Barnsley — Blackpool 2:1: match report and statistics

England. League One · 02.09.2026 18:45 · Finished

Compare teams
Jamie O'Connor (England)
BarnsleyBarnsley
Finished2 : 102.09.2026 18:45
BlackpoolBlackpool

Who will win?

Votes: 0
  • Barnsley0%
  • Draw0%
  • Blackpool0%

Overview

Barnsley vs Blackpool ended 2:1 on 02.09.2026 18:45 (UTC) in England. League One. Barnsley took the victory. Goals: Cameron McGeehan 61', Josh Bowler 65', Amani Richards 87'.

Form of Barnsley in the last 6 matches: wins 2, draws 3, defeats 1. Form of Blackpool in the last 6 matches: wins 3, draws 1, defeats 2.

Head-to-head meetings: 17. Wins of Barnsley: 5, wins of Blackpool: 9, draws: 1. The last meeting on 17.01.2026 15:00 ended Barnsley 2:1 Blackpool.

Barnsley: position 22 in the table, points: 8, matches played: 10. Blackpool: position 17 in the table, points: 11, matches played: 10.

Statistics and results: Barnsley statistics, Blackpool statistics, England. League One table.

More matches: all Football matches of the day. Want the same statistics on your site? Try SportAPI Match Centre widget.

Score by periods

Team12Σ
BarnsleyBarnsley
022
BlackpoolBlackpool
011

Match events

Match statistics

  • 2.44 Expected goals (xG) 2.08
  • 61% Possession 39%
  • 23 Total shots 18
  • 5 Shots on target 4
  • 6 Big Chances 5
  • 13 Corners 4
  • 72 (267/369)Assists(139/245) 57
  • 3 Yellow cards 4
  • 2.34 xG on target (xGOT) 0.41
  • 9 Shots off target 10
  • 9 Shots blocked 4
  • 14 Shots from inside the penalty area 13
  • 9 Shots from outside the penalty area 5
  • 1 Hit the woodwork 1
  • 1 Headed goals 0
  • 33 Touches in opposition box 27
  • 0 Accurate through passes 0
  • 1 Offsides 5
  • 7 Free kicks 9
  • 34 (24/70)Long Balls(22/80) 28
  • 60 (62/103)Passes in final third(51/110) 46
  • 17 (4/24)Crosses(5/15) 33
  • 1.31 Expected assists (xA) 1.03
  • 30 Throw-ins 21
  • 9 Fouls 7
  • 37 (7/19)Tackles(13/21) 62
  • 51 Duels won 61
  • 30 Clearances 34
  • 6 Steals 6
  • 1 Errors leading to shot 2
  • 0 Errors leading to goal 0
  • 1 Saves 2
  • 0.41 xGOT faced 2.34
  • -0.59 Goals prevented 0.34
  • 15 Goal kicks 12

Box score

PlayerGSOTBSOFCFSYCRCPSUTIOGCRAWDKPTTTCrLBPA%AccCAccLBThBAccThBSoPSub inSub offGMUnPPSLMTCOTLASNO112115
Ravenhill0000010036000016.1910050001861.10400000000000000
Tyrese NoslinCuraçaoNoslin0011110034130016.510116447382.31200001000000101
Connor O'RiordanEnglandO'Riordan0020100035022077.913005110594.30400000000000010
Gale0010000053121087.45600813010830400000000000101
Kay0010101054123057.21210100521357.40300000000000202
Cameron McGeehanUnited KingdomMcGeehan1100200040520027.0841055001072.50400000000000000
Jonathan BlandWalesBland0000110027210016.370013930377.80100001000000000
Cleary0010020018360016.1901253010333.32000000000000000
Kelly0000101022420006.951153601386.40100000000000101
Alker-Luke000000009020015.981202030055.60000001000000000
Kirk020000006200016.050101000133.30000001000000000
Ziyad LarkecheFranceLarkeche000000002000006.100040001000000010000000000
Luca ConnellIrelandConnell L.0000000014000026.481011802185.70100010000000000
Leo FarrellEnglandFarrell0000211012010005.810302000058.30000010000000000
Richards120001007430007.190202502085.71000010000000202
Kieran FlavellEnglandFlavell000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Noah SaundersEnglandNoah Saunders000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Clayton John TaylorAustraliaTaylor000000000000000000000000000000000000000

Lineups

Lead tracker

Barnsley +1Biggest lead+0 Blackpool
12

Positional statistics

BarnsleyBarnsley

Attack sides

Left flank40%
Centre22%
Right flank37%

Where the game is played

33%Own third
36%Middle
31%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
13% 63% 24%
Opponent
5% 84% 11%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
8% 54% 38%
Opponent
7% 62% 31%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

BlackpoolBlackpool

Attack sides

Left flank30%
Centre25%
Right flank46%

Where the game is played

29%Own third
37%Middle
34%Opponent third

Shot directions

Own
4% 74% 22%
Opponent
11% 74% 15%
Left flankCentreRight flank

Shot zones

Own
14% 58% 29%
Opponent
15% 48% 37%
Six-yard boxPenalty areaOutside the box

Season team stats

Average per match
BarnsleyBarnsleyBlackpoolBlackpool

General

Fouls1310
Corners93
Goals12
Shots1815
Offsides23
Yellow cards22
Aerial duels won, %4350
Possession, %5945
Pass accuracy, %7175
Average rating6.56.7

Attack

Fouls won1010
Goals12
Shots1815
Shots on target55
Successful dribbles95
Dispossessed139
Offsides23

Defence

Tackles1421
Fouls1310
Interceptions9.26.4
Clearances29.630.4
Shots blocked3.25.6
Opponent shots12.218.8

Goals by situation

Goals / Shots (Conversion)

Open play0.6 / 11.6 (5%)1.4 / 9.4 (14%)
Set pieces0.2 / 5.4 (3%)0.4 / 3 (13%)
Counter attacks— / 0.8— / 2.2
Penalties0.4 / 0.4 (100%)—
Total1.2 / 18.2 (6%)1.8 / 14.6 (12%)

Passes per match

Short310309
Long7171
Crosses2413
Through balls1—
Total406394

Top scorers

Top assists

Best rated

Head-to-head

Matches played: 17
draws: 1

5 / 17
Wins
9 / 17
16 / 39
Goals
23 / 39
18 / 42
Yellow cards
24 / 42
0 / 0
Red cards
0 / 0
Matches
17.01.2026Finished
BarnsleyBarnsley2 : 1BlackpoolBlackpool
20.09.2025Finished
BlackpoolBlackpool1 : 0BarnsleyBarnsley
08.03.2025Finished
BarnsleyBarnsley0 : 3BlackpoolBlackpool
19.10.2024Finished
BlackpoolBlackpool1 : 2BarnsleyBarnsley
20.04.2024Finished
BlackpoolBlackpool3 : 2BarnsleyBarnsley
05.12.2023Finished
BlackpoolBlackpool2 : 1BarnsleyBarnsley

Previous matches: Barnsley

29.08.2026Finished
Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1 : 3BarnsleyBarnsley
W
25.08.2026Finished
BarnsleyBarnsley3 : 2Crewe AlexandraCrewe Alexandra
W
15.08.2026Finished
BarnsleyBarnsley0 : 1BromleyBromley
L
08.08.2026Finished
BarnsleyBarnsley2 : 1Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic
D
02.08.2026Finished
GuiseleyGuiseley1 : 1BarnsleyBarnsley
D

Previous matches: Blackpool

25.08.2026Finished
BlackpoolBlackpool1 : 4Lincoln CityLincoln City
L
08.08.2026Finished
Grimsby TownGrimsby Town1 : 3BlackpoolBlackpool
W
01.08.2026Finished
BlackpoolBlackpool0 : 1Port ValePort Vale
L

Match info

Tournament
First League
Attendance
9,416
Referee
Jamie O'Connor

Upcoming matches: Barnsley

19.09.2026Match starts
BarnsleyBarnsley11:30Leicester CityLeicester City
26.09.2026Match starts
Bradford CityBradford City14:00BarnsleyBarnsley
03.10.2026Match starts
BarnsleyBarnsley14:00Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons

Upcoming matches: Blackpool

12.09.2026Match starts
BlackpoolBlackpool14:00BromleyBromley
26.09.2026Match starts
Notts CountyNotts County14:00BlackpoolBlackpool
03.10.2026Match starts
BlackpoolBlackpool14:00Leicester CityLeicester City

England. League One

#TeamPWDLGoals+/-Pts
1Stockport CountyStockport County1171323:11+1222
2Huddersfield TownHuddersfield Town1164122:10+1222
3Bradford CityBradford City1163210:5+521
4Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1155118:14+420
5Plymouth ArgylePlymouth Argyle1261518:17+119
6ReadingReading1153323:12+1118
7Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1053220:10+1018
8Oxford UnitedOxford United953118:10+818
9StevenageStevenage1043315:10+515
10Leicester CityLeicester City1043316:15+115
11Mansfield TownMansfield Town1043316:15+115
12Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1142515:12+314
13Luton TownLuton Town1042419:18+114
14Burton AlbionBurton Albion1235416:18-214
15Wycombe WanderersWycombe Wanderers1135318:22-414
16WimbledonWimbledon113357:18-1112
17BlackpoolBlackpool1032515:16-111
18Notts CountyNotts County1024410:13-310
19Doncaster RoversDoncaster Rovers1023510:13-39
20Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1016311:18-79
21Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United1123610:20-109
22BarnsleyBarnsley1022610:19-98
23BromleyBromley102269:25-168
24Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic102177:15-87
  • Promotion - Championship
  • Promotion - First League (Play-off)
  • Relegation - Ligue 2

Match forecast

Analysing recent matches…

Trends

Analysing recent matches…

Markets by recent matches

Analysing recent matches…

First goal and after

Analysing recent matches…

Goals by time

Analysing recent matches…

Corners and cards

Analysing recent matches…

xG and shots

Analysing recent matches…

Half-time / full-time

Row — after the 1st half, column — final result

Analysing recent matches…

Markets in head-to-head

83%Over 1.55 of 6
83%Over 2.55 of 6
17%Over 3.51 of 6
67%Both teams to score4 of 6
33%Barnsley wins2 of 6
67%Blackpool wins4 of 6
0%Draw0 of 6

Head-to-head matches: 6 · 3 goals per match on average.

Match profile

Assists
72% 267/369
57% 139/245
Long Balls
34% 24/70
28% 22/80
Passes in final third
60% 62/103
46% 51/110
Crosses
17% 4/24
33% 5/15
Tackles
37% 7/19
62% 13/21