 5
60%Bromley wins3 of 5
40%Leyton Orient wins2 of 5
0%Draw0 of 5

Head-to-head matches: 5 · 3.6 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
63% 161/254
79% 389/491
Long Balls
38% 29/76
36% 24/67
Passes in final third
57% 69/122
68% 72/106
Crosses
47% 8/17
50% 6/12
Tackles
63% 10/16
50% 5/10